News & Events at Concordia

Concordia recognizes 278 students for 2016 fall term honors

Thursday, Jan. 19, 2017
Concordia University, Nebraska named 278 students to its honors list for the fall 2016 semester.
Concordia University, Nebraska named 278 students to its honors list for the fall 2016 semester.

Concordia University, Nebraska named 278 students to its honors list for the fall 2016 semester.

The top 25 percent of undergraduate students who complete at least 12 credit hours on the traditional A–F grading scale and receive no failing grades in the semester are eligible to qualify for the honors list.

The list of students includes (listed by state, then alphabetically by city and last name):

Alabama

  • Sophie Thorsen, sophomore, Huntsville, Ala.

Alaska

  • Adam Christiansen, sophomore, Palmer, Alaska

Arizona

  • Annie Pico, sophomore, Mesa, Ariz.
  • Payton Kuhnel, sophomore, Peoria, Ariz.

California

  • Nathan Toenjes, senior, Bakersfield, Calif.
  • Hope Taylor, senior, Foothill Ranch, Calif.
  • Logan Horton, freshman, Fullerton, Calif.
  • Jacob Fink, senior, Long Beach, Calif.
  • Ronee Watson, freshman, Riverside, Calif.
  • Patricia Tripp, sophomore, Simi Valley, Calif.
  • Sarah Huhn, junior, Valley Center, Calif.

Colorado

  • Miriam Lipke, sophomore, Alamosa, Colo.
  • Kelly Albers, freshman, Brighton, Colo.
  • Naomi Bauer, sophomore, Cascade, Colo.
  • Lydia Farrar, senior, Centennial, Colo.
  • Aidan Moon, junior, Clark, Colo.
  • Kaylee Brown, sophomore, Fort Collins, Colo.
  • Daniel Langewisch, junior, Lakewood, Colo.
  • Bethany Schilling, freshman, Littleton, Colo.
  • Thomas Sautel, sophomore, Littleton, Colo.
  • Lauren Martin, sophomore, Longmont, Colo.
  • Grace Stults, senior, Monte Vista, Colo.
  • Payton De Vencenty, senior, Parker, Colo.
  • Justus Thompson, junior, Parker, Colo.
  • Annie Schmidt, junior, Rifle, Colo.
  • Benjamin Leeper, senior, Thornton, Colo.

Florida

  • Brianna Bossle, senior, Coral Springs, Fla.
  • Nicholas Little, sophomore, Lithia, Fla.

Hawaii

  • John-Robert Hicks, sophomore, Ewa Beach, Hawaii

Illinois

  • Kaitlyn Stradtmann, junior, Belvidere, Ill.
  • Samuel Smith, sophomore, Broadlands, Ill.
  • Josiah Rensner, junior, Effingham, Ill.
  • Eric Henson, sophomore, Herrin, Ill.
  • Jacob Henson, senior, Herrin, Ill.
  • Jacob Roggow, junior, Moro, Ill.
  • Sarah Krause, senior, Rockford, Ill.

Iowa

  • Mark Schmidt, junior, Alta, Iowa
  • Grace Lozier, senior, Arthur, Iowa
  • Morgan Eggert, senior, Atkins, Iowa
  • Sarah Johnson, senior, Carlisle, Iowa
  • Garion Consier, junior, Churdan, Iowa
  • Robin Consier, junior, Churdan, Iowa
  • Tayler Mehsling, senior, Council Bluffs, Iowa
  • Megan Barz, senior, Dubuque, Iowa
  • Zachary Barz, senior, Dubuque, Iowa
  • Sarah Rethwisch, senior, Fort Dodge, Iowa
  • Delaney Doremus, junior, Grimes, Iowa
  • Christian Egger, senior, Galva, Iowa
  • Morgan German, sophomore, Holstein, Iowa
  • Christine Bennett, senior, Ida Grove, Iowa
  • Logan Ryan, sophomore, Johnstone, Iowa
  • David Epperson, sophomore, Panora, Iowa
  • Emily Jensen, senior, Sioux City, Iowa
  • Isaiah Armbrecht, junior, Williamsburg, Iowa

Kansas

  • Jayme Lowe, junior, Atchison, Kan.
  • Casandra Eberth, sophomore, Basehor, Kan.
  • Daria Heuer, freshman, Hanover, Kan.
  • Olivia Johnson, sophomore, Kansas City, Kan.
  • Scott Johnson, senior, Kansas City, Kan.
  • Lucas Zoller, sophomore, Lenexa, Kan.
  • Taryn Thomas, sophomore, Overland Park, Kan.
  • Mariah Huneke, sophomore, Sabetha, Kan.
  • Jacob Jennings, sophomore, Shawnee, Kan.
  • Leah Werling, junior, Solomon, Kan.
  • Makayla Kosberg, sophomore, Spring Hill, Kan.
  • Kelsey Adcock, senior, Wamego, Kan.
  • Courtney Roberts, senior, Wamego, Kan.
  • Jacy Johnston, junior, Westmoreland, Kan.
  • Molly Goltl, senior, Wichita, Kan.

Louisiana

  • Austin Theriot, senior, Lake Charles, La.

Michigan

  • Emily Sievert, senior, Frankenmuth, Mich.
  • Sarah Mueller, sophomore, Hemlock, Mich.

Minnesota

  • Olivia Hunt, sophomore, Big Lake, Minn.
  • Hannah Davis, junior, Coon Rapids, Minn.
  • Rachel Krome, freshman, Fairmont, Minn.
  • Samantha Welch, junior, Glencoe, Minn.
  • Laura Hedstrom, senior, Lakefield, Minn.
  • Rebecca Souer, senior, Moorhead, Minn.
  • Mason Koertiz, senior, Northrop, Minn.
  • Megan Suter, senior, Owatonna, Minn.
  • Micah Symmank, junior, Saint Paul, Minn.
  • Anna Marie Meyer, junior, Trimont, Minn.
  • Rebekah Rusert, junior, Truman, Minn.
  • Cadence Klemp, junior, Winona, Minn.
  • Emma Wendorff, junior, Winthrop, Minn.
  • Izaak Wendorff, senior, Winthrop, Minn.

Missouri

  • Anna Armbrust, sophomore, Ballwin, Mo.
  • Alexis Burrow, junior, Concordia, Mo.
  • Vanessa Marsh, junior, Concordia, Mo.
  • Madison Pitsch, junior, Concordia, Mo.
  • Andrea McClanahan, junior, Farmington, Mo.
  • Jordyne Vanselow, sophomore, Greenwood, Mo.
  • Vincent Otto, freshman, Lees Summit, Mo.
  • Briana Jordan, sophomore, Rocky Mount, Mo.
  • Sarah Brutlag, senior, Saint Louis, Mo.
  • Claire Fuhler, senior, Saint Louis, Mo.
  • Erin Rowland, junior, Saint Peters, Mo.
  • Emma Brand, freshman, Springfield, Mo.
  • Samantha Coomer, senior, Wentzville, Mo.

Montana

  • Benjamin Browne, senior, Billings, Mont.
  • Taylor Grove, sophomore, Billings, Mont.

Nebraska

  • Kennedy Garner, junior, Ashland, Neb.
  • Ann Spilker, senior, Ashland, Neb.
  • Haley Urwin, senior, Ashland, Neb.
  • Kelby Feddern, junior, Atkinson, Neb.
  • Rachel Hinrichs, sophomore, Auburn, Neb.
  • Mallory Parrish, junior, Auburn, Neb.
  • Rachel Hayes, senior, Bellevue, Neb.
  • Wyatt Weller, junior, Bennington, Neb.
  • Jadyn High, sophomore, Bertrand, Neb.
  • Kordell Hamer, freshman, Central City, Neb.
  • Cynthia Campbell, senior, Columbus, Neb.
  • Allison Mackie, senior, Columbus, Neb.
  • Stephanie Sparling, sophomore, Columbus, Neb.
  • Murphy Sears, freshman, Crete, Neb.
  • McKenna Schardt, sophomore, Davenport, Neb.
  • Riley Tegtmeier, sophomore, Davenport, Neb.
  • Andrew Courtright, senior, David City, Neb.
  • Anna Beune, senior, Dodge, Neb. 
  • Neleigh Lehr, junior, Duncan, Neb.
  • Jessica Deterding, freshman, Eustis, Neb.
  • Madison Horne, sophomore, Exeter, Neb.
  • Erik Hart, junior, Fairbury, Neb.
  • Nathan Klaumann, junior, Fairbury, Neb.
  • Karlene Embretson, senior, Falls City, Neb.
  • Maggie Goltz, freshman, Falls City, Neb.
  • Amanda Ruether, senior, Fremont, Neb.
  • Noelle Show, freshman, Fremont, Neb.
  • Danielle Boyer, senior, Friend, Neb.
  • Kathie Nguyen, senior, Grand Island, Neb.
  • Tanner Shuck, junior, Grand Island, Neb.
  • Caleb Staehr, sophomore, Grand Island, Neb.
  • Grant Suchanek, junior, Grand Island, Neb.
  • Rachel Hoarty, junior, Geneva, Neb.
  • Jessica Luebbe, junior, Greshman, Neb.
  • Elizabeth Schmidt, senior, Gretna, Neb.
  • Kari Stirtz, senior, Gretna, Neb.
  • Christopher Warneke, sophomore, Hastings, Neb.
  • Britnee Fear, junior, Hershey, Neb.
  • Harlie Himmelberg, sophomore, Lawrence, Neb.
  • April Bayer, junior, Leigh, Neb.
  • Allana Blakeman, freshman, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Taylor Brockhaus, senior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Lauren Cope, sophomore, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Derek Eitzmann, sophomore, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Mackenzie Helman, freshman, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Kelli Niemeier, senior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Hannah Oberle, senior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Samuel Otte, junior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Audrey Rich, junior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Sarah Scamehorn, junior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Jessica Skerston, junior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Matthew Spartz, senior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Jennifer Schenaman, senior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Destiny Scott, freshman, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Taylor Workman, senior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Conner Works, junior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Samuel Rose, sophomore, Louisville, Neb.
  • Colby Duvel, freshman, Max, Neb.
  • Abigail Reitz, freshman, Milford, Neb.
  • Ethan Shotkoski, senior, Milford, Neb.
  • Brooke Gettman, junior, Norfolk, Neb.
  • Paul Nelson, senior, Norfolk, Neb.
  • Abby Protzman, sophomore, Norfolk, Neb.
  • Arianna Rathke, sophomore, Norfolk, Neb.
  • Danielle Peartree, sophomore, North Platte, Neb.
  • Micah Most, junior, Ogallala, Neb.
  • Andrea Anderson, junior, Omaha, Neb.
  • Jennifer Behrendt, senior, Omaha, Neb.
  • Tyler Ehresman, senior, Omaha, Neb.
  • Amber Hinchik, senior, Omaha, Neb.
  • Connor Ganyo, freshman, Omaha, Neb.
  • Philomena Lammers, sophomore, Omaha, Neb.
  • Katherine Lange, senior, Omaha Neb.
  • Taylor Roby, sophomore, Omaha, Neb.
  • Madeleine Schafer, sophomore, Omaha, Neb.
  • Elijah Simmons, senior, Omaha, Neb.
  • Kelsey Wright, senior, Omaha, Neb.
  • Jenna Habegger, junior, Pawnee City, Neb.
  • Sarah Rogge, junior, Pleasant Dale, Neb.
  • Courtney Jurgens, senior, Pickrell, Neb.
  • Colin Wade, sophomore, Prague, Neb.
  • Miranda Unverferth, sophomore, Raymond, Neb.
  • Jamie Nikodym, sophomore, Red Cloud, Neb.
  • Sarah Niemeier, sophomore, Saint Libory, Neb.
  • Madalynn Fousek, junior, Saint Paul, Neb.
  • Benjamin Middendorf, senior, Scotia, Neb.
  • Danielle Andersen, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Jonathon Anderson, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Christine Beune, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Aaron Blersch, junior, Seward, Neb.
  • Angelica Blomenberg, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Samantha Boardman, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Megan Brunssen, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Taylor Christian, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Alayna Daberkow, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Justin Damme, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Maria Deeter, junior, Seward, Neb.
  • Dorain Doremus, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Kristi Einspahr, junior, Seward, Neb.
  • Cassandra Engbrecht, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Chandler Folkerts, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Paige Getz, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Rebekah Grass, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Ryan Gross, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Carissa Gutz, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Casey Hall, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Alec Hanson, freshman, Seward, Neb.
  • Benjamin Hayter, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Clara Heinicke, sophomore, Seward, Neb.
  • Joshua Hendrickson, sophomore, Seward, Neb.
  • Kaitlin Hertz, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Leah Hoffmann, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Brett James, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Tabatha Jones, sophomore, Seward, Neb.
  • Rachel Keseman, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Melonie Kotschwar, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Laurel Krohn, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Lindsey LaMountain, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Tara Larsen, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Stephen Llewellyn, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Kelli Mack, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Jacob Meyer, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Emmiline Moll, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Zachary Moll, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Christof Muller, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Madeline Osborne, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Makenzie Polacek, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Naomi Quigg, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Katerina Reimers, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Naomi Ristvedt, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Hannah Rose, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Alicia Royuk, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Miranda Stamm, sophomore, Seward, Neb.
  • Marti Vlasin, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Caleb Wehling, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Lucas Wiechman, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Laura Wiederrich, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Amanda Whitney, freshman, Seward, Neb.
  • Lauren Wilcox, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Stephanie Wilde, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Victoria Woodburn, sophomore, Seward, Neb.
  • Meghan Woodruff, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Christine Young, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Melody Niemoth, junior, South Bend, Neb.
  • Brady Fehlhafer, freshman, Utica, Neb.
  • Kelsey Higgins, junior, Valentine, Neb.
  • Sierra Jacob, junior, Winnebago, Neb.
  • Josiah McAllister, junior, West Point, Neb.
  • Samantha Liermann, junior, Wisner, Neb.
  • Madeline Luehr, junior, Wood River, Neb.
  • Camille Bolte, sophomore, York, Neb.
  • Lauren Horras, sophomore, York, Neb.

New Mexico

  • Sarah Groeling, sophomore, Albuquerque, N.M.

New York

  • Emilia Mugnolo, junior, Marion, N.Y.
  • Peter Deberny, junior, North Tonawanda, N.Y.
  • Alexandra Lillis, sophomore, Williamsville, N.Y.

North Dakota

  • Caleb Worral, senior, Fargo, N.D.
  • Faith Osborn, sophomore, Oakes, N.D.
  • Joseph Greenmyer, freshman, Stirum, N.D.

Oklahoma

  • Allison Seeliger, senior, Edmond, Okla.
  • Kacy Meyer, sophomore, Jenks, Okla.

Pennsylvania

  • Elizabeth Holle, senior, Stewartstown, Pa.

South Dakota

  • Kayla Krueger, senior, Aberdeen, S.D.
  • Jacqualyn Berg, sophomore, Brandon, S.D.
  • Tia Pawlowski, freshman, Gann Valley, S.D.
  • Joshua Kirkwold, senior, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Ryan Olson, senior, Yankton, S.D.

Texas

  • Alex La Plant, sophomore, Cypress, Texas
  • Rachel Dorn, junior, Houston, Texas

Utah

  • Brennan Deforest, junior, West Jordan, Utah

Washington

  • Victoria Cameron, sophomore, Kent, Wash.
  • Darrin Miller, freshman, Othello, Wash.

Wisconsin

  • David Schrampfer, sophomore, Appleton, Wis.
  • Corrianne Cain, sophomore, Cedarburg, Wis.
  • Brittany Fulcer, sophomore, Greendale, Wis.
  • Michael Leapley, sophomore, New Berlin, Wis.
  • Andrew Vought, junior, Three Lakes, Wis.