News & Events at Concordia

Concordia recognizes 260 students for 2015 fall term honors

Monday, Jan. 18, 2016

Concordia University, Nebraska named 260 students to its honors list for the fall 2015 semester.

The top 25 percent of undergraduate students who complete at least 12 credit hours on the traditional A–F grading scale and receive no failing grades in the semester are eligible to qualify for the honors list.

The list of students includes (listed by state, then alphabetically by city and last name; international students are listed after the states):

Alaska

  • Adam Christiansen, freshman, Palmer, Alaska
  • Cameron Christiansen, junior, Palmer, Alaska

Arizona

  • Leigha McConnell, sophomore, Peoria, Ariz.

California

  • Sarah Huhn, sophomore, Escondido, Calif.
  • Laura Wiederrich, senior, Lodi, Calif.
  • Tara Larsen, junior, Pasadena, Calif.
  • Rachel Zumbek, junior, Yorda Linda, Calif.

Colorado

  • Cameron Yee, sophomore, Berthoud, Colo.
  • Savanah Baker, senior, Broomfield, Colo.
  • Naomi Bauer, freshman, Cascade, Colo.
  • Allise Loomis, sophomore, Centennial, Colo.
  • Aidan Moon, freshman, Clark, Colo.
  • Paul Hammes, freshman, Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Brady Laib, senior, Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Tiegen Skains, junior, Colorado Springs, Colo.
  • Rebecca Axford, sophomore, Denver, Colo.
  • Benjamin Leeper, junior, Falcon, Colo.
  • Kaylee Brown, freshman, Fort Collins, Colo.
  • Jacob Orphan, freshman, Fort Collins, Colo.
  • Rachel Edler, freshman, Iliff, Colo.
  • Daniel Langewisch, sophomore, Lakewood, Colo.
  • Jordyn Sturms, junior, Lone Tree, Colo.
  • Grace Stults, sophomore, Monte Vista, Colo.
  • Payton DeVencenty, sophomore, Parker, Colo.
  • Alexa Radic, senior, Parker, Colo.
  • Annie Schmidt, freshman, Rifle, Colo.
  • Anna Horn, sophomore, Wheat Ridge, Colo.

Illinois

  • Kaitlyn Stradtmann, freshman, Belvidere, Ill.
  • Josiah Rensner, freshman, Effingham, Ill.
  • Quincy Rensner, junior, Effingham, Ill.
  • Rachel Keseman, junior, Freeburg, Ill.
  • Jacob Henson, senior, Herrin, Ill.
  • Christine Young, junior, Lisle, Ill.
  • Mark Anderson, senior, Morton, Ill.
  • Leah Hoffmann, junior, North Aurora, Ill.
  • Carly Bueltmann, sophomore, Tremont, Ill.
  • Jonathan Grant, freshman, Waterloo, Ill.
  • Sarah Mueller, freshman, Wheaton, Ill.
  • Karina Keating, junior, Woodstock, Ill.

Indiana

  • Toria Turner, sophomore, New Palestine, Ind.

Iowa

  • David Schmidt, senior, Alta, Iowa
  • Mark Schmidt, freshman, Alta, Iowa
  • Chelsea Wohlgemuth, sophomore, Alton, Iowa
  • Grace Lozier, junior, Arthur, Iowa
  • Morgan Eggert, sophomore, Atkins, Iowa
  • Matthew Gerhold, freshman, Atkins, Iowa
  • Sarah Johnson, junior, Carlisle, Iowa
  • Megan Barz, sophomore, Dubuque, Iowa
  • Zachary Barz, junior, Dubuque, Iowa
  • Emma Wall, senior, Eldridge, Iowa
  • Sarah Rethwisch, senior, Fort Dodge, Iowa
  • Morgan German, freshman, Holstein, Iowa
  • Christine Bennett, sophomore, Ida Grove, Iowa
  • Logan Ryan, freshman, Johnston, Iowa
  • Kendra Vanness, senior, Latimer, Iowa
  • Jacob Adams, senior, Mason City, Iowa
  • Casey Hall, junior, Mason City, Iowa
  • David Epperson, freshman, Panora, Iowa
  • Emily Jensen, senior, Sioux City, Iowa
  • Alyssa Miller, junior, Sioux City, Iowa
  • Naomi Greder, senior, Sloan, Iowa
  • Peter Klinge, senior, State Center, Iowa
  • Isaiah Armbrecht, freshman, Williamsburg, Iowa

Kansas

  • Janelle Adams, sophomore, Andover, Kan.
  • Jayme Lowe, freshman, Atchison, Kan.
  • Matthew Goedeken, junior, Dodge City, Kan.
  • David Geidel, sophomore, Hesston, Kan.
  • Scott Johnson, junior, Kansas City, Kan.
  • Nehemiah Langness, senior, Larned, Kan.
  • Caleb Wehling, junior, Liberal, Kan.
  • Nathanael Patron, freshman, North Newton, Kan.
  • Marie Webb, junior, Shawnee, Kan.
  • Kasaundra Kosberg, sophomore, Spring Hill, Kan.
  • Courtney Roberts, junior, Wamego, Kan.
  • Jacy Johnston, freshman, Westmoreland, Kan.
  • Molly Goltl, sophomore, Wichita, Kan.
  • Kevin Scott, senior, Wichita, Kan.

Louisiana

  • Austin Theriot, junior, Lake Charles, La.

Michigan

  • Daniel Spaulding, sophomore, Armada, Mich.
  • Josiah Schultz, freshman, Bay City, Mich.
  • Emily Sievert, sophomore, Frankenmuth, Mich.

Minnesota

  • Andrew Mussel, junior, Buffalo, Minn.
  • Hannah Davis, freshman, Coon Rapids, Minn.
  • Logan Carver, senior, Faribault, Minn.
  • Ryan Maser, junior, Little Canada, Minn.
  • Rebecca Trautman, senior, Moorhead, Minn.
  • Mason Koeritz, senior, Northrop, Minn.
  • Megan Suter, junior, Owatonna, Minn.
  • Micah Symmank, sophomore, St. Paul, Minn.
  • Rebekah Rusert, freshman, Truman, Minn.
  • Cadence Klemp, sophomore, Winona, Minn.
  • Jenna O’Laughlin, sophomore, Winona, Minn.
  • Izaak Wendorff, junior, Winthrop, Minn.

Missouri

  • Allison Batt, junior, Columbia, Mo.
  • Emily Kollbaum, junior, Concordia, Mo.           
  • Rebekah Grass, senior, Emma, Mo.
  • Katherine Lemmons, senior, Emma, Mo.
  • Andrea McClanahan, freshman, Farminton, Mo.
  • Taylor Christian, junior, Hazelwood, Mo.
  • Meghan Woodruff, sophomore, High Ridge, Mo.
  • Nicole Hemmann, senior, Jackson, Mo.
  • Hannah Fortna, senior, Macon, Mo.
  • Jessica Skerston, sophomore, Saint Charles, Mo.
  • Erin Rowland, freshman, Saint Peters, Mo.
  • Angie Steinbacher, junior, St. Charles, Mo.
  • Claire Fuhler, sophomore, St. Louis, Mo.
  • Sabrina Hayter, sophomore, Union, Mo.

Montana

  • Katie Hertz, sophomore, Billings, Mont.

Nebraska

  • Amy Ahlers, junior, Albion, Neb.
  • Jade Gottier, sophomore, Albion, Neb.
  • Hallick Lehmann, junior, Albion, Neb.
  • Jenna Lehmann, senior, Albion, Neb.
  • Barbara Leising, senior, Arapahoe, Neb.
  • Mary Leising, senior, Arapahoe, Neb.
  • Kennedy Garner, freshman, Ashland, Neb.
  • Haley Urwin, sophomore, Ashland, Neb.
  • Josiah McAllister, freshman, Atkinson, Neb.
  • Rachel Hinrichs, freshman, Auburn, Neb.
  • Thomas Hinrichs, senior, Auburn, Neb.
  • Mallory Parrish, sophomore, Auburn, Neb.
  • Courtney Jurgens, junior, Beatrice, Neb.
  • Kelli Niemeier, senior, Beatrice, Neb.
  • Shelby Quinn, junior, Bellevue, Neb.
  • Wyatt Weller, sophomore, Bennington, Neb.
  • Emma Dannehl, sophomore, Bertrand, Neb.
  • Jenny Wright, sophomore, Bradshaw, Neb.
  • Courtney Burma, senior, Columbus, Neb.
  • Cynthia Campbell, senior, Columbus, Neb.
  • Allison Mackie, sophomore, Columbus, Neb.
  • Jacob Tuma, senior, Cordova, Neb.
  • Naomi Ristvedt, senior, Crete, Neb.
  • Quinn Wragge, freshman, Crofton, Neb.
  • Andrew Courtright, junior, David City, Neb.
  • Veronica Hotovy, senior, David City, Neb.
  • Jordyn Brummund, sophomore, Doniphan, Neb.
  • Rebecca Mueller, senior, Elkhorn, Neb.
  • Madison Horne, freshman, Exeter, Neb.
  • Erik Hart, sophomore, Fairbury, Neb.
  • Karlene Embretson, sophomore, Falls City, Neb.
  • Jared Knoepfel, junior, Fremont, Neb.
  • Hope Moural, sophomore, Fremont, Neb.
  • Danielle Boyer, senior, Friend, Neb.
  • Ethan Shotkoski, sophomore, Fullerton, Neb.
  • Rachel Hoarty, sophomore, Geneva, Neb.
  • Albert Bader, senior, Grand Island, Neb.
  • Fallon Kostbahn, junior, Grand Island, Neb.
  • Kathie Nguyen, sophomore, Grand Island, Neb.
  • Caleb Staehr, freshman, Grand Island, Neb.
  • Lauren Staehr, senior, Grand Island, Neb.
  • Jaimi Stelk, senior, Grand Island, Neb.
  • Garrett Suchanek, senior, Grand Island, Neb.
  • Grant Suchanek, freshman, Grand Island, Neb.
  • Hannah Sugita, freshman, Grand Island, Neb.
  • Kimberly Wood, senior, Greeley, Neb.
  • Jonathan Rippe, freshman, Gretna, Neb.
  • Kari Stirtz, junior, Gretna, Neb.
  • Carly Rushman, sophomore, Gurley, Neb.
  • Sam Boardman, junior, Henderson, Neb.
  • Brenna Gnuse, sophomore, Holdrege, Neb.
  • Dillion Hixson, sophomore, Holdrege, Neb.
  • Makenzie Polacek, junior, Howells, Neb.
  • Brett James, junior, Kearney, Neb.
  • Kristina Williams, freshman, Kearney, Neb.
  • Kelli Mack, junior, Kenesaw, Neb.
  • Rebekah Uden, senior, Kenesaw, Neb.
  • April Bayer, sophomore, Leigh, Neb.
  • Danielle Andersen, junior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Derek Eitzmann, freshman, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Dakota Judds, sophomore, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Emily Kohl, freshman, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Emily Kunze, sophomore, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Trevor Miller, senior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Scott Neihardt, sophomore, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Sydney Olson, senior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Audrey Rich, freshman, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Clara Rich, senior, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Michael Waldron, sophomore, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Connor Works, freshman, Lincoln, Neb.
  • Rebecca Blank, sophomore, Madison, Neb.
  • Alayna Daberkow, junior, Madison, Neb.
  • Ryan Carsten, senior, Milford, Neb.
  • Edith Nickel, senior, Milford, Neb.
  • Chandler Folkerts, junior, Milford, Neb.
  • Ashlen Pospisil, sophomore, Norfolk, Neb.
  • Ari Rathke, freshman, Norfolk, Neb.
  • Ben Montgomery, senior, North Platte, Neb.
  • Micah Most, freshman, Ogallala, Neb.
  • Jens Acamo, junior, Omaha, Neb.
  • Andrea Anderson, sophomore, Omaha, Neb.
  • Samantha Bessey, sophomore, Omaha, Neb.
  • Megan Brunssen, junior, Omaha, Neb.
  • Madison Hawkins, senior, Omaha, Neb.
  • Ethan Kesar, senior, Omaha, Neb.
  • Elizabeth Rasmussen, junior, Omaha, Neb.
  • Taylor Roby, freshman, Omaha, Neb.
  • Chelsea Sherman, senior, Omaha, Neb.
  • Stephanie Van Blair, junior, Omaha, Neb.
  • Katelyn Peterson, senior, Ord, Neb.
  • Madison Euse, junior, Osceola, Neb.
  • Laurel Krohn, junior, Osmond, Neb.
  • Laura Hedstrom, junior, Oxford, Neb.
  • Jamie Nikodym, freshman, Red Cloud, Neb.
  • Benjamin M. Middendorf, junior, Scotia, Neb.
  • Jordan Schut, junior, Scribner, Neb.
  • Rebecca Bartels, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Aaron Blersch, sophomore, Seward, Neb.
  • Maria Deeter, freshman, Seward, Neb.
  • Kristi Einspahr, sophomore, Seward, Neb.
  • Garrett Folchert, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Hayli Frosheiser, sophomore, Seward, Neb.
  • Clint Gardels, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Kyle Glandt, freshman, Seward, Neb.
  • Heather Hoffman, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Jacob Kettner, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Alexandria Kolpin, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Melonie Kotschwar, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Emmiline Moll, junior, Seward, Neb.
  • Alexander Reimers, freshman, Seward, Neb.
  • Alicia Royuk, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Austin Starkey, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Drew ten Bensel, senior Seward, Neb.
  • Marti Vlasin, junior, Seward, Neb.
  • Lauren Wilcox, sophomore, Seward, Neb.
  • Elizabeth Williams, senior, Seward, Neb.
  • Johanna Meyer, junior, Shelton, Neb.
  • Melody Niemoth, freshman, South Bend, Neb.
  • Caden Jameson, freshman, Thedford, Neb.
  • Emma Heidorn, freshman, Utica, Neb.
  • Benjamin Schranz, senior, Utica, Neb.
  • Kelsey Higgins, freshman, Valentine, Neb.
  • Kelsie Skelton, senior, Wauneta, Neb.
  • Jalyn Woollen, senior, Wilcox, Neb.
  • Sierra Jacob, freshman, Winnebago, Neb.
  • Samantha Liermann, junior, Wisner, Neb.
  • Madeline Luehr, freshman, Wood River, Neb.
  • Molly Bartee, senior, York, Neb.
  • Victoria Woodburn, freshman, York, Neb.

North Dakota

  • Caleb Worral, sophomore, Fargo, N.D.

New Mexico

  • Talitha Elbert, senior, Albuquerque, N.M.
  • Heather McCracken-Pastirchak, sophomore, Clovis, N.M.

New York

  • Emilia Mugnolo, sophomore, Marion, N.Y.

Oklahoma

  • Jacob Meyer, junior, Jenks, Okla.

Pennsylvania

  • Elizabeth Holle, junior, Stewartstown, Pa.

South Dakota

  • Cassandra Engbrecht, junior, Marion, S.D.
  • Laura Soundy, sophomore, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Zachary Moll, junior, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • Ryan Olson, sophomore, Yankton, S.D.

Texas

  • Curtis Byal, sophomore, Austin, Texas
  • Krista Schmidt, sophomore, Giddings, Texas
  • Rachel Dorn, freshman, Houston, Texas
  • Melody Easter, freshman, Houston, Texas

Utah

  • Brennan DeForest, freshman, West Jordan, Utah

Wisconsin

  • David Schrampfer, freshman, Appleton, Wis.
  • Nathan Toenjes, sophomore, Green Bay, Wis.
  • Kaitlyn Christensen, freshman, Kenosha, Wis.
  • Lauren Pankow, senior, Milwaukee, Wis.
  • Michael Gartzke, senior, Oconomowoc, Wis.
  • Amy Buchholz, senior, Seymour, Wis.

International

  • Justin Lawrie, senior, Headingley, Manitoba, Canada
  • Jaap Van Gaalen, senior, Dittweiler, Germany