News & Events at Concordia

Concordia graduates 133 students

Friday, Sep. 12, 2014

One hundred thirty-three undergraduate and graduate degrees were awarded to students completing course work at Concordia, in August.

Undergraduates earning degrees from Concordia were eligible for distinction or high distinction honors. Up to 10 percent of those who earned, at minimum, a 3.75 GPA were designated as graduating with high distinction. Up to an additional 15 percent of those who earned degrees with a minimum 3.5 GPA graduated with distinction. Students must have completed 64 or more hours at Concordia to be eligible to graduate with honors.

Concordia graduates earning degrees in August 2014 (listed by state and then city in alphabetical order):

Arizona

Kelsey Martinez, Avondale, Ariz., B.S.Ed.

Nolan Losky, Phoenix, Ariz., M.H.S.

California

Brittany Serpico, Palmdale, Calif., M.H.S.

Colorado

Joshua Frank, Aurora, Colo., B.A.

Amy Mayhall, Aurora, Colo., B.S.Ed.

Megan Duree, Burlington, Colo., M.Ed.

Stephanie Warner, Westminster, Colo., M.S.F.L.

Georgia

Bobbi Bowers, Jefferson, Ga., M.Ed.

Todd Graham, Kennesaw, Ga., M.P.H.

Abigail Smith, Macon, Ga., M.P.H.

Illinois

Amanda Iliadis, Chicago Ill., M.Ed.

Andrew Keseman, Freeburg, Ill., B.S.Ed.

Indiana

Lenore Crone, Muncie, Ind., M.H.S.

Iowa

Nicole Guild, Council Bluffs, Iowa, M.Ed.

Billy Sanders, Council Bluffs, Iowa, M.Ed.

Justin Steinmetz, Council Bluffs, Iowa, M.Ed.

Jessica Gieselman, Sioux City, Iowa, M.Ed.

Kansas

Thomas Hatesohl, Clay Center, Kan., B.S., with high distinction

Karla Ohmie, Wichita, Kan., M.Ed.

Maryland

Suzanne Griesel, Montgomery Village, Md., M.P.H.

Missouri

Colleen Schultz, Imperial, Mo., M.S.F.L.

Nebraska

Kara Engles, Auburn, Neb., M.Ed.

Jodi Fakler, Beatrice, Neb., M.Ed.

Derek Klaus, Beatrice, Neb., B.A.

Ryan Luke, Beatrice, Neb., M.Ed.

Linsey Roth, Beaver Crossing, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Joseph Eckerman, Bellevue, Neb., M.Ed.

Stephen Guinn, Bennington, Neb., M.Ed.

Traci Miller, Bennington, Neb., M.Ed.

Mallory Mohr, Bennington, Neb., M.Ed.

Mallory Lorence, Blair, Neb., M.Ed.

Michael Witt, Cairo, Neb., M.Ed.

Kristina Nolze, Clearwater, Neb., M.Ed.

Erin Howard, Cortland, Neb., B.A.

Denise Buethe, Elk Creek, Neb., M.Ed.

Linsey Anderson, Elkhorn, Neb., M.Ed.

Lynn Devries, Fairfield, Neb., M.Ed.

Jessica Foland, Gering, Neb., M.Ed.

Britney Jensen, Glenvil, Neb., M.Ed.

Christopher Lecher, Gothenburg, Neb., M.Ed.

Ashley Taylor, Grand Island, Neb., M.Ed.

Wendelin Sliva, Gretna, Neb., B.A.

Cori McKinney, Hastings, Neb., M.Ed.

Kayla Perry, Hastings, Neb., M.Ed.

Lynette Riemersma, Kenesaw, Neb., M.Ed.

Danielle Collins, La Vista, Neb., M.Ed.

Jamie Crouch, La Vista, Neb., M.Ed.

Phillip Loomis, La Vista, Neb., M.Ed.

Brendan Hanaphy, Lexington, Neb., M.Ed.

Nicole Miller, Lexington, Neb., M.Ed.

Joan Arnold, Lincoln, Neb., M.B.A.

Rosa Beltran-Orozco, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.

Lisbet Brenden, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.

Mervin Dehning, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.

Christopher Dyer, Lincoln, Neb., M.B.A.

Allison Greenwood, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.

Carli Hacker, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.

Sarah Hall, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.

Danielle Lindholm, Lincoln, Neb., M.P.H.

Scott Loder, Lincoln, Neb., M.A., M.B.A.

Danielle Miller, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.

Jason Paulk, Lincoln, Neb., M.B.A.

Michelle Reinke, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.

Lorinda Rice, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.

Michael Seidl, Lincoln, Neb., M.B.A.

Kimberly Stoebner, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.

Casie Claussen, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.

Jeffrey Witt, Lincoln, Neb., M.B.A.

Jennifer Pritchett, Lynch, Neb., M.Ed.

Kimberly Puntney, Norfolk, Neb., M.Ed.

Tiffany Engleman, North Platte, Neb., B.A.

Natalie Bass, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Lindsay Behne, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Elisa Booth, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Jess Boyd, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Megan Calderon, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Catherine Chapman, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Colleen Dunn, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Anna Fischer, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Theresa Fisher, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Brianna Greco, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Nick Grove, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Theresa Hughes, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Jales Hupke, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Angela Nichols, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Kyle Jurgens, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Dena Klug, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Mary Love, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Trent Lyons, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Terrell Matthews, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Erica Meyer, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Jennifer Mikkelsen, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Troy Niehus, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Dana Olsen, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Mandy Owen, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Rosellen Parfitt, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Todd Powers, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Shannon Putler, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Jose Luis Ramirez, Omaha, Neb., M.B.A.

Michele Rinn, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

John Roan, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Jennifer Ruud, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Erin Gaines, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Tanner Schutt, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Theresa Selk, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Megan Schmidt, Omaha, Neb., M.P.H.

Mary Simerly, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Jessica Slosson, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Kenneth Staskiewicz, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Erin Struebing, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Beverly White, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Jana Williams, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Mikaela Wolf, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Kelsi Zinn, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Jodi Brown, Papillion, Neb., M.Ed.

Amanda Colpitts, Papillion, Neb., M.Ed.

Maria Marentes, Schuyler, Neb., B.A.

Megan Hanner, Scribner, Neb., M.Ed.

Christina Payne, Utica, Neb., M.P.H.

Kelly Hernandez, Wakefield, Neb., M.Ed.

Janelle Buettner, Waverly, Neb., M.Ed.

Justus Foged, Waverly, Neb., M.B.A.

Kari Somonsen, West Point, Neb., M.Ed.

Nevada

Angelica Parvaz, Las Vegas, Nev., B.A.

Ohio

Sara Tackett, Cleveland Heights, Ohio, M.A.

Oklahoma

Jennifer Griffith, Covington, Okla., B.A.

James Landers, Tulsa, Okla., M.Ed.

South Carolina

Yu-San Frazier, Sumter, S.C., M.Ed.

South Dakota

Paige Hemmer, Colman, S.D., B.A., with high distinction

Virginia

Megan Saunders, Culpeper, Va., M.Ed.

Washington

Sara Pacheco, Lynnwood, Wash., M.P.H.

Wisconsin

Rachel Benning, Milwaukee, Wis., M.A.

Wyoming

Stephanie Halsey, Laramie, Wyo., M.Ed.