Christmas spirit fills the air during 2023 Christmas at Concordia concerts

Published by Hope Nelson 2 months ago on Mon, Dec 4, 2023 2:40 PM

The 2023 Christmas at Concordia weekend took place from December 1-3 and included four concerts and a Christmas buffet.  

Across the four concerts, more than 3,000 community members, faculty and staff, and Concordia students and family members gathered at St. John Lutheran Church for music presented by Concordia’s A Cappella Choir, Handbell Choir, Men’s Choir, Cantamus Women’s Choir, and Wind Symphony.  

The program included Scripture readings, original music from faculty members, and traditional hymns presented in different arrangements by the various music groups. The congregation listened to songs including Gustav Holst’s “In the Bleak Midwinter” and Jonathan Dove’s “The Three Kings” while joining in on hymns such as “Lo, He Comes with Clouds Descending” and “Hark! The Herald Angels Sing.” Each concert closed with a combined performance of “Joy to the World” that incorporated the congregation and each performance group.  

On Friday, Dec. 1 and Saturday, Dec. 2, Concordia hosted a Christmas buffet that preceded each night’s 7 p.m. concert. The meal was held in the Cattle Conference Room and featured live music from Concordia’s String Ensemble as well as a full menu of traditional holiday foods.  

 

Members of the Cantamus Women’s Choir, conducted by Dr. Jeffrey Blersch, include (in alphabetical order by state, city, then last name):  

Madeline Hudson-Knowlton, freshman, Kenai, Alaska, soprano II 

Alleah Struble, senior, Heber Springs, Ark., soprano II 

Ella Gilzean, junior, Placerville, Calif., soprano II 

Isabella Peperkorn, junior, Rocklin, Calif., soprano II 

Ami Pritchett, senior, Denver, Colo., alto I 

Chloe Dahn, senior, Decatur, Ill., alto I 

Anna Maxson, sophomore, Fort Wayne, Ind., alto I 

Rachel Ada, sophomore, DeSoto, Kan., alto I 

Olivia Craig, freshman, Kansas City, Kan., alto I 

Rachel Postier, sophomore, Newton, Kan., soprano II 

Amy Crow, freshman, Wichita, Kan., alto II 

Emma VanTol, sophomore, Unionville, Mich., alto I 

Brianna Pike, freshman, Vassar, Mich., soprano I 

Hannah Ethridge, sophomore, Fulda, Minn., soprano I 

Emma Borgschatz, junior, Plainview, Minn., soprano II 

Rachel Brinkman, sophomore, Plymouth, Minn., soprano I  

Kyla Schleusener, sophomore, St. Paul, Minn., soprano I 

Reagan Martens, freshman, Kansas City, Mo., alto I 

Alison Galchutt, freshman, O’Fallon, Mo., alto II 

Hannah Fasnacht, senior, St. Charles, Mo., alto I 

Makayla Adams, senior, St. Louis, Mo., soprano II 

Carrie Meyr, sophomore, St. Louis, Mo., soprano II 

Logann Edinger, junior, Wentzville, Mo., soprano I 

Grace Donnelly, sophomore, Three Forks, Mont., alto II 

Abby Nugent, senior, Wake Forest, N.C., alto II 

Abby Hemenway, sophomore, Clearwater, Neb., soprano II 

Trista Hemenway, sophomore, Clearwater, Neb., alto I 

Megan Endorf, sophomore, Columbus, Neb., alto I 

Delaney Baker, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., soprano II 

Cadence Fulfs, sophomore, Plattsmouth, Neb., soprano II 

Gabrielle Dean, sophomore, Tecumseh, Neb., soprano II 

Ellen Klintworth, freshman, Seward, Neb., alto II 

Felicity Junge, freshman, Eugene, Ore., alto I 

Marieka Kaufman, freshman, Milwaukie, Ore., soprano I 

Julia Hitz, freshman, Dallas, Texas, soprano I 

Emma Williamson, freshman, Franklin, Tenn., alto I 

Abby Dueck, junior, North Richland Hills, Texas, alto II 

Emma Shane, junior, Bloomington Wis., alto I 

Elizabeth Leapley, senior, Delafield, Wis., alto II 

Madeline Janetzke, freshman, Milwaukee, Wis., alto II 

Julia Baker, junior, Poy Sippi, Wis., alto II 

 

Members of the Male Chorus, conducted by Paul Soulek, include:  

Christopher Kandt, senior, Daphne, Ala., bass I 

Timothy Dose, freshman, Arcadia, Iowa, bass I 

Brett Determan, senior, Cedar Falls, Iowa, bass I 

Jordan Fasnacht, junior, Clarinda, Iowa, bass II 

Nathan Hoft, senior, Eldridge, Iowa, bass I 

Andrew Castens, freshman, Fort Wayne, Ind., bass I  

Aarin Dean, junior, Fort Dodge, Iowa, tenor I 

Rocco Fritz, freshman, Breckenridge, Minn., bass I 

Alexander Johnston, senior, White Bear Lake, Minn., bass II 

Adam Prince, senior, O’Fallon, Mo., bass I 

Jacob Deines, sophomore, St. Charles, Mo., bass II 

Jack Hagan, sophomore, St. Charles, Mo., bass I 

Matthew Koenig, sophomore, Kalispell, Mont., bass II 

Andrew Ring, sophomore, Bismarck, N.D., tenor I 

Kai Olbrich, freshman, Bennington, Neb., bass I 

Caleb Jalas, senior, Grand Island, Neb., tenor I 

Joshua Nikodym, freshman, Grand Island, Neb., tenor I 

Stephen Duffy, senior, Kenesaw, Neb., bass II 

Devon Reitz, senior, Milford, Neb., bass II 

Andrew Brosius, freshman, North Platte, Neb., tenor I 

Tyler Velkly, freshman, Lititz, Pa., tenor II 

Jacob Huber, post-baccalaureate, Canton, S.D., bass II 

Ernest Clausing, sophomore, Moshi, Tanzania, tenor II 

Jason Church, freshman, Auburn, Wash., tenor II 

 

Members of the Concordia Handbell Choir, conducted by Jessica Kite, include:  

Bailey Bianco, freshman, Loveland, Colo.  

Brianna Bianco, sophomore, Loveland, Colo. 

Thomas Schulteis, senior, Parker, Colo. 

Amanda Munzert, senior, Edwardsville, Ill. 

Sadie Henson, junior, Herrin, Ill. 

Caleb Zeckzer, senior, New Haven, Ind. 

Amy Crow, freshman, Wichita, Kan. 

Matthew Feusse, senior, Clearwater, Neb. 

Abigail Bimler, senior, Seward, Neb. 

Anna Grass, senior, Seward, Neb. 

Nathaniel Mueller, senior, Austin, Texas 

Magdalene Hall, senior, Spring, Texas 

Ethan Gillespie, junior, Random Lake, Wis. 

Timothy Mars, junior, Cody, Wyo. 

 

Members of the University Wind Symphony, conducted by Robert Cody, include:  

Bailey Bianco, freshman, Loveland, Colo., clarinet  

Amanda Munzert, senior, Edwardsville, Ill., flute  

Arabella Blakeley, freshman, Havana, Ill., clarinet 

Sadie Henson, junior, Herrin, Ill., flute 

Andrew Schroeder, senior, Kendallville, Ill., trombone 

Isabella Schmid, junior, Rockford, Ill., bass clarinet 

Caleb Zeckzer, senior, New Haven, Ind., clarinet 

Nathan Hoft, senior, Eldridge, Iowa, alto saxophone 

Taylor Rogers, freshman, Plainville, Kan., tenor saxophone 

Taylor Beal, freshman, Wichita, Kan., trumpet 

Lydia Schultz, senior, Bay City, Mich., baritone 

Alannah Stahl, senior, Saginaw, Mich., horn 

Hannah Ethridge, sophomore, Fulda, Minn., bass clarinet 

Nathaniel Demlow, senior, St. Paul, Minn., trombone 

Kayla Kisker, senior, Platte City, Mo., horn 

Logan Walgate, junior, St. Charles, Mo., baritone saxophone 

Grace Donnelly, sophomore, Three Forks, Mont., alto saxophone 

Katheryn Rice, junior, Bellevue, Neb., clarinet 

Matthew Feusse, senior, Clearwater, Neb., trumpet 

Nathan Feusse, sophomore, Clearwater, Neb., horn 

Megan Endorf, sophomore, Columbus, Neb., tenor saxophone 

Miriam Ganoug, sophomore, Halsey, Neb., trombone 

Jackson Munter, junior, Ithaca, Neb., trombone 

Matthew Guilford, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., trombone 

Nathan Sollberger, freshman, Louisville, Neb., alto saxophone 

Isaac Weander, senior, Norfolk, Neb., alto saxophone 

Abbey Kudrna, freshman, Omaha, Neb., trumpet 

Ellie Lehr, sophomore, Omaha, Neb., clarinet 

Garrett Erickson, senior, Seward, Neb., percussion 

Joshua Jurchen, sophomore, Seward, Neb., baritone 

Bailey Hidy, freshman, Trenton, Neb., trumpet 

Psalm Richters, junior, Utica, Neb., flute 

Aleksa Chambers, freshman, Wilber, Neb., percussion 

Shasta Tonniges, sophomore, York, Neb., percussion 

Abby Nugent, senior, Wake Forest, N.C., flute 

Samuel Dunbar, junior, Lambertville, N.J., trumpet 

Madeline Peters, junior, Sioux Falls, S.D., trumpet 

Colin Thuringer, junior, Sioux Falls, S.D., tuba 

Micah Scott, freshman, El Lago, Texas, baritone 

Walker Ranada, senior, McKinney, Texas, oboe 

Elizabeth Leapley, senior, Delafield, Wis., flute 

Karalynn Pingel, freshman, Janesville, Wis., flute 

Ethan Gillespie, junior, Random Lake, Wis., percussion 

Timothy Mars, junior, Cody, Wyo., percussion 

 

Members of the University A Cappella Choir, conducted by Dr. Kurt von Kampen, include:  

Eliya Moldenhauer, sophomore, Madison, Ala., soprano II  

Lillian Alwood, freshman, Long Beach, Calif., alto I 

Soren Widmann, sophomore, Long Beach, Calif., bass II 

Robert Wagner, freshman, Elizabeth, Colo., bass II 

Brianna Bianco, sophomore, Loveland, Colo., alto II 

McKenna McSpadden, sophomore, Parker, Colo., soprano I 

Thomas Schulteis, senior, Parker, Colo., tenor II 

Naomi Faile, freshman, Rome, Ga., soprano I 

Micah Willweber, senior, Kailua, Hawaii, bass II 

Sadie Henson, junior, Herrin, Ill., alto I 

Andrew Schroeder, senior, Kendallville, Ill., bass I 

Isabella Schmid, junior, Rockford, Ill., soprano I 

Sophia Ball, freshman, Worden, Ill., soprano I 

Evan Moloney, freshman, Fort Wayne, Ind., bass I 

Grace Pennekamp, senior, Fort Wayne, Ind., alto II 

Morgan Rohde, freshman, Fort Wayne, Ind., alto II 

Daniel Oberdieck, senior, Lanesville, Ind., bass I 

Caleb Zeckzer, senior, New Haven, Ind., tenor I 

Joel Smith, sophomore, Earlham, Iowa, bass II 

Rachel Smith, senior, Earlham, Iowa, alto II 

Lydia Armbrecht, sophomore, Williamsburg, Iowa, alto I 

Grace Miller, senior, Marysville, Kan., alto I 

Taylor Beal, freshman, Wichita, Kan., bass II 

Carolyn Bromlow, freshman, Wichita, Kan., soprano II 

Calvin Rohde, senior, Reed City, Mich., bass I 

Grant Rohde, sophomore, Reed City, Mich., bass II 

Alannah Stahl, senior, Saginaw, Mich., alto II 

Emily Klemp, senior, Winona, Minn., soprano II 

Cristoph Marsh, senior, Concordia, Mo., tenor I 

Avery Rothert, sophomore, Kansas City, Mo., alto I 

Logan Walgate, junior, St. Charles, Mo., tenor I 

Katheryn Rice, junior, Bellevue, Neb., soprano II 

Matthew Feusse, senior, Clearwater, Neb., bass I 

Abby Wurdeman, freshman, Columbus, Neb., alto I 

Kailyn Paul, freshman, Daykin, Neb., soprano II 

Gracin Hahn, sophomore, DeWitt, Neb., tenor I 

Cory Ruybalid, senior, Fremont, Neb., bass II 

Miriam Ganoug, sophomore, Halsey, Neb., alto I 

Jordan Head, freshman, Hastings, Neb., soprano I 

Alina Sankey, freshman, Hayes Center, Neb., alto I 

Gabrielle Krutsinger, senior, Imperial, Neb., alto II 

Jackson Munter, junior, Ithaca, Neb., tenor II 

Sean Duffy, senior, Kennesaw, Neb., bass II 

Matthew Guilford, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., tenor II 

Isaac Weander, senior, Norfolk, Neb., tenor I 

Ellie Lehr, sophomore, Omaha, Neb., alto I 

Keegan Beisel, sophomore, Seward, Neb., soprano II 

Abbey Bimler, senior, Seward, Neb., alto II 

Ian Fiala, sophomore, Seward, Neb., bass I 

Bethany Gebhardt, sophomore, Seward, Neb., soprano II 

Anna Grass, senior, Seward, Neb., alto I 

Jonathan Grass, senior, Seward, Neb., bass I 

Kirsten Horne, junior, Seward, Neb., soprano I 

Joshua Jurchen, sophomore, Seward, Neb., bass II 

Jessica Landrey, senior, Seward, Neb., soprano I 

Sam Matthias, sophomore, Seward, Neb., bass I 

Tara Pester, freshman, Seward, Neb., alto II 

Jenna Potratz, senior, Seward, Neb., alto II 

Abigail Van Velson, senior, Seward, Neb., alto II 

Owen Anson, sophomore, Staplehurst, Neb., bass I 

Wyatt Swanson, sophomore, Staplehurst, Neb., tenor I 

Samuel Dunbar, junior, Lambertville, N.J., tenor II 

Hunter Remington, sophomore, Bristow, Okla., tenor II 

Aubrey Baumann, junior, Chester, S.D., soprano II  

Jonathan Baumann, freshman, Chester, S.D., bass I 

Colin Thuringer, junior, Sioux Falls, S.D., bass II 

Nathaniel Mueller, senior, Austin, Texas, bass II 

Meredith Boster, sophomore, Fulshear, Texas, alto II 

Karsten Quinton, freshman, Pearland, Texas, bass I 

Aaron Cumming, sophomore, Plano, Texas, bass II 

John Merritt, junior, Plano, Texas, tenor II 

Abigail Merritt, sophomore, Wylie, Texas, alto II 

Dylan Parker, sophomore, Fairfax, Va., tenor I 

Timothy Baker, freshman, Poy Sippi, Wis., tenor II 

Ethan Gillespie, junior, Random Lake, Wis., bass I 

Timothy Mars, junior, Cody, Wyo., tenor I