University Symphonic Band performs spring concert

Published by Concordia University, Nebraska 1 year ago on Fri, Mar 29, 2019 11:27 AM
The University Symphonic Band will perform its spring concert in the Cattle Conference Room in the Janzow Campus Center on Concordia’s campus at 7 p.m. Tuesday, April 9.

Share

The Concordia University, Nebraska Symphonic Band will perform its spring concert at 7 p.m., Tuesday, April 9, 2019, in the Cattle Conference Room in the Janzow Campus Center on Concordia’s campus. 

The Symphonic Band will be playing a selection of music from popular films. The group will be performing some crowd favorites including music from James Bond, How to Train Your Dragon, Avatar, Aladdin and more.  

The University Symphonic Band was formed in 1906 and is the oldest continuing musical organization at Concordia. The ensemble places emphasis on sacred, multicultural and contemporary literature, as well as traditional concert band repertoire. The concert is free and open to the public.

Members of the University Symphonic Band (listed by home state, home city and then last name in alphabetical order):

Nebraska

Bar-Lee Klein, freshman, Arapahoe, Neb., flute

Danae Welling, senior, Ashland, Neb., tuba

Rebekah Henschen, freshman, Bancroft, Neb., trombone

Jacob Mikkelson, junior, Bellevue, Neb., horn

Jonathan Deardoff, junior, Bennington, Neb., percussion

Dane Pedersen, senior, Columbus, Neb., tuba

Macey Kroeger, junior, Dannebrog, Neb., oboe 

Garret Drews, freshman, Fremont, Neb., baritone sax

Autumn Johnson, freshman, Fremont, Neb., alto sax

Abigail Huggins, sophomore, Grand Island, Neb., clarinet

Zachary Staehr, sophomore, Grand Island, Neb., trombone

Trenton Bruntz, freshman, Hastings, Neb., trumpet

Chris Warneke, junior, Hastings, Neb., alto sax

Megan Kroeker, sophomore, Henderson, Neb., flute

Hannah Birtell, sophomore, Holdrege, Neb., horn

Rebekah Guilford, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., trumpet

Emma Smith, senior, Lincoln, Neb., percussion

Lukas Sollberger, sophomore, Louisville, Neb., trumpet

Amelia Schlichting, sophomore, Lyons, Neb., clarinet

Elizabeth Kelley, sophomore, McCook, Neb., percussion

Dylan Cookus, freshman, Milford, Neb., percussion

Luke Blomenberg, sophomore, Norfolk, Neb., trumpet

Shelby Betterton, junior, Omaha, Neb., flute

Thomas Johnson, senior, Omaha, Neb., clarinet

Avery Kesar, sophomore, Omaha, Neb., trumpet

Rose Nigh, freshman, Omaha, Neb., tenor sax

Abigail Jeppesen, sophomore, Pleasant Dale, Neb., clarinet

Lydia Jeppesen, senior, Pleasant Dale, Neb., trumpet

Kyra Kennedy, sophomore, Purdum, Neb., bass clarinet

Josh Hendrickson, junior, Seward, Neb., euphonium

Nolan Homp, sophomore, Seward, Neb., trombone

Brittan Taylor, sophomore, Seward, Neb., percussion

Sara Kettelhake, sophomore, Tecumseh, Neb., alto sax

Rebecca Hoffschneider, junior, Utica, Neb., flute

Shiloh Richters, sophomore, Utica, Neb., trumpet

Caleb Ristvedt, senior, Utica, Neb., trombone

Tabitha Ristvedt, freshman, Utica, Neb., alto sax

Keziah Bruns, sophomore, Waco, Neb., horn

Elizabeth Gierke, freshman, Waverly, Neb., flute 

Colorado

David Krueger, senior, Aurora, Colo., baritone sax

Naomi Bauer-Moon, senior, Cascade, Colo., oboe

Paul Hammes, senior, Colorado Springs, Colo., bassoon

Gabriel Jofre, junior, Sterling, Colo., clarinet

Paul Symes, senior, Woodland Park, Colo., clarinet

Illinois

Samuel Smith, junior, Broadlands, Ill., tuba

Emma Odorico, senior, Brookfield, Ill.., alto sax

Hayden Rensner, sophomore, Effingham, Ill., trumpet

Jonathan Grant, senior, Waterloo, Ill., trumpet

Indiana

Bethany Zeckzer, freshman, New Haven, Ind., alto sax

Whitney Pottschmidt, junior, Seymour, Ind., oboe

Iowa

Delaney Doremus, junior, Grimes, Iowa, flute

Kansas

Valery Rostek, junior, Norton, Kan., tenor sax 

Matthew Goltl, junior, Wichita, Kan., percussion

Michigan

Josiah Schultz, senior, Bay City, Mich., euphonium

Minnesota

Emma Holthus, freshman, Dayton, Minn., clarinet

Hannah Watt, sophomore, Fairmont, Minn., bass clarinet

Whitney Borchardt, sophomore, Henning, Minn., euphonium

Lauren Holmlund, freshman, Maple Grove, Minn., flute

Joshua Marlatt, freshman, Mound, Minn., trumpet

Cora Olson, freshman, Trimont, Minn., clarinet

Brandon Holmes, junior, Waconia, Minn., trumpet

Missouri

Sarah Armbrust, freshman, Ballwin, Mo., percussion

Sonja Brandt, junior, Knob Noster, Mo., bass clarinet

Elizabeth Bergdolt, sophomore, St. Joseph, Mo., horn

Montana

Malia Ebel, sophomore, Billings, Mont., clarinet

North Dakota

Dane Wolfgram, sophomore, Bismarck, N.D., percussion

South Dakota

Jessica Berg, sophomore, Brandon, S.D., horn

Erik Fuerniss, freshman, Delmont, S.D., trombone

Tatianna Fuerniss, sophomore, Delmont, S.D. tenor sax

Hannah Wiedebush, sophomore, Mansfield, S.D., trumpet

Karissa Ternus, freshman, Valley Springs, S.D., trombone

Texas

Rachel Dorn, senior, Houston, Texas, percussion

Wisconsin

Sarah Benz, sophomore, Campbellsport, Wis., alto sax

Aaron Huesmann, junior, Jackson, Wis., trumpet

See all news in