Graduates receive May degrees

Published by Concordia University, Nebraska 1 week ago on Wed, May 20, 2020 12:29 PM
Concordia conferred degrees to more than 250 undergraduate and graduate students May 9.

Share

Concordia University, Nebraska on May 9 awarded undergraduate and graduate degrees to more than 250 graduates. The Class of 2020 was honored with an online celebration, consisting of video clips of graduates celebrating their achievements.

“All of us at Concordia thank God for the opportunities the Class of 2020 gave us to prepare them to serve and excel, even in these new and different times,” said Rev. Russ Sommerfeld, Concordia’s interim president. “We trust God to bless their achievements to influence the church and world in their various vocations. Their confidence in Jesus Christ for daily and eternal life is inspirational.”

Concordia’s traditional, in-person commencement ceremony has been postponed to Aug. 1 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. More information on that event will be published once it becomes available.

Concordia University, Nebraska graduates earning degrees in May 2020 (listed in alphabetical order by state [exception: Nebraska first and international locations last], city and last name):

 Note: Appearance of a name in this news release is not an official acknowledgment of completion of the degree, certificate or diploma indicated.

 

Nebraska

Neely Vavrina, Abie, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Christian Clear, Alliance, Neb., B.A.

Gage Boehm, Ames, Neb., B.S.

Morgan Fritsch, Arnold, Neb., B.A.

Danae Welling, Ashland, Neb., B.Mus.

Riley Bilstein, Atkinson, Neb., B.S.

Jerod Peters, Aurora, Neb., B.S.

Kaylie Dengel, Bellevue, Neb., B.S.

Jacob Mikkelson, Bellevue, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Kordell Hamer, Central City, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Katie Funk, Clearwater, Neb., B.S.

Paighton Barbre, Columbus, Neb., B.A.

Tate Janssen, Columbus, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Savannah Robertson, Columbus, Neb., B.S.

Trey Stuthman, Columbus, Neb., M.Ed.

Hope Hoyer, Crete, Neb., B.A.

MacKinsey Schmidt, Crete, Neb., B.A.

Murphy Sears, Crete, Neb., B.A.

McKenna Schardt, Davenport, Neb., B.S.Ed., LTD

Riley Tegtmeier, Davenport, Neb., B.S.

Tylar Samek, David City, Neb., B.S.

Maggie Goltz, Falls City, Neb., B.S.

Ciera Hartung, Fremont, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Noelle Show, Fremont, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Blair Yoder, Friend, Neb., B.A.

Barbara O’Boyle, Gering, Neb., M.Ed.

Jensen Schulz, Goehner, Neb., B.S.

Chuol Biel, Grand Island, Neb., B.A.

Kamryn Horner, Grand Island, Neb., B.A.

Audrey Quandt, Grand Island, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Zachary Staehr, Grand Island, Neb., B.A.

Ann Ross, Gretna, Neb., M.Ed.

Tucker Gartner, Hastings, Neb., B.S.

Lindee Schultz, Hastings, Neb., B.S.

Christopher Warneke, Hastings, Neb., B.A.

Sarah Parsons, Hebron, Neb., M.Ed.

Benjamin Berreckman, Holdrege, Neb., M.S.

Taylor Beck, Hordville, Neb., B.S.

Aaron Ferguson, Hyannis, Neb., B.A.

Evan Hayden, Kearney, Neb., B.A.

Bethany Shaw, Kearney, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Carson Woodman, Kensesaw, Neb., B.A.

Jordan Long, La Vista, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Harlie Himmelberg, Lawrence, Neb., B.S.

Maria Aguirre, Lexington, Neb., M.Ed.

Emily Altman, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Magboula Bi, Lincoln, Neb., B.A.

Allana Blakeman, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Brittney Bolkovac, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.

Shari Botelho, Lincoln, Neb., MBA

Madilyn Daly, Lincoln, Neb., B.A.

Kristina Findley, Lincoln, Neb., M.H.A.

Mackenzie Helman, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.

Joshua Jackson, Lincoln, Neb., B.A.

Jonathan Kisker, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Katherine Koester, Lincoln, Neb., MBA

Grace Kohnke, Lincoln, Neb., B.A.

Micah Persell, Lincoln, Neb., M.H.A.

Audrey Rich, Lincoln, Neb., B.S. and B.A.

Destiny Scott, Lincoln, Neb., B.A.

Jessica Thompson, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.

Treianne Park, Loomis, Neb., B.A.

Samuel Rose, Louisville, Neb., B.S.Ed., LTD

Joshua Schick, Meadow Grove, Neb., B.S.

Abigail Reitz, Milford, Neb., B.S.

Jessica Wang, Milford, Neb., B.S. and B.A.

Brooke Gettman, Norfolk, Neb., B.F.A. and B.A.

Bailey Kraemer, Norfolk, Neb., B.A.

Aaron Rudloff, Norfolk, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Morgan Raska, North Platte, Neb., B.S.

Riley Sibbel, O’Neill, Neb., B.S.

Jackson Abramo, Omaha, Neb., B.A.

Delia Agraz-Gonzalez, Omaha, Neb., B.S.

Stephanie Barry, Omaha, Neb., B.Mus., LTD

Shelby Betterton, Omaha, Neb., B.S.Ed., LTD

JayCee Bridgeford, Omaha, Neb., B.A.

Connor Ganyo, Omaha, Neb., B.A.

Liam Hennessy, Omaha, Neb., B.S.

Philomena Lammers, Omaha, Neb., B.S.

Joshua Miller, Omaha, Neb., B.S.

Terrika Patterson, Omaha, Neb., B.S.Ed.

John Woruo, Omaha, Neb., B.S.

Lukas Ericson, Osceola, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Miranda Rathjen, Osceola, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Courtney Salmon, Palmer, Neb., M.Ed.

Anna Watters, Panama, Neb., B.A.

Erin Stubbe, Papillion, Neb., M.Ed.

Brook Wagner, Plattsmouth, Neb., B.S.

Sydney Brown, Raymond, Neb., B.S.

Emmie Noyd, Rising City, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Sarah Warneke, Saint Libory, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Joel Brase, Seward, Neb., M.Ed.

Allison Brooks, Seward, Neb., B.A.

Daniel Cahoon, Seward, Neb., B.S.

Tiffany Davis, Seward, Neb., B.A.

Clara Heinicke, Seward, Neb., B.F.A.

William Helmer, Seward, Neb., B.A.

Joshua Hendrickson, Seward, Neb., B.S.

Marissa Kroft, Seward, Neb., B.S.Ed., LTD

Tristen Metzger, Seward, Neb., B.S.

Jamie Riley, Seward, Neb., M.Ed.

Joanna Sierra-Mendoza, Seward, Neb., B.S.

Brevin Sloup, Seward, Neb., B.A.

Miranda Stamm, Seward, Neb., B.S.Ed. and B.F.A.

Sabra Moore, Shelby, Neb., B.A.

Colby Duvel, Springfield, Neb., B.S.

Katie Hobbs, Springfield, Neb., M.Ed.

Jacob Sumpter, Superior, Neb., B.A.

Haley Wurst, Sutherland, Neb., M.Ed.

Logan McPhillips, Wayne, Neb., M.Ed.

Makenna Volzke, Wayne, Neb., B.A.

Derek Tachovsky, Wilber, Neb., B.S.

Payton DeMers-Sahling, York, Neb., B.S.Ed., CTD

Haleigh Smith, York, Neb., B.A.

Kirsten Wagner, York, Neb., B.S.

 

 

Alaska

Amanda Smith, Anchorage, Alaska, M.Ed.

Courtney Scoby, Palmer, Alaska, M.Ed.

           

Arizona

Dalaney Nance, Gilbert, Ariz., MBA

Annemarie Pico, Gilbert, Ariz., B.A.

 

California

Dmitri Smith, Beaumont, Calif., M.S.

Jason Munsch, Campbell, Calif., B.S.

Carlos Ferrer, Chula Vista, Calif., B.S.

Jacob Cornelio, Elk Grove, Calif., B.A.

Zackary Moistner, Escondido, Calif., B.A.

Caitlyn Ryan Leonard, Irvine, Calif., MBA

Luis Sanchez, Pico Rivera, Calif., M.S.

Braulio Banuelos, Poway, Calif., B.A.

Jonathan Dominguez, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif., B.S.

Renato Oyarzun, San Jose, Calif., B.A.

Dee Sharma, San Jose, Calif., M.Ed.

Christopher Kimball, San Marcos, Calif., B.A.

Benjamin Gordon, Saugus, Calif., B.S.

 

Colorado

Kelly Albers, Brighton, Colo., B.S.Ed., LTD

Naomi Moon, Chipita Park, Colo., B.A., DCE

Wade Council, Colorado Springs, Colo., B.A.

Rachel Kunkel, Colorado Springs, Colo., B.A.

Savannah Dietz, Denver, Colo., B.A.

Amanda Hakes, Erie, Colo., B.S.

Nicole Mapes, Greeley, Colo., M.P.H.

Benjamin Pratt, Greeley, Colo., B.S.

Thomas Sautel, Littleton, Colo., MBA

Deborah Freeman, Loveland, Colo., M.Ed.

Brianne Liebelt, Parker, Colo., M.Ed.

Sara Sauceda, Parker, Colo., B.S.

Demitrius Miller, Pueblo, Colo., B.S.

Kaleb Geiger, Sedalia, Colo., M.S.

Gabriel Jofre, Sterling, Colo., B.A.

 

Connecticut

Micayla Bryant, Newington, Conn., M.Ed.

 

 

Florida

Sarah Curtis, Inverness, Fla., MBA

Deandre Chery, Miami Gardens, Fla., B.A.

Kaitlyn Sims, Winter Springs, Fla., B.S.

 

Georgia

Jean-Paul Diatta, Douglasville, Ga., M.Ed.

 

Illinois

Taylor Jacobsen, Aurora, Ill., M.S.

Samuel Smith, Broadlands, Ill., B.A.

Darian Nash, Centreville, Ill., M.S.

Jacob Roggow, Cottage Hills, Ill., B.Mus., LTD, DPM

Melissa Obert, Liberty, Ill., M.Ed.

Jordan Bratlien, New Lenox, Ill., M.Ed.

 

Indiana

Kourtney Dowd, Evansville, Ind., B.S.Ed.

Andrew Nicola, Fort Wayne, Ind., M.S.

Whitney Pottschmidt, Seymour, Ind., B.A.

 

Iowa

Tanner Randall, Ankeny, Iowa, MBA

Matthew Sinnott, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, M.S.

Jeramy Willis, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, B.A.

Joshua Smith, Earlham, Iowa, B.S.

Ruth Alliger, Marshalltown, Iowa, B.S.

Amanda Sagebart, Sioux City, Iowa, B.A., DCE

Alex Kaldahl, Spencer, Iowa, B.A.

Alexis Whealy, Sumner, Iowa, M.Ed.

Lindsey Carley, Urbandale, Iowa, B.S.

 

Kansas

Jallah Bolay, Colby, Kan., B.S.

Lucas Zoller, Lenexa, Kan., B.S.

Katherine Vallin, Liberal, Kan., B.A.

Zachary Walter, Lincoln, Kan., B.S.

John McNish, Marysville, Kan., B.A.

Valery Rostek, Norton, Kan., B.A.

Taryn Thomas, Overland Park, Kan., B.S.

Kennedy McMullin, Paola, Kan., B.A.

Taryn Schuette, Sabetha, Kan., B.S.

Mariah Strahm, Sabetha, Kan., B.S.

Matthew Goltl, Wichita, Kan., B.S.

 

Kentucky

Allison Crump, Lexington, Ky., M.Ed.

 

Maryland

Brendon Joyner-El, Baltimore, Md., M.Ed.

 

Michigan

Josiah Schultz, Bay City, Mich., B.A., DCE

Elizabeth Barkel, Onsted, Mich., MBA

Anthony Wolter, Saginaw, Mich., B.S.Ed.

Amber Smith, White Cloud, Mich., M.Ed.

 

Minnesota

Albert Boldt, Hewitt, Minn., B.A.

Jack Kessler, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., M.Ed.

Jacob Johnson, Le Center, Minn., M.P.H.

Kate Essner, Mayer, Minn., B.S.Ed., LTD

Brandon Holmes, Waconia, Minn., B.Mus.

Shannon O’Brien, Winona, Minn., B.A., DCE

Julia O’Laughlin, Winona, Minn., B.A.

 

Mississippi

Bruce Sloan, Hattiesburg, Miss., M.Ed.

 

Missouri

Rachel Eaton, Carl Junction, Mo., B.A.

Angela Wells, Concordia, Mo., M.Ed.

Rebekah Hinrichs, Gladstone, Mo., B.A.

Jordyne Vanselow, Greenwood, Mo., B.F.A. and B.S.Ed.

Rebekah Freeman, Harrisonville, Mo., B.S.

Lindsey Overbeck, Jackson, Mo., B.S.Ed., LTD

Vincent Otto, Lee’s Summit, Mo., B.A.

Anna Armbrust, Manchester, Mo., B.S.Ed., LTD

Kessler Bodenstein, Nixa, Mo., M.Ed.

Erin Lindeman, Ozark, Mo., B.S.Ed.

David Matthews, Plato, Mo., B.S.Ed.

Samuel Moore, Saint Joseph, Mo., B.S.Ed., LTD

Katie Nafzger, Saint Louis, Mo., M.Ed.

Cody Williams, Saint Peters, Mo., B.A.

Beatrice Lala, Springfield, Mo., B.A., DCE

Hannah Rebmann, Springfield, Mo., B.S.Ed., LTD

Alison Coomer, Troy, Mo., B.S.Ed. and B.A.

Janelle Hendricks, Winfield, Mo., M.Ed.

 

Nevada

McKenzie Gravo, Henderson, Nev., B.F.A.

 

New Mexico

Sarah Groeling, Albuquerque, N.M., B.S.Ed., LTD

 

New York

Alexandra Lillis, Buffalo, N.Y., B.A., DCE

Alyssa Montana, Centereach, N.Y., B.A.

Sandy Melo, Yonkers, N.Y., M.Ed.

 

North Dakota

Faith Greenmyer, Oakes, N.D., B.S.Ed., LTD

Joseph Greenmyer, Stirum, N.D., B.A.

 

Ohio

Kaitlynn Nall, Middletown, Ohio, M.Ed.

 

Oregon

Heather Peckfelder, Lebanon, Ore., M.Ed.

 

South Carolina

Adrienne Johnson, Orangeburg, S.C., M.Ed.

 

South Dakota

Jacqualyn Berg, Brandon, S.D., B.S.Ed., LTD

Brendon Boomsma, Crooks, S.D., M.S.

Tia Pawlowski, Gann Valley, S.D., B.S.Ed.

Rachel Krome, Mitchell, S.D., B.S.

Gavin DeHaai, Sioux Falls, S.D., B.S.

 

Tennessee

Pamela Joyner-Robinson, Cordova, Tenn., M.Ed.

 

Texas

Benita Ibrahim, Arlington, Texas, M.H.S.

Katerina Fuller, Dallas, Texas, B.S.Ed., LTD

Timothy Rasch, Denton, Texas, B.S. and B.A.

Liliana Barrientos, El Paso, Texas, B.F.A.

Melinda Buhler, Fort Worth, Texas, B.A.

Rhonielle Ademolu, Houston, Texas, M.Ed.

Nadia Mohd, Irving, Texas, M.Ed.

Vanessa Suarez, Richmond, Texas, M.H.A.

Michael Janes, San Antonio, Texas, M.Ed.

Grant Ritter, Schertz, Texas, B.S.

 

Virginia

John Kastner, Henrico, Va., B.S.

 

Washington

Victoria Cameron, Kent, Wash., B.A.

Darrin Miller, Othello, Wash., B.S.Ed.

David Carrasco, Sammamish, Wash., B.A.

 

Wisconsin

Wenda Moua, Appleton, Wis., M.Ed.

David Schrampfer, Appleton, Wis., B.A., DCE

Corrianne Cain, Cedarburg, Wis., B.S.Ed., LTD

Brittany Fulcer, Greendale, Wis., B.A., DCE

 

Australia

Nicholas Boys, North Lakes, Queensland, Australia, B.A.

 

Canada

Emily Sherstone, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada, B.S.Ed.

 

Egypt

Marwa Elgezery, Cairo, Egypt, M.Ed.

 

Hong Kong

Kwun Ming Fung, Hong Kong

Shing Yuen Matthew Ho, Hong Kong

 

India

Hari Prasad Duggineni, Kurnool, India, MBA

 

Mexico

Javier Moreno Silva, Morelia, Mexico, MBA

 

Northern Mariana Islands

Elsa Pangelinan, Saipan, Northern Mariana Islands, MBA

 

Taiwan

Cheng Yu, Chiu, Taipei, Taiwan, M.Ed.

 

Thailand

Anna Rosati, Bangkok, Thailand, M.Ed.

 

United Kingdom

Adam Lewis, Edinburgh, U.K., MBA

 

See all news in