Concordia students honored at Science department's 2018 annual awards banquet

Published by Concordia University, Nebraska 3 years ago on Fri, Apr 27, 2018 11:19 AM
Concordia science students (L-R) Ann Spilker, Erin Rowland, Mason Koeritz, Courtney Jurgens and Clara Rich honored at the department’s annual awards banquet.

The Department of Natural Sciences at Concordia University, Nebraska, recognized ten students for their exceptional work and contribution to the science department at its 17th annual awards banquet on Wednesday, April 18.

Science students and graduating seniors were honored at the banquet. Kara Weishaar, Concordia alumna from 2015 who is now in her third year of medical school at the University of Nebraska-Medical Center, also shared some remarks on her experiences at Concordia and UNMC.

“We are blessed to have outstanding students in our science programs at Concordia,” said Robert Hermann, Chair of the Department of Natural Sciences. “The science faculty are so proud of the things that all our students achieve that we can’t help talking about them and celebrating them, and the science banquet is a chance to celebrate everyone’s accomplishments throughout the year together.”

The Natural Sciences Scholarship, funded by current and emeriti faculty, is awarded to outstanding returning seniors in a natural science program. This year’s recipients were Josiah McAllister, Nathanael Patron and Erin Rowland.

Josiah McAllister received the Golden Scalpel award as the top student in Gross Anatomy, Concordia’s human cadaver dissection course.

Elizabeth Bergdolt was recognized as the outstanding freshman in chemistry for her superior first-year performances in chemistry with Abby Lyons as an honorable mention.

The department also recognized outstanding lab assistants for the year. These included Courtney Jurgens, Erin Rowland and Ann Spilker in biology, Mason Koeritz and Clara Rich in chemistry, and Luke Ericson in physics.

Students who received awards include:

Nathanael Patron, junior, North Newton, Kan., was a recipient of the Natural Sciences scholarship

Mason Koeritz, senior, Northrop, Minn., received the award for outstanding lab assistant in chemistry

Elizabeth Bergdolt, freshman, St. Joseph, Mo., received the award for outstanding freshman in chemistry

Erin Rowland, junior, St. Peters, Mo., was a recipient of the Natural Sciences scholarship and received the award for outstanding lab assistant in biology

Ann Spilker, senior, Ashland, Neb., received the award for outstanding lab assistant in biology

Abby Lyons, freshman, Dwight, Neb., received the honorable mention for outstanding freshman in chemistry

Clara Rich, senior, Lincoln, Neb., received the award for outstanding lab assistant in chemistry

Luke Ericson, sophomore, Osceola, Neb., received the award for outstanding lab assistant in physics

Courtney Jurgens, senior, Seward, Neb., received the award for outstanding lab assistant in biology

Josiah McAllister, junior, West Point, Neb., received the Golden Scalpel Award and was a recipient of the Natural Sciences scholarship