Christmas at Concordia concerts celebrate joyous season

Published by Logan Tuttle 6 months ago on Mon, Dec 6, 2021 3:44 PM
Concordia's Cantamus Women's Choir, conducted by Dr. Jeffrey Blersch, performs at a 2021 Christmas at Concordia concert on Dec. 4 at St. John Lutheran Church in Seward.

Concordia University, Nebraska student-musicians shared their God-given talents with more than 2,400 attendees through four Christmas at Concordia concerts at St. John Lutheran Church in Seward Dec. 3-5. The annual concerts, sponsored by Cattle Bank & Trust, serve as a celebration and contemplation through the combined gifts of music and scripture centered upon the joyous Christmas message.

CC21_4_16x9.jpg

“We gather for these concerts recognizing that music is not a mere human invention, but is a gift from God,” said Dr. Bernard Bull, Concordia president, prior to a performance. “When used well, often combined with God’s Word, music aids in pointing us to God’s promises, to his unending and incomprehensible love, most evident in Jesus Christ.”

Student-musicians in Concordia’s A Cappella Choir, Cantamus Women’s Choir, Concert Band, Handbell Choir and the Male Chorus performed, along with select individual instrumental performers who led hymns.

ChristmasConcordia2021_3_16x9.jpg

“Our talented musicians love to share their God-given talents and the love of Jesus with the community, while giving all of the glory to God, not only through these performances but in all they do,” Dr. Kurt E. von Kampen, music department chair, professor of music and director of choral activities said.
 

Students performing in Christmas at Concordia include (listed in program order):

University Concert Band, Kurt E. von Kampen, interim conductor

Kalie Dalen, Dallas Center, Iowa, Flute

Elizabeth Leapley, Waukesha, Wis., Flute

Amanda Munzert, Edwardsville, Ill., Flute

Emilee Price, Columbus, Neb., Flute

Psalm Richters, Utica, Neb., Flute

Marlee Hubach, Caldwell, Idaho, Bassoon

Kendra Johnson, Council Bluffs, Iowa, Clarinet

Katheryn Rice, Bellevue, Neb., Clarinet

Isabella Schmid, Rockford, Ill., Clarinet

Caleb Zeckzer, New Haven, Ind., Clarinet

Olivia Leising, Arapahoe, Neb., Bass Clarinet

Julia Witt, Columbus, Neb., Bass Clarinet

Logan Walgate, St. Charles, Mo., Alto Saxophone

Isaac Weander, Norfolk, Neb., Alto Saxophone

Bethany Zeckzer, New Haven, Ind., Alto Saxophone

Nathan Birtell, Holdrege, Neb., Tenor Saxophone

Rose Nigh, Omaha, Neb., Tenor Saxophone

Garret Drews, Fremont, Neb., Baritone Saxophone

Samuel Dunbar, Utica, Neb., Trumpet

Hannah Eatherton, Sheboygan, Wis., Trumpet

Matthew Feusse, Clearwater, Neb., Trumpet

Rebekah Guilford, Lincoln, Neb., Trumpet

Joshua Marlatt, Minnetrista, Minn., Trumpet

Madison Owen, Arcadia, Iowa, Trumpet

Madeline Peters, Sioux Falls, S.D., Trumpet

Alannah Stahl, Saginaw, Mich., Horn

Nathan Demlow, Mendota Heights, Minn., Trombone

Jackson Munter, Ithaca, Neb., Trombone

Tyler Scholz, Lincoln, Neb., Trombone

Sarah Weber, Manchester, Iowa, Trombone

Daniel Oberdieck, Lanesville, Ind., Euphonium

Benjamin Toenjes, Bakersfield, Calif., Tuba

Sarah Armbrust, St. Louis, Mo., Percussion

Dylan Cookus, Milford, Neb., Percussion

Parker Esterberg, Independence, Minn., Percussion

Morgan Herrera, Omaha, Neb., Percussion

Jayson Klaumann, Fairbury, Neb., Percussion

 

Male Chorus, Paul Soulek, conductor

Daniel Duffy, Kenesaw, Neb., Tenor I

Nathaniel Mars, Kimball, Neb., Tenor I

Brett Mueller, Concordia, Mo., Tenor I

Broderick Schofield, Sylvan Grove, Kan., Tenor I

Caleb Jalas, Deshler, Neb., Tenor II

Taylor Johnson, Council Bluffs, Iowa, Tenor II

Morgan Phillips, Rapid City, S.D., Tenor II

Carter Thorman, Spearfish, S.D., Tenor II

Aarin Dean, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Bass I

Matthew Feusse, Clearwater, Iowa, Bass I

Josh Frerking, Tomball, Texas, Bass I

Arcullous Heard III, Maryland Heights, Mo., Bass I

Bennett Shane, Truman, Minn., Bass I

Joel Freiberg, Racine, Minn., Bass II

Marc Freiberg II, Racine, Minn., Bass II

Nathan Hoft, Eldridge, Iowa, Bass II

Alec Johnston, White Bear Lake, Minn., Bass II

Devon Reitz, Milford, Neb., Bass II

Colin Thuringer, Sioux Falls, S.D., Bass II

 

Concordia Handbell Choir, Jessica Kite, conductor

Makenna Clovis, Albuquerque, N.M.

Ashley Craig, St. Charles, Mo.

Parker Esterberg, Independence, Minn.

Jayson Klaumann, Fairbury, Neb.

Nathaniel Mars, Kimball, Neb.

Amanda Munzert, Edwardsville, Ill.

Neal Patron, North Newton, Kan.

Nathan Pennington, Lincoln, Neb.

Renata Peperkorn, Rocklin, Calif.

Anna Royuk, Seward, Neb.

Thomas Schulteis, Parker, Colo.

Abigail Van Velson, Seward, Neb.

Bethany Zeckzer, New Haven, Ind.

Caleb Zeckzer, New Haven, Ind.

 

University A Cappella Choir, Kurt E. von Kampen, conductor

Rachel Fisher, Lincoln, Neb., Soprano I

Rebekah Guilford, Lincoln, Neb., Soprano I

Jennifer Horne, Canton, Kan., Soprano I

Kirsten Horne, Canton, Kan., Soprano I

Grace Huesmann, Jackson, Wis., Soprano I

Jessica Landrey, Seward, Neb., Soprano I

McKenna McSpadden, Parker, Colo., Soprano I

Renata Peperkorn, Rocklin, Calif., Soprano I

Morgan Bowman, South Sioux City, Neb., Soprano II

Makenna Clovis, Albuquerque, N.M., Soprano II

Hannah Cmeyla, Bay City, Mich., Soprano II

Brooke Ann Duerr, Warren, Mich., Soprano II

Hannah Eatherton, Sheboygan, Wis., Soprano II

Rebekah Eatherton, Sheboygan, Wis., Soprano II

Olivia Leising, Arapahoe, Neb., Soprano II

Mary Pennekamp, Fort Wayne, Ind., Soprano II

Lydia Armbrecht, Williamsburg, Iowa, Alto I

Katie Benkendorf, Cape Girardeau, Mo., Alto I

Grace Donovan, Lincoln, Neb., Alto I

Sadie Henson, Herrin, Ill., Alto I

Abigail Joers, Lee’s Summit, Mo., Alto I

Abigail Meier, Lawrence, Kan., Alto I

Gillian Mettenbrink, Seward, Neb., Alto I

Jacee Pfeifer, Holdrege, Neb., Alto I

Anna Royuk, Seward, Neb., Alto I

Brianna Bianco, Loveland, Colo., Alto II

Abigail Bimler, Seward, Neb., Alto II

Jill Bultemeier, Texarkana, Texas, Alto II

Kathryn Castens, Fort Wayne, Ind., Alto II

Annah Heck, Coon Rapids, Iowa, Alto II

Gabrielle Krutsinger, Imperial, Neb., Alto II

Cecilia Minchow, Lincoln, Neb., Alto II

Grace Pennekamp, Fort Wayne, Ind., Alto II

Tabitha Ristvedt, Milford, Neb., Alto II

Alannah Stahl, Saginaw, Mich., Alto II

Abigail Van Velson, Seward, Neb., Alto II

Bethany Zeckzer, New Haven, Ind., Alto II

Benjamin Brenckle, Kewaskum, Wis., Tenor I

Garret Drews, Fremont, Neb., Tenor I

David Ehrke, Alma, Neb., Tenor I

Joshua Marlatt, Minnetrista, Minn., Tenor I

Timothy Mars, Kimball, Neb., Tenor I

Christoph Marsh, Concordia, Mo., Tenor I

Micah Schultz, Scotia, N.Y., Tenor I

Logan Walgate, St. Charles, Mo., Tenor I

Caleb Zeckzer, New Haven, Ind., Tenor I

Jacob Adams, Walled Lake, Mich., Tenor II

Trenton Bruntz, Hastings, Neb., Tenor II

Samuel Dunbar, Utica, Neb., Tenor II

John Merritt, Plano, Texas, Tenor II

Jackson Munter, Ithaca, Neb., Tenor II

Neal Patron, North Newton, Kan., Tenor II

Thomas Schulteis, Parker, Colo., Tenor II

Isaac Weander, Norfolk, Neb., Tenor II

Cody Bender, Tecumseh, Neb., Bass I

Ethan Gillespie, Random Lake, Wis., Bass I

James Gramzow, Royal Oak, Mich., Bass I

Ethan Ideus, Seward, Neb., Bass I

Nathan Johnson, Vicksburg, Mich., Bass I

Nathan Kieser, St. Paul, Texas, Bass I

Daniel Oberdieck, Lanesville, Ind., Bass I

Calvin Rohde, Reed City, Mich., Bass I

Matthew Wahlers, Napa, Calif., Bass I

Aaron Christiansen, Palmer, Alaska, Bass II

Ryan Edinger, Wentzville, Mo., Bass II

Max Johnston, White Bear Lake, Minn., Bass II

Jayson Klaumann, Fairbury, Neb., Bass II

Jonathan Landrey, Seward, Neb., Bass II

Nathaniel Mueller, Austin, Texas, Bass II

Nathan Pennington, Lincoln, Neb., Bass II

Cory Ruybalid, West Point, Neb., Bass II

Braedon Thompson, Hills, Minn., Bass II

 

Cantamus Women’s Choir, Jeffrey Blersch, conductor

Ashley Craig, St. Charles, Mo., Soprano I

Abigail Grosnick, Watertown, Wis., Soprano I

Kendra Johnson, Council Bluffs, Iowa, Soprano I

McKenzie Moore, Sidney, Neb., Soprano I

Mya Nurse, Des Moines, Iowa, Soprano I

Emilee Price, Columbus, Neb., Soprano I

Paige Rebber, Antwerp, Ohio, Soprano I

Nicole Rodriguez, Billings, Mont., Soprano I

Makayla Adams, St. Louis, Mo., Soprano II

Aubrey Baumann, Chester, S.D., Soprano II

Emma Borgschatz, Plainview, Minn., Soprano II

Haley Compton, Papillion, Neb., Soprano II

Rebekah Henschen, Bancroft, Neb., Soprano II

Kyndle Kirby, Palmer, Alaska, Soprano II

Grace Miller, Marysville, Kan., Soprano II

Ruth Moon, Clark, Colo., Soprano II

Grace O’Neal, Spirit Lake, Iowa, Soprano II

Michelle Peterson, Corvallis, Ore., Soprano II

Katheryn Rice, Bellevue, Neb., Soprano II

Rosanna Scott, West Fork, Ark., Soprano II

Rachel Smith, Earlham, Iowa, Soprano II

Alleah Struble, Heber Springs, Ark., Soprano II

Lauren Ada, De Soto, Kan., Alto I

Emma Armbrecht, Williamsburg, Iowa, Alto I

Sofia Atkins, North Platte, Neb., Alto I

Emma Bolen, Bloomington, Wis., Alto I

Kalie Dalen, Dallas Center, Iowa, Alto I

Emma Dangers, Isle, Minn., Alto I

Hannah Feusse, Clearwater, Neb., Alto I

Macy Gebhardt, Seward, Neb., Alto I

Mikayla Lowe, Atchison, Kan., Alto I

Hannah Nissing, St. Charles, Mo., Alto I

Naomi Postier, Newton, Kan., Alto I

Ami Pritchett, Denver, Colo., Alto I

Joanna Thorman, Lakewood, Colo., Alto I

Julia Witt, Columbus, Neb., Alto I

Julia Baker, Poy Sippi, Wis., Alto II

Abby Dueck, Newark, Calif., Alto II

Autumn Johnson, Fremont, Neb., Alto II

Faith Jonas, St. Louis, Mo., Alto II

Grace Jonas, St. Louis, Mo., Alto II

Elizabeth Leapley, Waukesha, Wis., Alto II

Abby Nugent, Wake Forest, N.C., Alto II

Jenna Potratz, Seward, Neb., Alto II

Olivia Proctor, Glendale, Ariz., Alto II

Cristina Sanchez, La Grange, Texas, Alto II

Allison Story, Clay Center, Neb., Alto II