News & Events at Concordia

Concordia University, Nebraska recognizes May 2019 distinguished graduates

Friday, May. 24, 2019
Concordia University, Nebraska announced its May 2019 undergraduates who graduated with distinction or high distinction honors based on their academic achievements.
Concordia University, Nebraska announced its May 2019 undergraduates who graduated with distinction or high distinction honors based on their academic achievements.

Concordia University, Nebraska announced its May 2019 undergraduates who graduated with distinction or high distinction honors based on their academic achievements at Concordia Nebraska.

Nearly 10 percent of the undergraduate class have graduated with high distinction, and an additional 5 percent of the class have graduated with distinction. A student must also have completed at least 64 credit hours at Concordia Nebraska to be eligible for graduation honors.

The list of students includes (listed alphabetically by state [exception: Nebraska is first], city, last name):

Nebraska

Kennedy Garner, Ashland, Neb., Bachelor of Science in Education, With High Distinction

Josiah McAllister, Atkinson, Neb., Bachelor of Science, With High Distinction

Rachel Hinrichs, Auburn, Neb., Bachelor of Science in Education, With High Distinction

Jadyn High, Bertrand, Neb., Bachelor of Science in Education, With Distinction

Allison Mackie, Columbus, Neb., Bachelor of Music, With High Distinction

Leah Werner, Deshler, Neb., Bachelor of Science in Education, With Distinction

Emma Smith, Ericson, Neb., Bachelor of Science, With Distinction

Madison Horne, Exeter, Neb., Bachelor of Science, With Distinction

Nathan Klaumann, Fairbury, Neb., Bachelor of Music, With Distinction

Tanner Shuck, Grand Island, Neb., Bachelor of Science in Education and Bachelor of Science, With Distinction

Grant Suchanek, Grand Island, Neb., Bachelor of Arts, With Distinction

Scott Neihardt, Lincoln, Neb., Bachelor of Science, With Distinction

Rebecca Blank, Madison, Neb., Bachelor of Science in Education, With Distinction

Sarah Rogge, Milford, Neb., Bachelor of Science in Education, With Distinction

Arianna Rathke, Norfolk, Neb., Bachelor of Arts, With High Distinction

Elizabeth Lange, Omaha, Neb., Bachelor of Science, With Distinction

Jamie Nikodym, Red Cloud, Neb., Bachelor of Science in Education, With High Distinction

Megan Boye, Seward, Neb., Bachelor of Fine Arts, With Distinction

Zachary Moll, Seward, Neb., Bachelor of Fine Arts and Bachelor of Arts, With Distinction

Caden Jameson, Thedford, Neb., Bachelor of Science, With Distinction

Kelsey Higgins, Valentine, Neb., Bachelor of Science, With High Distinction

April Bayer, West Point, Neb., Bachelor of Science in Education and Bachelor of Arts, With High Distinction

Sierra Jacob, Winnebago, Neb., Bachelor of Science in Education, With High Distinction

Samantha Liermann, Wisner, Neb., Bachelor of Arts, With High Distinction

Madeline Smith, Wood River, Neb., Bachelor of Science in Education, With High Distinction

Victoria Woodburn, York, Neb., Bachelor of Science, With Distinction

 

Alaska

Adam Christiansen, Palmer, Alaska, Bachelor of Arts, With Distinction

 

California

Sarah Huhn, Valley Center, Calif., Bachelor of Arts, With High Distinction

 

Colorado

Aidan Moon, Clark, Colo., Bachelor of Arts, With Distinction

Kaylee Brown, Fort Collins, Colo., Bachelor of Arts, With Distinction

Thomas Sautel, Littleton, Colo., Bachelor of Science, With Distinction

Lauren Martin, Longmont, Colo., Bachelor of Arts, With Distinction

Paul Hammes, Loveland, Colo., Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Arts, With Distinction

Payton DeVencenty, Pueblo, Colo., Bachelor of Arts, With Distinction

Annie Schmidt, Rifle, Colo., Bachelor of Science, With High Distinction

Makenzie Hofmeister, Westminster, Colo., Bachelor of Arts, With Distinction

 

Illinois

Jonathan Grant, Waterloo, Ill., Bachelor of Science, With Distinction

 

Iowa

Tabatha Jones, Churdan, Iowa, Bachelor of Science, With Distinction

Jacy Embray, Glenwood, Iowa, Bachelor of Fine Arts, With Distinction

Delaney Doremus, Grimes, Iowa, Bachelor of Arts, With Distinction

Morgan Consier, Holstein, Iowa, Bachelor of Arts, With High Distinction

David Epperson, Panora, Iowa, Bachelor of Science in Education, With Distinction

Isaiah Armbrecht, Williamsburg, Iowa, Bachelor of Arts, With High Distinction

 

Kansas

Jayme Lowe, Atchison, Kan., Bachelor of Science in Education, With High Distinction

Nathanael Patron, North Newton, Kan., Bachelor of Science, With Distinction

Jacy Johnston, Westmoreland, Kan., Bachelor of Science in Education and Bachelor of Arts, With High Distinction

 

Minnesota

Hannah Davis, Coon Rapids, Minn., Bachelor of Science in Education, With High Distinction

Rebekah Rusert, Truman, Minn., Bachelor of Science in Education, With High Distinction

Micah Symmank, Woodbury, Minn., Bachelor of Science in Education, With Distinction

 

Missouri

Vanessa Marsh, Concordia, Mo., Bachelor of Arts, With Distinction

Andrea McClanahan, Farmington, Mo., Bachelor of Science in Education and

Bachelor of Science, With High Distinction

Briana Jordan, Lake Ozark, Mo., Bachelor of Science in Education, With Distinction

Erin Rowland, Saint Peters, Mo., Bachelor of Science, With Distinction

 

Texas

Alexandra La Plant, Cypress, Texas, Bachelor of Science, With Distinction

Rachel Dorn, Houston, Texas, Bachelor of Arts, With Distinction

Krista Schmidt, Serbin, Texas, Bachelor of Science in Education, With Distinction

 

Utah

Brennan DeForest, West Jordan, Utah, Bachelor of Arts, With High Distinction

 

Wisconsin

Nathan Toenjes, Green Bay, Wis., Bachelor of Arts, With High Distinction