Community celebrates during Christmas at Concordia weekend events

Published by Concordia University, Nebraska 5 years ago on Tue, Dec 8, 2015 10:05 AM
Concordia’s Professor of Music Dr. Kurt von Kampen directs the congregation to sing with the choirs during Christmas at Concordia concert the weekend of Dec. 4–6, 2015.

Christmas at Concordia weekend Dec. 4–6, 2015, included three events as part of Concordia University, Nebraska’s annual Christmas celebration: Christmas at Concordia concerts, a community open house and the Scholarship Parade of Homes. Video highlights of some of the weekend’s events and other Concordia community Christmas traditions can be seen at cune.edu/deckthehalls.

Four Christmas at Concordia concerts brought more than 3,000 Concordia students, faculty and staff, alumni and community members to St. John Lutheran Church near campus. The concerts featured the University A Cappella Choir, Male Chorus, Women’s Chorale, University Symphonic Band, Concordia Handbell Choir and University Brass Ensemble.

Scripture readings, original music from Concordia faculty and traditional hymns that invited congregation participation were part of the celebration. Songs included “Hark! The Herald Angels Sing,” “Angels We Have Heard on High,” “O Come, All Ye Faithful,” and “A Stable Lamp is Lighted,” among others. 

Concordia hosted the second annual community Christmas open house, made possible through the generous support of Jones National Bank & Trust Co., on Dec. 6 in the Cattle Conference Room of the Janzow Campus Center. The reception included blue and silver holiday decorations, holiday-inspired refreshments and Christmas music. Concordia President Brian Friedrich and Jones National Bank & Trust Co. President Max Wake recognized the hard work of all who helped to organize the weekend’s events and acknowledged that events like those that happen during Christmas at Concordia weekend help to create meaningful experiences for the Seward community.

The open house also included the traditional Christmas tree lighting near the university’s Holthus Family Plaza just north of the Janzow Campus Center. The lighting of the tree was sponsored by the Seward associates of Thrivent Financial. Community members are invited to visit the Christmas tree and plaza at any time.

The other event of the weekend included the 21st annual Scholarship Parade of Homes, raising scholarship dollars for high school seniors in Seward County who will attend Concordia University, Nebraska in Seward or Southeast Community College in Milford. The featured homes were those owned by Kurth and Jessica Brashear, Roger and Carrie Fitzke, Kyle and Allison Garrett Johnson, Mark and Ingrid Minchow and Steve and Jenny Pinkall. All homes have unique structural and design elements and are decorated in celebration of Christmas. The Scholarship Parade of Homes has raised more than $65,000 in cumulative scholarship funds since it began in 1995.

All events support Concordia’s mission of equipping men and women for lives of learning, service and leadership in the church and world.

Concordia students who performed in the Christmas at Concordia concerts include (alphabetical by state, city, and last name):

  • Cameron Christiansen, junior, Palmer, Alaska, University A Cappella Choir, Bass II
  • Joe Pierson, junior, Van Buren, Ariz., University A Cappella Choir, Bass I
  • Julia Tyree, senior, Benicia, Calif., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Sarah Huhn, sophomore, Escondido, Calif., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Hope Taylor, junior, Foothill Ranch, Calif., University A Cappella Choir, Alto I
  • Laura Wiederrich, senior, Lodi, Calif., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Jacob Fink, sophomore, Long Beach, Calif., University A Cappella Choir, Bass I
  • Ashley Johnson, junior, Long Beach, Calif., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Ryan Gross, senior, Riverside, Calif., University Brass Ensemble, University Symphonic Band and Concordia Handbell Choir, Trumpet in Symphonic Band
  • Lindsay Sampson, junior, Tustin, Calif., University A Cappella Choir, Alto I
  • Jordan Haywood, freshman, Arvada, Colo., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • David Krueger, freshman, Aurora, Colo., University Symphonic Band, Alto Saxophone
  • Cameron Yee, sophomore, Berthoud, Colo., Male Chorus, Bass II
  • Naomi Bauer, freshman, Cascade, Colo., University Symphonic Band, Oboe
  • Abby Schellpfeffer, sophomore, Centennial, Colo., University A Cappella Choir, Alto II
  • Paul Hammes, freshman, Colorado Springs, Colo., University Symphonic Band, Bassoon
  • Philip Stahly, junior, Erie, Colo., Male Chorus, Tenor I
  • Benjamin Leeper, junior, Falcon, Colo., University A Cappella Choir, Bass I
  • Allison Caudle, junior, Greeley, Colo., Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Megan Vieselmeyer, freshman, Holyoke, Colo., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Cassie Nagel, junior, Lafayette, Colo., University Symphonic Band, Flute
  • Grace Stults, sophomore, Monte Vista, Colo., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Annie Schmidt, freshman, Rifle, Colo., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Paul symes, freshman, Woodland Park, Colo., University Symphonic Band, Clarinet
  • Brianna Bossle, junior, Coral Springs, Fla., University Symphonic Band and Women's Chorale, Percussion and Soprano II, respectively
  • Meredith Locke, sophomore, Winter Haven, Fla., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano I
  • Christina Bernard, sophomore, Port-Au-Prince, Haiti, Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Larissa Geyer, Arlington Heights, Ill., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Hafeez Oladipo, freshman, Chicago, Ill., University A Cappella Choir, Bass II
  • Quincy Rensner, junior, Effingham, Ill., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Sydney Heimann, junior, Galesburg, Ill., University Symphonic Band, Trombone
  • Jacob Henson, senior, Herrin, Ill., Concordia A Cappella Choir and Concordia Handbell Choir, Bass I and Handbells, respectively
  • Joel Prince, junior, Mascoutah, Ill., Male Chorus, Tenor I
  • Jacob Roggow, freshman, Moro, Ill., Male Chorus, Bass II
  • Lauren Sperry, sophomore, Oneida, Ill., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Mariah Boberg, freshman, Park Ridge, Ill., Women's Chorale, Soprano I
  • Matthew Kortze, freshman, Rockford, Ill., University A Cappella Choir, Bass II
  • Sarah Krause, junior, Rockford, Ill., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano I
  • Rachel Krause, senior, Rockford, Ill. , Women's Chorale, Soprano I
  • Alyssa Newton, PB, Rockford, Ill., University A Cappella Choir, Alto II
  • Micah Schalow, freshman, Rockford, Ill., University Symphonic Band, Trombone
  • Anne Jesgarz, freshman, Shelbyville, Ill., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Beatrice Lala, freshman, Springfield, Ill., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Jonathan Grant, freshman, Waterloo, Ill., University Symphonic Band, Trumpet
  • Leah Maag, senior, Waterloo, Ill., Concordia Handbell Choir
  • Sarah Mueller, freshman, Wheaton, Ill., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano II
  • Josh Wudtke, senior, Collinsville, Ill., University Symphonic Band, Percussion
  • Karina Keating, junior, Woodstock, Ill., University Symphonic Band and Women's Chorale, Flute and Soprano I, respectively
  • Kaleb Busche, PB, Ft. Wayne, Ind., Male Chorus, Tenor II
  • Elizabeth Moses, freshman, Columbus, Ind., Women's Chorale and Concordia Handbell Choir, Soprano II and Handbells, respectively
  • Jennifer Reynolds, senior, Fort Wayne, Ind., University Brass Ensemble and University Symphonic Band, University A Cappella Choir, Concordia Handbell Choir, Trumpet, Alto I and Handbells, respectively
  • Andrew Bloch, senior, Seymour, Ind., University A Cappella Choir, Tenor I
  • Cole Wohlgemuth, sophomore, Alton, Iowa, University Brass Ensemble and University Symphonic Band, Euphonium
  • Chelsea Wohlgemuth, sophomore, Alton, Iowa, Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Morgan Eggert, sophomore, Atkins, Iowa, Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Matthew Gerhold, freshman, Atkins, Iowa, University A Cappella Choir, Tenor I
  • Garion Consier, freshman, Churdan, Iowa, Male Chorus, Tenor II
  • Charity Espinosa, sophomore, Clarinda, Iowa, University Symphonic Band, Euphonium
  • Megan Barz, sophomore, Dubuque, Iowa, Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Dorian Doremus, junior, Grimes, Iowa, University Symphonic Band, Percussion
  • Morgan German, freshman, Holstein, Iowa, Women's Chorale, Soprano I
  • Elizabeth Ericksen, freshman, Le Mars, Iowa, Women's Chorale, Soprano I
  • Emily Jensen, senior, Sioux City, Iowa, University A Cappella Choir, Soprano II
  • Amanda Segebart, freshman, Sioux City, Iowa, University Symphonic Band, Clarinet
  • Luke Kaldahl, senior, Spencer, Iowa, University A Cappella Choir, Tenor II
  • Peter Klinge, senior, State Center, Iowa, University A Cappella Choir, Tenor II
  • Rebecca Eichler, senior, Webster City, Iowa, Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Isaiah Armbrecht, freshman, Williamsburg, Iowa, University A Cappella Choir, Bass I
  • Janelle Adams, sophomore, Andover, Kan., University Symphonic Band, Flute
  • Jayme Lowe,  freshman, Atchison, Kan., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Kaleb Weinkauf, freshman, Basehor, Kan., University Symphonic Band, Alto Saxophone
  • Cody Rengstorf, freshman, Bremen, Kan., Male Chorus, Bass II
  • Elizabeth Frakes, freshman, Ellinwood, Kan., University Symphonic Band and Women's Chorale, Flute and Soprano I, respectively
  • Caleb Wehling, junior, Liberal, Kan., , University Symphonic Band, Flute and Percussion
  • Katherine Wehling, freshman, Liberal, Kan., University Symphonic Band and Women's Chorale, Flute and Alto I, respectively
  • Nathanael Patron, freshman, North Newton, Kan., University A Cappella Choir, Tenor I
  • Marcelino Varona Ortiz, senior, Olathe, Kan., University Symphonic Band, Flute
  • Leah Werling, freshman, Solomon, Kan., University Symphonic Band and Women's Chorale, Clarinet and Alto I, respectively
  • Kelsey Adcock, sophomore Wamego, Kan., University Symphonic Band, Clarinet
  • Christian Schultz, senior, Wamego, Kan., University Symphonic Band, University A Cappella Choir and Concordia Handbell Choir, Percussion, Bass II and Handbells, respectively
  • Sloane Crawshaw, junior, Wichita, Kan., Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Helena Dieckhoff, senior, Wichita, Kan., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano II
  • Molly Goltl, sophomore, Wichita, Kan., University Symphonic Band, Alto Saxophone
  • Austin Theriot, junior, Lake Charles, La., University A Cappella Choir, Bass II
  • Josiah Schultz, freshman, Bay City, Mich., University Symphonic Band, Euphonium
  • Madeline Bickel, freshman, Birch Run, Mich., University Symphonic Band, Clarinet
  • Charlotte Mueller, junior, Frankenmuth, Mich., University Symphonic Band and University A Cappella Choir, Alto Saxophone and Alto II, respectively
  • Emily Sievert, sophomore, Frankenmuth, Mich., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano I
  • Emily Fehn, sophomore, Freeland, Mich., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Thomas Wyatt, senior, Bethel, Minn., Male Chorus and Concordia Handbell Choir, Bass I and Handbells, respectively
  • Hannah Davis, freshman, Coon Rapids, Minn., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano II
  • Albert Boldt, freshman, Hewitt, Minn., University A Cappella Choir, Tenor I
  • Mark Esser, sophomore, Mayer Minn., Male Chorus, Tenor I
  • Rebecca Trautman, senior, Moorhead, Minn., University A Cappella Choir and Concordia Handbell Choir, Alto II and Handbells, respectively
  • Micah Holten, sophomore, Nicollet, Minn., University A Cappella Choir, Tenor II
  • Libby Klein, junior, Northfield, Minn., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Mason Koeritz, senior, Northrop, Minn., University A Cappella Choir, Bass I
  • Megan Suter, junior, Owatonna, Minn., University Symphonic Band, Percussion
  • Rebekah Rusert, freshman, Truman, Minn., Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Cadence Klemp, sophomore, Winona, Minn., University Symphonic Band and University A Cappella Choir, Flute and Soprano II, respectively
  • Shannon O'Brien, freshman, Winona, Minn., Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Jenna O’Laughlin, sophomore, Winona, Minn., Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Ethan Symmank, Woodbury, Minn., Male Chorus, Tenor I
  • Alexis Burrow, freshman, Concordia, Mo., University Symphonic Band, Trumpet
  • Benjamin Hayter, junior, Concordia, Mo., University A Cappella Choir, Tenor II
  • Emily Kollbaum, junior, Concordia, Mo., University A Cappella Choir, Alto I    
  • Vanessa Marsh, freshman, Concordia, Mo., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano I
  • Timothy Mehl, sophomore, Concordia, Mo., University A Cappella Choir, Bass II
  • Derek Theiss, senior, Farrar, Mo., University Symphonic Band, Tenor Saxophone
  • Kenton Burgess, sophomore, Lee's Summit, Mo., Male Chorus, Tenor II
  • Emma Gottschamer, sophomore, Lee's Summit, Mo., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Emma Gottschamer, sophomore, Lees Summit, Mo., Concordia Handbell Choir
  • Todd Rakow, sophomore, Lohman, Mo., Male Chorus and Concordia Handbell Choir, Tenor I
  • Abby Whitener, sophomore, Manchester, Mo., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Todd Brueckner, junior, Perryville, Mo., University Symphonic Band, Oboe
  • Angela Steinbacher, junior, Saint Charles, Mo., Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Erin Rowland, freshman, Saint Peters, Mo., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Amanda Segebart, freshman, Sioux City, Mo., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Andrew Crist, junior, Springfield, Mo., Male Chorus, Bass I
  • Karl Rovey, senior, Springfield, Mo., University Symphonic Band, Trumpet
  • Sarah Brutlag, junior, St. Louis, Mo., University Symphonic Band and Women's Chorale, Flute and Soprano I, respectively
  • Tationa Trice, freshman, St. Louis, Mo., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Sabrina Hayter, sophomore, Union, Mo., Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Samantha Coomer, sophomore, Wentzville, Mo., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Allison Ebel, sophomore, Billings, Mont., Women's Chorale, Soprano I
  • Joel Marquardt, senior, Denver, N.C., University Brass Ensemble and University Symphonic Band, Percussion
  • Emily Theiss, junior, Raleigh, N.C., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Caleb Worral, sophomore, Fargo, N.D., University A Cappella Choir, Bass II
  • Erika Borslien, junior, West Fargo, N.D., Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Jonathan Jahnke, senior, West Fargo, N.D., University A Cappella Choir, Tenor II
  • Sean Carpenter, senior, Hollis, N.H., Male Chorus, Tenor II
  • Marol Feickert, sophomore, Lawrenceville, N.J., Women's Chorale, Soprano I
  • Nathan Elbert, sophomore, Albuquerque, N.M., Male Chorus, Bass II
  • Talitha Elbert, senior, Albuquerque, N.M., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano II
  • Christa Groeling, sophomore, Albuquerque, N.M., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Erika Borslien, junior, West Fargo, N.D., University Symphonic Band, Clarinet
  • Mary Leising, senior, Arapahoe, Neb., Concordia Handbell Choir
  • Barbara Leising, senior, Arapahoe, Neb., University A Cappella Choir and Concordia Handbell Choir, Soprano II and Handbells, respectively
  • Andrea Leising, senior, Arapahoe, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Bass Clarinet
  • Ann Spilker, sophomore, Ashland, Neb., University Symphonic Band and University A Cappella Choir, Flute and Alto I, respectively
  • Mallory Parrish, sophomore, Auburn, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano II
  • Christine Ruskamp, senior, Auburn, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Zach Hagenson, senior, Bellevue, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Tenor I
  • Megan Seim, junior, Chapman, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Clarinet
  • McKenzie Akeson, sophomore, Chappell, Neb., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Courtney Burma, senior, Columbus, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Clarinet
  • Lauren Loop, freshman, Columbus, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Allison Mackie, sophomore, Columbus, Neb., Women's Chorale, Soprano I
  • Dane Pedersen, freshman, Columbus, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Tuba
  • Megan Sparling, senior, Columbus, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Alto II
  • Paige Stadler, freshman, Columbus, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano II
  • Jacob Tuma, senior, Cordova, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Tenor II
  • Naomi Ristvedt, senior, Crete, Neb., University Symphonic Band and Women's Chorale, Flute and Soprano II, respectively
  • Erik Hart, sophomore, Fairbury, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Trumpet
  • Nathan Klaumann, freshman, Fairbury, Neb., University Symphonic Band and University A Cappella Choir, Percussion and Tenor II, respectively
  • Karlene Embretson, sophomore, Falls City, Neb., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Harmony Fiala, sophomore, Fremont, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Hope Moural, sophomore, Fremont, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Lauren Staehr, senior, Grand Island, Neb., University A Cappella Choir and Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Caleb Staehr, freshman, Grand Island, Neb., University Symphonic Band and Male Chorus, Baritone Saxophone and Tenor I, respectively
  • Lindsey LaMountain, junior, Gretna, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Jonathan Rippe, freshman, Gretna, Neb., University A Cappella Choir and Concordia Handbell Choir, Tenor II and Handbells, respectively
  • Carly Rushman, sophomore, Gurley, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Michael Sanderson, sophomore, Hastings, Neb., Male Chorus, Bass I
  • Britnee Fear, freshman, Hershey, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Tuba
  • Brooke McNiel, sophomore, Holdrege, Neb., University Symphonic Band and Women's Chorale, Euphonium and Soprano II, respectively
  • Kara Blase, junior, Hordville, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Flute
  • Jacob Phelps, freshman, Humboldt, Neb., Male Chorus, Bass I
  • Michael Duffy, freshman, Kenesaw, Neb., Male Chorus, Bass II
  • Jessica Delgado, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Emma Haas, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., University Symphonic Band and Women's Chorale, Percussion and Soprano II, respectively
  • Chelsea Irwin, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Grace Kohnke, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Tenor Saxophone
  • Clara Rich, senior, Lincoln, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Alto I
  • Audrey Rich, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., University Symphonic Band and University A Cappella Choir, Horn and Alto II, respectively
  • Erika Troester, senior, Lincoln, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Alto I
  • Hannah Rose, junior, Louisville, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Clarinet
  • Emma Schmeling, sophomore, Louisville, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Isaac Golke, freshman, Milford, Iowa, Male Chorus, Tenor II
  • Stephanie Coley, senior, Mitchell, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Alto I
  • Angelica Blomenberg, junior, Norfolk, Neb., University Symphonic Band and Women's Chorale, Oboe and Soprano I, respectively
  • Cara Colligan, sophomore, Norfolk, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Clarinet
  • Paul Nelson, junior, Norfolk, Neb., Male Chorus, Bass I
  • Arrin Rathke, junior, Norfolk, Neb., Male Chorus, Bass I
  • Nathan Stolze, freshman, Norfolk, Neb., Male Chorus, Bass I
  • Shelby Stolze, senior, Norfolk, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Alto II
  • Cassie Boeka, junior, North Platte, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Trumpet
  • Katherine Draucker, freshman, Ogallala, Neb., University Symphonic Band and Women's Chorale, Flute and Soprano II, respectively
  • Micah Most, freshman, Ogallala, Neb., University Symphonic Band and University A Cappella Choir, Clarinet and Tenor II, respectively
  • Elyssia Finch, senior, Omaha, Neb. , Women's Chorale, Soprano I
  • Hailey Hoemann, freshman, Omaha, Neb., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Ethan Kesar, senior, Omaha, Neb., University Symphonic Band and University A Cappella Choir, Baritone Saxophone and Bass II, respectively
  • Tyler Miles, junior, Omaha, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Bass II
  • Thomas Mollak, freshman, Omaha, Neb., Male Chorus, Bass II
  • Stephanie Van Blair, junior, Omaha, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Alto II
  • Jazmyn Yates, freshman, Omaha, Neb., University Symphonic Band and University A Cappella Choir, Flute and Soprano II, respectively
  • Laura Hedstrom, junior, Oxford, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Alto I
  • Lydia Jeppesen, freshman, Pleasant Dale, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Trumpet
  • Sarah Rogge, freshman, Pleasant Dale, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Joshua Wendland, freshman, Raymond, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Tuba
  • Rosa Gonzales, sophomore, Schuyler, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Benjamin Middendorf, junior, Scotia, Neb., Male Chorus, Bass I
  • Jordan Schut, junior, Scribner, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Tenor Saxophone
  • Cole Berry, junior, Seward, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Trombone
  • Joshua Brumm, freshman, Seward, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Bass I
  • Victoria Kenow, junior, Seward, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Adam Meirose, senior, Seward, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Bass I
  • Kayleah Moravec, freshman, Seward, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano I
  • Naomi Ristvedt, senior, Seward, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Alto I
  • Karl Rovey, senior, Seward, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Bass II
  • Elisha Scheiber, sophomore, Seward, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Alto I
  • Miranda Stamm, freshman, Seward, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Andrea von Kampen, junior, Seward, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano I
  • Lauren Wilcox, sophomore, Seward, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano II
  • Beth Williams, senior, Seward, Neb., University A Cappella Choir, Alto II
  • Matthew Wunderlich, freshman, Seward, Neb., Male Chorus, Bass II
  • Annie Wunderlich, freshman, Seward, Neb., University Symphonic Band and Women's Chorale, Flute and Soprano II, respectively
  • Cameron Loges, sophomore, Seward, Neb., Male Chorus, Tenor II
  • Melody Niemoth, freshman, South Bend, Neb., University Symphonic Band and Women's Chorale, Clarinet and Soprano II, respectively
  • Katie Tlusty, freshman, Staplehurst, Neb., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Emily Hayes, sophomore, Superior, Neb., Women's Chorale, Soprano I
  • Emma Heidorn, freshman, Utica, Neb., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Joel Ristvedt, sophomore, Utica, Neb., University Brass Ensemble and University Symphonic Band, Horn
  • Caleb Ristvedt, freshman, Utica, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Trombone
  • Michaela Curran, senior, Wahoo, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Jalyn Woollen, senior, Wilcox, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Sierra Jacob, freshman, Winnebago, Neb., Women's Chorale, Alto I
  • Madeline Luehr, freshman, Wood River, Neb., University Symphonic Band, Alto Saxophone
  • Allison Seeliger, sophomore, Edmond, Okla., University Symphonic Band, Clarinet
  • Eric Souer, junior, Venetia, Pa., University A Cappella Choir, Tenor I
  • Justus Utecht, freshman, Rosebud, S.D., Male Chorus, Bass I
  • Devon Thompson, sophomore, Sioux Falls, S.D., Male Chorus, Tenor I
  • Kaitlyn Ternus, freshman, Valley Springs, S.D., Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Grace Woelmer, junior, Allen, Texas, University A Cappella Choir, Alto II
  • Alberto Barrientos, freshman, Austin, Texas, University Symphonic Band, Tuba
  • Timothy Rasch, freshman, Denton, Texas, University A Cappella Choir, Bass II
  • Krista Schmidt, sophomore, Giddings, Texas, University Symphonic Band, String bass
  • Rachel Dorn, freshman, Houston, Texas, University Symphonic Band and Concordia Handbell Choir, Percussion and Handbells, respectively
  • Melody Easter, freshman, Houston, Texas, Women's Chorale, Soprano II
  • Mikayla Eifert, sophomore, Houston, Texas, University Symphonic Band, Trombone
  • Emma Gremmer, freshman, New Braunfels, Texas, University A Cappella Choir, Alto II
  • Aaron Strackbein, sophomore, San Antonio, Texas, University A Cappella Choir and Male Chorus, Bass II
  • Kaitlyn Christensen, freshman, Kenosha, Wis., Women's Chorale, Alto II
  • Victoria Welter, junior, Slinger, Wis., University A Cappella Choir, Soprano I
  • Abigail Wisniewski, freshman, Withee, Wis., Women's Chorale, Alto I