Christmas spirit filled the air during Christmas at Concordia weekend

Published by Concordia University, Nebraska 1 year ago on Tue, Dec 17, 2019 3:03 PM
Dr. Kurt von Kampen conducts the choir during a Christmas at Concordia concert Dec. 7 at St. John Lutheran Church in Seward.

Share

Christmas at Concordia weekend included three events as part of Concordia University, Nebraska’s annual Christmas celebration: a community open house and Christmas tree lighting, four Christmas at Concordia concerts and the Scholarship Parade of Homes.

Four Christmas at Concordia concerts brought more than 2,400 Concordia students, faculty and staff, alumni and community members to St. John Lutheran Church near campus. The concerts featured the Cantamus Women’s Choir, Concordia Handbell Choir, Male Chorus, University A Cappella Choir, University Brass Ensemble and University Symphonic Band.

Scripture readings, original music from Concordia faculty and traditional hymns that invited congregation participation were part of the celebration. Songs included “Hark! The Herald Angels Sing,” “Angels We Have Heard on High,” “Joy to the World,” and “A Stable Lamp is Lighted,” among others. 

Members of the Women’s Cantamus Choir, conducted by Dr. Jeffrey Blersch and accompanied by Dr. Elizabeth Grimpo, include (in alphabetical order by state, city and then last name):

Dorothy Cook, sophomore, Anchorage, Alaska, alto I

Olivia Proctor, Glendale, Ariz., alto II

Jasmine Cody, sophomore, Alamosa, Colo., alto I

Erin Johnson, junior, Brighton, Colo., soprano II

Ruth Moon, sophomore, Clark, Colo., soprano II

Joanna Sherrill, sophomore, Lakewood, Colo., alto I

Alia Brand, sophomore, Longmont, Colo., soprano II

Janis Wagner, sophomore, Avon, Ind., alto II

Annah Heck, freshman, Coon Rapids, Iowa, alto II

Kendra Johnson, sophomore, Council Bluffs, Iowa., soprano I

Grace O’Neal, sophomore, Spirit Lake, Iowa, soprano II

Emma Armbrecht, sophomore, Williamsburg, Iowa, alto I

Mikayla Lowe, sophomore, Atchison, Kan., alto I

Jennifer Horne, freshman, Canton, Kan., soprano I

Olivia Johnson, senior, Kansas City, Kan., alto I

Whitney Borchardt, sophomore, Henning, Minn., alto I

Hope Katherine Clark, sophomore, Montrose, Minn., soprano II

Rachel Eaton, junior, Carl Junction, Mo., soprano II

Amanda Hakes, senior, Columbia, Mo., soprano I

Abigail Joers, freshman, Kansas City, Mo., alto II

Ashley Craig, freshman, St. Charles, Mo., soprano I

Faith Jonas, freshman, St. Louis, Mo., alto II

Grace Jonas, junior, St. Louis, Mo., alto II

Britney Lewis, sophomore, Lee’s Summit, Mo., soprano II

Alison Coomer, senior, Troy, Mo., soprano I

Katie Benkendorf, freshman, Uniontown, Mo., alto I

Olivia Leising, freshman, Arapahoe, Neb., soprano I

Rebekah Henschen, sophomore, Bancroft, Neb., soprano II

Freedom Wiezorek, sophomore, Beaver Crossing, Neb., soprano II

Allison Story, sophomore, Clay Center, Neb., alto II

Autumn Johnson, sophomore, Fremont, Neb., alto II

Madylin Fritsche, freshman, Holdrege, Neb., soprano II

Anna Ramsdell, sophomore, Milford, Neb., alto I

Stephanie Barry, senior, Omaha, Neb., alto II

Shelby Betterton, senior, Omaha, Neb., alto II

Richele Masin, freshman, Ord, Neb., alto II

Marlaena Sucha, sophomore, Riverdale, Neb., soprano I

Morgan Brumm, junior, Seward, Neb., alto II

Malia Rolf, sophomore, Seward, Neb., soprano II

Morgan Bowman, freshman, South Sioux City, Neb. soprano I

Shelby Todd, sophomore, Staplehurst, Neb., alto II

Rebecca Hoffschneider, junior, Utica, Neb., alto I

Makenna Clovis, sophomore, Albuquerque, N.M., soprano II

Kacy Meyer, senior, Jenks, Okla., soprano I

Allison Taylor, senior, Oklahoma City, Okla., alto I

Rachel Krome, senior, Mitchell, S.D., soprano I

Katerina Fuller, senior, Dallas, Texas, alto I

Katherine (Faith) Trempala, sophomore, Carrollton, Texas, soprano II

Hannah Eatherton, sophomore, Garland, Texas, alto I

Rebekah Eatherton, sophomore, Garland, Texas, alto I

Victoria Cameron, senior, Kent, Wash., soprano II

Cristina Sanchez, sophomore, La Grange, Texas, alto II

 

Members of the Male Chorus, conducted by Paul Soulek, include:

Broderick Schofield, sophomore, Sylvan Grove, Kan., bass I

Nathan Johnson, sophomore, Vicksburg, Mich., tenor II

Benjamin Boll, freshman, Ham Lake, Minn., tenor II

Marc Freiberg II, freshman, Racine, Minn., bass II

Bennett Shane, freshman, Truman, Minn., bass I

Brett Mueller, sophomore, Concordia, Mo., tenor II

Jayson Klaumann, freshman, Fairbury, Neb., tenor II

Christopher Warneke, senior, Hastings, Neb., bass I

Zachary Staehr, junior, Grand Island, Neb., tenor I

Aaron Ferguson, senior, Hyannis, Neb., bass I

Daniel Duffy, sophomore, Kenesaw, Neb., tenor I

Nathaniel Mars, freshman, Kimball, Neb., tenor I

Kyle Hapgood, freshman, Louisville, Neb., bass II

Caleb Hazzard, freshman, Minden, Neb., bass II

Cody Bender, freshman, Utica, Neb., bass II

Dane Wolfgram, sophomore, Bismarck, N.D., bass I

Carter Thorman, sophomore, Spearfish, S.D., tenor II

Braedon Thompson, freshman, Sioux Falls, S.D., bass II

Jacob Schielke, junior, Decatur, Texas, tenor I

Lewis Kasparek, senior, Spring, Texas, bass II

John Kastner, senior, Henrico, Va., bass I

Zebadiah Uden, junior, Cedarburg, Wis., bass II

 

Members of the Concordia Handbell Choir, conducted by Jessica Kite, include:

Breann Huber, senior, Arvada, Colo., Handbell Choir

Erin Johnson, junior, Brighton, Colo., Handbell Choir

Joanna Sherrill, sophomore, Lakewood, Colo., Handbell Choir II

Kylee Taylor, sophomore, Westminster, Colo., Handbell Choir II

Amanda Munzert, freshman, Edwardsville, Ill., Handbell Choir II

Bethany Zeckzer, sophomore, Fort Wayne, Ind., Handbell Choir

Whitney Pottschmidt, senior, Seymour, Ind., Handbell Choir

Jennifer Horne, freshman, Canton, Kan., Handbell Choir II

Nathan Leonard, sophomore, Topeka, Kan., Handbell Choir II

Olivia Leising, freshman, Arapahoe, Neb., Handbell Choir

Jayson Klaumann, freshman, Fairbury, Neb., Handbell Choir II

Elizabeth Bergdolt, junior, Grand Island, Neb., Handbell Choir

Zachary Staehr, junior, Grand Island, Neb., Handbell Choir

Emily Wiese, sophomore, Holdrege, Neb., Handbell Choir II

Caleb Hazzard, freshman, Minden, Neb., Handbell Choir II

Stephanie Barry, senior, Omaha, Neb., Handbell Choir

Jonathan Landrey, freshman, Seward, Neb., Handbell Choir II

Neal Patron, freshman, Seward, Neb., Handbell Choir II
Makenna Clovis, sophomore, Albuquerque, N.M., Handbell Choir II
Timothy Rasch, senior, Jos, Nigeria, Handbell Choir

Parker Esterberg, junior, Independence, Minn., Handbell Choir

Charlotte Lines, junior, Marshall, Mo., Handbell Choir

Ashley Craig, freshman, Saint Charles, Mo., Handbell Choir II

Linnea Buchholz, junior, St. Louis, Mo., Handbell Choir

Jessica Berg, junior, Brandon, S.D., Handbell Choir II

Cristina Sanchez, sophomore, La Grange, Texas, Handbell Choir II

Aaron Jackson, junior, Palestine, Texas, Handbell Choir

Victoria Cameron, senior, Kent, Wash., Handbell Choir

 

Members of the University Brass Ensemble, conducted by Wendy Schultz, include:

Samuel Smith, senior, Broadlands, Ill., tuba

Jacob Mikkelson, senior, Bellevue, Neb., horn

Hannah Birtell, junior, Holdrege, Neb., horn

Rebekah Guilford, sophomore, Lincoln, Neb., trumpet

Avery Kesar, junior, Omaha, Neb., trumpet

Joshua Hendrickson, senior, Seward, Neb., euphonium

Shiloh Richters, junior, Utica, Neb., trumpet

Karissa Ternus, sophomore, Sioux Falls, S.D., trombone

 

Members of the University A Cappella Choir, conducted by Dr. Kurt von Kampen, include:

Aaron Christiansen, junior, Palmer, Alaska, bass II

Matthew Wahlers, sophomore, Napa, Calif., bass I

Renata Peperkorn, sophomore, Roddin, Calif., soprano I

Sammi Pietanza, senior, San Diego, Calif. alto II

Breann Huber, senior, Arvada, Colo. alto II

Matthew Murphy, senior, Colorado Springs, Colo., bass II

Bethany Schilling, senior, Denver, Colo., soprano I

Jacob Roggow, senior, Cottage Hills, Ill., bass II

Ruth Alliger, junior, Fort Wayne, Ind., soprano II

Kathryn Castens, Fort Wayne, Ind. alto II

Bethany Zeckzer, sophomore, Fort Wayne, Ind. alto II

Alex Kaldahl, senior, Spencer, Iowa, bass I

Jenna Fredrickson, junior, Concordia, Kans. alto II

Matthew Patron, sophomore, North Newton, Kan., bass I

Neal Patron, freshman, North Newton, Kan., tenor II

Christopher James Jr., senior, Topeka, Kan., tenor I

Nathan Leonard, sophomore, Topeka, Kan., bass II

David Ehrke, sophomore, Alma, Neb., tenor I

Danae Welling, senior, Ashland, Neb., soprano I

Alexandra Ryks, junior, Bellevue, Neb. alto II

Rebeca Rerucha, juior, Bruno, Neb., soprano II

Grant Stadler, sophomore, Columbus, Neb., bass II

Garret Drews, sophomore, Fremont, Neb., tenor I

Alyssa Hoeft, junior, Garland, Neb., soprano II

Elizabeth Bergdolt, junior, Grand Island, Neb., alto I

Elizabeth Pobanz, sophomore, Grand Island, Neb., soprano I

Trenton Bruntz, sophomore, Hastings, Neb., tenor II

Megan Kroeker, junior, Henderson, Neb., soprano I

Jacee Pfeifer, junior, Holdrege, Neb. alto I

Amy Guenther, junior, Lincoln, Neb. alto II

Rebekah Guilford, sophomore, Lincoln, Neb. alto I

Cecilia Minchow, sophomore, Lincoln, Neb. alto II

Audrey Rich, senior, Lincoln, Neb. alto I

Jacob Garrison, junior, Malcolm, Neb., tenor II

Nicholle Harstad, sophomore, Norfolk, Neb. alto I

Shanda Fujan, junior, Oakland, Neb., soprano I

Thomas Johnson, senior, Omaha, Neb., bass I

Avery Kesar, junior, Omaha, Neb., bass I

Jazmyn Yates, senior, Omaha, Neb., soprano II

Anna Watters, junior, Panama, Neb. alto I

Christian Watters, junior, Panama, Neb., tenor I

Joshua Hendrickson, senior, Seward, Neb., bass I

Jonathan Landrey, freshman, Seward, Neb., bass II

Jacob Sumpter, senior, Superior, Neb., tenor II

Haden Richters, freshman, Utica, Neb., bass I

Tabitha Ristvedt, sophomore, Utica, Neb., soprano II

Keziah Bruns, junior, Waco, Neb. alto I

Alyssa Montana, senior, Long Island, N.Y. alto I

Micah Schultz, freshman, Scotia, N.Y., tenor I

Hannah Cmeyla, freshman, Bay City, Mich. alto I

James Gramzow, sophomore, Royal Oak, Mich., bass I

Jake Adams, freshman, Walled Lake, Mich., tenor II

Brooke Ann Duerr, sophomore, Warren, Mich., soprano II

Albert Boldt, senior, Hewitt, Minn., tenor II

Joshua Marlatt, sophomore, Minnetrista, Minn., tenor I

Max Johnston, junior, White Bear Lake, Minn., bass II

Brandon Holmes, senior, Waconia, Minn., bass I

Nathan Pennington, freshman, Carthage, Mo., bass II

Christoph Marsh, freshman, Concordia, Mo., tenor I

Caleb Fischer, junior, Jefferson City, Mo., bass II

Charlotte Lines, junior, Marshall, Mo., soprano II

Emma Brand, senior, Springfield, Mo. alto I

Noah Freeman, junior, Bend, Ore., tenor I

Timothy Rasch, senior, Denton, Texas, bass II

Melinda Buhler, senior, Fort Worth, Texas, soprano I

Jill Bultemeier, freshman, Texarkana, Texas alto II

Joshua Frerking, junior, Tomball, Texas, bass II

Aaron Jackson, junior, Palestine, Texas, bass I

Micah Ramage, senior, Pasadena, Texas, tenor II

Corrianne Cain, senior, Cedarburg, Wis. alto II

Aaron Huesmann, senior, Jackson, Wis., bass II

Grace Huesmann, sophomore, Jackson, Wis., soprano I

Sarah Benz, junior, Kewaskum, Wis., alto II

Sophie Hoelz, senior, Milwaukee, Wis. alto II

 

Members of the University Symphonic Band, conducted by Andrew Schultz, include:

Ben Toenjes, freshman, Bakersfield, Calif., tuba

Esther Langness, freshman, Englewood, Colo., flute

Gabe Jofre, senior, Sterling, Colo., alto sax

Marlee Hubach, freshman, Caldwell, Idaho, bassoon

Samuel Smith, senior, Broadlands, Ill., tuba

Amanda Munzert, freshman, Edwardsville, Ill., flute

Hayden Rensner, junior, Effingham, Ill., trumpet

Bethany Zeckzer, sophomore, New Haven, Ind., baritone sax

Whitney Pottschmidt, senior, Seymour, Ind., oboe

Jennifer Horne, freshman, Canton, Kan., horn

Jenna Fredrickson, junior, Concordia, Kan., trumpet

Valery Rostek, senior, Norton, Kan., tenor sax

Matthew Goltl, senior, Witchita, Kan., percussion

Sarah Weber, freshman, Manchester, Iowa, trombone

Rachel Smithley, junior, Waldorf, Md., trumpet

Hannah Watt, junior, Fairmont, Minn., bass clarinet

Parker Esterberg, senior, Independence, Minn., percussion

Lauren Holmlund, sophomore, Maple Grove, Minn., flute

Joshua Marlatt, sophomore, Mound, Minn., trumpet

Sierra Geistfeld, freshman, Saint James, Minn., trumpet

Brandon Holmes, senior, Waconia, Minn., trumpet

Sarah Armbrust, sophomore, Ballwin, Mo., percussion

Faith Brown, freshman, Concordia, Mo., flute

Leigha Meyer, freshman, Fenton, Mo., flute

Sonja Brandt, senior, Knob Noster, Mo., clarinet

Malia Ebel, junior, Billings, Mont., clarinet

Olivia Leising, freshman, Arapahoe, Neb., clarinet

Evan Hammang, freshman, Arlington, Neb., percussion

Danae Welling, senior, Ashland, Neb., tuba

Rebekah Henschen, sophomore, Bancroft, Neb., trombone

Ethan Mayes, freshman, Beemer, Neb., trombone

Jacob Mikkelson, senior, Bellevue, Neb., horn

Jonathan Deardoff, senior, Bennington, Neb., percussion

Julia Witt, freshman, Columbus, Neb., bass clarinet

Jayson Klaumann, freshman, Fairbury, Neb., percussion

Autumn Johnson, sophomore, Fremont, Neb., alto sax

Elizabeth Bergdolt, junior, Grand Island, Neb., horn

Abigail Huggins, junior, Grand Island, Neb., clarinet

Zachary Staehr, junior, Grand Island, Neb., trombone

Trenton Bruntz, sophomore, Hastings, Neb., trumpet

Chris Warneke, senior, Hastings, Neb., alto sax

Megan Kroeker, junior, Henderson, Neb., flute

Hannah Birtell, junior, Holdrege, Neb., horn

Nathan Birtell, freshman, Holdrege, Neb., tenor sax

Lydia Grimpo, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., oboe

Rebekah Guilford, sophomore, Lincoln, Neb., trumpet

Tyler Scholz, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., trombone

Lukas Sollberger, junior, Louisville, Neb., trumpet

Amelia Schlichting, sophomore, Lyons, Neb., clarinet

Dylan Cookus, sophomore, Milford, Neb., percussion

Caleb Hazzard, freshman, Minden, Neb., horn

Emma Baumann, freshman, Norfolk, Neb., horn

Morgan Herrera, sophomore, Omaha, Neb., percussion

Thomas Johnson, senior, Omaha, Neb., clarinet

Avery Kesar, junior, Omaha, Neb., trumpet

Rose Nigh, sophomore, Omaha, Neb., tenor sax

Richele Masin, freshman, Ord, Neb., trumpet

Abigail Jeppesen, junior, Pleasant Dale, Neb., clarinet

Josh Hendrickson, senior, Seward, Neb., euphonium

Eli Meyer, freshman, Seward, Neb., trumpet

Brittan Taylor, junior, Seward, Neb., percussion

Shelby Todd, sophomore, Staplehurst, Neb., clarinet

Sara Kettelhake, junior, Tecumseh, Neb., alto sax

Rebecca Hoffschneider, junior, Utica, Neb., flute

Shiloh Richters, junior, Utica, Neb., trumpet

Tabitha Ristvedt, sophomore, Utica, Neb., alto sax

Keziah Bruns, junior, Waco, Neb., horn

Elizabeth Gierke, sophomore, Waverly, Neb., flute

Dane Wolfgram, sophomore, Bismark, N.D., percussion

Jessica Berg, junior, Brandon, S.D., horn

Erik Fuerniss, sophomore, Delmont, S.D., trombone

Hannah Wiedebush, sophomore, Mansfield, S.D., trumpet

Karissa Ternus, sophomore, Valley Springs, S.D., trombone

Hannah Eatherton, sophomore, Garland, Texas, trumpet

Rebekah Eatherton, sophomore, Garland, Texas, flute

Rebecca Yox, freshman, Mount Pleasant, Texas, flute

Sarah Benz, junior, Campbellsport, Wis., alto sax

Aaron Huesmann, senior, Jackson, Wis., euphonium

See all news in