2019-20 Cheer Schedule/Results
Date | Event/Opponent | Location | Time/Result |
Jan. 19 | Doane University Cheer & Dance Invite | Crete, Neb. | 3 of 4 |
Jan. 22 | Morningside College | Seward, Neb. (PE Center) | L, 61.0 - 63.12 |
Jan. 25 | Concordia Invitational Tournament | River Forest, Ill. | 3 of 4 |
Feb. 1 | Concordia University Cheer & Dance Invite | Seward, Neb. (Walz) | 4 of 6 |
Feb. 5 | Doane University | Crete, Neb. | L, 63.5 - 64.05 |
Feb. 8 | GPAC Cheer & Dance Championships | Crete, Neb. | 6 of 7 |
Feb. 12 | Hastings College | Seward, Neb. (PE Center) | 3 of 3 (62.1) |
Feb. 29 | NAIA Northwest Cheer Regional Qualifier | Sioux City, Iowa (Morningside) | 6 of 7 |
March 13-14 | NAIA National Championships - St. Ambrose Univ. | Davenport, Iowa |
2019-20 Roster
Name | Year | Hometown | Previous School |
Anna Armbrust | Sr. | St. Louis, Mo. | Lutheran HS South |
Allana Blakeman | Sr. | Lincoln, Neb. | Lincoln Southeast HS |
Julia Bloom | Jr. | Lincoln, Neb. | Lincoln Lutheran HS |
Blake Castillo | Jr. | Lincoln, Neb. | Lincoln Lutheran HS |
Rachel Deppe | Jr. | Ankeny, Iowa | Centennial HS |
Ashley Eller | So. | Shelby, Neb. | Aquinas HS |
Nora Friberg | Sr. | York, Neb. | York HS |
Morgan Fritsch | Sr. | Broken Bow, Neb. | Broken Bow HS/Metro CC |
Emma Gaffney | So. | Essex, Iowa | Shenandoah HS |
Ciera Hartung | Sr. | Fremont, Neb. | Logan View HS |
Alyssa Hoeft | Jr. | Malcolm, Neb. | Malcolm HS / Doane / Southeast CC |
Brenden Ingram | So. | Kearney, Neb. | Kearney HS / Univ. of Nebraska-Kearney |
Christopher James | Sr. | Topeka, Kan. | Highland Park HS |
Lanessa Kerner | Jr. | Arapahoe, Neb. | Alma HS |
Danielle Larsen | So. | Omaha, Neb. | Omaha Christian Academy |
Rachel Lemen | Fr. | Lincoln, Neb. | Lincoln Southwest HS |
Leigha Meyer | Fr. | St. Louis, Mo. | Lutheran HS South |
Josie O'Laughlin | So. | Winona, Minn. | Hope Lutheran HS |
Annie Pico | Sr. | Phoenix, Ariz. | Gilbert Christian HS |
Kourtney Price | So. | Bellevue, Neb. | Bellevue East HS |
Sabrina Reed | Fr. | Crete, Neb. | Crete HS |
Cora Rhode | Jr. | Ft. Morgan, Colo. | Ft. Morgan HS |
Isabel Sermeno | So. | Seward, Neb. | Seward HS |
Naomy Snider | So. | McCool Junction, Neb. | McCool Junction HS |
Kathryn Taylor | Fr. | Oklahoma City, Okla. | Charter Prep HS |
Katherine Trempala | So. | Cisco, Texas | Cisco High School |
STAFF
Mandi Maser, Head Coach (4th Year)
Emilie Aschenbach, Graduate Assistant Coach