Licensed to Black Squirrel Timing - Contractor License
                                        HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/4/2012 03:41 PM
                                 NWU Quad Meet                                 
                                 Lincoln, Neb.                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 55 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
 Top fastest 6 times qualify for finals
     Devaney: S  7.17  2/2/2002    Veronica Campbell, Barton County            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Abby Niederklein             Hastings Col            7.32       7.46q 
  2 Stephanie Baumgart           Wayne State             7.82       7.87q 
  3 Samantha Garrison            Wayne State             8.02       7.97q 
  4 Brianne Englund              Nebraska Wes            7.80       8.02  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Nicole Brungardt             Wayne State             7.35       7.37q 
  2 Porche Parnell               Hastings Col            7.45       7.63q 
  3 Sidney Blum                  Wayne State             7.86       7.81q 
 
Event 1  Women 55 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
 Top fastest 6 times qualify for finals
     Devaney: S  7.17  2/2/2002    Veronica Campbell, Barton County            
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Nicole Brungardt             Wayne State             7.37       7.32  
  2 Abby Niederklein             Hastings Col            7.46       7.41  
  3 Porche Parnell               Hastings Col            7.63       7.58  
  4 Sidney Blum                  Wayne State             7.81       7.83  
  5 Stephanie Baumgart           Wayne State             7.87       7.86  
  6 Samantha Garrison            Wayne State             7.97       8.06  
 
Event 2  Men 55 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
 Top 6 fastest times qualify for finals.
     Devaney: S  6.56  2/9/2002    J J Johnson, Nike International             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Dominique Hawkins            Hastings Col            6.55       6.67q 
  2 Nick Sawyer                  Nebraska Wes            6.60       6.69q 
  3 Brenden Olsen                Unat                    6.90       6.93q 
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Chase Roberts                Nebraska Wes            6.70       6.81q 
  2 Dominique Samuel             Wayne State             6.68       6.82q 
  3 Mickey Doerr                 Wayne State             6.84       6.86q 
 
Event 2  Men 55 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
 Top 6 fastest times qualify for finals.
     Devaney: S  6.56  2/9/2002    J J Johnson, Nike International             
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Nick Sawyer                  Nebraska Wes            6.69       6.63  
  2 Dominique Hawkins            Hastings Col            6.67       6.66  
  3 Chase Roberts                Nebraska Wes            6.81       6.72  
  4 Dominique Samuel             Wayne State             6.82       6.81  
  5 Brenden Olsen                Unat                    6.93       6.93  
  5 Mickey Doerr                 Wayne State             6.86       6.93  
 
Event 3  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
 Top 6 fastesst times qualify for finals.
     Devaney: S  7.94  2/9/2002    Lacena Golding-Clarke, Jamaica              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Katie Schoen                 Nebraska Wes            8.40       8.52q 
  2 Lexi Guhl                    Wayne State             9.76       8.97q 
  3 Brianne Englund              Nebraska Wes            9.00       9.46q 
  4 Megan Svitak                 Wayne State             9.40       9.49q 
  5 Darian Mochizuki             Wayne State            10.20      10.33q 
 
Event 3  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
 Top 6 fastesst times qualify for finals.
     Devaney: S  7.94  2/9/2002    Lacena Golding-Clarke, Jamaica              
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Katie Schoen                 Nebraska Wes            8.52       8.53  
  2 Lexi Guhl                    Wayne State             8.97       9.08  
  3 Brianne Englund              Nebraska Wes            9.46       9.15  
  4 Megan Svitak                 Wayne State             9.49       9.43  
  5 Darian Mochizuki             Wayne State            10.33      10.06  
 
Event 4  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
 Top 6 fastest times qualify for finals.
     Devaney: S  7.47  2/9/2002    Larry Wade, Nike International              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims 
=========================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Kevin Janata                 Nwu Alumni              7.80       7.74q 
  2 Jake Holmquist               Hastings Col            7.95       8.05q 
  3 Cody Webben                  Nebraska Wes            8.30       8.52q 
  4 Leland Procell               Nebraska Wes            8.80       8.74q 
  5 Braden Storer                Nebraska Wes            9.00      10.30q 
 
Event 4  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
 Top 6 fastest times qualify for finals.
     Devaney: S  7.47  2/9/2002    Larry Wade, Nike International              
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Kevin Janata                 Nwu Alumni              7.74       7.79  
  2 Jake Holmquist               Hastings Col            8.05       7.91  
  3 Cody Webben                  Nebraska Wes            8.52       8.45  
  4 Braden Storer                Nebraska Wes           10.30       9.19  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
 Final against time.
     Devaney: S 23.12  2/2/2002    Veronica Campbell, Barton County            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Stephanie Baumgart           Wayne State            27.72      27.82  
  2 Darian Mochizuki             Wayne State            28.31      28.57  
  3 Samantha Garrison            Wayne State            28.95      28.71  
  4 Brianne Englund              Nebraska Wes           28.90      29.56  
  5 Lexi Guhl                    Wayne State            29.01      29.61  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
 Final against time.
     Devaney: S 20.78  2/24/2001   Brandon Evans, Texas A&M                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Hayden Schuerman             Nebraska Wes           23.50      24.05  
  2 Myke Pettiford               Nebraska Wes           23.80      24.17  
  3 William Ernst                Wayne State            24.19      24.33  
  4 Brenden Olsen                Unat                   25.00      24.88  
Section  2  
  1 John Hower                   Nebraska Wes           23.00      23.78  
  2 Dominique Samuel             Wayne State            24.04      24.21  
  3 Mickey Doerr                 Wayne State            23.81      24.38  
  4 Chase Roberts                Nebraska Wes           22.80      24.46  
 
Event 7  Women 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
 Final against time.
 2 Turn stagger
     Devaney: S 52.21  2/9/2002    Jearl Miles-Clark, New Balance              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Claire Boyer                 Nebraska Wes                    1:01.56  
  2 Rebecca Davenport            Wayne State                     1:02.78  
  3 Madeline Glesinger           Wayne State                     1:03.57  
  4 Jami Pritschau               Nebraska Wes         1:03.00    1:03.58  
  5 Darian Mochizuki             Wayne State          1:04.51    1:04.01  
 
Event 8  Men 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
 Final against time
 2 Turn stagger
     Devaney: S 46.09  2/24/2001   Brandon Couts, Baylor                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Jared Balady                 Wayne State            53.98      55.24  
  2 William Ernst                Wayne State            53.38      55.73  
 
Event 10  Men 600 Meter Run
=========================================================================
 Final against time
 2 Turn stagger
     Devaney: S 1:08.71  2/22/1997   Ryan Kite, Oklahoma                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Zach Thomsen                 Wayne State          1:25.16    1:23.41  
  2 Zach Lind                    Nebraska Wes         1:25.00    1:26.24  
  3 Mickey Doerr                 Wayne State          1:32.46    1:32.16  
  4 Kody Pritschau               Nebraska Wes                    1:32.57  
 
Event 11  Women 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
 Final
     Devaney: S 2:05.3h  2/19/1978   Mary Decker, Colorado                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kinsey Clark                 Wayne State          2:45.00    2:38.28  
  2 Erica Sturgis                Nebraska Wes         2:32.00    2:39.09  
  3 Megan Svitak                 Wayne State          3:00.35    3:00.24  
 
Event 12  Men 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
 Final
     Devaney: S 1:47.70  3/2/1996    James Njoroge, Taylor                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 James Anderson               Nebraska Wes         2:03.00    2:07.40  
  2 Jared Balady                 Wayne State          2:04.31    2:07.43  
 
Event 13  Women 1000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
 Final
     Devaney: S 2:46.10  2/24/1990   Karen Glerum, Iowa State                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Maggie Hedlund               Nebraska Wes         3:15.00    3:09.08  
  2 Skyler Lippman               Wayne State          3:29.44    3:18.37  
 
Event 14  Men 1000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
 Final
     Devaney: S 2:23.24  2/15/1986   Jean Verster, Nebraska                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Adrian Brandt                Unat                            2:44.25  
  2 Jason Schaaf                 Wayne State          2:39.93    2:45.03  
  3 Dan Haden                    Nebraska Wes         2:39.00    2:51.63  
 
Event 15  Women 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
 Final
     Devaney: S 4:32.71  2/9/2002    Nicole Teter, Nike Farm Team              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Malaina Huebert              Nebraska Wes         5:30.00    5:16.76  
  2 Katie Nelson                 Nebraska Wes         5:30.00    5:21.04  
  3 Hayley Sutter                Nebraska Wes         5:33.00    5:23.89  
  4 Erin Kautz                   Nebraska Wes         5:35.00    5:28.08  
  5 Skyler Lippman               Wayne State          5:58.24    5:51.34  
 
Event 16  Men 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
 Final
     Devaney: S 3:55.07  2/9/2002    Bernard Lagat, Kenya                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Ryan Dostal                  Nebraska Wes         4:40.00    4:36.84  
  2 Matt Dunker                  Nebraska Wes         4:40.00    4:41.54  
  3 Zach Brown                   Nebraska Wes                    4:44.71  
  4 Drew Willis                  Nebraska Wes         4:42.00    4:48.83  
  5 Grant Nordby                 Nebraska Wes         4:45.00    4:50.53  
  6 Alex Markham                 Nebraska Wes         4:45.00   x4:51.74  
  7 Matt Sederberg               Nebraska Wes         4:50.00   x4:53.98  
Section  2  
  1 Parker Schoen                Nebraska Wes         4:20.00    4:18.10  
  2 Johnny Rutford               Nebraska Wes         4:30.00    4:28.13  
  3 Bobby Brown                  Nebraska Wes         4:30.00    4:29.12  
  4 Cole Marolf                  Nebraska Wes         4:30.00    4:29.62  
  5 Mike Rathje                  Nebraska Wes         4:28.00    4:30.99  
  6 Jason Schaaf                 Wayne State          4:39.74    4:34.85  
  7 Adrian Brandt                Unat                 4:36.00    4:41.30  
 
Event 17  Women 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
 Final
     Devaney: S 9:11.59  2/3/2001    Sarah Gorton, Colorado                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Melanie Fehringer            Nebraska Wes        10:50.00   11:37.16  
  2 Hayley Sutter                Nebraska Wes                   11:38.11  
  3 Malaina Huebert              Nebraska Wes                   11:38.12  
  4 Maddie Monohan               Nebraska Wes        12:00.00   11:49.99  
  5 Tatiana DeLosSantos          Wayne State         12:37.00   11:52.23  
 -- Laura Camacho                Wayne State         13:23.00         DQ   Ran a lap short
 
Event 18  Men 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
 Final
     Devaney: S 7:58.20  2/11/1994   Richard Kosgei, Barton County             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Mike Rathje                  Nebraska Wes                    9:29.92  
  2 Parker Schoen                Nebraska Wes                    9:32.96  
  3 Johnny Rutford               Nebraska Wes                    9:33.09  
  4 Cole Marolf                  Nebraska Wes                    9:39.36  
  5 Matt Dunker                  Nebraska Wes                   x9:44.30  
  6 Jake Smricina                Nebraska Wes                   x9:44.96  
  7 Drew Willis                  Nebraska Wes                  x10:22.43  
  8 Alex Markham                 Nebraska Wes                  x10:43.25  
  9 Zach Brown                   Nebraska Wes         9:45.00  x10:49.76  
 10 Grant Nordby                 Nebraska Wes                  x10:50.21  
 11 Matt Sederberg               Nebraska Wes                  x11:12.98  
Section  2  
  1 Jordan Rector                Nebraska Wes         8:55.00    8:57.64  
  2 Ryan Dostal                  Nebraska Wes         9:00.00    9:03.51  
  3 Brock Taute                  Nebraska Wes         9:00.00    9:05.71  
  4 Bobby Brown                  Nebraska Wes         9:00.00    9:12.80  
  5 Zach Parshall                Nebraska Wes         9:23.00    9:21.66  
  6 Greg Tracy                   Wayne State          9:20.00    9:23.18  
  7 Cory Poehling                Nebraska Wes         9:00.00    9:33.70  
  8 Mason Christensen            Nebraska Wes         9:35.00   x9:47.39  
 
Event 23  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
 Final
     Devaney: S 3:34.86  2/23/2002   , Texas                                   
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
Section  1  
  1 Nebraska Wesleyan  'A'                            4:15.00    4:16.21  
     1) Taylor Tacha                    2) Jami Pritschau                 
     3) Claire Boyer                    4) Meg Ehle                       
  2 Wayne State College  'A'                          4:06.53    4:25.24  
     1) Stephanie Baumgart              2) Brianne Hofstetter             
     3) Darian Mochizuki                4) Kinsey Clark                   
  3 Nebraska Wesleyan  'B'                            4:30.00   x4:31.79  
     1) Maggie Hedlund                  2) Erin Kautz                     
     3) Katie Nelson                    4) Erica Sturgis                  
 
Event 24  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
 Final
     Devaney: S 3:06.79  2/24/2001   , Baylor                                  
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Nebraska Wesleyan  'B'                            3:25.00    3:29.17  
     1) Nick Sawyer                     2) John Hower                     
     3) Derrick McKenzie                4) Eric Keester                   
  2 Nebraska Wesleyan  'A'                            3:25.00   x3:30.03  
     1) Myke Pettiford                  2) Jay Wall                       
     3) John Kersenbrock                4) Hayden Schuerman               
  3 Wayne State College  'A'                          3:24.00    3:34.11  
     1) Andrew Jansen                   2) Zach Thomsen                   
     3) Mickey Doerr                    4) Alex Timperley                 
  4 Nebraska Wesleyan  'C'                                      x3:48.06  
 
Event 25  Women High Jump
===================================================================================
 Heights - 1.46-1.51-1.56-1.61-1.66-1.71-1.76
     Devaney: S 1.92m  2/9/2002    Amy Acuff, Asics                            
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Katie Schoen                 Nebraska Wes         5-07.00      1.66m    5-05.25 
     1.46 1.51 1.56 1.61 1.66 1.71 
        P    P    O    O    O  XXX 
  2 Lauren Warnock               Nebraska Wes         4-11.00      1.51m    4-11.50 
     1.46 1.51 1.56 
        P    O  XXX 
 
Event 26  Men High Jump
===================================================================================
 Heights-1.69-1.74-1.79-1.84-1.89-1.94-1.99-2.04-2.09-2.14-2.19
     Devaney: S 2.31m  1/22/2000   Shane Lavy, Nebraska                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Jack Chatelain               Nebraska Wes                      1.89m    6-02.25 
     1.74 1.79 1.84 1.89 1.94 
        O    O  XXO  XXO  XXX 
 
Event 27  Women Pole Vault
===================================================================================
 Heights: 2.70-2.85-3.00-3.15-3.30-3.45-3.60
     Devaney: S 4.52m  2/8/2002    Amy Linnen, Arizona                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Elisa Carlson                Nebraska Wes         9-10.00      3.15m   10-04.00 
     2.70 2.85 2.95 3.05 3.15 3.25 
        P   XO    O    O    O  XXX 
  2 Samantha Garrison            Wayne State         10-00.00      2.95m    9-08.00 
     2.70 2.85 2.95 3.05 
        O   XO    O  XXX 
 
Event 28  Men Pole Vault
===================================================================================
 Heights: 3.80-3.95-4.10-4.25-4.40-4.65-4.80-4.95
     Devaney: S 5.70m  2/9/2002    Jeff Hartwig/Derek Miles, Nike International
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Jay Wall                     Nebraska Wes        15-05.00      4.40m   14-05.25 
     3.80 3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 4.65 
        P    P    P    P  XXO  XXX 
  2 Jake Holmquist               Hastings Col        15-01.00      4.25m   13-11.25 
     3.80 3.95 4.10 4.25 4.40 
        P    P    P    O  XXX 
 
Event 29  Women Long Jump
===================================================================================
 Top 8 to Final
     Devaney: S 6.63m  2/7/1997    Trecia Smith, Pittsburgh                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Nicole Brungardt             Wayne State         18-11.25      5.28m   17-04.00 
      5.28m  FOUL  FOUL  4.77m  5.25m  FOUL
  2 Brianne Hofstetter           Wayne State         17-06.00      5.15m   16-10.75 
      4.99m  5.01m  5.03m  4.81m  5.02m  5.15m
  3 Jillian Guerrero             Nebraska Wes        17-08.75      5.14m   16-10.50 
      4.59m  4.88m  4.89m  5.14m  4.87m  4.94m
  4 Sidney Blum                  Wayne State         18-01.00      5.09m   16-08.50 
      4.82m  4.98m  4.88m  4.69m  5.09m  4.81m
  5 Meg Ehle                     Nebraska Wes        16-05.00      4.86m   15-11.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  4.86m  4.84m  4.61m  FOUL
  6 Rebecca Davenport            Wayne State         16-07.00      4.67m   15-04.00 
      FOUL  4.67m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Stephanie Baumgart           Wayne State         16-02.50      4.60m   15-01.25 
      FOUL  4.60m  4.55m  FOUL  4.19m  4.19m
  8 Megan Svitak                 Wayne State         16-01.75      4.53m   14-10.50 
      4.51m  4.38m  4.24m  4.06m  4.41m  4.53m
 
Event 30  Men Long Jump
===================================================================================
 Top 8 to Final
     Devaney: S 8.33m  2/5/1994    Erick Walder, Arkansas                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 John Kersenbrock             Nebraska Wes        23-07.50      7.18m   23-06.75 
      FOUL  7.10m  7.12m  6.99m  FOUL  7.18m
  2 Alex Timperley               Wayne State         21-09.00      6.36m   20-10.50 
      6.36m  6.28m  6.03m  6.26m  6.14m  6.16m
  3 Tommie Bardsley              Nebraska Wes        21-11.75      6.23m   20-05.25 
      FOUL  6.23m  6.07m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Michael Kracke               Nebraska Wes        19-08.25      5.76m   18-10.75 
      5.61m  5.76m  FOUL  5.62m  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Leland Procell               Nebraska Wes                      5.67m   18-07.25 
      FOUL  5.67m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 
Event 31  Women Triple Jump
===================================================================================
 Top 8 to Final
     Devaney: S 14.02m  2/12/2000   Keisha Spencer, LSU                        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Brianne Hofstetter           Wayne State         36-09.50     11.09m   36-04.75 
      10.45m  10.93m  10.93m  10.68m  11.09m  FOUL
  2 Sidney Blum                  Wayne State         35-06.50     10.12m   33-02.50 
      9.91m  FOUL  9.72m  10.12m  9.79m  9.80m
  3 Tiffany Hoagland             Nebraska Wes        31-02.00     10.06m   33-00.25 
      9.74m  FOUL  FOUL  9.81m  9.85m  10.06m
 -- Jillian Guerrero             Nebraska Wes        34-05.50       FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 
Event 32  Men Triple Jump
===================================================================================
 Top 8 To Final
     Devaney: S 17.03m  3/1/1980    Vince Parrett, Kansas State                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Alex Timperley               Wayne State         46-09.00     14.09m   46-02.75 
      FOUL  FOUL  13.47m  FOUL  13.38m  14.09m
  2 John Kersenbrock             Nebraska Wes        45-11.25     13.65m   44-09.50 
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  13.65m  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Jack Chatelain               Nebraska Wes        45-11.25     13.64m   44-09.00 
      FOUL  13.64m  FOUL  FOUL  13.32m  FOUL
  4 Michael Kracke               Nebraska Wes                     11.70m   38-04.75 
      11.58m  FOUL  11.41m  11.42m  FOUL  11.70m
 -- Edson de Oliveira            Nebraska Wes        43-03.75       FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
 
Event 33  Women Shot Put
===================================================================================
 Top 8 To Final
     Devaney: S 18.61m  2/13/1999   Tressa Thompson, Unattached                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Katelyn Butts                Concordia Un          12.46m     12.22m   40-01.25 
      11.75m  12.22m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Brittany Edson               Nebraska Wes          12.60m     12.15m   39-10.50 
      11.68m  11.71m  11.60m  11.91m  12.15m  11.94m
  3 Mackenzie Masching           Wayne State           12.10m     11.65m   38-02.75 
      11.50m  11.65m  11.58m  FOUL  10.86m  11.41m
  4 Sara Retzlaff                Concordia Un          11.45m     11.19m   36-08.50 
      FOUL  11.19m  FOUL         
  5 Mindi Schlautman             Nebraska Wes          11.50m     11.04m   36-02.75 
      11.04m  11.01m  FOUL         
  6 Laura Grubb                  Nebraska Wes          11.00m     10.73m   35-02.50 
      10.73m  10.71m  10.35m         
Flight  2  
  1 Brittany Erdmann             Concordia Un          13.00m     13.60m   44-07.50 
      12.56m  13.60m  12.98m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Lachel Milander              Unat                  13.86m     13.18m   43-03.00 
      FOUL  13.18m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Deanna Dirkschneider         Nebraska Wes          14.00m     13.17m   43-02.50 
      12.90m  FOUL  12.51m  13.04m  13.17m  FOUL
  4 Jamie Crouse                 Concordia Un          12.80m     12.99m   42-07.50 
      11.71m  12.99m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Bailey Soucie                Nebraska Wes          13.00m     12.88m   42-03.25 
      12.64m  12.43m  FOUL  12.21m  12.88m  12.61m
  6 Sara Wells                   Wayne State           12.93m     12.77m   41-10.75 
      12.77m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  12.41m  FOUL
  7 Carly Fehringer              Wayne State           13.58m     12.46m   40-10.50 
      12.46m  FOUL  12.45m  FOUL  12.23m  12.10m
 
Event 34  Men Shot Put
===================================================================================
 Top 8 To Final
     Devaney: S 21.06m  2/23/2002   Carl Myerscough, Nebraska                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Matt Peter                   Wayne State           14.02m     14.78m   48-06.00 
      14.50m  14.78m  14.43m  FOUL  FOUL  14.70m
  2 Kevin Drwal                  Nebraska Wes          14.00m     13.36m   43-10.00 
      FOUL  12.94m  13.36m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Joel Ripke                   Concordia Un          13.46m     13.10m   42-11.75 
      13.10m  13.05m  FOUL  FOUL  12.99m  FOUL
  4 Adam Aschenbrenner           Concordia Un          12.15m     13.06m   42-10.25 
      11.84m  FOUL  12.77m  12.68m  13.06m  FOUL
  5 Caleb Dillon                 Wayne State           12.22m     12.38m   40-07.50 
      12.10m  12.38m  12.23m  12.28m  FOUL  12.35m
  6 Sean Lindgren                Nebraska Wes          13.00m     12.18m   39-11.50 
      10.69m  11.25m  11.31m  11.97m  12.18m  12.02m
Flight  2  
  1 Eliiott Bulling              Nwu Alumni            16.00m     15.51m   50-10.75 
      14.38m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  15.51m
  2 Tyler DeWit                  Wayne State           14.95m     14.99m   49-02.25 
      14.56m  14.48m  14.61m  14.83m  14.99m  FOUL
  3 Jake Harris                  Nebraska Wes          14.30m     14.41m   47-03.50 
      14.06m  14.38m  14.08m  14.40m  14.40m  14.41m
  4 Derek Frese                  Nwu Alumni            15.00m     14.23m   46-08.25 
      FOUL  14.03m  14.23m  14.08m  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Bradley Wright               Unat                  15.22m     14.01m   45-11.75 
      13.79m  13.97m  FOUL  FOUL  14.01m  FOUL
 
Event 35  Women Weight Throw
===================================================================================
 Top 8 To Final
     Devaney: S 22.32m  2/1/2002    Candice Scott, Florida                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
Flight  1  
  1 Deanna Dirkschneider         Nebraska Wes          14.00m     13.80m   45-03.50 
      12.64m  13.11m  FOUL  13.23m  FOUL  13.80m
  2 Brittany Erdmann             Concordia Un          11.22m     13.64m   44-09.00 
      13.64m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Mindi Schlautman             Nebraska Wes          13.00m     13.37m   43-10.50 
      13.37m  13.36m  FOUL  13.08m  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Laura Grubb                  Nebraska Wes          12.60m     12.42m   40-09.00 
      11.56m  12.42m  12.34m         
  5 Sarah Saltz                  Concordia Un          11.78m     12.12m   39-09.25 
      12.12m  FOUL  FOUL         
  6 Brittany Edson               Nebraska Wes          12.00m     12.07m   39-07.25 
      11.94m  12.07m  11.55m         
  7 Laura McQuisten              Nebraska Wes          11.00m     11.10m   36-05.00 
      11.10m  10.52m  FOUL         
Flight  2  
  1 Lachel Milander              Unat                  16.77m     17.34m   56-10.75 
      17.34m  17.33m  FOUL  16.99m  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Carly Fehringer              Wayne State           16.81m     16.86m   55-03.75 
      FOUL  16.86m  16.64m  FOUL  FOUL  16.05m
  3 Emily Wells                  Wayne State           16.86m     16.53m   54-02.75 
      15.73m  15.73m  15.96m  FOUL  16.53m  15.95m
  4 Mackenzie Masching           Wayne State           15.29m     15.03m   49-03.75 
      13.49m  15.00m  15.03m  FOUL  FOUL  14.28m
  5 Cortney Koepke               Concordia Un          15.10m     14.90m   48-10.75 
      14.90m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Kayla Franzluebbers          Nebraska Wes          14.30m     14.52m   47-07.75 
      14.47m  14.52m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Sara Wells                   Wayne State           15.08m     14.46m   47-05.25 
      14.23m  13.43m  14.46m  FOUL  13.90m  13.83m
 
Event 36  Men Weight Throw
===================================================================================
 Top 8 To Final
     Devaney: S 23.74m  2/22/2002   Scott Russell, Kansas                      
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
Flight  1  
  2 Trey Farmer                  Concordia Un          13.33m     15.05m   49-04.50 
      15.05m  FOUL  FOUL  13.68m  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Jake Harris                  Nebraska Wes          14.00m     14.54m   47-08.50 
      13.79m  13.97m  14.54m  FOUL  14.16m  FOUL
  4 Caleb Dillon                 Wayne State           13.98m     14.53m   47-08.00 
      12.80m  14.53m  13.33m  13.09m  FOUL  13.45m
  5 Nathan Ernstmeyer            Concordia Un          15.29m     15.33m   50-03.50 
      FOUL  14.74m  14.85m  15.33m  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Spencer Trapp                Nebraska Wes                     14.51m   47-07.25 
      13.38m  13.16m  13.63m  13.49m  14.51m  FOUL
  6 Casey Seay                   Nebraska Wes                     13.37m   43-10.50 
      13.37m  13.31m  FOUL         
  7 Sean Lindgren                Nebraska Wes          13.50m     12.72m   41-08.75 
      FOUL  12.54m  12.72m         
 -- Jordan Larrington            Concordia Un          13.66m       FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 -- Benjamin Schulteis           Concordia Un          13.56m       FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
Flight  2  
  1 Gabe Wickham                 Hastings Col          21.16m     19.81m   65-00.00 
      19.81m  FOUL  19.68m  19.55m  FOUL  FOUL
  2 Ross Bunchek                 Wayne State           20.03m     18.78m   61-07.50 
      FOUL  18.37m  17.50m  18.20m  18.78m  FOUL
  3 Garrett Wickham              Hastings Col          18.83m     18.30m   60-00.50 
      17.38m  18.30m  FOUL  18.13m  FOUL  FOUL
  4 Derek Frese                  Nwu Alumni            17.00m     16.74m   54-11.25 
      16.17m  FOUL  16.40m  FOUL  FOUL  16.74m
  6 Eliiott Bulling              Nwu Alumni            15.00m     15.33m   50-03.50 
      15.33m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Kevin Drwal                  Nebraska Wes          14.50m     14.14m   46-04.75 
      12.86m  14.14m  FOUL  13.29m  FOUL  FOUL
 -- Jose Rojas                   Concordia Un          15.29m       FOUL            
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL