2004 - Softball roster

No.

Name

Yr.

Pos.

Hometown

High School

10

Katie Jeppesen

Fr.

OF

Pleasant Dale, Neb.

Homeschooled

11

Rebecca Shaffer

Fr.

U

Lewisville, Texas

Dallas Lutheran

12

Amanda Hehn

Fr.

P

Fort Collins, Colo.

Rocky Mountain

13

Emilie Lewis

Jr.

OF

Monument, Colo.

Lewis Palmer

14

Leslie Drees

Fr.

3B

Waverly, Neb.

Waverly

15

Jennifer Davis

So.

IF/OF

Lincoln, Neb.

East

16

Angie Gee

So.

P/OF

Grand Island, Neb.

Northwest

17

Cassi Pralle

So.

U

Wymore, Neb.

Southern

18

Kelly Kurtzer

So.

1B

Lincoln, Neb.

East

19

Meredith Peters

Jr.

SS

Jefferson City, Mo.

Jefferson City

20

Tara Schumacher

Fr.

C/OF

Denver, Colo.

Westminster

21

Mandy Ciochon

Jr.

P/OF

Omaha, Neb.

Millard South

22

Atlanta Feaster

So.

2B/OF

Winfield, Kan.

Winfield

23

Erin Wiedel

Jr.

C/OF

Hebron, Neb.

Hebron

24

Megan Pleak

Sr.

P/DH

Blair, Neb.

Blair

25

Sarah Peters

So.

P/OF

St. Louis, Mo.

Lutheran South

26

Jenna Hellbusch

So.

C/OF

Creston, Neb.

Lakeview

27

Melissa Morrison

Jr.

IF/OF

Edwardsville, Ill.

Edwardsville

28

Christine Mabrey

Fr.

3B/1B

Manhattan, Kan.

Manhattan

31

Susan Braunsroth

Fr.

1B

Pleasant Dale, Neb.

Milford

33

Judy Alswager

Jr.

P/IF

Columbus, Neb.

Lakeview

Bulldogs in NAIA Region IV tourney May 13-14

The NAIA Region IV post-season tournament will be held on Thursday, May 13, and Friday, May 14, at the Johnson County Girls Athletic Complex in Shawnee, Kan. McPherson College and the University of St. Mary will represent the KCAC as the tournament's host institutions. The six-team tournament consists of three conference tournament champions from the GPAC, KCAC, and MCAC and three at-large berths.

The tournament will begin with two games at 2 p.m. on May Thursday, followed by two games at 4 p.m. There will be two elimination games at 6 p.m. and an additional elimination game at 8 p.m. There also will be a winners’ bracket game at 8 p.m. The tournament will be reduced to three teams when play resumes at 2 p.m. on Friday with an elimination game. The championship game will be played at 4 p.m., followed by the if-needed game at 6 p.m. The tournament champion will represent Region IV at the NAIA national tournament in Decatur, Ala.

This year’s participants in the NAIA Region IV tournament as seeded are:

#1 Midland Lutheran College (43-15) (GPAC tournament champion)
#2 College of St. Mary (34-19) (MCAC tournament champion)
#3 Newman University (30-12) (at-large, MCAC)
#4 Bellevue University (42-14) (at-large, MCAC)
#5 Concordia University (32-24) (at-large, GPAC)
#6 Sterling College (29-24) (KCAC tournament champion)
The tournament schedule is as follows:

Thursday, May 13:

Game 1: #4 Bellevue vs. #5 Concordia: 2 p.m.
Game 2: #3 Newman vs. #6 Sterling: 2 p.m.
Game 3: #1 Midland Lutheran vs. winner Game 1: 4 p.m.
Game 4: #2 College of St. Mary vs. winner Game 2: 4 p.m.
Game 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 4: 6 p.m. (elimination game)
Game 6: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3: 6 p.m. (elimination game)
Game 7: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4: 8 p.m.
Game 8: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6: 8 p.m. (elimination game)
Friday, May 14:

Game 9: Winner Game 8 vs. Loser Game 7: 2 p.m. (semifinal game)
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9: 4 p.m. (championship game)
Game 11: If-Needed Game: 6 p.m.

2004 Post-Season Awards

2004 NAIA Region IV All-Region Team

Megan Pleak -- Pitcher

2004 GPAC All-ConferenceTeam

First Team
Megan Pleak -- Pitcher
Melissa Morrison -- Designated Player

Second Team Team
Amanda Hehn -- Pitcher

Honorable Mention
Mandy Ciochon
Jennifer Davis
Meredith Peters
Cassandra Pralle
Tara Schumacher