2011-12 Indoor Track and Field

DECEMBER

  Dec. 10 Blue White Intrasquad Bulldog Fieldhouse Seward, Neb.

JANUARY

  Jan. 14 Polardog Indoor Invite Bulldog Fieldhouse Seward, Neb.
  Jan. 20 Nebraska Wesleyan University Invite Devaney Center Lincoln, Neb.
  Jan. 27-28 Concordia Classic  Bulldog Fieldhouse Seward, NE.

FEBRUARY

  Feb. 3 UNK Invite  Nebraska-Kearney Kearney, Neb.
  Feb. 3-4 Husker Invite  Devaney Center Lincoln, Neb. 
  Feb. 4 NWU Quad   Lincoln, Neb.
  Feb. 11 Concordia Indoor Invitational Bulldog Fieldhouse Seward, Neb.
  Feb. 17-18 GPAC Indoor Track and Field Championships Bulldog Fieldhouse
Devaney Center
Seward, Neb./Lincoln, Neb.

MARCH

 

March 1-3

NAIA Indoor National Track and Field Championships GaREAT Athletic Complex Geneva, Ohio

 

2012 Outdoor Track and Field

MARCH

  March 31 Wildcat Invite  Wayne State College Wayne, Neb.

APRIL

  April 6 Concordia Midweek Open Concordia University Seward, Neb.
  April 14 Concordia Outdoor Invite Concordia University Seward, Neb.
  April 21 NWU Invitational Nebraska Wesleyan University Lincoln, Neb.
  April 25 Nebraska Mini Meet University of Nebraska Lincoln, Neb.
  April 26 Nebraska Wesleyan Dual Nebraska Wesleyan
University
Lincoln, Neb.
  April 27-28 Drake Relays Drake University Des Moines, Iowa

MAY

  May 4-5 GPAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships Nebraska Wesleyan University Lincoln, Neb.
  May 11 Concordia Twilight Meet Concordia University Seward, Neb.
  May 24-26 NAIA Outdoor National Track and Field Championships Indiana Wesleyan University Marion, Ind.

 

686_IMG_5683.jpg

2012 - Men's Track and Field roster

Name Event Year Hometown High School
Joshua Allwardt Distance Fr. Frederick, Md. Urbana
Adam Aschenbrenner Throws Fr. Malcom, Neb. Malcolm
Jonathon Becker Hurdles So. Hartington, Neb. Hartington Cedar Catholic
Travis Besel Mid Distance Sr. Denver, Colo. Denver Lutheran
Beau Billings Distance So. Valentine, Neb. Valentine
Adam Birt Sprints Sr. Longmont, Colo. Longmont
Garrett Blomstedt Sprints/Jumps Fr. Sutherland, Neb. Sutherland
Charlie Bloomfield Mid Distance Fr. Blair, Neb. Blair
Marcus Brees Distance Fr. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Northeast
Daniel Brown Sprints So. Omaha, Neb. Roncalli Catholic
John Cartier Sprints So. Las Vegas, Nev. Faith Lutheran
Matthew Chapa Hurdles Fr. Buffalo, Min. Mayer Lutheran
Adam Dannehl Pole Vault Sr. Bertrand, Neb. Bertrand
David Eads Mid Distance Sr. Bellevue, Neb. Dana College
Nathan Ernstmeyer Throws Sr. Elwood, Neb. Elwood
Trey Farmer Throws Fr. Seward, Neb. Seward
Carson Farr Pole Vault So. Cambridge, Neb. Cambridge
Brian Gesch Sprints So. Sioux Falls, S.D. Lincoln
Daniel Gibson Distance Jr. Grand Island, Neb. Heartland Lutheran
Garret Gohlke Sprints So. Gowan, Mich. Greenville
Joel Heckmann Distance Jr. Sioux Falls, S.D. O'Gorman
Bryan Heidemann Jumps Jr. Elk Creek, Neb. Pawnee City
Alex Heiden Sprints So. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Lutheran
Benjamin Hinckfoot Hurdles So. Colorado Springs, Colo. The Classical Academy
Jared Hoffman Mid Distance Jr. Griswold, Iowa Griswold
Hayden Hohnholt Distance So. Gillette, Wyo. Saratoga
Dustin Johns Throws Sr. Elm Creek, Neb. Elm Creek
Robert Klingsporn Sprints/Jumps Jr. Polk, Neb. High Plains
Aaron Kortze Distance Sr. Rockford, Ill. Rockford Lutheran-
Jordan Larrington Throws So. Elm Creek, Neb. Elm Creek
Andrew Malan Distance So. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Lutheran
Nathan Mann Multi Events So. Auburn, Neb. Auburn
Nicholas Mann Sprints/Jumps Sr. Auburn, Neb. Auburn
Daniel Moore Jumps Fr. Fuita, Colo. Central
Colin Morrissey Distance Sr. Omaha, Neb. Millard South
Blaze Novak Sprints Fr. Seward, Neb. Seward
Creighton Pearse Distance Fr. Kearney, Neb. Kearney Catholic
Bryan Pick Sprints So. Plattsmouth, Neb. Plattsmouth
Adam Prahlow Distance So. Florrisant, Mo. Lutheran North
Brandon Ramos Multi Events Fr. Kihei, Hawaii St. Anthony
Joshua Rathman Mid Distance Fr. Shelby, Neb. Shelby
Jacob Reifenrath Sprints So. Hartington, Neb. Cedar Catholic
Luke Riley Distance Fr. Hickman, Neb. Lincoln Christian
Joel Ripke Throws Fr. Lafayette, Ind. Jefferson
Casey Roberts Distance Fr. Wamego, Kan. Wamego
Derek Rodine Throws Sr. Polk, Neb. High Plains
Jose Rojas Throws Fr. Nogales, Ariz. Nogales
Marcus Ruhl Multi Events Sr. Exeter, Neb. Exeter-Milligan
Benjamin Schulteis Throws Fr. Greenfield, Iowa Greenfield 
Benjamin Sievert Distance Fr. Frankenmuth, Mich. Frankenmuth 
Noah Smith Sprints So. Largo, Fla. Indian Rocks Christian
Dane Stahr Distance Fr. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Lutheran 
Matt Trampe Distance Sr. Kearney, Neb. Kearney
Blake Vajgrt Multi Events Fr. Seward, Neb. Seward
Tim von Behren Mid Distance So. Falls City, Neb. Falls City
Matthias Wollberg Distance Fr. Kearney, Neb. Kearney 
Darnell Woods Hurdles  So.  Phoenix, Ariz.   
Spencer Zysset Distance So. Hastings, Neb. Hastings St. Cecilia

686IMG_5678.jpg

2012 - Women's Track and Field roster

Name Event Year Hometown High School
Lindsay Anderson Pole Vault Jr. Columbus, Neb. Columbus
Stephanie Aurich Pole Vault So. Mayer, Minn. Mayer Lutheran
Tanel Baehr Mid Distance Fr. Mesa, Ariz. Mountain View
Kierstyn Besel Multi Event Fr. Broomfield, Colo. Denver Lutheran
Ashlee Brown Pole Vault Jr. North Platte, Neb. North Platte
Katelyn Butts Throws Sr. Kalispell, Mont. Flathead
Jamie Crouse Throws So. Belgrade, Neb. Fullerton
Rachel Cutler Sprints/Jumps Fr. Kalispell, Mont. Glacier
Marlee Denton Throws Sr. Fremont, Neb. Fremont
Lauren Eickemeyer Throws Sr. Houston, Texas Lutheran North-Houston
Michaela Else Distance Fr. Holstein, Iowa Galva-Holstein
Brittany Erdmann Throws Fr. Chanhassen, Minn. Mayer Lutheran
Kellie Fegter Pole Vault Jr. Holdrege, Neb. Holdrege
Ericka Fischer Hurdles Fr. Hartington, Neb. Cedar Catholic
Rianne Gross Pole Vault Fr. Riverside, Calif. Riverside Poly
Christina Hanson Distance Sr. Storm Lake, Iowa  Dana College 
Nicole Hass Throws Fr. Bridgeport, Neb. Bridgeport
Montana Hayes Pole Vault Fr. Superior, Neb. Superior
Paige Hemmer Hurdles/Jumps So. Dell Rapids. S.D. Colman-Egan
Katie Herther Throws Jr. Sioux Falls, S.D. Lincoln
Shelby Hohnholt Distance Fr. Saratoga, Wyo. Saratoga
Toni Hulinsky Mid Distance Sr. Bayard, Neb. Bayard
Myria Knapp Multi Events So. North Platte, Neb. Maxwell
Courtney Koepke Throws Sr. Pierce, Neb. Pierce
Sarah Kortze Distance Jr. Rockford, Ill. Rockford Lutheran
Winonah Krug Distance So. Monroe, Mich. Lutheran South-
Megan Letts Sprints/Jumps So. Lakewood, Colo. Green Mountain
Danielle Masur Jumps/Sprints Sr. David City, Neb. Aquinas
Martha Meineke Mid Distance Sr. Denver, Colo. Denver Lutheran
Anna Meyer Distance Sr. Seward, Neb. Seward
Kamala Moore Pole Vault Jr. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Southwest
Jerrica Pearson Sprints/Jumps Fr. Gibbon, Neb. Gibbon
Nicole Perry Throws Fr. Menifee, Calif. Paloma
Lydia Pomerenke Multi Events So. Seward, Neb. Lincoln Lutheran
Ashley Rengstorf Sprints/Jumps Fr. Bremen, Kan. Hanover
Sara Retzlaff Throws Sr. Pierce, Neb. Pierce
Katie Rich Multi Events Jr. Tilden, Neb. Elkhorn Valley-
Sarah Saltz Throws Fr. Staplehurst, Neb. Milford
Erika Schroeder Sprints Fr. Davenport, Neb. Bruning-Davenport
Jena Schwalenberg Distance Jr. Columbus, Neb. Columbus
Jenna Shoecraft Sprints So. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Northstar-
Sara Simmons Multi Events Fr. Sumner, Neb. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller
Theresa Staley Mid Distance Fr. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Northeast-
Cassandra Starks Sprints/Pole Vault Fr. Haigler, Neb. Dundy County-Stratton
Jenny Suing Sprints Fr. Crofton, Neb. Crofton
Bethany Sutton Mid Distance Sr. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Christian
Christina Tomka Mid Distance Jr. Dodge, Neb. Dodge
Jenean Williams Mid Distance So. North Mankato, Minn. Mankato West
Renee Williams Distance Fr. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Christian
Shelby Yelden Pole Vault So. Seward, Neb. Seward

2012- Track and Field Coaching Staff

Head coach: Kregg Einspahr

Assistant coach (throws): Ed McLaughlin

Assistant coach (sprints, hurdles, pole vault): Mark Samuels

Assistant coach (jumps): Chad Wilshusen

Asssistant coach (pole vault): Jason Berry

Assistant coach (distance): Suzanne Weeder-Einspahr

Assistant coach (throws): Tasha Osten

Concordia hosts Polardog Invite on Saturday to open indoor season

12 JAN 2012

The Concordia University Polardog Indoor Invite is scheduled for Saturday in Seward.  Field events are scheduled to begin at 10:30 a.m. with running events set to begin at 12:30 p.m. at the Bulldog Field House.  Nebraska-Kearney, Wayne State College, Hastings College, York College, Tabor College, Sterling College and Colby Community College will join Concordia in the meet.  The Concordia Sports Network will cover the track meet with a live audio and video webcast.  A schedule of events is listed below. 

Field Events
10:30 am Weight Throw (M) Followed by Weight Throw (W)
10:30   Long Jump (W) Followed by Long Jump (M) – north pit
10:30   Triple Jump (M) – west pit
11:30   High Jump (W) Followed by High Jump (M)
12:30 pm Pole Vault (W) Followed by Pole Vault (M)
2:00   Triple Jump (W) – north pit
2:15   Shot Put (M) Followed by Shot Put (W)


Running Events – Running Schedule
12:30 pm 60 Hurdles Prelims (W)
12:40   60 Hurdles Prelims (M)
12:50  60 Dash Prelims (W)
1:00  60 Dash Prelims (M)
1:10  Mile   (W)
1:20  Mile   (M)
1:30  800   (W)
1:40  800   (M)
1:50  400   (W)
2:00  400   (M)
2:15  60 Hurdles Final (W)
2:20  60 Hurdles Final (M)
2:30  60 Dash Final  (W)
2:35  60 Dash Final  (M)
2:45  600   (W)
2:55  600   (M)
3:05  1000   (W)
3:10  1000   (M)
3:20  200   (W)
3:35  200   (M)
3:55  3000   (W)
4:10  3000   (M)
4:25  4 x 400  (W)
4:30  4 x 400  (M)

Seven Concordia athletes hit NAIA qualifying marks in Polardog Invite

14 JAN 2012

Concordia University hosted the 2012 Polardog Invite on Saturday at the Bulldog Field House.  A total of eight teams took part in the meet, as Nebraska-Kearney, Wayne State, Hastings College, York College, Tabor College, Sterling College and Colby Community College were in attendance. 

Beth Sutton (Lincoln, Neb.), Martha Meineke (Denver, Colo.), Sarah Kortze (Rockford, Ill.) and Kellie Fegter (Holdrege, Neb.) all picked up wins for the Bulldog women on the day.  Fegter joined Jamie Crouse (Belgrade, Neb.), Sara Retzlaff (Pierce, Neb.), Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas), Katelyn Butts (Kalispell, Mont.) and Marlee Denton (Fremont, Neb.) as NAIA automatic qualifiers for their performances on Saturday. 

Sutton ran unattached but won the 1,000 meter run with a new meet record time of 3:04.13.  Meineke picked up a win in the mile with a time of 5:12.60.  Meineke was also second in the 1,000 meter run.  Kortze finished first in the 3,000 meter run with a time of 10:54.37.  She also finished fifth in the mile.  Fegter won the pole vault with an NAIA qualifying mark of 11-10.75.  Crouse, Retzlaff, Eickemeyer, Butts and Denton all hit NAIA qualifying marks in the weight throw.  Crouse finished third in the event with a toss of 54-10.75, while the others finished seventh through 10th, respectively, in the event. 

In the 600 meter run, Megan Letts (Lakewood, Colo.) finished second with a time of 1:42.80, while Christina Tomka (Dodge, Neb.) finished close behind in third with a time of 1:44.28.  Jenean Williams (North Mankato, Minn.) was fourth in the 800 meter run (2:33.45), while Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.) and Anna Meyer (Seward, Neb.) were second and third, respectively, in the mile.  Meyer also finished second in the 3,000 meter run. 

Concordia had the top five finishers in the pole vault on Saturday.  Fegter won the event.  Ashlee Brown (North Platte, Neb.) was second at 10-11.00, and Rianne Gross (Riverside, Calif.) was third at 10-05.25.  Shelby Yelden (Seward, Neb.) and Lindsay Anderson (Columbus, Neb.) were fourth and fifth.  Brittany Erdmann (Chanhassen, Minn.) finished third in the shot put in her first Bulldog meet.  Crouse was sixth in the shot put. 

John Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.) and Matt Trampe (Kearney, Neb.) each picked up a pair of wins to lead the way for Concordia’s men.  Jonathon Becker (Hartington, Neb.) and Adam Dannehl (Bertrand, Neb.) also won an event, while Derek Rodine (Polk, Neb.) hit an NAIA automatic qualifying mark in the shot put.  Cartier won the 200 meter dash (22.80) and the 400 meter dash (49.77).  Trampe won both the 1,000 meter run (2:37.66) and the mile (4:23.66).  Becker won the 60 meter hurdles (8.38), while Dannehl won the pole vault at 14-01.25.  Rodine was second in the shot put with a toss of 52-04.75. 

Noah Smith (Largo, Fla.) was also a top finisher for the Bulldogs, placing third in the 60 meter dash and sixth in the 200 meter dash.  Alex Heiden (Lincoln, Neb.) and Adam Birt (Longmont, Colo.) were second and third in the 400 meter dash, while David Eads (Bellevue, Neb.) and Ben Hinckfoot (Colorado Springs, Colo.) went third and fourth, respectively, in the 600 meter run.  Ben Sievert (Frankenmuth, Mich.) went second in the 1,000 (2:38.30) and fourth in the mile (4:26.37).  Adam Prahlow (Florissant, Mo.) and Hayden Hohnholt (Gillette, Wyo.) went second and third in the mile.  Hohnholt also added a second place finish in the 3,000 meter run.  Hinckfoot and Marcus Ruhl (Exeter, Neb.) also finished in the top five in the 60 meter hurdles. 

In the field events, Bryan Heidemann (Elk Creek, Neb.) finished second in the high jump and the long jump.  Robert Klingsporn (Polk, Neb.) and Garrett Blomstedt (Sutherland, Neb.) finished third and fourth in the long jump, while Rodine added a fourth place finish in the weight throw. 

The Bulldog track and field squads travel to Lincoln on January 20 for the Nebraska Wesleyan Invite.  

Bulldog indoor teams have several strong performances at NWU Invite

20 JAN 2012

The Bulldog indoor track and field teams traveled to Lincoln on Friday for the Nebraska Wesleyan University Invitational.  Concordia had several solid performances in what was a very competitive meet.   

On the women’s side, sophomore thrower Jamie Crouse (Belgrade, Neb.) took second in the weight throw with a toss of 52-08.00.  Brittany Erdmann (Chanhassen, Minn.) took second in the shot put with a toss of 44-00.75.  The Bulldogs had two of the top four finishers in the pole vault, as Kellie Fegter (Holdrege, Neb.) took first (12-01.50), and Ashlee Brown (North Platte, Neb.) tied for fourth (11-01.75). 

In the running events, Sarah Kortze (Rockford, Ill.) took second in the 5,000 meter run with a time of 18:09.79.  Martha Meineke (Denver, Colo.) and Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.) took second and third, respectively, in the mile.  Meineke also finished fourth in the 3,000 meter run.  Schwalenberg also finished fifth in the 1,000 meter run, while Megan Letts (Lakewood, Colo.) finished fifth in the 600 meter run with a time of 1:43.90. 

In the men’s field events, Derek Rodine (Polk, Neb.) took fifth in the shot put (49-00.25) and was sixth in the weight throw at 54-04.50.  Bryan Heidemann (Elk Creek, Neb.) finished fifth in the high jump (6-00.50). 

In the men’s 400 meter dash, John Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.) finished second with a time of 48.83.  Cartier also finished fourth in the 200 meter dash at 22.58.  In the 5,000 meter run, freshman Ben Sievert (Frankenmuth, Mich.) was fifth with a time of 15:27.48.  Sievert was seventh in the 3,000 meter run at 8:47.68. 

Jonathon Becker (Hartington, Neb.) was fifth in the 60 meter hurdles with a time of 8.34.  Noah Smith (Largo, Fla.) was fifth in the 60 meter dash at 7.06.  CU had three of the top seven finishers in the mile.  Adam Prahlow (Florissant, Mo.) was third, while Hayden Hohnholt (Gillette, Wyo.) and Matt Trampe (Kearney, Neb.) finished sixth and seventh, respectively.  Ben Hinckfoot (Colorado Springs, Colo.) took fifth in the 600 meter run with a time of 1:24.33.  David Eads (Bellevue, Neb.) and Jared Hoffman (Griswold, Iowa) finished fourth and fifth in the 800 meter run, while Prahlow finished sixth in the 1,000 meter run.  The 4x400 relay team of Adam Birt (Longmont, Colo.), Eads, Hinckfoot, and Cartier won the event with a time of 3:20.87.  

The 2012 Concordia University Classic will be held on January 27-28 at the Bulldog Fieldhouse in Seward. 

Bulldogs hit 11 more NAIA automatic marks to highlight 2012 Concordia Classic

28 JAN 2012

The 2012 Concordia Classic was held on Friday and Saturday at the Bulldog Fieldhouse.  Doane College, Hastings College, Midland University, Sterling College, Northwest Missouri State, Nebraska Wesleyan, Nebraska-Kearney and York College joined Concordia in this year’s field. 

For the Bulldog women, the distance medley team of Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.), Erika Schroeder (Davenport, Neb.), Jenean Williams (North Mankato, Minn.) and Martha Meineke (Denver, Colo.) hit an NAIA qualifying mark and took first with a time of 12:27.34.  Anna Meyer (Seward, Neb.) and Christina Hanson took first and second in the 5,000 meter run.  Meineke (Denver, Colo.) finished second in the 800 with a time of 2:21.24.  Toni Hulinsky (Bayard, Neb.) took second in the 1,000 (3:13.70), and Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.) was second in the 3,000 (10:27.13).  Schwalenberg hit an NAIA qualifying mark with her time in the 3,000. 

In the field events, Kellie Fegter (Holdrege, Neb.) won the pole vault and hit an NAIA qualifying mark at 11-05.00.  Paige Hemmer (Dell Rapids, S.D.) took third in the long jump (17-02.00) and fifth in the triple jump (34-11.75).  Brittany Erdmann (Chanhassen, Minn.) hit an NAIA qualifying mark in the shot put (42-08.75).  A trio of Bulldogs hit NAIA qualifying marks in the weight throw.  Jamie Crouse (Belgrade, Neb.) finished second at 53-09.75, and Sara Retzlaff (Pierce, Neb.) was third at 52-11.00.  Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas) finished seventh at 50-07.25. 

On the men’s side, Ben Sievert (Frankenmuth, Mich.) won the 3,000 with an automatic qualifying time of 8:42.75.  Jared Hoffman set a new meet record and won the 1,000 with a time of 2:34.32.  Hayden Hohnholt (Gillette, Wyo.) just missed an automatic qualifying mark, but still won the mile with a time of 4:21.46.  Hohnholt also finished third in the 3,000 at 8:57.70.  John Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.) finished fourth in the 200 (22.52).  Jonathon Becker (Hartington, Neb.) placed fourth in the 60 meter hurdles (8.40) and was fifth in the 400 (51.62).  Adam Birt (Longmont, Colo.) was fourth in the 600 meter run (1:24.32).  The Bulldogs had three of the top five finishers in the 800.  David Eads (Bellevue, Neb.) led the way in second with a time of 1:57.59.  Matt Trampe (Kearney, Neb.) and Spencer Zysset (Hastings, Neb.) finished third and fourth, respectively.  The distance medley team of Trampe, Alex Heiden (Lincoln, Neb.), Hoffman and Adam Prahlow (Florissant, Mo.) finished second and hit an NAIA automatic qualifying mark with a time of 10:21.77.

Derek Rodine (Polk, Neb.) had another strong outing with a second place finish in the shot put.  He hit an NAIA automatic qualifying mark with a toss of 52-10.25.  Rodine finished fifth and also hit an NAIA automatic mark in the weight throw with a toss of 56-07.50.  Adam Dannehl (Bertrand, Neb.) finished fifth in the heptathlon with 4210 points. 

The Bulldogs travel to the UNK Invite and the Husker Invite next week.    

Bulldog throwers compete in NWU Quad

4 FEB 2012

Concordia University sent multiple athletes to compete in the throwing events at the Nebraska Wesleyan Quad in Lincoln over the weekend.  Hastings College and Wayne State College also took part in the event.  Concordia’s results are listed below.  A full list of results can be viewed here. 

Women’s Shot Put
Brittany Erdmann – 1st – 44-07.50
Jamie Crouse – 4th – 42-07.50
Katelyn Butts – 8th – 40-01.25
Sara Retzlaff – 11th – 36-08.50

Men’s Shot Put
Joel Ripke – 8th – 42-11.75
Adam Aschenbrenner – 9th – 42-10.25

Women’s Weight Throw
Cortney Koepke – 5th – 48-10.75
Brittany Erdmann – 9th – 44-09.00
Sarah Saltz – 12th – 39-09.25

Men’s Weight Throw
Nathan Ernstmeyer  - T-5th - 50-03.50
Trey Farmer – 7th – 49-04.50

Bulldogs take part in 2012 Husker Invite

4 FEB 2012

The Bulldog track and field teams traveled to Lincoln over the weekend for the Frank Sevigne Husker Invite.  The meet featured primarily NCAA Division I schools.  Martha Meineke, John Cartier, David Eads and Ben Hinckfoot all posted top 10 finishes to lead the way for Concordia. 

On the women’s side, Meineke (Denver, Colo.) finished eighth in the 3,000 (10:14.56) and ninth in the mile (5:07.62).  Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.) was 11th in the 3,000 with a time of 10:23.18. 

The men’s 4x400 relay team of Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.), Hinckfoot (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Adam Birt (Longmont, Colo.) and Eads (Bellevue, Neb.) finished sixth with a time of 3:19.47.  Individually, Cartier took seventh in the 400 meter dash with a time of 48.40, while Eads was seventh in the 600 meter with a time of 1:21.68.  Hinckfoot took 10th in the 600 (1:23.97).  Freshman distance runner Ben Sievert (Frankenmuth, Mich.) finished 12th in the 5,000 (15:15.71) and 13th in the 3,000 (8:43.40). 

Meineke earns GPAC award for Husker Invite performance

8 FEB 2012

Concordia University senior Martha Meineke is this week’s GPAC/Hauff Mid-America Sports Women’s Track Athlete of the Week.  Meineke (Denver, Colo.) had a strong performance in last weekend’s Frank Sevigne Husker Invite. 

Meineke finished eighth in the 3,000 meter run (10:14.56) and ninth in the mile (5:07.62) at the Husker Invite.  Her times in both events currently lead the GPAC.  Both times are also NAIA national qualifying marks and NAIA top 10 times to date.  Meineke is just three seconds off the Concordia University school record in the 3,000 meter run. 

Meineke and the Bulldog track and field teams host the Concordia Indoor Invitational this Saturday (Feb. 11) at the Bulldog Fieldhouse. 

Bulldogs hit nine NAIA automatic marks in 2012 Concordia Indoor Invite

11 FEB 2012

The 2012 Concordia Indoor Invite was held Saturday at the Bulldog Fieldhouse.  Concordia hit nine NAIA automatic qualifying marks on the day.   

On the women’s side, Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.) had strong performances in the 1,000 meter run as well as the mile.  Schwalenberg finished third in the 1,000 with a time of 3:04.62.  She finished second and hit an NAIA qualifying mark in the mile with a time of 5:11.62.  Martha Meineke (Denver, Colo.) was second in the 3,000 at 10:32.69.  Erika Schroeder (Davenport, Neb.) and Megan Letts (Lakewood, Colo.) finished fifth and sixth, respectively, in the 400 meter dash, while Jenean Williams (North Mankato, Minn.) took fifth in the 800 with a time of 2:24.87. 

In the field events, Kellie Fegter (Holdrege, Neb.) hit an NAIA qualifying mark and finished second in the pole vault at 11-05.00.  Ashlee Brown (North Platte, Neb.) was fourth in the pole vault at 11-03.00.  Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas) and Brittany Erdmann (Chanhassen, Minn.) each hit NAIA qualifying marks in the shot put.  Eickemeyer (43-10.50) took second overall, while Erdmann (43-02.50) finished fourth.  Sara Retzlaff (Pierce, Neb.) finished fourth and hit an NAIA qualifying mark in the weight throw with a toss of 53-07.00.  Cortney Koepke (Pierce, N eb.) and Eickemeyer also hit NAIA automatic marks in the weight throw. 

For the Bulldog men, Hayden Hohnholt (Gillette, Wyo.) won the mile and hit an NAIA automatic mark with a time of 4:19.84.  Hohnholt also took third in the 3,000 meter run with a time of 8:53.90.  The 4x800 relay team of Jared Hoffman (Griswold, Iowa), Matt Trampe (Kearney, Neb.), Adam Prahlow (Florissant, Mo.) and David Eads (Bellevue, Neb.) took first with a meet record time of 7:52.15.  Derek Rodine (Polk, Neb.) hit an NAIA automatic mark and finished second in the shot put with a toss of 52-01.25.  Rodine also took fourth in the weight throw. 

Hoffman picked up a win in the 1,000 with a time of 2:32.09.  Ben Sievert (Frankenmuth, Mich.) came in third in the 1,000 at 2:33.76.  Trampe was second in the 800 with a time of 1:57.71.  Jonathon Becker (Hartington, Neb.) placed third in the 60 meter hurdles at 8.40.  Alex Heiden (Lincoln, Neb.) took fourth in the 400 meter dash at 51.19.  John Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.) finished third in the 200 meter dash with a time of 22.57.  Noah Smith (Largo, Fla.) finished fourth in the 60 meter dash at 7.03.  Ben Hinckfoot (Colorado Springs, Colo.) was sixth in the 600 at 1:24.05.  In the field events, Nick Mann (Auburn, Neb.) took second, while Bryan Heidemann (Elk Creek, Neb.) took fourth in the long jump. 

The Bulldogs will take part in the 2012 GPAC Indoor Track and Field Championships on February 17 and 18.  Friday’s multi events will be held in Seward at the Bulldog Fieldhouse.  Saturday’s action will take place at the Devaney Center in Lincoln.       

Cartier, Crouse and Fetger lead the Bulldogs' efforts at GPAC Indoor Track and Field Championships

18 FEB 2012

Concordia was runner-up for the men’s title Saturday at the 2012 Great Plains Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships held at the Devaney Sports Center. The women’s squad for Concordia took fifth.

John Cartier’s (Las Vegas, Nev.) 400-meter time of 48.34 won the race for the sophomore, just edging out a 48.35 by John Kersenbrock of Nebraska Wesleyan. Cartier was the lone champion for the Bulldogs on the men’s side.  For the women, Jamie Crouse (Belgrade, Neb.) threw 56-feet 3.25 inches in the weight throw and Kellie Fetger (Holdrege, Neb.) pole vaulted 11-3 to earn championships in those events.

Concordia had a strong showing in the men’s mile, with Matt Trampe (Kearney, Neb.) taking second and Adam Prahlow (Florrisant, Mo.) and Hayden Hohnholt (Gillette, Wyo.) placing among the top six finishers.  Besides Crouse’s first place in women’s weight throw, Concordia’s Lauren Eikemeyer (Houston, Texas) and Sara Retzlaff (Pierce, Neb.) also finished among the top six weight throwers.

Men's Results

Team standings: Doane 175.5, Concordia 110, Morningside 105.5, Nebraska Wesleyan 104, Hastings 92.5, Northwestern 46, Briar Cliff 43, Dordt 37, Midland 13.5, Mount Marty 9, Dakota Wesleyan 5.

FIELD EVENTS

Long jump: 1, Ronnie Taylor, Hastings, 23-9.5; 2, John Kersenbrock, Nebraska Wesleyan, 23-8; 3, Augustus Cowan, Briar Cliff, 22-1; 4, Bryce Harshman, Briar Cliff, 21-11.5; 5, Mauro Parnell, Doane, 21-6.25; 6, Ryan Gass, Morningside, 21-6.25.

Triple jump: 1, Augustus Cowan, Briar Cliff, 49-3.75; 2, Mauro Parnell, Doane, 47-7.25; 3, Byron Evans, Doane, 46-2; 4, Derik Fossum, Dakota Wesleyan, 45-9; 5, Jack Chatelain, Nebraska Wesleyan, 44-2.5; 6, David Thomas, Briar Cliff, 43-6.

High jump: 1, Matt Huseman, Northwestern, 6-6.75; 2, Ryan Gass, Morningside, 6-6.75; 3, Tommie Bardsley, Nebraska Wesleyan, 6-6.75; 4, Nick Stine, Hastings, 6-6.75; 5, (tie) Curtis Rife, Morningside, 6-4.75; Jon Gamble, Hastings, 6-4.75.

Weight throw: 1, Gabe Wickham, Hastings, 68-11.75 (record); 2, Cody Weber, Hastings, 64-8; 3, Garrett Wickham, Hastings, 59-4.25; 4, Jacob Chambers, Morningside, 57-8.25; 5, Derek Rodine, Concordia, 57-6.25; 6, Dustin Johns, Concordia, 54-8.

Pole vault: 1, Jay Wall, Nebraska Wesleyan, 15-11; 2, Nathan Teten, Doane, 15-5; 3, Jake Holmquist, Hastings, 14-11; 4, (tie) Dan Medrano, Midland; Ethan Shunkwiler, Doane, 14-5.25; 6, Brad Higgins, Doane, 14-5.25.

Shot put: 1, Cody Weber, Hastings, 57-7.75 (record); 2, Zack Lindsley, Doane, 54-5.25; 3, Derek Rodine, Concordia, 54-3.25; 4, Vince Krejci, Doane, 51-0.25; 5, Justin Roberts, Hastings, 50-10.25; 6, Dillon Carmichael, Doane, 50-9.5.

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

Heptathlon: 1, Rob Keeney, Doane, 5223; 2, Brad Higgins, Doane, 5019; 3, Jake Holmquist, Hastings, 4990; 4, Nick Stine, Hastings, 4646; 5, Max Von Seggern, Midland, 4482; 6, Adam Dannehl, Concordia, 4300.

5,000: 1, Garret Ehlers, Morningside, 15:13.41; 2, Mike Rathje, Nebraska Wesleyan, 15:17.98; 3, Johnny Rutford, Nebraska Wesleyan, 15:24.30; 4, Cole Marolf, Nebraska Wesleyan, 15:26.60; 5, Benjamin Sievert, Concordia, 15:34.25; 6, Rudy Mignon, Hastings, 15:38.56.

Mile: 1, Edwin Ronoh, Doane, 4:15.68; 2, Matt Trampe, Concordia, 4:17.61; 3, Derek Schnell, Doane, 4:18.35; 4, Adam Prahlow, Concordia, 4:19.33; 5, Eric Tudor, Dordt, 4:19.75; 6, Hayden Hohnholt, Concordia, 4:20.06.

400: 1, John Cartier, Concordia, 48.34; 2, John Kersenbrock, Nebraska Wesleyan, 48.35; 3, Nic Pfeifle, Dordt, 48.69; 4, Nick Sawyer, Nebraska Wesleyan, 48.92; 5, John Harris, Morningside, 49.00; 6, Mike Huseman, Morningside, 49.46.

600: 1, Monte Larsen, Morningside, 1:19.39; 2, Brad Wright, Morningside, 1:21.45; 3, David Eads, Concordia, 1:21.70; 4, Alex Reynolds, Doane, 1:22.94; 5, Jory Pflasterer, Doane, 1:23.04; 6, Scott Strand, Northwestern, 1:23.41.

60 hurdles: 1, Sam Housh, Doane, 8.20; 2, Jonathon Becker, Concordia, 8.26; 3, Rob Keeney, Doane, 8.54; 4, Kyle Heidebrink, Northwestern, 8.54; 5, Javon Walker-Reese, Hastings, 8.59; 6, Erin Francis, Dordt, 8.61.

60: 1, B.J. Lawrence, Doane, 6.68; 2, Ben McCaleb, Doane, 6.84; 3, Sam Acheampong, Briar Cliff, 6.86; 4, Jeriah Dunk, Northwestern, 6.96; 5, Noah Smith, Concordia, 7.02; 6, Dominique Hawkins, Hastings, 7.04.

800: 1, Edwin Ronoh, Doane, 1:55.89; 2, Zach Harsin, Nebraska Wesleyan, 1:56.64; 3, John Harris, Morningside, 1:56.86; 4, Jared Hoffman, Concordia, 1:57.22; 5, Samuel Lopez, Mount Marty, 1:57.85; 6, David Eads, Concordia, 1:58.34.

1,000: 1, Monte Larsen, Morningside, 2:31.88; 2, Adam Prahlow, Concordia, 2:32.44; 3, Jay Welp, Morningside, 2:33.37; 4, Tim Bierma, Dordt, 2:33.40; 5, Jarid Holliday, Doane, 2:33.69; 6, Logan Hovland, Northwestern, 2:34.31.

200: 1, B.J. Lawrence, Doane, 21.28; 2, Sam Acheampong, Briar Cliff, 22.04; 3, John Cartier, Concordia, 22.07; 4, Jeriah Dunk, Northwestern, 22.30; 5, Nick Sawyer, Nebraska Wesleyan, 22.35; 6, Brandon Hammack, Northwestern, 22.50.

3,000: 1, Parker Schoen, Nebraska Wesleyan, 8:48.71; 2, Hayden Hohnholt, Concordia, 8:50.77; 3, Edwin Ronoh, Doane, 8:50.94; 4, Garret Ehlers, Morningside, 8:51.41; 5, Mike Rathje, Nebraska Wesleyan, 8:51.91; 6, Jordan Rector, Nebraska Wesleyan, 8:54.94.

RELAYS

4x800: 1, Morningside (Taylor Chapman, Jay Welp, Brad Wright, Monte Larsen) 7:53.02; 2, Doane 7:56.14; 3, Dordt 7:56.88; 4, Northwestern 7:58.63; 5, Concordia 7:59.11; 6, Mount Marty 8:02.81.

4x400: 1, Morningside (John Harris, Mike Huseman, Brad Wright, Monte Larsen) 3:16.14 (record; old mark 3:17.16, Doane, 2007); 2, Dordt 3:17.57; 3, Nebraska Wesleyan 3:17.92; 4, Concordia 3:19.67; 5, Midland 3:21.03; 6, Northwestern 3:24.52.

Women's Results

Team standings: Doane 136, Dordt 132, Morningside 102, Nebraska Wesleyan 90, Concordia 79, Hastings 58, Northwestern 57, Midland 45, Briar Cliff 18, Mount Marty 15, Dakota Wesleyan 8.

FIELD EVENTS

Long jump: 1, Briana Vander Woude, Dordt, 18-1; 2, Neeia Cooperwood, Morningside, 18-0.25; 3, Crysta Vander Zee, Dordt, 17-11.75; 4, Mariah Toussaint, Midland, 17-4; 5, Katelyn Kerkman, Midland, 17-3.5; 6, Abbey Vandenberg, Mount Marty, 17-3.25.

Weight throw: 1, Jamie Crouse, Concordia, 56-3.25; 2, Whitney Collins, Doane, 54-4.75; 3, Kelsee Meissner, Doane, 53-7.5; 4, Lauren Eickemeyer, Concordia, 53-7.5; 5, Carly Henry, Doane, 53-3.75; 6, Sara Retzlaff, Concordia, 53-1.

High jump: 1, Megan Glisar, Morningside, 5-6.5; 2, Mariah Toussaint, Midland, 5-6.5; 3, Katie Schoen, Nebraska Wesleyan, 5-4.5; 4, Alyssa McDowell, Doane, 5-4.5; 5, Briana Vander Woude, Dordt, 5-4.5; 6, (tie) Erin DeVries, Doane; Hilary Knake, Hastings; Jenna Berg, Briar Cliff, 5-2.5

Triple jump: 1, Raenecia Gordon, Doane, 36-9; 2, Crystal Vander Zee, Dordt, 36-7.75; 3, Shelby Meier, Doane, 36-7.5; 4, Tess Moyer, Doane, 36-7; 5, Karissa Blank, Doane, 36-2.75; 6, Jillian Guerrero, Nebraska Wesleyan, 36.2-75.

Pole vault: 1, Kellie Fegter, Concordia, 11-3; 2, Katie Breuer, Mount Marty, 11-3; 3, Ashlee Brown, Concordia, 11-3; 4, Madison Wakefield, 11-3; 5, Michelle Toukan, Hastings, 10-9; 6, Callie Walker, 10-9.

Shot put: 1, Abby Griffith, Hastings, 46-7.5; 2, Tara Cockerill, Briar Cliff, 45-10.5; 3, Dea Dirkschneider, Nebraska Wesleyan, 44-7; 4, Brittany Erdmann, Concordia, 43-5; 5, Jessica Payne, Doane, 43-2.5; 6, Lauren Eickemeyer, Concordia, 42-10.25.

INDIVIDUAL RUNNING

Pentathlon: 1, Briana Vander Woude, Dordt, 3326; 2, Elizabeth Stevens, Northwestern, 2990; 3, Susan Rollman, Doane, 2940; 4, Lydia Pomerenke, Concordia, 2933; 5, Sonny Adkins, Doane, 2838; 6, Audrey Garpers, Hastings, 2802.

5,000: 1, Hannah Kinberg, Nebraska Wesleyan, 17:35.15; 2, Malaina Huebert, Nebraska Wesleyan, 17:40.57; 3, Hayley Sutter, Nebraska Wesleyan, 18:10.84; 4, Courtney Ruff, Morningside, 18:28.77; 5, Lydia Ford, Morningside, 18:31.13; 6, Michelle Steiger, Dordt, 18:33.62.

Mile: 1, Jessica Weborg, Morningside, 5:05.94; 2, Jena Schwalenberg, Concordia, 5:07.25; 3, Martha Meineke, Concordia, 5:11.73; 4, Merissa Harkema, Dordt, 5:12.01; 5, Whitney Wilgenburg, Dordt, 5:12.77; 6, Jess Driewer, Doane, 5:16.0.

400: 1, Katie Bonnema, Dordt, 57.09; 2, Mariah Toussaint, Midland, 58.26; 3, Blair Dixon, Doane, 58.77; 4, Erin Klein, Doane, 58.79; 5, Breanna Mathes, Morningside, 59.18; 6, Katie Beldt, Briar Cliff, 1:00.44.

600: 1, Jessa Sughroue, Doane, 1:35.69; 2, Brianna Hobbs, Northwestern, 1:37.48; 3, Krystina Bouchard, Northwestern, 1:38.09; 4, Alyssa Straube, Doane, 1:39.41; 5, Abby Jackson, Hastings, 1:39.46; 6, Sara Edwardson, Northwestern, 1:39.51.

60 hurdles: 1, Briana Vander Woude, Dordt, 8.96; 2, Katie Schoen, Nebraska Wesleyan, 9.08; 3, Taylor Tacha, Nebraska Wesleyan, 9.28; 4, Brianne Englund, Nebraska Wesleyan, 9.58; 5, Susan Rollman, Doane, 9.66; 6, Elizabeth Stevens, Northwestern, 9.79.

60: 1, Abby Niederklein, Hastings, 7.78; 2, Briana Vander Woude, Dordt, 7.88; 3, Neeia Cooperwood, Morningside, 7.93; 4, Michelle Toukan, Hastings, 7.93; 5, Mariah Toussaint, Midland, 7.93; 6, Porche Parnell, Hastings, 7.99.

800: 1, Katie Bonnema, Dordt, 2:18.13; 2, Jessa Sughroue, Doane, 2:18.43; 3, Jessica Weborg, Morningside, 2:18.71; 4, Brianna Hobbs, Northwestern, 2:20.46; 5, Teresa Kerkvliet, Northwestern, 2:21.78; 6, Hailee Heitkamp, Morningside, 2:22.46.

1,000: 1, Breanna Mathes, Morningside, 2:58.95; 2, Dawn Gildersleeve, Northwestern, 2:59.11; 3, Merissa Harkema, Dordt, 3:03.53; 4, Whitney Wilgenburg, Dordt, 3:04.25; 5, Jena Schwalenberg, Concordia, 3:05.37; 6, Renee Buikema, Dordt, 3:08.80.

200: 1, Mariah Toussaint, Midland, 25.36; 2, Tamika Irvin, Dakota Wesleyan, 25.41; 3, Abby Niederklein, Hastings, 25.56; 4, Porche Parnell, Hastings, 25.70; 5, Neeia Cooperwood, Morningside, 25.83; 6, Blair Dixon, Doane, 26.01.

3,000: 1, Malaina Huebert, Nebraska Wesleyan, 10:26.66; 2, Hayley Sutter, Nebraska Wesleyan, 10:26.77; 3, Hannah Kinberg, Nebraska Wesleyan, 10:28.25; 4, Martha Meineke, Concordia, 10:33.30; 5, Lauren Opp, Dordt, 10:47.79; 6, Courtney Ruff, Morningside, 10:50.08.

RELAYS

4x800: 1, Morningside (McKenzie Reece, Cecily Waddell, Blake Schany, Hailee Heitkamp) 9:36.96; 2, Dordt 9:37.26; 3, Doane 9:40.32; 4, Northwestern 9:45.54; 5, Concordia 9:50.33; 6, Nebraska Wesleyan 10:17.68.

4x400: 1, Doane (Blair Dixon, Alyssa Straube, Erin Klein, Jessa Sughroue) 3:56.09; 2, Dordt 4:00.58; 3, Morningside 4:00.67; 4, Briar Cliff 4:05.94; 5, Hastings 4:07.78; 6, Northwestern 4:07.78.

Concordia sends 25 to NAIA Indoor Track National Championship 

1 MAR 2012

The Concordia Bulldogs have 25 Track and Field Athletes (11 women and 14 men) that are scheduled to compete in the NAIA National Championships for Indoor from Thursday, Mar. 1 - Saturday, Mar. 3.

A list of the athletes that earned entry into the National Championship and their respective events are listed below. 

Results will be posted on the conclusion of action each day.  

NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships
March 1 – 3, 2012, Geneva, Ohio

Women’s Team
Ashlee Brown – Pole vault
Katelyn Butts – Weight throw
Jamie Crouse – Weight throw, Shot put
Marlee Denton -  Weight throw
Lauren Eickmeyer – Shot put, Weight throw
Brittany Erdmann – Shot put, Weight throw
Kellie Fegter – Pole vault
Cortney Koepke – Weight throw
Martha Meineke – 1 mile run, 3000m run
Sara Retzlaff – Weight throw
Jena Scwalenberg – 1 mile run, 3000m run

Men’s Team
Jonathon Becker – 60m Hurdles, 4 x 400m relay
Adam Birt – Distance medley relay
Charlie Bloomfield – Distance medley relay, 4 x 800m relay
John Cartier – 400m dash, 4 x 400m relay
David Eads – 600m run, Relays
Alex Heiden – 4 x 400m relay
Benjamin Hinckfoot – 4 x 400m Relay
Jared Hoffman – 4 x 800m relay, Distance Medley relay
Hayden Hohnholt – 1 Mile run, Distance Medley relay
Dustin Johns – Weight throw
Adam Prahlow – 1 mile run, 4 x 800m Relay
Derek Rodine – Shot put, Weight throw
Benjamin Sievert – 3000m run, Distance Medley relay
Matt Trampe – 1 Mile run, 4 x 800m Relay

Crouse and men's 4x800m relay earn All-America status on second day at NAIA National Championships

2 MAR 2012

Concordia University sophomore Jamie Crouse (Belgrade, Neb.) and the Men's 4x800m Relay team of junior Jared Hoffman (Griswold, Iowa), senior Matt Trampe (Kearney, Neb.) sophomore Adam Prahlow (Florrisant, Mo) and senior David Eads (Bellevue, Neb.) earned All-America honors on Friday, Mar. 2 at the NAIA National Championships for Indoor Track and Field in Geneva, Ohio.

Crouse finished seventh in the women's weight throw, reaching a distance of 17.02 meters.  The women's weight throw was the strongest event for Concordia, as six Bulldogs competed in the event.  Two other Bulldogs just missed the top eight as senior Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas) finished tenth at 16.43m and senior Sara Retzlaff (Pierce, Neb.) placed elevnth at 16.33m.

The 4x800m team of Hoffman, Trampe, Prahlow, and Eads notched the best finish of the day, claiming fifth place with a time of 7:40.89. 

Sophomore John Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.) also just missed the automatic all-america status, placing ninth in the 400 meter dash with a time of 48.34.

The Bulldogs will continue action on at the NAIA National Championships in Geneva, Ohio on Saturday, Mar. 3
 

Erdmann and Meineke earn All-America recognition to highlight final day of competition at nationals

4 MAR 2012

In the final day of action at the NAIA National Championships on Saturday, Mar.3, freshman Brittany Erdmann (Chanhassen, Minn.) and senior Martha Meineke (Denver, Colo.) led the Bulldogs by earning All-America honors. As a team the Concordia University (Neb.) women's squad finished with seven points to place 29th at the NAIA National Championships in Geneva, Ohio.


Erdmann posted the highest finish of the day and of the NAIA National Championships with a fifth place finish in the Shot Put.  Erdmann's best toss of the day 13.69m to capture fifth and four team points.  Senior Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas) and sophomore Jamie Crouse (Belgrade, Neb.) finished 17th and 18th in the event with best throws of 12.79m and 12.63m respectively.

Meineke finished the race in 5:02.17 to place eighth overall, earning automatic All-America honors and nabbing one team point for the Bulldogs.  Meineke edged out teammate junior Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.) by less than a second for the final automatic All-America honor as Schwalenberg finished with a time of 5:02.93 in ninth place overall. 

The duo also delivered impressive performances in the 3000-meter race as Meinke placed ninth overall with a time of 10:29.99, while Schwalenberg placed 11th with a time of 10:30.54.
 

4x400 relay team shines for Concordia men's team on final day of NAIA National Championships for Indoor Track and Field

4 MAR 2012

Equaling a feat set by the 4x800 relay team on Friday, Mar. 2, the Concordia University (Neb.) men's 4x400 relay team of sophomores Jonathon Becker (Hartington, Neb.), Benjamin Hinckfoot (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Alex Heiden (Lincoln, Neb.) and John Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.) earned All-America honors on Saturday, Mar. 3 at the NAIA National Championships in Geneva, Ohio. 

Becker, Hinckfoot, Heiden and Carter earned an eighth place finish in the 4x400m final with a time of 3:17.31.  The quartet earned a spot in the final on Thursday with a school record time of 3:15.96 in the preliminary round. 

In field events, senior Derek Rodine (Polk, Neb.) just missed scoring points for his team and earning automatic All-America status with a 10th place finish in the shot put and an 11th place finish in the weight throw.  

Rodine's best shot put toss in the finals was 16.08m, which was .21m behind eighth place.  He had tosed 16.54m earlier this season.  Similarly in the weight toss, Rodine's best effort was 17.36m.  To reach the top eight, he would have needed a toss of at least 18.34m.

Concordia Midweek Open Track & Field Meet

14 MAR 2012

MEET SCHEDULE (tentative)

Field Events


2:00

Hammer

Women

Followed by Hammer Men

2:00

Shot

Men

Followed by Shot  Women

2:00

Long Jump

Women

Followed by Triple Jump Women

2:00

Long Jump

Men

Followed by Triple Jump Men

3:00

Pole vault

Women

Followed by Pole vault Men

3:00

High Jump

Women

Followed by High Jump Men

5:00

Javelin

Men

Followed by Javelin Women

5:00

Discus

Women

Followed by Discus Men

 

Running Events - Rolling Schedule


3:00

100 Hurdles

Prelims Women

3:05

110 Hurdles

Prelims Men

3:15

100

Prelims Women

3:20

100

Prelims Men

3:30

1500

Women

3:35

1500

Men

3:45

4 x 100 Relay

Women

3:50

4 x 100 Relay

Men

4:00

3k Steeple

Women

4:20

3k Steeple

Men

4:40

100 Hurdles

Final Women

4:45

110 Hurdles

Final Men

4:50

100

Final Women

4:55

100

Final Men

5:05

400

Women

5:10

400

Men

5:20

400 Hurdles

Women

5:30

400 Hurdles

Men

5:40

800

Women

5:45

800

Men

5:55

200

Women

6:05

200

Men

6:15

5k

Women

6:35

5k

Men

6:55

4 x 400

Women

7:00

4 x 400

Men

 

Concordia opens outdoor track season at Wildcat Invitational with impressive performance

31 MAR 2012

Highlighted by 18 finishes in top three, the Concordia University, Nebraska, Outdoor Track men's and women's teams gave an impressive performance at the season opening Wildcat Invitational in Wayne, Neb. on Saturday, March 31. 

Men's Highlights

The Bulldogs claimed victories in the 800-meter, 10,000-meter and the 110-meter hurdles on Saturday. 

Senior Matt Trampe (Kearney, Neb.) took the 800-meter run in a time of 1:56.91, just a shade better than junior Jared Hoffman (Griswold, Iowa) at 1:57.59.  Hoffman finished fourth in the event. 

The 10,000-meter was simply dominated by the Bulldogs.  Concordia student-athletes took four of the top five places led by sophomore Beau Billings (Valentine, Neb.).  Billings posted a time of 33:53.71 to claim the event.  Senior Aaron Kortze (Rockford, Ill.) finished second at 34:24.90, while freshman Matthias Wollberg (Kearney, Neb.) placed third at 34:36.20.  Finally, junior Joel Heckmann (Sioux Falls, S.D.) nabbed fifth with a time of 35:17.17

The final Concordia victory of the evening came in the 110-meter hurdles, where sophomore Jonathan Becker (Hartington, Neb.) bested sophomore Benjamin Hinckfoot (Colorado Springs, Colo.).  Becker's time of 14.84 won the event, while Hinckfoot finished fourth at 15.41.

Women's Highlights

Junior Kellie Fegter (Holdrege, Neb.) collected the lone first place finish for the Concordia women, taking the Pole Vault.  Fegter cleared 3.35 meters to earn the victory, while sophomore Shelby Yelden (Seward, Neb.) placed third at 3.20 meters.  

Concordia also had stellar performances in the 10,000-meters and the High Jump Heptathlon, finishing second in both events. Senior Christina Hanson (Storm Lake, Iowa) was second in the 10,000-meters with a time of 42:53.28, while sophomore Lydia Pomerenke (Seward, Neb.) was second in the High Jump Heptathlon at 1.53 meters.

The Bulldogs also grabbed one third place finish as junior Katie Rich (Tilden, Neb.) threw the Javelin 36.43 meters to claim third in the event.

Concordia continues the outdoor track season on Tuesday, April 4 as the Bulldogs host the Concordia Midweek Open beginning at 1 p.m.

Three Bulldogs reach NAIA National automatic qualifying standards

2 APR 2012

Sophomore Jamie Crouse (Belgrade, Neb.), senior Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas) and senior Derek Rodine (Polk, Neb.) each reached an NAIA automatic qualifying standard as the Bulldogs competed in the Wildcat Invite on Saturday, March 31.

Crouse broke the Concordia University, Nebraska, school record in the hammer throw with a 53.35m toss.  Crouse's effort was fourth overall at the Wildcat Invite, but it easily surpassed the automatic qualifying mark for the NAIA National Championships of 53.00m.  

Eickemeyer and Rodine each qualified for the NAIA National Championships in the shot put event.  Eickemeyer's throw of 13.51m eclipsed the necessary distance of 13.50 to qualify and placed her fourth overall at the Wildcat Invite.  Rodine finished second for the men in the shot put with a toss of 15.64m; he needed 15.54m to qualify for nationals.
 

Bulldogs take home nine events at Concordia Midweek Invite

6 APR 2012

The Concordia University, Nebraska, track teams claimed a combined nine first place finishes at the Concordia Midweek Invite in Seward, Neb. on Friday, April 6.  Originally scheduled to take place on Wednesday, April 4, the Bulldogs postponed their Invite for two days due to inclement weather. 

In addition to the eight event victories, Concordia had two athletes qualify for the NAIA Outdoor National Track and Field Championships.  Seniors Sara Retzlaff (Pierce, Neb.) and Derek Rodine (Polk, Neb.) reached NAIA automatic qualifying standards respectively in the women's discuss and men's hammer throw.  For Rodine this is the second event he has reached the automatic qualifying standard.  He qualified in the shot put during the Wildcat Invite on Saturday, March 31.

Retzlaff delivered a 43.70m discuss toss to finish second in the event.  Her throw was .20m beyond the NAIA automatic qualifying mark. 

Rodine's hammer throw traveled 54.07m, a full 1.07m better than the automatic qualifying mark of 53.00m.  Rodine was the Bulldogs top finisher in the event, placing fourth. 

The Bulldog's first event win came early in the Invite as sophomore John Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.) brought home the 100m dash in 10.98, the second event of the day.   Cartier repeated the feat in event six, nabbing the 400m dash in 49.33. 

Cartier's effort began a trend as Concordia claimed the next two events as well.  Senior Bethany Sutton (Lincoln, Neb.) took the 800m run in 2:25.55.  Moments later, senior David Eads (Bellevue, Neb.) claimed the men's 800m run with a time of 1:55.58.

Sophomore Adam Prahlow (Florrisant, Mo.) continued the winning ways for Concordia in event 10, grabbing the 1500m run in 4:15.23.  

Concordia's next win came in the women's 5,000m run as junior Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.) bested the field by close to two minutes at 18:17.28.  

The next two Bulldog wins came in the field.  Junior Bryan Heidemann (Elk Creek, Neb.) collected both, earning the men's high jump at 1.91m and the long jump at 6.64m. 

The final victory came in event 41, as sophomore Jonathon Becker (Hartington, Neb.) brought home the 400m hurdles in 54.90.  Becker bested fellow sophomore Benjamin Hinckfoot (Colorado Springs, Colo.) by 1.76 seconds.

Concordia will be back in action on Saturday, April 14 as the Bulldogs host their second consecutive home meet.  Competition in the Concordia Outdoor Invite is scheduled to begin at 10 a.m.

Women's squad claims outright crown at Nebraska Wesleyan Invite, men finish third

14 APR 2012

The Concordia University, Nebraska, outdoor track team delivered one of its best performances of the season as the women's team claimed the tournament championship at the Nebraska Wesleyan Invite on Saturday, April 21.  The men's team finished third overall and several individuals posted impressive performances. 

The women's team finished with a combined 162.5 points to best Wayne State by 10.5 points.  University of Nebraska, Kearney was third with 115 points, followed by Nebraska Wesleyan at 109.5. Simpson College (54), Northwest Missouri State (6) and Creighton (6).

On the men's side, Nebraska Wesleyan was the team winner with 177 points, University of Nebraska, Kearney finished second with 169 points and Concordia was third with 165 points.  The rest of the field finished in the following order, Wayne State (56), Simpson (32) and Creighton (17).

Women's Highlights:

The Bulldogs women's team not only earned the team title, but senior Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas) and freshman Brittany Erdmann (Chanhassen, Minn.) qualified for the NAIA Outdoor National Championships with their effort in the shot put.

Eickemeyer placed third in the shot put as she hurled the ball 13.76m.  Erdmann was right behind her in fourth with a toss of 13.56m, eclipsing the automatic qualifying mark of 13.50m.

Early in the meet Concordia grabbed a stranglehold on the team competition by taking first, second and third place in the 800m run.  Senior Bethany Sutton (Lincoln, Neb.) won the event with a 2:15.91.  Right behind Sutton were sophomore Jenean Williams (North Mankato, Minn.) and junior Christina Tomka (Dodge, Neb.), Williams finished in 2:22.04, while Tomka took third at 2.23.95.  The trio combined to tally 24 team points for Concordia.

In the 1,500m run, Concordia continued to stockpile points with junior Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.) and freshman Erika Schroeder (Davenport, Neb.) collecting 16 team points with a first and third finish.  Schwalenberg claimed the individual title with a time of 4:43.52, while Schroeder was third with a time of 5:03.65.

The Bulldogs dominated the 3,000m Steeplechase as well, amassing 24 more team points with first, second, fourth and fifth place finishes.  Senior Martha Meineke (Denver, Colo.) won the event in 11:40.32.  Senior Toni Hulinsky (Bayard, Neb.) finished second with a time of 12:08.01, while senior Anna Meyer (Seward, Neb.) placed fourth in 12:36.19 and freshman Shelby Hohnholt (Saratoga Wyo.) placed fifth in 12:45.24.  

Concordia also fared well in the Javelin as senior Marlee Denton (Fremont, Neb.) and junior Katie Rich (Tilden, Neb.) finished second and third respectively with throws of 36.55m and 35.51m

Men's Highlights:

The Concordia men's squad claimed three individual events, winning the 1500m run, the 4x400 Relay and the shot put. 

Freshman Benjamin Sievert (Frankenmuth, Mich.) claimed the 1500m run with a time of 3:57.44, just edging out Brandon Wissing of University of Nebraska, Kearney (3:57.81).

The Bulldogs 4x400 relay team posted a time of 3:21.59 to best University of Nebraska, Kearney by more than a second (3:22.74).  

Finally freshman Jose Rojas (Nogales, Ariz.) claimed the shot put with a toss of 14.51 meters.

Concordia will be back in action on Wednesday, April 25 as the Bulldogs compete in the Nebraska Mini Meet in Lincoln, Neb. at the University of Nebraska, Lincoln. 
 

Women's squad claims outright crown at Nebraska Wesleyan Invite, men finish third

22 MAY 2012

The Concordia University, Nebraska, outdoor track team delivered one of its best performances of the season as the women's team claimed the tournament championship at the Nebraska Wesleyan Invite on Saturday, April 21.  The men's team finished third overall and several individuals posted impressive performances. 

The women's team finished with a combined 162.5 points to best Wayne State by 10.5 points.  University of Nebraska, Kearney was third with 115 points, followed by Nebraska Wesleyan at 109.5. Simpson College (54), Northwest Missouri State (6) and Creighton (6).

On the men's side, Nebraska Wesleyan was the team winner with 177 points, University of Nebraska, Kearney finished second with 169 points and Concordia was third with 165 points.  The rest of the field finished in the following order, Wayne State (56), Simpson (32) and Creighton (17).

Women's Highlights:

The Bulldogs women's team not only earned the team title, but senior Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas) and freshman Brittany Erdmann (Chanhassen, Minn.) qualified for the NAIA Outdoor National Championships with their effort in the shot put.

Eickemeyer placed third in the shot put as she hurled the ball 13.76m.  Erdmann was right behind her in fourth with a toss of 13.56m, eclipsing the automatic qualifying mark of 13.50m.

Early in the meet Concordia grabbed a stranglehold on the team competition by taking first, second and third place in the 800m run.  Senior Bethany Sutton (Lincoln, Neb.) won the event with a 2:15.91.  Right behind Sutton were sophomore Jenean Williams (North Mankato, Minn.) and junior Christina Tomka (Dodge, Neb.), Williams finished in 2:22.04, while Tomka took third at 2.23.95.  The trio combined to tally 24 team points for Concordia.

In the 1,500m run, Concordia continued to stockpile points with junior Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.) and freshman Erika Schroeder (Davenport, Neb.) collecting 16 team points with a first and third finish.  Schwalenberg claimed the individual title with a time of 4:43.52, while Schroeder was third with a time of 5:03.65.

The Bulldogs dominated the 3,000m Steeplechase as well, amassing 24 more team points with first, second, fourth and fifth place finishes.  Senior Martha Meineke (Denver, Colo.) won the event in 11:40.32.  Senior Toni Hulinsky (Bayard, Neb.) finished second with a time of 12:08.01, while senior Anna Meyer (Seward, Neb.) placed fourth in 12:36.19 and freshman Shelby Hohnholt (Saratoga Wyo.) placed fifth in 12:45.24.  

Concordia also fared well in the Javelin as senior Marlee Denton (Fremont, Neb.) and junior Katie Rich (Tilden, Neb.) finished second and third respectively with throws of 36.55m and 35.51m

Men's Highlights:

The Concordia men's squad claimed three individual events, winning the 1500m run, the 4x400 Relay and the shot put. 

Freshman Benjamin Sievert (Frankenmuth, Mich.) claimed the 1500m run with a time of 3:57.44, just edging out Brandon Wissing of University of Nebraska, Kearney (3:57.81).

The Bulldogs 4x400 relay team posted a time of 3:21.59 to best University of Nebraska, Kearney by more than a second (3:22.74).  

Finally freshman Jose Rojas (Nogales, Ariz.) claimed the shot put with a toss of 14.51 meters.

Concordia will be back in action on Wednesday, April 25 as the Bulldogs compete in the Nebraska Mini Meet in Lincoln, Neb. at the University of Nebraska, Lincoln. 
 

Bronco Open scheduled for April 27, cancelled by expected poor weather conditions

24 MAY 2012

The Bronco Open, hosted by Hastings College, has been cancelled by expected poor weather conditions.  The meet was scheduled for April 27, but Hastings College officials decided today, April 24, that it was best to cancel the meet due to a forecast that calls for thunderstorms throughout the day. 

The Bulldogs are still expected to compete in the Nebraska Mini Meet on Wednesday, April 25 and Concordia will send several relay teams to Des Moines, Iowa as the Bulldog relay teams will compete in the Drake Relays from April 26-28.

Concordia adds dual meet at Nebraska Wesleyan on April 26

25 APR 2012

The Concordia University, Nebraska, outdoor track team added a dual meet with Nebraska Wesleyan on Thursday, April 26.  The Bulldogs added the meet due to the cancellation of the Bronco Open, hosted by Hastings College.  The Bronco Open was scheduled for Friday, April 27, but Hastings College officials decided it was best to cancel the meet due to a forecast that calls for thunderstorms throughout the day. 

The Nebraska Wesleyan-Concordia Dual Meet at Nebraska Wesleyan in Lincoln, Neb. on Thursday April 26 will begin with field events at 5 pm and running events at 6 pm.

Concordia adds dual meet at Nebraska Wesleyan on April 26

25 APR 2012

The Concordia University, Nebraska, outdoor track team added a dual meet with Nebraska Wesleyan on Thursday, April 26.  The Bulldogs added the meet due to the cancellation of the Bronco Open, hosted by Hastings College.  The Bronco Open was scheduled for Friday, April 27, but Hastings College officials decided it was best to cancel the meet due to a forecast that calls for thunderstorms throughout the day. 

The Nebraska Wesleyan-Concordia Dual Meet at Nebraska Wesleyan in Lincoln, Neb. on Thursday April 26 will begin with field events at 5 pm and running events at 6 pm.

Jena Schwalenberg earns GPAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athlete-of-the-Week

25 APR 2012

Junior Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.) was named the Hauff Mid-America Sports/GPAC Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Athlete-of-the-Week for April 16– April 22, 2012.  

Schwalenberg recorded a first place finish in the 1500m run at the Nebraska Wesleyan Invite with a time of 4:43.52 on Saturday, April 21.  Schwalenberg bested 14 other runners in the event and helped lead Concordia to the team championship at the invite. 

The women's team finished with a combined 162.5 points to best Wayne State by 10.5 points.  University of Nebraska, Kearney was third with 115 points, followed by Nebraska Wesleyan at 109.5. Simpson College (54), Northwest Missouri State (6) and Creighton (6).

Hauff Mid-America Sports is the presenting sponsor of the 2011-2012 GPAC players-of-the-week and players and coaches-of-the-year awards program.

Schwalenberg and the rest of the Bulldogs outdoor track and field team are in action today at the Nebraska Mini Meet. 

Concordia takes five events at the Nebraska Mini Meet

25 APR 2012

Led by a new school record from senior Sara Retzlaff (Pierce, Neb.) in the women's hammer throw, the Concordia University, Nebraska, outdoor track teams claimed five events (four women's) in the Nebraska Mini Meet on Wednesday, April 25. 

Women's Summary 

Retzlaff's 53.78m hammer throw not only eclipsed the school record of 53.35m set by sophomore Jamie Crouse (Belgrade, Neb.) earlier this year, it also sent Retzlaff to the NAIA Outdoor National Track and Field Championships as she surpassed the automatic qualifying mark for the hammer throw.  Retzlaff had already qualified in the women's discuss.  In addition, Retzlaff also claimed the individual title in the women's hammer throw, besting University of Nebraska, Lincoln's Carlie Pinkelman's toss of 52.34.

Concordia also claimed three other individual events in the women's competition as senior Bethany Sutton (Lincoln, Neb.) outraced teammates, senior Martha Meineke (Denver, Colo.) and junior Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.), in the 800 Meter Run.  Sutton finished the race in 2:15.00, while Meineke posted a time of 2:21.48 and Schwalenberg finished third at 2:23.29. 

The next Bulldog victory came in the women's shot put as senior Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas) posted a season-best 14.27m to win the event.  Freshman Brittany Erdmann (Chanhassen, Minn.) was just a shade behind, delivering a toss of 13.83m to finish third.  Eickemeyer had already qualified for the NAIA Outdoor National Track and Field Championships, but Erdmann also surpassed the automatic qualifying mark of 13.50m.

The final women's victory came in the Javelin.  Senior Marlee Denton (Fremont, Neb.) nabbed the win with a heave of 39,47m.  Denton's throw was more than three meters better than second place, junior Katie Rich (Tilden, Neb.).  Rich posted a 36.34m toss. 

Men's Summary

Facing a powerhouse, the men's team still found a way to post some impressive performances.

Sophomore Adam Prahlow (Florrisant, Mo.)  earned the lone event victory for Concordia with a time of 4:01.66 in the 1,500m Run.  

Freshman Trey Farmer (Seward, Neb.) was equally impressive in the men's shot put, finishing second with a toss of 15.40m.  Fellow freshman Jose Rojas (Nogales, Ariz.) was third in the event at 14.55m, while senior Derek Rodine (Polk, Neb.) finished fourth with a toss of 14.34m.

The Bulldogs are back in action on Thursday, April 26 as Concordia faces Nebraska Wesleyan in a dual meet in Lincoln, Neb. at 5 p.m.
 

Bulldogs claim 19 of 25 events in dual meet with Nebraska Wesleyan

27 APR 2012

The Concordia University, Nebraska track team took 19 of 25 events in a dual meet with Nebraska Wesleyan on Thursday, April 25.  

Even more impressive, the Bulldogs didn't compete in two events. 

Women's Highlights 

Freshman Sara Simmons (Sumner, Neb.) tallied an impressive mark in the 100m hurdles, taking the event in 16.13.   Simmons closest competitor, Brianne England of Nebraska Wesleyan, was well behind at 16.29.

In the 800m run it was junior Christina Tomka (Dodge, Neb.) earning the first place nod with a time of 2:26.00.

Rounding out the Bulldogs' track victories, junior Sarah Kortze (Rockford, Ill.) claimed the 5,000m run in 18:17.60.  

In the field events, juniors Kellie Fegter (Holdrege, Neb.) Ashlee Brown (North Platte, Neb.)  and sophomore Shelby Yelden (Seward, Neb.) shared the Pole Vault top spot at 3.38m.   The trio went to a vault off, won by Yelden.  Sophomore Lydia Pomerenke (Seward, Neb.), meanwhile, claimed the Long Jump at 5.10m

Additional Concordia winners included, Tracy Peitz (Triple Jump), senior Sara Retzlaff (Pierce, Neb.) in the Discus, sophomore Jamie Crouse (Belgrade, Neb.) in the Hammer Throw and senior Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas) in the Shot Put.

Men's Highlights

The Bulldogs men's team had nine individual winners, led by senior Derek Rodine (Polk, Neb.)  Rodine earned victories in both the Hammer Throw (55.42m) and the Shot Put (14.72m).  

Rounding out Concordia's field event victories, freshman Jose Rojas (Nogales, Ariz.) won the Discus Throw (45.19m), senior Nicholas Mann (Auburn, Neb.) took the Long Jump (6.73m), sophomore Carson Farr (Cambridge, Neb.) claimed the Pole Vault (4.40m) and junior Bryan Heidemann (Elk Creek, Neb.) brought home the High Jump (1.91m)

On the track it was sophomores John Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.) and Jonathon Becker (Hartington, Neb.) taking the 400m Dash and 110m Hurdles.  Cartier collected the 400m Dash in 48.31, while Becker needed just 15.33 to win the 110 Hurdles.

The Bulldogs are back in action on Friday, April 26 in the Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa. 
 

Concordia women place sixth, men take eleventh in 4x800 Relay at Drake Relays

28 APR 2012

The Concordia University, Nebraska, track team was represented well by both the men's and women’s 4x800 Relay teams at the Drake Relays on Friday, April 27 and Saturday, April 28.  

The men's squad of junior Jared Hoffman (Griswold, Iowa), senior David Eads (Bellevue, Neb.), sophomore Adam Prahlow (Florrisant, Mo.) and freshman Benjamin Sievert (Frankenmuth, Mich.) posted a time of 7:47.37 on Friday evening to place eleventh in the College Division of the 4x800 Meter Relay.   University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point won the event in 7:33.51.

Saturday saw the women's squad of seniors Bethany Sutton (Lincoln, Neb.) and Martha Meineke (Denver, Colo.) join sophomore Jenan Williams (North Mankato, Minn.) and junior Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.) to take sixth place with a time of 9:20.72 in the College Division of the 4x800 Meter Relay.  Oklahoma Baptist's team claimed the event in 9:03.45.
 

Bulldogs ready to pounce during GPAC Championship on May 4-5

1 MAY 2012

Coming off strong showings at the Nebraska Mini Meet (April 25), a dual meet with Nebraska Wesleyan (April 26) and at the Drake Relays (April 27-28), the Concordia University, Nebraska, Outdoor track teams are ready to leap on the competition at the Great Plains Athletic Conference (GPAC) Outdoor Track Championship on May 4-5.  

The championship will be hosted by Nebraska Wesleyan in Lincoln, Nebraska.  A full schedule of events can be accessed via the link to the right.   

GPAC tournament heat sheets announced

3 MAY 2012

The Concordia University, Nebraska, Outdoor track teams are ready to leap on the competition at the Great Plains Athletic Conference (GPAC) Outdoor Track Championship on May 4-5.  The championship will be hosted by Nebraska Wesleyan in Lincoln, Nebraska.  

Heat sheet for the event were made public on Thursday, May 3.  A link to the heat sheets is to the right. 

Bulldogs' men's team finishes third at GPAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships

5 MAY 2012

The Concordia University, Nebraska, men's outdoor track and field team delivered five second place finishes and one individual championship as the Bulldogs finished third at the Great Plains Athletic Conference (GPAC) Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Lincoln, Neb. on Saturday, May 5.

The Bulldogs has an impressive overall performance, amassing 117 team points.  Doane, however, was simply dominant as the Tigers won the GPAC men's team title with 234 team points.  Nebraska Wesleyan finished second with 150 points. 

Concordia claimed second place finishes in the 200 Meter Dash, the 400 Meter Dash, the 1,500 Meter Run, the 110 Hurdles and the 400 Meter Hurdles.  The Bulldogs also claimed the individual championship in the 400 Meter Hurdles to dominate the event.

The best individual performance of the day by a Bulldog came from sophomore John Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.) as Cartier posted second place finishes in both the 200 and 400 meter dashes.  Cartier's 200m time of 21.46 seconds not only put him in second place, it also surpassed the automatic qualifying time for the NAIA National Championships.  Moments later, Cartier doubled his pleasure by eclipsing the NAIA automatic qualifying time in the 400 meter dash at 47.58.  The automatic qualifying minimums were 21.50 in the 200m and 48.25 in the 400m. 

Cartier's 400m time also broke the Concordia school record of 47.93 set in 2004 by Nick Suing.

Cartier wasn't the only Bulldog to punch a ticket to the NAIA National Championships as two other Concordia athletes earned that honor as well.  Sophomore Benjamin Hinckfoot (Colorado Springs, Colo.) qualified in the 110 Meter Hurdles.  Hinckfoot finished the event with a time of 14.54, placing second and easily surpassing the minimum time of 14.75 seconds.  Senior Adam Dannehl (Bertrand, Neb.) also qualified in the Decathalon.  Dannehl placed seventh overall in the event with a combined 5,281 points, the qualifying standard is 4,500 points.

One event that the Bulldogs showed complete dominance in on Saturday was the 400 Meter Hurdles, taking both first and second place.  Sophomore Jonathon Becker (Hartington, Neb.) claimed the individual title with a time of 54.56, while Hinckfoot finished second in 55.27 seconds.

The Bulldogs return home to Seward and will host the Twilight Meet on Friday, May 11th. 

Concordia women claim team title at GPAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships

5 MAY 2012

Led by eight finishes in the top two spots, the Concordia University, Nebraska, women's outdoor track team claimed the team title at the GPAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Lincoln, Neb. on Saturday, May 5.  

Concordia won the team title going away as the Bulldogs finished with a combined 158.5 points, 30 points better than second place Doane (128.50).  

The Bulldogs earned individual event championships in four events (800 Meter, 3000 Meter Steeplechase, Triple Jump and Shot Put) and racked up second place finishes in four other events (10,000 Meter Run, 4 x 800 Meter Relay, Pole Vault and Hammer Throw).  

Senior Bethany Sutton (Lincoln, Neb.) earned Concordia's first individual championship with a 2:16.94 performance in the 800 Meter Run.  Fellow senior Martha Meineke (Denver, Colo.) followed with a win in the 3,000 Meter Steeplechase in 11:42.47.  

Concordia's remaining two individual titles came from freshman Jericca Pearson (Gibbon, Neb.) in the Triple Jump and senior Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas) in the Shot Put.  Pearson delivered a combined score of 37 feet, 11.50 inches in the Triple Jump, while Eickemeyer's winning Shot Put toss went just over 48 feet (48 ft, 0.5 inches). 

Eickemeyer's toss is the farthest toss in the NAIA this season by close to a foot.  The closest toss came from Concordia University, Oregon's, Gabriella Dixson (47 ft, 1.5 inches).

Eickemeyer's toss in the Shot Put easily surpassed NAIA National Championship Automatic Qualifying standards.  Three other Bulldogs' performances on Saturday also met that mark. Pearson's long jump of 37 ft, 11.50 inches was better than the necessary 37 ft, 8.75 in.  Also attaining the automatic qualifying mark were sophomore Lydia Pomerenke (Seward, Neb.) and freshman Sara Simmons (Sumner, Neb.) in the Heptathlon.  The qualifying mark for the Heptathlon is a combined 3,700 points.  Pomerenke finished third in the event with 4,227 points, while Simmons was fifth with 3,953.

The Bulldogs return home to Seward and will host the Twilight Meet on Friday, May 11th.  

Bulldogs NAIA Automatic Qualifiers

6 MAY 2012

2012 NAIA Outdoor National Track and Field Championships  Automatic Qualifiers

Men

John Cartier - 200 Meter Dash
John Cartier - 400 Meter Dash

*Adam Dannehl - Decathalon

Benjamin Hinckfoot - 110 Meter Hurdles

Derek Rodine - Hammer Throw
Derek Rodine - Shot Put    

Women

Jamie Crouse - Hammer Throw

Lauren Eickemeyer - Shot Put

Brittany Erdmann - Shot Put

Christina Hanson - Marathon

Jerrica Pearson - Triple Jump

*Lydia Pomerenke - Heptathlon

Sara Retzlaff -  Discuss
Sara Retzlaff - Hammer Throw

*Sara Simmons - Heptathlon

Bethany Sutton - 4 x 800m relay
Jena Schwalenberg - 4 x 800m relay
Martha Meineke - 4 x 800m relay
Jenean Williamsn - 4 x 800m relay

* Although the point qualifying mark was reached, only the top 16 in the NAIA go to the National Competition. 

Kregg Einspahr named Hauff Mid-America Sports/GPAC Women’s Coach of the Year

10 MAY 2012

Concordia University, Nebraska, women's track and field head coach, Dr. Kregg Einspahr, was named the Hauff Mid-America Sports/GPAC Women’s Coach of the Year. Concordia won the women’s team title each scoring 158.5 points, 30 points better than second place Doane (128.50).

This is the third time in the last four years that Einspahr has earned the Women's Outdoor Track & Field Coach-of-the-Year, also earning the honor in 2009 and 2010.  In his illustrious career, Einspahr has been named conference or regional Coach-of-the-Year for track or cross country more than 30 times. 

Most recently, he was named 2008 and 2009 GPAC Men’s Cross Country Coach-of-the-Year, 2009 and 2010 GPAC Women’s Indoor Track & Field Coach-of-the-Year and the 2009 GPAC Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Coach-of-the-Year.  The United State Track Coaches Association named Einspahr as NAIA National Women’s Cross Country Coach-of-the-Year in the fall of 1999.

"This award reflects the hard work our student-athletes did this year," said Einspahr.  "I give a lot of credit to my assistant coaches, Ed McLaughlin and Mark Samuels.  It's not just the head coach that earned this award, it’s the program." 

Concordia wraps up regular outdoor season at Twilight Meet

12 MAY 2012

The Concordia University, Nebraska, outdoor track team wrapped up its 2012 regulars season by hosting the Twilight Meet on Friday, May 11.    

Concordia collected two new automatic qualifiers for the NAIA National Championships and individual victories in three events: the Men's 4x400 Meter Relay, the Men's 400 Meter Hurdles and the Women's 10,000 Meter Run.  

Concordia's earned an individual win came in the women's 10,000 Meter Run as junior Sarah Kortze (Rockford, Ill.) with a time of 37:19.95.  Kortz's performance earned her a trip to the NAIA National Championships, eclipsing the minimum time of 37:30.00.  Kortz also set a new school record, surpassing the mark set by Amy Luft in 1998 of 37:30.

Joining Kortze at the national competition will be junior Katie Rich (Tilden, Neb.).  Rich's 48 ft. 2 inches shot put toss surpassed the qualifying standard of 44 ft. 3.49 inches.  Rich placed second overall in the shot put on Friday. 

Rich's toss is the second longest shot put of the 2012 NAIA season, less than an inch behind Jennifer Maag of Hastings.  Maag's 48 ft. 2.5 inch hurl is the nation's best and won the event.  Concordia freshman Brittany Erdmann (Chanhassen, Minn.) placed third overall in the event at 47 ft. 6.5 inches.  That toss is the fourth longest in 2012, sitting behind teammate senior Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas).  Eickemeyer's season best of 48 ft, 0.5 inches, came at the GPAC Champsionships last weekend.

The team of sophomores Jonathon Becker (Hartington, Neb.), Benjamin Hinckfoot (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Alex Heiden (Lincoln, Neb.), and John Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.) took the 4x400 Meter Relay in a time of 3:16.45. 

Moments later, Hinckfoot earned a win in the 400 Meter Hurdles with a time of 55.10.  

Concordia will conclude the 2012 season at the NAIA National Championships from May 24-26 in Marion, Ind.  Indiana Wesleyan will host the event. 

Bulldogs send 27 athletes to NAIA Outdoor Track and Field National Championships

21 MAY 2012

The Concordia University Outdoor Track and Field team will be represented by 27 athletes at the 2012 NAIA Outdoor Track and Field National Championships from May 24-26 in Marion, Ind.

The event will be hosted by Indiana Wesleyan University.

Four Bulldogs will be competing in multiple events, seniors Marlee Denton (Fremont, Neb.), Sara Retzlaff (Pierce, Neb.), Derek Rodine (Polk, Neb.) and sophomore John Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.).  Denton will compete in the Hammer Throw and Javelin, while Retzlaff is in the Hammer Throw and Discuss.  Rodine is in the Shot Put and Hammer Throw, while Cartier will be running in the 200m and 400m Dash. 

Another Concordia highlight as the Bulldogs enter the National Championships is the Concordia hold three of the top four shot put throws by women this season.  Junior Katie Rich (Tilden, Neb.) is second in the nation with a season-best throw of 48 ft, 2 in.  Senior Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas) is third with a toss of 48 ft, 0.5 in and freshman Brittany Erdmann (Chanhassen, Minn.) 47 ft, 6.5 in. throw is fourth overall.  

Concordia Women's Team Representatives

 Ashlee Brown – Pole Vault
Jamie Crouse – Hammer Throw
Marlee Denton – Hammer Throw, Javelin
Lauren Eickemeyer- Shot Put
Brittany Erdmann – Shot Put
Kellie Fegter – Pole Vault
Christina Hanson - Marathon
Sarah Kortze – 10k Run
Martha Meineke – 4 x 800m Relay
Jerrica Pearson – Triple Jump
Lydia Pomerenke - Heptathlon
Sara Retzlaff – Hammer Throw, Discus
Katie Rich – Shot Put
Erika Schroeder – 4 x 800m Relay (alternate)
Jena Schwalenberg – 4 x 800m Relay
Bethany Sutton – 4 x 800m Relay
Jenean Williams – 4 x 800m Relay

Concordia Men's Team Representatives

Jonathon Becker – 400 Intermediate Hurdles
John Cartier – 200m Dash, 400m Dash
David Eads – 4 x 800m Relay
Alex Heiden – 4 x 800m Relay (alternate)
Ben Hinckfoot – 110m Hurdles
Jared Hoffman – 4 x 800m Relay
Adam Prahlow – 4 x 800m Relay
Derek Rodine – Shot Put, Hammer Throw
Jose Rojas – Shot Put
Ben Sievert – 4 x 800m Relay
 

Bulldogs off to great start on Day 1 of NAIA National Championships

24 MAY 2012

Behind a strong showing by senior Sara Retzlaff (Pierce, Neb.) and sophomore Jamie Crouse (Belgrade, Neb.) in the women's hammer throw, the Concordia University, Nebraska, Outdoor Track team got off to a strong start on the first day of competition at the NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Marion, Ind. on May 24.

Retzlaff and Crouse had each held the school record during the season, but Thursday it was Retzlaff's turn to shine as she raised the Concordia school record which she held (176'5'' on April 25, 2012) with a throw of 179'3".  Retzlaff's throw placed her in third in the event, while Crouse's best effort of 169'5'' was fifth overall.  

By finishing in the top eight places, both Retzlaff and Crouse automatically earn All-America honors.  Retzlaff collected six team points, while Crouse nabbed four overall. 

Junior Sarah Kortze (Rockford, Ill.) also delivered a commendable effort in the 10,000m run as she finished the event in ninth place with a time of 37:46.42. 

Concordia's 4x800 Relay team of junior Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb), senior Martha Meineke (Denver, Colo.), sophomore Jenean Williams (North Mankato, Minn.) and senior Bethany Sutton (Lincoln, Neb.) posting a time of 9:23.59 to advance to the Finals tomorrow.  The squad was ninth overall in the preliminary round. 

With five events completed on the first day, the Bulldog's women's team is currently in sixth place with 10 team points.  Azusa Pacific leads the women's competition with 21 points. 

MEN'S RECAP

Concordia's men's team received a strong performance of sophomore John Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.) as he finished fourth in the preliminaries of the 400-meter dash in a time of 47.26 to advance to the semi-finals tomorrow.  Cartier's time sets a new school record surpassing the previous record he set earlier this spring of 47.58 on May 5 at the GPAC Championships.

Concordia's 4x800 Relay team of junior Jared Hoffman (Griswold, Iowa), sophomore Adam Prahlow (Florrisant, Mo.), freshman Benjamin Sievert (Frankenmuth, Mich.) and senior David Eads (Bellevue, Neb.) were also impressive in preliminary action, posting a time of 7:45.00 to advance to the Finals tomorrow.   The team was eighth overall in the preliminary round. 

Two additional Bulldogs moved on to the semi-final round in their respective events. Sophomore Jonathon Becker (Hartington, Neb.) finished the 400m hurdles with a time of 54.92 to place 18th in the preliminary round.  Meanwhile sophomore Benjamin Hinckfoot (Colorado Springs, Colo.) delivered a time of 14.69 to place 13th in the preliminarily round of 110m hurdles. 

Becker, Hinckfoot and the rest of the Concordia teams will continue action on Friday at the NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

CONCORDIA RESULTS – Thursday, May 24, 2012

Women's Team - Field Events
Hammer Throw
3.  Sara Retzlaff  179' 3''
5.  Jamie Crouse 169' 5''
15.  Marlee Denton 153' 2''

Pole Vault 
9.   Ashley Brown 11' 1.75''
Kellie Fetger NH

Women's Heptathalon (after 4 of 7 events) 
11.   Lydia Pomerenke 

Women's Team - Track Events
4x800 Relay 
9.   Concordia (Jena Scwalenberg, Martha Meineke, Jenean Williams, Bethany Sutton) 9:23.59

Men's Team - Field Events
Hammer Throw 
13.  Derek Rodine  175' 11'' 

Men's Team - Track Events 
4x800 Relay 
8.   Concordia (Jared Hoffman, Adam Prahlow, Benjamin Sievert, David Eads) 7:45.00

110m Hurdles (Preliminary Round) 

13.  Benjamin Hinckfoot  14.69 (Advanced to Semi-Finals)

400m Hurdles (Preliminary Round) 
18.  Jonathon Becker 54.92 (Advanced to Semi-Finals) 

200m Dash (Preliminary Round) 
13. John Cartier 22.12  (Advanced to Semi-Finals)  

400m Dash (Preliminary Round) 
4. John Cartier 47.26 (Advanced to Semi-Finals)
 

Twenty-Three Concordia Track and Field athletes named 2012 Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athletes

25 MAY 2012

The Concordia University, Nebraska, track and field program continued its tradition of excellence in the classroom as 23 members of the men's and women's teams were represented on the 2012 Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athlete list, announced on Friday, May 25.

In order to be nominated by an institution's head coach, a student-athlete must maintain a minimum grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and must have achieved a junior academic status to qualify for this honor.

Concordia Men's Team Representatives
Seniors
Adam Birt (Longmont, Colo.)
Adam Dannehl (Bertrand, Neb.)
Aaron Kortze (Rockford, Ill.)
Colin Morissey (Omaha, Neb.)

Juniors
Beau Billings (Valentine, Neb.)
Daniel Gibson (Grand Island, Neb.)
Joel Heckmann (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Jacob Rienfenrath (Hartington, Neb.)
Timothy von Behren (Falls City, Neb.)
Spencer Zysset (Hastings, Neb.)

Concordia Women's Team Representatives
Seniors
Katelyn Butts (Kalispell, Mont.)
Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas)
Kate Herther (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Sarah Kortze (Rockford, Ill.)
Danielle Masur (David City, Neb.)
Martha Meineke (Denver, Colo.)
Sara Retzlaff (Pierce, Neb.) 

Juniors
Ashlee Brown (North Platte, Neb.)
Kellie Fegter (Holdrege, Neb.)
Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb.)
Theresa Staley (Lincoln, Neb.)
Christina Tomka (Dodge, Neb.) 

Concordia continues to shine at NAIA National Championships as 10 earn All-America status

25 MAY 2012

The Concordia University, Nebraska, outdoor track and field squads continued to shine on Friday, May 25 at the NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Marion, Ind.  Senior Lauren Eickemeyer (Houston, Texas) and freshman Brittany Erdmann (Chanhassen, Minn.) achieved All-America status with top eight finishes in the shot put.  Joining Eickemeyer and Erdmann as All-Americans were both the men's and the women's 4x800 relay teams as the men placed 6th and the women's squad finished seventh. 

Women's Recap
After earning 10 team points on Thursday, the Bulldogs' women's team nabbed another eight team points Friday for a combined 18.  After 12 events, Concordia concluded Saturday's action in seventh place overall.  Azusa Pacific remained in first place overall with 44 team points.  

Eickemeyer and Erdmann got Concordia rolling with a fourth and eighth place finish in the Shot Put.  Teammate junior Katie Rich (Tilden, Neb.) was just outside of the team points and the All-America slots, finishing tenth with a toss of 44'8''.  

Sophomore Lydia Pomerenke (Seward, Neb.) wrapped up her seventh event in the Heptathlon.  Pomerenke finished 12th overall with a combined 4037 points.  

The final individual event for Concordia was the Triple Jump as freshman Jerrica Pearson (Gibbon, Neb.) placed 14th overall with a jump of 37' 0.25'

The Concordia women's team wrapped up action on Friday in 4x800 Relay.  The quartet of seniors Martha Meineke (Denver, Colo.), Bethany Sutton (Lincoln, Neb.), junior Jena Schwalenberg (Columbus, Neb) and sophomore Jenean Williams (North Mankato, Minn.) running the anchor to deliver a time of 9:10.35.  Concordia placed seventh overall and collected an automatic All-America status. 

"Senior Bethany Sutton had a tremendous 2:12 second leg to put us in great position and helped us carry through to a seventh place finish," said Concordia head coach Kregg Einspahr.  

Men's Recap
Despite competing in just three events on Friday, the men's team notched their first team points. The Bulldogs nabbed three points in the men's 4x800 Relay and are in a tie for 35th place after the second day at the NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships.  Shorter University leads the men's competition with 47 combined points.

Concordia sophomore Benjamin Hinckfoot (Colorado Springs, Colo.) got the Bulldogs started Friday with a 14th place finish in the semi-final round of the 110m Hurdles in 14.89.  

Fellow sophomore Jonathon Becker (Hartington, Neb.) followed with a time of 54.65 to place 16th in the 400m Hurdlers.  

Finally the quartet of junior Jared Hoffman (Griswold, Iowa), sophomore Adam Prahlow (Florrisant, Mo.), freshman Benjamin Sievert (Frankenmuth, Mich.) and senior David Eads (Bellevue, Neb.) posted a time of 7:35.71 to place sixth in the 4x800 Relay and earn the three team points.  The four Bulldogs also earned All-America status. 

"Senior David Eads had an outstanding anchor leg of 1:51 to secure sixth place," said Einspahr.   "Both the men and women finished considerably higher than projected going into the national meet."

CONCORDIA RESULTS – Friday, May 25, 2012
Women's Team - Field Events
Shot Put
4.  Lauren Eickemeyer 47' 8''
8.  Brittany Erdmann 45' .25''
10. Katie Rich 44' 8'' 

Triple Jump
T14. Jerrica Pearson 37' .25'' 

Women's Heptathlon (after 7 of 7 events)
12.   Lydia Pomerenke 4037 points

Women's Team - Track Events
4x800 Relay (Finals)
7.  Concordia (Martha Meineke, Bethany Sutton, Jena Scwalenberg, Jenean Williams) 9:10.35 

Men's Team - Track Events 
4x800 Relay (Finals)
6.  Concordia (Jared Hoffman, Adam Prahlow, Benjamin Sievert, David Eads) 7:35.71

110m Hurdles (Semi-Final Round)
14.  Benjamin Hinckfoot 14.89

400m Hurdles (Semi-Final Round)
16.  Jonathon Becker 54.65 
 

Concordia women close NAIA Outdoor Track and Field Championships in 15th

26 MAY 2012

Five athletes competed for the Concordia University, Nebraska, Outdoor Track and Field teams on the final day of competition in the NAIA Outdoor Track and Field Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Marion, Ind. on Saturday, May 26.  

Women's Recap
The Concordia women's team closed out Saturday's action with a combined 18 team points to finish in a tie for 15th place overall.  Oklahoma Baptist won the team title with 101.5 points, while Concordia (Ore.) finished second with 81 points. 

Bulldog senior Sara Retzlaff (Pierce, Neb.) gave a strong showing in the Discuss as Retzlaff delivered a throw of 141' 4''.  Her toss was good enough for an 11th place finish. 

Senior Christina Hanson (Storm Lake, Iowa) was the only other competitor for the women's team as she finished 13th in the Marathon with a time of 3:15:43.01.

Men's Recap
The Bulldogs' men's squad finished Saturday's action with a combined three team points to finish in a tie for 57th place overall.  Concordia had a highly successful showing, just missing team points on several occasions. Shorter College (GA) won the team title with 93 points, while Azusa Pacific (Calif.) finished second with 69 points. 

Sophomore John Cartier (Las Vegas, Nev.) took the track for the semi-final round of the 200m Dash.  Cartier posted a time of 22.52 to finish 15th.  Cartier did not advance to the event finals. 

Concordia's final two athletes competed in the men's Shot Put.  Senior Derek Rodine (Polk, Neb.) and Jose Rojas (Nogales, Ariz.) gave their best effort as Rodine finished 12th overall with a toss of 53' 2.25''.  Rojas, meanwhile, placed 22nd with a toss of 49' 1.75''.

CONCORDIA RESULTS – Saturday, May 26, 2012
Women's Team - Field Events
Discuss
11.  Sara Retzlaff 141' 4''

Women's Team - Track Events
Marathon
13.  Christina Hanson 3:15:43.01

Men's Team - Field Events
Shot Put
12.  Derek Rodine 53' 2.25''
22.  Jose Rojas 49' 1.75''

Women's Team - Track Events
200m Dash (Semi-Final Round)
15.  John Cartier 22.52