2010 - Indoor Track and Field schedule/results

JANUARY

Jan. 15-16 Holiday Inn Classic Devaney Center Lincoln, Neb. Results
Jan. 16 Doane Field Plus Doane College Crete, Neb. Results
Jan. 22 NWU Classic Nebraska Wesleyan Lincoln, Neb. Results
Jan. 30 Nicely Invite Doane College Crete, Neb. Results 
Jan. 30-31 Kip Janvrin Multi-Events Meet Doane College Crete, Neb.  

FEBRUARY

Feb. 5-6 USD Invite University of South Dakota Vermillion, S.D. Results 
Feb. 5-6 Husker Invite Devaney Center Lincoln, Neb. Results
Feb. 12-13 Concordia Indoor Invitational Bulldog Fieldhouse Seward, Neb. Results
Feb. 20 GPAC Indoor Track and Field Championships Devaney Center Lincoln, Neb. Results

MARCH

March 4-6 NAIA Indoor National Track and Field Championships TBA Johnson City, Tenn. Results


2010 - Outdoor Track and Field schedule/results

MARCH

March 28 Bronco Relays  Hastings College  Hastings, Neb.   Results

APRIL

April 2 Concordia Open  Concordia University Seward, Neb.  Results
April 7 Midland Throws Meet Midland Lutheran College Fremont, Neb.  Results
April 10 Concordia Invitational Concordia University Seward, Neb.  Results
April 17 Doane Relays Doane College Crete, Neb.  Results
April 21-24 Drake Relays Drake University Des Moines, Iowa  
April 24 Hastings Last Chance Invite Hastings College Hastings, Neb.  Results

MAY

May 1 GPAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships Hastings College Hastings, Neb.  Results
May 7 Concordia Twilight Meet Concordia University Seward, Neb.  Results
May 14 Doane National Tune-Up Meet Doane College Crete, Neb.  Results
May 27-29 NAIA National Outdoor Track and Field Championships Indiana Wesleyan University Marion, Ind.  

686_TF10_IMG_2636.jpg

2010 - Track and Field roster

Women

Name Event Year Hometown High School
MaryLou Andrews Mid Distance Sr. Aurora, Neb. Aurora
Lindsay Anderson Pole Vault Fr. Columbus, Neb. Columbus
Amy Baller Throws Sr. Peyton, Colo. Peyton
Brittnie Besel Jumps/Sprints Sr. Broomfield, Colo. Denver Lutheran
Emilie Bourret Mid Distance Jr. Potter, Neb. Potter-Dix
Sloan Brandon Hurdles/Jumps Fr. Carrollton, Texas Prince of Peace
Ashlee Brown Pole Vault Fr. North Platte, Neb. North Platte
Katelyn Butts Throws So. Kalispell, Mont. Flathead
Marlee Denton Throws So. Fremont, Neb. Fremont
Kelsey Duerr Distance Fr. Orange, Calif.  
Lauren Eickemeyer Throws So. Houston, Texas Lutheran North-Houston
Kellie Fegter Pole Vault Fr. Holdrege, Neb. Holdrege
Taylor Felix Distance Sr. Seward, Neb. Seward
Hannah Ferry Distance Sr. Milwaukee, Wis. Milwaukee Lutheran
Lisa Grabowski Mid Distance Fr. Ravenna, Neb. Ravenna
Rachelle Gross Distance So. Riverside, Calif. John North
Emily Hansen Racewalk Sr. Portland, Ore. St. Stephens
Ann Hershberger Mid Distance Sr. Superior, Neb. Superior
Katie Herther Throws Fr. Sioux Falls, S.D. Lincoln
Tierra Hubbard Throws Jr. Roanoke, Virg. WM Fleming
Toni Hulinsky Mid Distance So. Bayard, Neb. Bayard
Rachel Kettner Racewalk Jr. Salem, Mo. Salem
Abby Klein Throws Jr. Dallas, Texas Dallas Lutheran
Katie Klein Sprints So. Giltner, Neb. Harvard
Dana Kluthe Distance Fr. Scotia, Neb. North Loup-Scotia
Courtney Koepke Throws So. Pierce, Neb. Pierce
Sarah Kortze Distance Fr. Rockford, Ill. Rockford Lutheran
Samantha Lathrop Distance Fr. Arlington, Neb. Arlington
Katie Lutmer Mid Distance Jr. Omaha, Neb. Westside
Katie Manning Jumps Fr. Enid, Okla. Pioneer
Alicia Marteney Distance Jr. Pawnee City, Neb. Pawnee City
Danielle Masur Jumps/Sprints So. David City, Neb. Aquinas
Martha Meineke Mid Distance So. Denver, Colo. Denver Lutheran
Emily Metcalf Sprints/Hurdles Fr. St. Louis, Mo. Lindbergh
Anna Meyer Distance So. Seward, Neb. Seward
Allison Mitchell Distance Jr. Aurora, Neb. Aurora
Rebecca Mol Distance Sr. Flint, Mich. Kearsley
Kamala Moore Pole Vault Fr. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Southwest
Christine Pfeifer Multi Events Jr. Madison, Neb. Madison
Amber Quinn Sprints Sr. Bellevue, Neb. Bellevue East
Sara Retzlaff Throws So. Pierce, Neb. Pierce
Kelsey Root Sprints Fr. Albuquerque, N.M. Cibola
Jena Schwalenberg Distance Fr. Columbus, Neb. Columbus
Hannah Sikkenga Sprints So. Montgomery, Texas Montgomery
Brittany Singleton Mid Distance Fr. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Northeast
Carly Stokebrand Throws Sr. Exeter, Neb. Exeter-Milligan
Bethany Sutton Mid Distance Jr. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Christian
Christina Tomka Mid Distance Fr. Dodge, Neb. Dodge
Charista Zehnder Jumps/Sprints Sr. Omaha, Neb. Concordia

686_TF10_IMG_2634.jpg

Men

Name Event Year Hometown High School
Justin Aurich Pole Vault So. Mayer, Minn. Mayer Lutheran
Zach Baedke Distance Sr. Fremont, Neb. Fremont
Jonathan Becker Hurdles Fr. Hartington, Neb. Hartington Cedar Catholic
Travis Besel Mid Distance So. Broomfield, Colo. Denver Lutheran
Brady Betten Sprints Sr. Deshler, Neb. Deshler
Tyson Billings Distance Jr. Valentine, Neb. Valentine
Adam Birt Sprints Jr. Longmont, Colo. Longmont
Keegan Bloomfield Distance Sr. Blair, Neb. Blair
Justin Boutwell Pole Vault Fr. Holdrege, Neb. Holdrege
Corey Crespo Sprints/Jumps Fr. Casselberry, Fla. Lyman
Donte Curtis Jumps Fr. Alachua, Fla. Santa Fe
Adam Dannehl Pole Vault So. Bertrand, Neb. Bertrand
Charles Dunbar Sprints So. St. Louis, Mo. Lutheran North
Caleb Egger Mid Distance Jr. Galva, Iowa Galva-Holstein
Nathan Ernstmeyer Throws So. Elwood, Neb. Elwood
Joseph Furr Sprints So. Great Falls, Mont. Homeschool
Daniel Gibson Distance Fr. Grand Island, Neb. Heartland Lutheran
David Goeglein Distance Sr. Kansas City, Mo. KC Lutheran
Zane Grabau Distance Sr. Waterville, Minn. Cannon Valley Lutheran
Peter Greimann Mid Distance Fr. Columbia, Mo. Hickman
Ricky Gross Distance Jr. Riverside, Calif. JW North
Jon Grotefendt Distance Sr. Marine, Ill. Metro East Lutheran
Aaron Hannemann Throws So. Eureka, Mo. Eureka
Joel Heckmann Distance Fr. Sioux Falls, S.D. O'Gorman
Bryan Heidemann Jumps Fr. Elk Creek, Neb. Pawnee City
Jared Hoffman Mid Distance Fr. Griswold, Iowa Griswold
Dustin Johns Throws Jr. Elm Creek, Neb. Elm Creek
Corbin Jones Throws So. Loveland, Colo. Mountainview
Daniel Klinge Distance So. Dubuque, Iowa Homeschool
Robert Klingsporn Sprints/Jumps Fr. Polk, Neb. High Plains
Daniel Kober Hurdles Sr. Collinsville, Ill. Metro East Lutheran
Robert Kolterman Throws Fr. Seward, Neb. Seward
Aaron Kortze Distance Jr. Rockford, Ill. Rockford Lutheran
Jon Larchick Sprints Fr. Loup City, Neb. Loup City
Andrew Lehenbauer Distance Fr. Lake Ozark, Mo. Osage
Nicholas Mann Jumps So. Auburn, Neb. Auburn
Zach Meineke Distance Sr. Denver, Colo. Denver Lutheran
Andrew Messersmith Sprints Fr. Columbus, Neb. Columbus
Josh Meyer Distance Sr. Seward, Neb. Seward
David Mommens Sprints Jr. Portage, Wisc. Portage
Colin Morrissey Distance So. Omaha, Neb. Millard South
Bryan Pick Sprints Fr. Plattsmouth, Neb. Plattsmouth
Taiheem Pleasant Hurdles Fr. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Northeast
Aaron Prahlow Distance So. St. Louis, Mo. Lutheran North
James Refenes Throws Sr. Westland, Mich. Lutheran Westland
Derek Rodine Throws So. Polk, Neb. High Plains
Drew Rodine Jumps Sr. Polk, Neb. High Plains
Marcus Ruhl Hurdles So. Exeter, Neb. Exeter-Milligan
Shaquille Russell Throws Fr. Hinesville, Ga. Bradwell Institute
Dana Schmidt Distance So. Grundy Center, Iowa Grundy Center
Steven Schultz Mid Distance Jr. Fremont, Neb. Fremont
Scott Schwalenberg Distance Sr. Columbus, Neb. Columbus
Dean Shurter Multi Events Fr. Columbus, Neb. Columbus
Colin Spilker Jumps Sr. Beatrice, Neb. Beatrice
Cayde Sprecker Sprints Fr. Woodbine, Iowa Woodbine
Chris Tegtmeier Racewalk Sr. Fairbury, Neb. Fairbury
Luka Thor Distance Sr. Lincoln, Neb. Lincoln Northeast
Josh Tonniges Pole Vault Jr. Cairo, Neb. Centura
Matt Trampe Distance So. Kearney, Neb. Kearney
Dan Uden Jumps Sr. Kenesaw, Neb. Kenesaw
Tim von Behren Mid Distance Fr. Falls City, Neb. Falls City
Ben Walnofer Mid Distance So. Chambers, Neb. Chambers
Alden Wignall Distance So. Glenwood, Iowa Glenwood
Chad Wilshusen Multi Events Sr. Fremont, Neb. Fremont
Damon Winn Mid Distance Fr. McCool Junction, Neb. McCool Junction
Derrick Woods Hurdles Sr. Phoenix, Ariz. Tolleson Union
Nathan Young Throws Fr. Hastings, Neb. Hastings
Kenneth Zoeller Sprints/Jumps Fr. Houston, Texas Concordia Lutheran-Tomball

2010 - Coaching staff

Head coach: Kregg Einspahr

Assistant coach (throws): Ed McLaughlin

Assistant coach (sprints, hurdles, pole vault): Mark Samuels

Assistant coach (jumps): Kari Samuels

Asssistant coach (pole vault): Jason Berry

Assistant coach (distance): Suzanne Weeder-Einspahr

Assistant coach (throws): Tasha Osten

Bulldog squads take part in Holiday Inn Invitational

15-16 JAN 2010

Results 

The Concordia University indoor track and field teams competed in the Holiday Inn Invitational over the weekend in Lincoln. 

Bethany Sutton finished fourth in the 600 meter run (1:26.34) and was third in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:20.25.  Ann Hershberger was fifth in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:24.87.  Katie Lutmer (3:07.88), Hannah Ferry (3:09.22) and Martha Meineke (3:09.50) finished fourth through sixth, respectively, in the 1,000 meter run. 

Sarah Kortze took fourth place in the 5,000 meter run with a time of 18:29.49.  The distance medley relay team of Katie Lutmer, Katie Klein, Bethany Sutton and Jena Schwalenberg finished second with a time of 12:35.21, and Charista Zehnder finished fourth in the long jump with a leap of 17’ 10 ¾”. 

For the Concordia men, Matt Trampe finished fourth in the 1,000 meter run with a time of 2:36.09.  Colin Morrissey was third in the one mile run with a time of 4:18.44, and Zach Meineke was second in the 3,000 meter run at 8:34.97.  Tyson Billings finished sixth in the 5,000 meter run (15:24.50), while Derrick Woods was seventh in the 60 meter hurdles with a time of 8.36 seconds.  The distance medley relay team of Zach Meineke, Brady Betten, Matt Trampe and Colin Morrissey took home first place with a time of 10:19.83. 

Women’s Events
60 Meter Dash: Charista Zehnder, 12th – 7.91
600 Yard Run: Bethany Sutton, 4th – 1:26.34
800 Meter Run: Bethany Sutton, 3rd – 2:20.25; Ann Hershberger, 5th – 2:24.87
1000 Meter Run: Katie Lutmer, 4th – 3:07.88; Hannah Ferry, 5th – 3:09.22; Martha Meineke, 6th – 3:09.50; Brittany Singleton, 11th – 3:18.60
1 Mile Run: Jena Schwalenberg, 10th – 5:18.17; Rebecca Mol, 11th – 5:23.54
5000 Meter Run: Sarah Kortze, 4th – 18:29.49; Anna Meyer, 9th – 19:17.81
Distance Medley Relay: Concordia ‘A’, 2nd – 12:35.21 (Katie Lutmer, Katie Klein, Bethany Sutton, Jena Schwalenberg)
Long Jump Seeded: Charista Zehnder, 4th – 17’ 10 ¾”

Men’s Events
1,000 Meter Run: Matt Trampe, 4th – 2:36.09
1 Mile Run: Colin Morrissey, 3rd – 4:18.44
3,000 Meter Run: Zach Meineke, 2nd – 8:34.97
5,000 Meter Run: Tyson Billings, 6th – 15:24.50
60 Meter Hurdles: Derrick Woods, 7th – 8.36
Distance Medley Relay: Concordia ‘A’, 1st – 10:19.83 (Zach Meineke, Brady Betten, Matt Trampe, Colin Morrissey)

Concordia teams compete at Doane Field Plus

16 JAN 2010

The Concordia University indoor track and field teams competed at the Doane Field Plus meet on Saturday.  The teams combined to win seven events on the day.   

Charista Zehnder, Lauren Eickemeyer and Tierra Hubbard each won events for the Concordia women.  Zehnder won the long jump with a leap of 17’ 10 ¾”.  Eickemeyer won the shot put and earned an automatic qualifying mark with a throw of 43’ 11 ¾”.  Hubbard won the weight throw and set a new school record with a toss of 54’ 9 ¼”.   

Other top finishers for the Bulldog women included Brittnie Besel, Sloan Brandon and Kellie Fegter.  Besel finished second in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:04.00.  Brandon was second in the triple jump (33’ 6 ¾”) and third in the 55 meter hurdles with a time of 9.77 seconds.  Fegter took second place in the pole vault at 10’4”. 

Dan Uden, Nick Mann, Josh Tonniges and Drew Rodine won events for the Bulldog men.  Uden won the long jump with a leap of 22’ 2 ¼”.  Mann took first in the 200 meter dash with a time of 24.75 seconds.  Tonniges won the pole vault at 15’5”, and Rodine won the triple jump with a mark of 45’ 10 ¾”. 

Uden also finished second in the 55 meter dash (6.84 seconds) and in the 400 meter dash (53.38 seconds).  Kenny Zoeller was second in the 200 meter dash with a time of 24.85 seconds, and Robert Klingsporn was fourth in the 200 meter dash at 26.19 seconds.  Marcus Ruhl was fourth in the 400 meter dash (55.44 seconds) and also finished fifth in the 55 meter hurdles at 8.50 seconds. 

Other top finishers for the Concordia men included Bryan Heidemann, Adam Dannehl, Justin Aurich, Derek Rodine and James Refenes.  Heidemann was second in the high jump with a top leap of 6’ 2” and fifth in the long jump with a mark of 21’ 5 ½”.  Dannehl and Aurich tied for fourth in the pole vault at 13’ 1 ½”.  Rodine finished fourth in the shot put with a toss of 46’ 10 ¼”, while Refenes finished fourth and had an automatic qualifying mark in the weight throw (54’ 3 ¾”). 

Women’s Events 
55 Meter Dash: Emily Metcalf, 6th – 7.91
400 Meter Dash: Brittnie Besel, 2nd – 1:04.00; Christine Pfeifer, 5th – 1:07.38; Emily Metcalf, 9th – 1:11.06
55 Meter Hurdles: Sloan Brandon, 3rd – 9.77
Pole Vault: Kellie Fegter, 2nd – 10’ 4”; Ashlee Brown, 5th – 9’ 4 ¼”
Long Jump: Charista Zehnder, 1st – 17’ 10 ¾”; Brittnie Besel, 7th – 16’ 2 ¼”; Dani Masur, 9th – 15’ 5”; Christine Pfeifer, 12th – 15’
Triple Jump: Sloan Brandon, 2nd – 33’ 6 ¾”
Shot Put: Lauren Eickemeyer, 1st – 43’ 11 ¾”; Tierra Hubbard, 8th – 40’ 2 ¼”; Carly Stokebrand, 9th – 39’ 1 ¾”
Weight Throw: Tierra Hubbard, 1st – 54- 9 ¼” (New School Record); Amy Baller, 5th – 50’ 2”; Carly Stokebrand, 7th – 49’ 9”; Sara Retzlaff, 10th – 48’ 6 ¼”; Lauren Eickemeyer, 14th – 44’ 11 ½”; Cortney Koepke, 16th – 43’ 5 ¾”; Abby Klein, 21st – 38’ 8 ¾”; Marlee Denton, 23rd – 37’ 8 ¾”; Katelyn Butts, 24th – 36’ 10 ½”

Men’s Events
55 Meter Dash: Dan Uden, 2nd – 6.84
200 Meter Dash: Nick Mann, 1st – 24.75; Kenny Zoeller, 2nd – 24.85; Robert Klingsporn, 4th – 26.19
400 Meter Dash: Dan Uden, 2nd – 53.38; Marcus Ruhl, 4th – 55.44
55 Meter Hurdles: Marcus Ruhl, 5th – 8.50
High Jump: Bryan Heidemann, 2nd – 6’ 2”
Pole Vault: Josh Tonniges, 1st – 15’ 5”; Adam Dannehl, 4th – 13’ 1 ½”; Justin Aurich, 4th – 13’ 1 ½”; Justin Boutwell, 10th – 12’ 7 ½”
Long Jump: Dan Uden, 1st – 22’ 2 ¼”; Bryan Heidemann, 5th – 21’ 5 ½”; Nick Mann, 9th – 20’ 5 ¾”; Robert Klingsporn, 22nd – 18’ 10 ¾”
Triple Jump: Drew Rodine, 1st – 45’ 10 ¾”
Shot Put: Derek Rodine, 4th – 46’ 10 ¼”; Aaron Hannemann, 11th – 41’ 4 ½”
Weight Throw: James Refenes, 4th – 54- 3 ¾”; Corbin Jones, 8th – 52’ 3 ¼”; Dustin Johns, 15th – 44’ 11”; Nathan Ernstmeyer, 19th – 43’ 1”; Aaron Hannemann, 24th – 37’ 4”

Concordia takes part in Nebraska Wesleyan Invite

22 JAN 2010

Results

The Concordia University indoor track and field teams competed at the Nebraska Wesleyan Invitational this past Friday in Lincoln. 

Jena Schwalenberg was a double-winner to lead the way for the Concordia women.  Schwalenberg won the 1,000 meter run with a time of 3:04.58 and the one mile run in a time of 5:06.26.  Bethany Sutton took home first place in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:18.24. 

Charista Zehnder finished in fifth place in the 200 meter dash at 26.17 seconds.  Katie Klein was third in the 600 meter run with a time of 1:40.62.  Martha Meineke was fourth in the 800 meter run (2:25.73), and Brittany Singleton tied for fifth in the 800 meter run (2:29.02). 

Ann Hershberger was second in the 1,000 meter run at 3:05.25, while Katie Lutmer and Hannah Ferry finished fifth and sixth, respectively, in the 1,000 meter run.  Lutmer also finished third in the one mile run (5:18.57), and Emilie Bourret was fourth in the mile with a time of 5:22.36.  Other top finishers for the Concordia women included Dana Kluthe (fourth in the 3,000 meter run with a time of 10:57.12) and Sarah Kortze (second in the 5,000 meter run with a time of 18:09.08). 

In the field events, Kellie Fegter took third place in the pole vault at 11’ 1 ¾”.  Zehnder finished second in the long jump at 17’ 9 ½”.  Lauren Eickemeyer was third in the shot put with a toss of 44’ 10 ¼”, and Tierra Hubbard was right behind in fourth place with a top toss of 42’ 9 ¾”.  Eickemeyer and Hubbard were the top NAIA shot putters at the meet.  In the weight throw, Hubbard was second with a top mark of 58’ 11 ¼”, and Carly Stokebrand finished in sixth at 50’ 8 ¾”.  Hubbard broke her own school record in the weight throw and was the top NAIA thrower in the meet. 

Colin Morrissey was the lone winner for the Concordia men.  Morrissey won the 3,000 meter run with a time of 8:33.62.  Josh Tonniges was second in the pole vault at 15’ 7”.  Drew Rodine was fourth in the triple jump with a top leap of 45’ 7 ¾”, and James Refenes finished third in the weight throw with a toss of 55’ 10 ¼”. 

Jared Hofmann finished third in the 800 meter run with a time of 1:59.74, and Matt Trampe was fourth in the one mile run at 4:22.33.  Zach Meineke was fourth in the 1,000 meter run at 2:32.50 and second in the one mile run at 4:15.42.  Tyson Billings was third in the 3,000 meter run (8:51.05), and Luka Thor was eighth in the 3,000 meter run at 8:59.49.  Zane Grabau took sixth in the 5,000 meter run with a time of 15:41.43, and Derrick Woods was fourth in the 60 meter hurdles with a time of 8.38 seconds. 

Women’s results
200 meter dash: Charista Zehnder, 5th – 26.17; Brittnie Besel, T-20th – 27.90; Emily Metcalf, 30th – 28.43; Christine Pfeifer, 31st – 28.66; Dani Masur, 40th – 29.81; Christina Tomka, 41st – 29.89
400 meter dash: Brittnie Besel, 10th – 1:02.56; Christina Tomka, 20th – 1:05.26; Christine Pfeifer, 21st – 1:05.51; Emily Metcalf, 27th – 1:07.38; Hannah Sikkenga, 29th – 1:19.69
600 meter run: Katie Klein, 3rd – 1:40.62; MaryLou Andrews, 9th – 1:44.49
800 meter run: Bethany Sutton, 1st – 2:18.24; Martha Meineke, 4th – 2:25.73; Brittany Singleton, T-5th – 2:29.02; Toni Hulinsky, 10th – 2:34.27
1,000 meter run: Jena Schwalenberg, 1st – 3:04.58; Ann Hershberger, 2nd – 3:05.25; Katie Lutmer, 5th – 3:08.79; Hannah Ferry, 6th – 3:10.07; Emilie Bourret, 8th – 3:14.59
1 mile run: Jena Schwalenberg, 1st – 5:06.26; Katie Lutmer, 3rd – 5:18.57; Emilie Bourret, 4th – 5:22.36; Dana Kluthe, 9th – 5:31.91; Rebecca Mol, 15th – 5:40.90
3,000 meter run: Dana Kluthe, 4th – 10:57.12; Allison Mitchell, 7th – 11:05.19; Alicia Marteney, 9th – 11:08.35; Rachelle Gross, 11th – 11:19.28; Samantha Lathrop, 19th – 12:25.72
5,000 meter run: Sarah Kortze, 2nd – 18:09.08; Anna Meyer, 9th – 19:33.62; Taylor Felix, 11th – 20:11.41
4x400 relay: Concordia ‘A’, 3rd – 4:05.14 (Katie Klein, Charista Zehnder, Martha Meineke, Bethany Sutton); Concordia ‘B’, 6th – 4:18.94 (Brittnie Besel, Brittany Singleton, MaryLou Andrews, Christina Tomka); Concordia ‘C’, 7th – 4:20.49 (Ann Hershberger, Hannah Ferry, Katie Lutmer, Toni Hulinsky)
Pole Vault: Kellie Fegter, 3rd – 11’ 1 ¾”; Ashlee Brown, 11th – 9’ 8”; Kamala Moore, 15th – 9’ 2 ¼”; Lindsay Anderson, T-17th – 8’ 2 ½”
Long Jump: Charista Zehnder, 2nd – 17’ 9 ½”; Brittnie Besel, 14th – 15’ 9”; Dani Masur, 19th – 15’ 5 ½”; Sloan Brandon, 25th – 14’ 9 ¾”
Shot Put: Lauren Eickemeyer, 3rd – 44’ 10 ¼”; Tierra Hubbard, 4th – 42’ 9 ¾”; Marlee Denton, 17th – 35’ 10”; Katelyn Butts, 21st – 34’ 8 ½”; Sara Retzlaff, 27th – 34’ 2 ¾”; Courtney Koepke, 33rd – 31’ 8”; Abby Klein, 38th – 28’ 11 ¼”
Weight Throw: Tierra Hubbard, 2nd – 58’ 11 ¼”; Carly Stokebrand, 6th – 50’ 8 ¾”; Sara Retzlaff, 8th – 50’ 1 ¾”; Lauren Eickemeyer, 9th – 48’ 7 ¼”; Amy Baller, 12th – 47’ 1”; Marlee Denton, 18th – 42’ 5 ¼”; Courtney Koepke, 40’ 8 ¾”; Katelyn Butts, 25th – 39’ 5 ¼”; Abby Klein, 26th – 39’ 3 ¾”

Men’s results
200 meter dash: Dan Uden, 12th – 22.97; Nick Mann, 19th – 23.40; Derrick Woods, 30th – 23.77; Kenny Zoeller, 32nd – 23.89; Bryan Heidemann, 45th – 24.75; Robert Klingsporn, 50th – 25.24
400 meter dash: Dan Uden, 8th – 51.48; Joseph Furr, 13th – 52.09; Brady Betten, 16th – 52.64; Marcus Ruhl, 17th – 52.71; Cayde Sprecker, 26th – 58.80
600 meter run: David Mommens, 11th – 1:29.45
800 meter run: Jared Hofmann, 3rd – 1:59.74; Ben Walnofer, 15th – 2:04.37; Keegan Bloomfield, 26th – 2:09.62
1,000 meter run: Zach Meineke, 4th – 2:32.50; Ricky Gross, 12th – 2:40.20; Matt Trampe, 15th – 2:41.18
1 mile run: Zach Meineke, 2nd – 4:15.42; Matt Trampe, 4th – 4:22.33; Damon Winn, 28th – 4:56.62; Daniel Gibson, 29th – 5:11.39; Dan Klinge, 30th – 5:41.34
3,000 meter run: Colin Morrissey, 1st – 8:33.62; Tyson Billings, 3rd – 8:51.05; Luka Thor, 8th – 8:59.49; David Goeglein, 12th – 9:04.01
5,000 meter run: Zane Grabau, 6th – 15:41.43; Jon Grotefendt, 11th – 15:57.33; Aaron Kortze, 13th – 15:58.75; Josh Meyer, 21st – 16:32.51; Joel Heckmann, 22nd – 16:43.13; Zach Baedke, 25th – 16:55.27
60 meter hurdles: Derrick Woods, 4th – 8.38
4x400 relay: Concordia ‘A’, 12th – 3:33.20 (Brady Betten, Dan Uden, David Mommens, Derrick Woods); Concordia ‘B’, 14th – 3:39.65 (Jared Hofmann, Ben Walnofer, Matt Trampe, Cayde Sprecker)
High Jump: Bryan Heidemann, 11th – 6’ 1 ½”
Pole Vault: Josh Tonniges, 2nd – 15’ 7”; Adam Dannehl, 16th – 13’ 5 ¼”; Justin Aurich, 19th – 12’ 11 ½”; Justin Boutwell, 22nd – 11’ 7 ¼”
Long Jump: Dan Uden, 16th – 20’ 9”; Nick Mann, 24th – 19’ 11 ¾”; Kenny Zoeller, 38th – 19’ 2 ¾”; Robert Klingsporn, 42nd – 18’ 3”
Triple Jump: Drew Rodine, 4th – 45’ 7 ¾”
Shot Put: Derek Rodine, T-8th – 48’; Aaron Hannemann, 23rd – 43’ 6 ½”; Corbin Jones, 35th – 39’ 6 ½”
Weight Throw: James Refenes, 3rd – 55’ 10 ¼”; Corbin Jones, 13th – 50’ 10”; Derek Rodine, 15th – 50’ 5 ¼”; Dustin Johns, 17th – 49’ 6 ¼”; Nathan Ernstmeyer, 21st – 47’ 4 ¼”

Zehnder leads the way for Bulldog track and field squads at Nisely Classic

30 JAN 2010

Nisely Memorial Track Classic Results 

Doane College Multi-Events Results

The Concordia University indoor track and field teams took part in the Scott Nisely Memorial Track Classic over the weekend in Crete. 

Charista Zehnder had a huge day to lead the way for the Bulldog women.  She won the triple jump with a leap of 37’ 5”, which is a NAIA qualifying mark and GPAC leading mark.  She finished second in the long jump with a jump of 18’ 7 ¼”.  Her long jump is also a NAIA qualifying mark and GPAC leading mark.  Zehnder also finished second in the 55 meter dash.  Her preliminary time of 7.22 (coverts to a 60 meter time of 7.75) is a NAIA national qualifying time and the fastest time in the GPAC so far this season.  Zehnder’s marks in the three events rank in the top five in the NAIA this season. 

Kellie Fegter took first place in the pole vault with a mark of 11’ 7”.  Tierra Hubbard won the weight throw with a toss of 54’ 10”.  Lauren Eickemeyer was second in the shot put with a toss of 44’ 8”, and Hubbard was right behind in third place at 44’ ¼”. 

Martha Meineke finished second in the 1,000 meter run with a time of 3:09.08, while Alicia Marteney and Rebecca Mol finished fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 1,000 meter run.  Ann Hershberger was second in the one mile run with a time of 5:25.21.  Sarah Kortze (5:27.48) was third, and Hannah Ferry (5:28.75) was fourth in the mile.  Jena Schwalenberg finished in third place in the 800 meter run at 2:22.82. 

For the Concordia men, Matt Trampe finished second in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:01.59.  Derrick Woods earned a second place finish in the 55 meter hurdles at 7.76 seconds.  Brady Betten was fourth in the 600 meter run at 1:26.96, and Joseph Furr was close behind in fifth place with a time of 1:27.32.  In the 1,000 meter run, Colin Morrissey finished fourth at 2:37.12.   

In the field events, Josh Tonniges finished second in the pole vault at 15’ 5”.  Dan Uden was third in the long jump with a top mark of 22’ 9 ¾”, and Drew Rodine finished third in the triple jump at 45’ 11 ¼”.  James Refenes took second place in the weight throw with a toss of 57’ 10 ½”. 

Concordia competes at Husker Invite and USD Invite

5-6 FEB 2010

Husker Invite Results

USD Invite Results 

The Concordia University indoor track and field squads competed in two meets this past weekend.  The Bulldogs took part in the Husker Invitational as well as the University of South Dakota Invitational. 

For the Concordia women at the Husker Invite, three runners finished in the top six in the 1,000 meter run.  Ann Hershberger (3:01.49) was fourth, while Martha Meineke (3:03.33) and Hannah Ferry (3:04.02) finished fifth and sixth, respectively, for the Bulldogs.  Jena Schwalenberg was fifth in the 3,000 meter run at 10:12.00.  Tierra Hubbard finished sixth in the weight throw with a toss of 55’ 3”. 

On the men’s side in the Husker Invite, Matt Trampe was sixth in the one mile run at 4:18.97.  Zach Meineke was sixth in the 3,000 meter run special with a time of 8:24.37.  Jared Hofmann was seventh in the 1,000 meter run with a time of 2:35.52, and David Goeglein was seventh in the 3,000 meter run at 8:46.70.

For the Concordia women at the USD Invite, Charista Zehnder won the 60 meter dash with a time of 7.81 seconds.  Zehnder also finished seventh in the 200 meter dash at 26.49 seconds.  Anna Meyer finished third in the 3,000 meter run at 11:02.90.  MaryLou Andrews was fifth in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:27.53. 

Emilie Bourret finished fourth in the one mile run at 5:20.55 and was also sixth in the 1,000 meter run at 3:16.10.  Alicia Marteney was seventh in the mile at 5:37.22, and she was also sixth in the 3,000 meter run with a time of 11:11.42.  Taylor Felix finished eighth in the 3,000 meter run at 11:16.73. 

Kellie Fegter was fourth in the pole vault at 11’ 6”, and Kami Moore was seventh in the pole vault at 11”.  In the shot put, Lauren Eickemeyer finished second with a top mark of 45’ 10”.  Eickemeyer moved to second All-Time on the indoor shot put list at Concordia.  Carly Stokebrand finished sixth in the shot put. 

In the weight throw, four Bulldogs finished in the top eight.  Tierra Hubbard (16.02m) was second.  Carly Stokebrand (15.02m) was fourth.  Lauren Eickemeyer (14.98m) was fifth, and Sara Retzlaff (14.01m) was seventh. 

On the men’s side, Aaron Kortze was second in the 3,000 meter run with a time of 9:00.79, and Zane Grabau was fifth at 9:01.96.  Derrick Woods was second in the 60 meter hurdles at 8.27 seconds.  Caleb Egger was fifth in the 800 meter run at 2:02.77, and Travis Besel was right behind in sixth at 2:02.87.  Dan Uden was sixth in the 400 meter run with a time of 52.15, and Brady Betten was eighth in the 400 at 52.65.

James Refenes won the men’s weight throw with a toss of 17.06m.  Corbin Jones was third in the weight throw at 16.61m, and Dustin Johns was close behind in fourth at 15.80m.  Derek Rodine was sixth in the weight throw with a toss of 15.38m, and Nathan Ernstmeyer finished eighth in the weight throw at 14.68.  Rodine was fifth in the shot put at 14.15m, and Bryan Heidemann was sixth in the high jump at 1.83m.  

The Concordia Indoor Invitational will be held on Feb. 12 and 13 at the brand new Bulldog Fieldhouse.

Bulldog squads post impressive showings at first-ever Concordia Indoor Invitational

12-13 FEB 2010

Concordia Indoor Invitational Results 

The Concordia Indoor Invitational was held Friday and Saturday at the brand new Bulldog Fieldhouse.  Doane, Midland Lutheran, Friends University and York College joined Concordia in the meet. 

On the women’s side, Charista Zehnder won the 60 meter dash with a finals time of 7.92 seconds.  Emily Metcalf finished fourth in the 60 meter dash at 8.36 seconds, and Christine Pfeifer was fifth at 8.51 seconds.  In the 200 meter dash, Katie Klein was second at 27.44 seconds.  Metcalf was fourth in the 200 at 28.03, and Christi Tomka finished sixth in the 200 at 29.55 seconds.  Tomka also finished sixth in the 600 meter run at 1:44.70. 

Bethany Sutton took first place in the 400 meter dash at 1:00.40, and Klein was right behind in second with a time of 1:00.50.  Brittnie Besel took fourth place in the 400 at 1:01.95.  In the 800 meter run, Ann Hershberger finished third at 2:24.32.  Martha Meineke (2:26.30) was fourth, Hannah Ferry (2:27.63) was fifth, Toni Hulinsky (2:31.95) was sixth and MaryLou Andrews (2:32.53) was seventh in the 800 meter run.

Katie Lutmer won the 1,000 meter run at 3:08.33, and Emily Bourret finished third in the 1,000 with a time of 3:09.33.  Bourret also took first place in the mile with a time of 5:15.59.  Jena Schwalenberg was second in the mile at 5:16.18, and Ferry was third at 5:16.40.  Hershberger (5:16.75) took fourth place, and Lutmer (5:20.59) was fifth in the mile for the Bulldogs.

Sarah Kortze won the 3,000 meter run for Concordia with a time of 10:30.86.  Dana Kluthe (10:38.54) was third, Alicia Marteney (10:51.27) was fourth and Rebecca Mol (10:55.33) was fifth in the 3,000 meter for the Bulldogs.  Taylor Felix won the 5,000 meter run at 19:29.58, and Samantha Lathrop was third in the 5K at 21:05.14.

In the women’s field events, Kamala Moore and Kellie Fegter finished first and second, respectively, in the pole vault.  Charista Zehnder won the long jump with a top mark of 18’ 11 ¼”.  Lauren Eickemeyer set a new school record and won the shot put with a toss of 46’ 3 ¼”.  Tierra Hubbard finished second in the shot put at 44’ 7 ½”, and Carly Stokebrand tied for sixth in the shot put at 39’ 3 ¾”.  Hubbard won the weight throw at 56’ 5 ¾”.  Stokebrand (51’ 10 ½”) was second, and Eickemeyer (51’ 10”) was third in the weight throw.  Brittnie Besel (16’ 11 ¼”) was second, Sloan Brandon (16’ 5”) was fourth and Christine Pfeifer (16’ 3 ¼”) was fifth in the long jump.  Brandon also tied for fourth in the high jump at 4’ 9 ¾”.               

For the Concordia men, Joseph Furr took third place and set a new school record in the 60 meter dash with a time of 7.14 seconds.  Furr also finished third in the 200 meter dash with a time of 22.89 seconds.  Brady Betten was fourth in the 600 meter run (1:25.35).  Tim Von Behren (2:00.95) was fourth, and Travis Besel (2:03.83) was sixth and Ben Walnofer (2:04.73) was seventh in the 800 meter run.

Caleb Egger finished second in the 1,000 meter run at 2:35.47, while Matt Trampe was close behind in third at 2:35.50.  Zach Meineke won the mile for the Bulldogs with a time of 4:15.92.  Concordia had the top three runners in the 3,000 meter run with Luka Thor winning the race with a time of 8:49.16.  Tyson Billings crossed the line in second place at 8:53.29, and Aaron Kortze was third at 9:11.66. 

Concordia had the top seven runners in the 5,000 meter run.  Dana Schmidt won the event with a time of 15:16.28, and Colin Morrissey was second at 15:19.78.  Zane Grabau took third place at 15:58.40, while Jon Grotefendt was fourth at 16:00.44.  Zach Baedke (16:37.56) was fifth, Joel Heckmann (16:38.72) was sixth and Josh Meyer (16:40.70) was seventh in the 5K for the Bulldogs.

In the men’s field events, Josh Tonniges won the pole vault with a top mark of 15’ 7”.  Dan Uden won the long jump at 23’ 3 ¼”.  Corbin Jones won the weight throw with a throw of 59’, and James Refenes was second in the weight throw at 58’ 10 ¼”.  Drew Rodine took third in the triple jump with a top mark of 45’ 9 ¼”, and Derek Rodine was third in the shot put with a toss of 49’ 4 ½”.  Bryan Heidemann was fifth in the long jump at 21’ 10 ¼”, and Nick Mann was sixth in the long jump at 21’ 7 ½”.  Justin Aurich and Adam Dannehl tied for fifth in the pole vault at 14” 1 ¼”.  Heidemann also finished sixth in the high jump at 6’ 2”.

Concordia will compete in the GPAC Indoor Track and Field Championships next weekend.

Concordia women finish first, men second at GPAC Indoor Championships

20 FEB 2010

The 2010 Great Plains Athletic Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships were held Saturday at the Bob Devaney Sports Center in Lincoln on the campus of The University of Nebraska.  The Concordia University women scored 151 points to win the team title, while the Bulldogs finished second on the men’s side with 117.5 points. 

The women’s title for Concordia snapped a 19-year run by Doane atop the conference.  Doane’s women placed second with 136 points.  The Doane men won their fourth straight conference title.  

Concordia senior Charista Zehnder was named the Women’s Athlete-of-the-Meet with 24.25 points. On the men’s side, Virgil Mitchell of Doane claimed the Men’s Athlete-of-the-Meet honor with 40.5 points.

“We really had to scratch and claw today,” said Kregg Einspahr, head coach of the Bulldogs.  “We had a lot of kids with injuries and illnesses today, but they all really battled.” 

On the women’s side, Zehnder and Tierra Hubbard led the way for the Bulldogs.  Zehnder finished second in the long jump (17’ 7 ½”), second in the 60 meter dash (7.78), fourth in the 200 meter dash (25.90) and sixth in the triple jump (35’ 4”).  Her times in the 60 meter dash and 200 meter dash were both NAIA Qualifying times.  Hubbard was a double-winner for Concordia in the throws.  She won the shot put with a toss of 45’ 9”, and she took first in the weight throw with a top mark of 57’ 4 ¾”.  Both of Hubbard’s marks were NAIA Qualifying marks.

The women’s 4x800 relay team (Katie Lutmer, Martha Meineke, MaryLou Andrews, Bethany Sutton) took first place and set a new meet record with a time of 9:32.93.  Ann Hershberger won the 1,000 meter run with a time of 3:01.56.  Lauren Eickemeyer finished second in the shot put with a mark of 45’ 8 ½”.  Sarah Kortze was second in the 5,000 meter run at 17:58.02 and third in the 3,000 meter run at 10:28.05.  In the mile, Jena Schwalenberg was second (5:12.67), and Hershberger was third (5:14.29). 

Sara Retzlaff finished third in the weight throw at 54’ 4”.  Retzlaff’s toss was a new personal best by over four feet.  Katie Klein finished third in the 600 meter run with a time of 1:40.72, and Sloan Brandon was third in the pentathlon with 2,921 points. 

“We had so many ladies step up and have solid performances for us today,” commented Einspahr.  “Fairly late in the meet, things weren’t going very well for us, and Ann Hershberger stepped up and won the 1,000 meter run.  That really turned the momentum back in our favor.”

Because there is no racewalk in the GPAC, the Concordia racewalkers took part in the Missouri All-Comers Meet this weekend.  Emily Hansen finished first and set a new Concordia record with a time of 15:16.46, breaking her own previous record of 15:21.53.  Her time qualifies her for the NAIA National Championships.    

Zach Meineke and James Refenes led the way for the Concordia men.  Meineke was second on the men’s side with 30 individual points on the day.  He set a new meet record and won the mile with a time of 4:14.36.  Meineke also took first place in the 1,000 meter run (2:29.76) and the 3,000 meter run (8:36.20). 

“What Zach did today was quite an accomplishment,” noted Einspahr.  “That is an unbelievable triple-win.  It was a quick turnaround between events, and I’m not sure I’ve seen a performance like that before in a meet like this.”

James Refenes took second place and set a new school record in the weight throw with a top mark of 60’ 10 ½”.  Corbin Jones finished fifth in the weight throw with a toss of 57’ 4 ¼”.  “Our field event coaches did a great job, and their athletes performed well,” remarked Einspahr.  “Those athletes gave us some big points today.”

Josh Tonniges was second in the pole vault (15’ 5”).  Marcus Ruhl finished third in the heptathlon with a total of 4,395 points, and Dan Uden took second place in the long jump at 22’ 8”. 

Dana Schmidt and Colin Morrissey also had solid days for the Bulldogs.  Schmidt won the 5,000 meter run at 15:00.87 and was fourth in the 3,000 meter run at 8:43.93.  Morrissey was second in the 3,000 meter run with a time of 8:40.52 and finished third in the mile at 4:18.09. 

“This was a great day for Concordia,” said Einspahr.  “This is a really tough track conference, so it is quite meaningful for our teams to perform the way they did today.”

Hubbard and Refenes lead the way for Concordia squads at Nationals

4-6 MAR 2010

The NAIA Indoor Track and Field Championships took place over the weekend.  The Concordia women finished 12th overall with 17.33 points, while the men finished 15th with 15 points in the meet.  Four new Concordia school records were also set over the weekend.  

Tierra Hubbard had a strong performance to lead the way for the Concordia women.  Hubbard finished second in the weight throw (61’ 11 ¾”) and was third in the shot put (47’ ¼”).  Both of Hubbard's marks set new school records, and she finished as an All-American in both events.  Sara Retzlaff took fifth place in the weight throw with a toss of 53’ 9 ¼”.  Retzlaff also finished as an All-American.  

Bethany Sutton finished sixth in the 600 meter run to earn All-American honors.  Sutton ran a top time of 1:35.41 in the prelims and followed with a time of 1:36:89 in the finals.  Kellie Fegter finished in a tie for sixth in the pole vault at 11’ 7 ¾”.  Charista Zehnder finished seventh in both the 60 meter dash and the long jump.  Zehnder also set a new school record in the triple jump with a leap of 38” ¼”.  

Jena Schwalenberg finished seventh in the mile at 5:09.45.  Sarah Kortze qualified for the finals and finished ninth in the 5,000 meter run with a top time of 18:06.57.  The 4x800 relay team (Jena Schwalenberg, Ann Hershberger, Katie Lutmer and Bethany Sutton) finished in eighth place.

For the Bulldog men, James Refenes fell just short of a national championship in the weight throw.  Cornerstone’s (Mich.) Joel Leong surpassed Refenes on the final throw. Leong threw for 63’ 7 ¾”, while Refenes had a final mark of 63’ 7 ½”.  Refenes broke his own school record with his top mark and finished as an All-American. 

Zach Meineke finished fourth (8:28.50), and Colin Morrissey was eighth (8:36.64) in the 3,000 meter run.  Meineke earned All-American honors for his performance.  Dana Schmidt earned a sixth place finish in the 5,000 meter run to finish as an All-American with a time of 14:50.47 in the finals.  The men’s distance medley relay team (Matt Trampe, Dan Uden, Jared Hoffman and Zach Meineke) finished fifth with a time of 10:11.60.

Concordia opens outdoor season at the Bronco Relays

28 MAR 2010

Bronco Relays Results

The Concordia University track and field teams opened the outdoor season at the Bronco Relays in Hastings this past Sunday. 

On the men’s side, Matt Trampe won the 800 meter run at 1:55.02, and Zach Meineke won the 1,500 meter run at 3:56.85.  Meineke also finished second in the 5,000 meter run at 15:27.92.  Colin Morrissey won the 5,000 meter run (15:14.90) and finished third in the 1,500 meter run (3:59.27).  Luka Thor was first; David Goeglein was second, and Zane Grabau was third in the mixed 10,000 meter run.  

Derrick Woods won the 100 meter hurdles.  Woods qualified for the finals with a time of 15.42 seconds and finished with a time of 15.51 in the finals.  Woods also placed second in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 56.51 seconds.  Jon Grotefendt took first place in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (9:48.32), and Nick Mann finished fourth in the 200 meter dash with a time of 23.03 seconds.  Dan Uden took fourth place in the 400 meter dash at 51.86 seconds. 

In the field events, Josh Tonniges was third in the pole vault.  Derek Rodine was fourth in both the hammer throw and the shot put.  Rodine and Corbin Jones each had qualifying marks, while James Refenes got a reporting mark in the hammer throw.

On the women’s side, Jena Schwalenberg won the 5,000 meter run with a time of 18:40.65, while Alicia Marteney came in third at 19:52.63.  Sarah Kortze won the 10,000 meter run at 39:50.48, and Ann Hershberger finished second in the 800 meter run at 2:20.57.  The Bulldogs had the top four finishers in the 3,000 meter steeplechase.  Emilie Bourret won the event with a time of 12:01.19, and Anna Meyer was second at 12:33.18.  Rachelle Gross finished third at 12:35.27, and Allison Mitchell came in fourth with a tie of 12:51.55. 

Martha Meineke finished third in the 400 meter hurdles at 1:09.88, and Sloan Brandon came in third in the 100 meter hurdles.  Concordia placed five in the top six in the 400 meter dash.  Katie Klein finished in second at 1:01.23.  Christina Tomka was third at 1:03.96, and MaryLou Andrews was fourth at 1:04.98.  Sloan Brandon came in fifth at 1:06.60, and Christine Pfeifer was sixth with a time of 1:06.89. 

In the field events, Tierra Hubbard was a double winner in the throws for the Bulldogs.  Hubbard won the hammer throw (173’ 3”) and the shot put (46’ ½”).  Hubbard’s hammer throw set a new school record and ranks third in the NAIA so far this year.  Kellie Fegter won the pole vault, and Brandon tied for second in the long jump.  Carly Stokebrand came in third in the discus and javelin throw, and Lauren Eickemeyer finished fourth in the shot put for the Bulldogs. 

Concordia will host the Concordia University Open on April 2.

Bulldog squads post strong showings at Concordia Open

2 APRl 2010

Concordia Open Results

The Bulldog track and field teams took part in the Concordia Open on Friday in Seward.  Hastings College, Midland Lutheran College, York College and Nebraska joined Concordia in the meet. 

Charista Zehnder and Tierra Hubbard were double-winners to lead the way for the women’s squad.  Zehnder won the 100 meter dash in a time of 12.70 seconds and also won the long jump with a top leap of 17’ 4 ¾”.  Tierra Hubbard won the discus with a toss of 136’ 8”.  She also set a new school record and won the shot put with a top mark of 47’ 11 ¾”.  Hubbard also earned a third place finish in the hammer throw at 158’ 10”. 

Jena Schwalenberg won the 1,500 meter run at 4:51.39 and finished third in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:26.70.  Ann Hershberger took first in the 800 meter run at 2:22.44 and second in the 1,500 at 4:54.24.  Christine Pfeifer was third in the 100 meter dash (13.47), fourth in the 200 meter dash (28.10), fourth in the 100 meter hurdles (19.63) and fourth in the long jump (15’ 9 ½”). 

Emilie Bourret (18:43.27) took second in the 5,000 meter run, while Dana Kluthe (18:52.96) and Alicia Marteney (19:24.57) took third and fourth, respectively, in the 5,000 for the Bulldogs.  Katie Rich won the 100 meter hurdles at 16.90 seconds.  Rich also finished third in the high jump (4’ 11”) and fourth in the shot put (40’ 4”).  Amber Quinn placed second in the 400 meter dash at 1:02.93, and Martha Meineke finished second in the 400 meter hurdles at 1:10.25. 

Allison Mitchell won the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 12:19.54.  Anna Meyer was close behind in second at 12:21.09, and Rachelle Gross was third at 12:33.53.  Amy Baller took first place and had an automatic qualifying mark in the hammer throw (161’ 0”).  Kamala Moore (10’ 3”) and Ashlee Brown (9’ 9”) finished second and third, respectively, in the pole vault.  Carly Stokebrand was second in the discus with a toss of 133’ 1”.  She also placed second in the hammer throw with a top mark of 159’ 10” and third in the javelin at 100’ 11”.  Sara Retzlaff was fourth in both the discus (126’ 2”) and hammer throw (154’ 1”), and she set an automatic qualifying mark in the hammer. 

On the men’s side, Nick Mann won the 200 meter dash with a time of 22.41 seconds.  Derrick Woods won the 110 meter hurdles at 15.27 seconds and was second in the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 57.15.  Marcus Ruhl (15.72) and Dan Kober (16.58) finished second and third, respectively, in the 110 hurdles.  Ruhl was also third in the 400 meter hurdles at 59.22.  Matt Trampe won the 800 meter run at 1:57.28.  Kenny Zoeller was second in the 200 (23.06) and third in the 100 meter dash (11.35).  Brady Betten (52.20) finished third and Dan Uden (52.39) fourth in the 400 meter dash.  Jared Hoffman was third in the 800 meter run,

The Bulldog men placed three in the top four in the 1,500 meter run.  Caleb Egger took first with a time of 4:08.85, and David Goeglein was second in 4:09.63.  Tyson Billings finished fourth at 4:11.67.  In the 5,000 meter run, Colin Morrissey cruised to a first place finish with a time of 15:07.38, while Luka Thor was second at 15:30.16.  Zach Meineke easily won the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 9:36.56.  Josh Meyer was second in the 3,000 meter steeplechase at 10:22.09, and Damon Winn finished fourth at 10:56.88.   

In the field events, Josh Tonniges won the pole vault at 14’ 9”.  Dan Uden was second in the long jump (21’ 2 ½”), and Drew Rodine was second in the triple jump (43’ 7”).  Corbin Jones took second in the discus at 152’ 7”, and James Refenes was third at 139’ 9”.  Refenes also finished second and had an automatic qualifying mark in the hammer throw at 174’ 3”, and Bryan Heidemann was third in the high jump at 6’ 3 ¼”.  Derek Rodine placed second in the shot put (49’ 2 ½”) and was fourth in the hammer throw at 168’ 6”.

Bulldogs compete at Midland Lutheran Throws Meet

7 APR 2010

Midland Lutheran Throws Meet Results

Concordia University traveled to Fremont on Wednesday for the Midland Lutheran College Throws Meet.  The Bulldogs set several automatic qualifying marks and personal bests in the meet. 

Tierra Hubbard and Lauren Eickemeyer finished first and second, respectively, in the shot put.  Hubbard’s best mark was 46’ 10 ¾”, and Eickemeyer’s best throw was 44’ 1 ½”.  Both marks were automatic qualifying marks.  In the men’s shot put, Derek Rodine finished third with a top mark of 49’ 1 ¾”. 

Concordia placed four competitors in the top seven in the women’s discus.  Carly Stokebrand placed second with an automatic qualifying mark of 139’ 4”.  Amy Baller was fourth at 132’ 11”, and Sara Retzlaff was close behind in fifth at 132’ 2”.  Katelynn Butts was seventh with a mark of 126’ 11”.

The Bulldogs placed two in the top eight in the men’s discus.  James Refenes was sixth at 138’, and Corbin Jones was eighth with a mark of 137’ 1”. 

The Concordia women had four of the top six finishers in the hammer throw.  Baller was second with a top mark of 158’ 10”.  Stokebrand was third (156’ 2”), and Hubbard was fourth (154’ 6”).  Retzlaff came in sixth with a mark of 151’ 5”.  Baller, Stokebrand and Hubbard all set automatic qualifying marks with their throws, while Retzlaff set a reporting mark with her toss. 

In the men’s hammer throw, Refenes placed second and set an automatic qualifying mark with a toss of 173’ 11”.  Jones placed fifth and also set an automatic qualifying mark at 167’ 6”.  Rodine placed seventh with a toss of 158’. 

Marlee Denton was third in the women’s javelin with a personal best mark of 114’ 7”.  Katie Rich was fifth at 82’ 2”, and Katelynn Butts was sixth with a personal best of 78’ 8”.

The Concordia Invitational is scheduled for April 10.  Field events are scheduled to begin at noon with running events to follow at 1 p.m.

Bulldogs host Concordia Invitational Meet

10 APR 2010

Concordia Invitational Results 

The Concordia Invitational track and field meet was held on Saturday in Seward.  Doane College, Hastings College, Nebraska Wesleyan, Midland Lutheran and York College joined Concordia in the meet. 

Tierra Hubbard was a double-winner to lead the way for the Concordia women’s squad.  Hubbard broke the school record and won the shot put with an NAIA-leading mark of 48’ 3 ¼”.  Hubbard also won the hammer throw with a toss of 171’ 11”.  Other winners for the Bulldogs included Ann Hershberger in the 800 meter run (2:22.02), Sarah Kortze in the 10,000 meter run (38:25.80), Emilie Bourret in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (11:36.45), Charista Zehnder in the long jump (17’ 10 ¾”) and Carly Stokebrand in the discus (143’ 6”).  Stokebrand picked up her first-ever first place finish and qualified again for Nationals with her effort in the discus.   

Zehnder also finished second in the 100 meter dash (12.55) and third in the 200 meter dash (26.66).  Katie Klein took fourth in the 400 meter dash (1:01.14) and fifth in the 200 meter dash (27.70).  Hershberger added a second place finish in the 1,500 meter run (4:51.71), while Dana Kluthe (40:09.44) and Taylor Felix (41:48.95) were second and third, respectively, in the 10,000 meter run.

Martha Meineke finished third in the 400 meter hurdles, while Sloan Brandon picked up fifth place finishes in the 100 meter hurdles and 400 meter hurdles.  Kellie Fegter took second place in the pole vault at 10’ 9”.  Lauren Eickemeyer placed second in the shot put, and Amy Baller took third in the discus.  The Bulldogs also had four of the top five performers in the hammer throw.  Hubbard won the event.  Stokebrand came in third at 167’ 2”.  Sara Retzlaff was fourth at 166’, and Baller was fifth at 165’ 8”. 

For the Bulldog men, Luka Thor was a double-winner in the 1,500 meter run (4:02.63) and the 5,000 meter run (15:27.98).  Colin Morrissey took first in the 10,000 meter run at 32:00.51, and Zach Meineke won the 3,000 meter steeplechase at 9:16.38.  Derrick Woods had a solid day in the hurdle events for the Bulldogs.  Woods won the 400 meter hurdles with a time of 55.96 and took second in the 110 meter hurdles at 14.93.   

Matt Trampe (1:57.29) and Jared Hoffman (1:57.92) took third and fourth, respectively, in the 800 meter run.  David Goeglein was second in the 10,000 meter run (33:07.65).  Zane Grabau (33:38.99) was third, and Aaron Kortze (34:15.26) was fourth.  Jon Grotefendt took second in the 3,000 meter steeplechase (9:56.69), and Tyson Billings came in fourth in the 1,500 meter run at 4:09.58. 

Josh Tonniges and Justin Aurich tied for first in the pole vault at 14’ 5 ¼”.  Bryan Heidemann was second in the high jump at 6’ 3 ¼”, and Drew Rodine was third in the triple jump with a top mark of 44’ 10 ¾”.  Marcus Ruhl placed third in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 15.80, and Damon Winn took third place in the 3,000 meter steeplechase at 10:37.40. 

In the throws, Derek Rodine placed fourth and qualified for Nationals in the shot put with a toss of 51’ 6 ¼”.  Corbin Jones finished third and qualified for Nationals in the discus at 160’ 2”.  The Bulldogs had five of the top eight finishers in the hammer throw.  James Refenes took second with a personal best throw of 174’ 1”.  Corbin Jones (168’ 9”) placed fifth, and Derek Rodine (161’ 9”) came in sixth. 

“I thought we had a very good day,” commented Ed McLaughlin, assistant coach for the Bulldogs.  “Our throwers threw far, and we had several runners with good times.  When you can qualify a lot of kids for Nationals while a lot of those same kids are helping run the meet, then you are having a pretty good day.”

Concordia will compete at the Doane Relays on April 17.

Several qualify for Nationals at Doane Relays

17 APR 2010

Doane Relays Results 

The Concordia University track and field squads took part in the Doane Relays on Friday and Saturday in Crete.  Several Bulldogs qualified for Nationals in the meet that featured multiple GPAC schools as well as Nebraska-Omaha, Iowa Western, Nebraska-Kearney and Bethel College. 

On the women’s side, Concordia placed four in the top six of the 5,000 meter run.  Sarah Kortze won the event with a time of 18:31.48.  Alicia Marteney was third at 19:01.73, Ann Hershberger was fourth at 19:01.73 and Anna Meyer was sixth at 19:28.67.  Emilie Bourret won the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 11:41.89, and Rachelle Gross was second at 12:10.00.  Hannah Ferry placed fourth in the 10,000 meter run at 40:24.59. 

In the field events, Kellie Fegter placed second and qualified for Nationals in the pole vault at 11’ 7”.  Kami Moore (10’ 9”) and Ashlee Brown (10’ 3 ¼”) placed fourth and sixth, respectively, in the pole vault.  Charista Zehnder had a big day in the jumps for the Bulldogs.  She won the long jump and qualified for Nationals with a leap of 18’ 8 ½”.  She also won the triple jump and qualified for Nationals with a new school record of 38’ 9 ½”. 

Carly Stokebrand (40’ 9 ¾”) finished first, and Sara Retzlaff (38’ 10 ½”) was second in the unseeded shot put.  Tierra Hubbard won the seeded shot put with an automatic qualifying mark of 47’ 5 ¾”.  Stokebrand also took third in the seeded discus throw at 132’ 7”.  Amy Baller (130’ 8”) was fourth, and Hubbard was fifth (129’ 9”).  Hubbard won the hammer throw with an automatic qualifying mark of 172’ 8”.  Baller was second (170’ 6”), and Stokebrand was third in the seeded hammer throw at 166’ 2”. 

Lauren Eickemeyer finished second in the unseeded hammer throw at 139’ 10”.  Marlee Denton placed second in the javelin throw (116’ 5”) and was fourth in the unseeded hammer throw (129’ 2”).  Katie Rich won the heptathlon with 4,084 points. 

On the men’s side, Concordia placed five in the top six finishers in the 1,500 meter run.  Senior Zach Meineke won the event at 3:57.71, while Colin Morrissey was close behind in second at 4:00.46.  Caleb Egger (4:03.20), Dana Schmidt (4:05.55) and Luka Thor (4:05.89) placed fourth through sixth, respectively. 

Thor also won the 5,000 meter run with a time of 15:12.01.  Schmidt was fifth at 15:41.33, and Aaron Kortze was sixth at 15:50.73.  Derrick Woods had another solid day in the hurdles for the Bulldogs.  He placed second in the 110 hurdles at 15.01 seconds and was third in the 400 hurdles at 55.52 seconds.  Jon Grotefendt took fifth in the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 9:51.61. 

In the field events, Josh Tonniges won the pole vault with an NAIA qualifying mark of 15’ 9”.  Nick Mann was fifth in the long jump at 22’ 3”, and Drew Rodine was fifth in the triple jump at 46’ 11 ¾”.  Rodine’s jump just missed an NAIA qualifying mark. 

Derek Rodine placed sixth in the seeded shot put with a toss of 49’ 4 ¼”.  James Refenes (135’ 5”) was fourth, and Dustin Johns (130’ 5”) was sixth in the unseeded discus.  Refenes placed third in the seeded hammer throw with an NAIA qualifying mark of 173’ 8”.  Marcus Ruhl placed fifth in the decathlon with 5,384 points.

Bulldogs take part in Last Chance Qualifier

24 APR 2010

2010 GPAC Last Chance Qualifier Results

Hastings College hosted the 2010 GPAC Last Chance Qualifier on Saturday. 

On the women’s side, Ann Hershberger won the 800 meter run with a time of 2:20.87, and Katie Klein was third at 2:26.04.  Rachelle Gross won the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 12:13.45.  Amber Quinn took third in the 400 meter dash at 1:00.18, and Charista Zehnder took fourth place in the 200 meter dash with a time of 25.94.  Dana Kluthe (5:01.57), Martha Meineke (5:02.03) and Alicia Marteney placed fourth through sixth, respectively, in the 1,500 meter run.  

In the field events, Kellie Fegter (11’ 3”) tied for first in the pole vault, while Kamala Moore (10’ 9”) came in fourth.  Sara Retzlaff took second in the discus at 141’ 5”, while Carly Stokebrand (169’ 9”) and Amy Baller (163’ 10”) placed third and fourth, respectively, in the hammer throw.  Marlee Denton was second in the javelin throw with a mark of 116’ 3”, and Lauren Eickemeyer was fourth in the shot put at 42’ 5 ½”. 

On the men’s side, Matt Trampe (4:04.07) and Dana Schmidt (4:04.26) were the top two finishers in the 1,500 meter run.  Schmidt also won the 5,000 meter run with a time of 15:30.41, while David Goeglein came in fourth at 15:38.97.  Derrick Woods finished second in the 110 meter hurdles at 14.69 seconds, and Josh Meyer placed fourth in the 3,000 meter steeplechase at 10:16.60. 

Josh Tonniges tied for second in the pole vault at 14’ 11”, and Dan Uden was third in the long jump with a top mark of 23’ 1 ¼”.  Derek Rodine was fourth in the shot put at 49’ 8 ¼” and seventh in the hammer throw at 177’ 2”. 

The Bulldogs head back to Hastings College on May 1 for the GPAC Outdoor Championships.

Bulldog women tie for first, men place fourth at GPAC Outdoor Championships

1 MAY 2010

GPAC Outdoor Championship Results

 The Concordia University women’s track and field team tied for first, while the men’s squad placed fourth at the GPAC Outdoor Championship Meet over the weekend in Hastings.  The Bulldog women scored 158 points to tie with Doane College.  Doane, Nebraska Wesleyan and Hastings College placed first through third, respectively, on the men’s side.  The Bulldog men finished with 105 points in the meet.  The top eight finishers in each event are All-Conference performers.

“Our women’s team had a tremendous effort to claim a share of the conference championship,” commented Kregg Einspahr, head coach of the Bulldogs.  “We were not projected to be close to Doane in the team scoring before the meet started, but our women came out and gave tremendous effort.”    

On the women’s side, Sarah Kortze won the 10,000 meter run with a time of 38:19.33.  Dana Kluthe finished fourth in the 10K at 39:40.12.  Charista Zehnder placed third in the 100 meter dash (12.48), second in the long jump (18’ ½”) and fourth in the triple jump (36’ 7”).  Ann Hershberger took third in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:19.48 and finished fifth in the 1,500 meter run at 4:51.82.  The Bulldogs also placed four in the top eight in the 3,000 meter steeplechase.  Emilie Bourret (11:30.49) led the way in third.  Allison Mitchell (12:12.09) was sixth, while Anna Meyer (12:14.41) and Rachelle Gross (12:19.24) finished seventh and eighth, respectively, for the Bulldogs.   

Kortze took fifth (18:30.34), while Kluthe was seventh (18:40.43) in the 5,000 meter run.  Alicia Marteney was seventh in the 1,500 at 4:59.71, and Amber Quinn placed eighth in the 400 meter dash at 1:00.55.  The 4x800 relay team (Martha Meineke, Katie Klein, Christina Tomka and MaryLou Andrews) finished third at 9:43.61.  The 4x400 relay team (Katie Klein, Amber Quinn, Ann Hershberger and Charista Zehnder) took fifth at 4:00.21, and the 4x100 relay team (Christine Pfeifer, Emily Metcalf, Sloan Brandon and Charista Zehnder) placed seventh at 50.77. 

Tierra Hubbard won the shot put with a top mark of 46’ 10”, while Lauren Eickemeyer was third in the shot at 45’ 3 ¾”.  Carly Stokebrand won the discus with a toss of 139’ 9”.  Amy Baller (134’ 6”) placed sixth, and Hubbard (133’ 1”) placed seventh in the discus.  Concordia placed three in the top five of the hammer throw.  Stokebrand (174’ 2”) set a new school record and was second, and Hubbard (166’ 9”) finished third.  Amy Baller took fifth in the hammer at 157’ 6”. 

Freshman Katie Rich won the women’s heptathlon with 4,204 points.  Rich set a new conference record in the event.  Kellie Fegter took third place in the pole vault at 11’ 7”, and Marlee Denton placed fourth in the javelin with a top mark of 117’ 11”.

“It was an amazing day for our girls,” added assistant coach Mark Samuels.  “It came down to the last couple of events, and we found a way to tie for the win.  It was an unbelievable day to be a part of, and it was a great day for our program.” 

"It was a pretty interesting day with with so many things happening with each event," added Einspahr.  "With every event there were changes in the outlook for the team championship.  It was very intense and emotional.  It really was something else."    

Zach Meineke was a double-winner to lead the way for the Concordia men.  He won the 3,000 meter steeplechase with a time of 9:22.32 and also won the 5,000 meter run at 15:07.28.  Luka Thor won the 10,000 meter run (32:42.93).  Thor also earned seventh place finishes in both the 1,500 meter run (4:07.65) and the 5,000 meter run (15:33.98).  Dana Schmidt took second in the 1,500 meter run at 3:57.96 and finished fourth in the 5,000 meter run 15:15.91. 

David Goeglein took third in the 10,000 meter run at 33:07.95, and Jon Grotefendt was sixth in the 3,000 meter steeplechase at 9:58.60.  Derrick Woods took fourth place in the 400 meter hurdles at 55.30 seconds and was eighth in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 16.68 seconds.

The 4x800 relay team (Jared Hoffman, Caleb Egger, Ben Walnofer and Matt Trampe) finished fourth at 7:50.35.  The 4x100 relay team (Derrick Woods, Nick Mann, Kenny Zoeller and Dan Uden) placed seventh at 42.85 seconds. 

In the field events, Derek Rodine placed fourth in the shot put with a toss of 50’ 7 ¼”.  The Bulldogs placed three in the hammer throw.  James Refenes set a new school record and placed second to lead the way with a top mark of 194’ 1”.  Corbin Jones (175’) finished fourth, and Rodine was sixth in the hammer throw for Concordia.  Marcus Ruhl (5,671 points) and Chad Wilshusen (5,354 points) finished fourth and fifth, respectively, in the men’s decathlon. 

The Concordia Twilight Meet is scheduled for May 7 beginning at 2 p.m. in Seward.

Two school records broken at Doane National Tune-up Meet

14 MAY 2010

Meet Results 

The Concordia University track and field teams took part in the Doane College National Tune-up Meet on Friday in Crete.  Two school records were broken to highlight the meet for the Bulldogs. 

Tierra Hubbard had another outstanding day to win the shot put with a new school record toss of 48’ 4 ½”.  Hubbard broke her own record by a little over an inch. 

“She is having a great season and coming into excellent form going into the National Championships,” said Head Coach Dr. Kregg Einspahr.  “Our throws coach, Ed McLaughlin, has been tremendous in developing Tierra into such an outstanding and consistent thrower.” 

Luka Thor broke a 28-year old school record in the 5,000 meter run by less than a second.  His time of 14:42.07 eclipsed the old record of 14:42.80 which was held by his coach, Dr. Kregg Einspahr. 

“I am very happy for Luka,” commented Coach Einspahr.  “I had hoped that he would take this record down in the past three weeks.  The group of distance runners we have had this past couple of years comes along very rarely, and they are quite a special bunch.  Luka’s record reflects how well he is running right now along with the great bunch he has had to train with over the last couple years.” 

Thor now holds both the Concordia University Outdoor Track and Field 5,000 meter run record and the 10,000 meter run record. 

Charista Zehnder took first in the long jump (18’ 6 ½”) and was second in the triple jump (38’ 1 ½”).  Sara Retzlaff won the discus with a toss of 140’ 1”

Zach Meineke won the 3,000 meter steeplechase at 9:13.97.  Dana Schmidt took fourth in the 5,000 meter run with a time of 14:55.99, and Derrick Woods placed fourth in the 110 meter hurdles at 15.07 seconds.  Drew Rodine earned a second place finish in the triple jump with a leap of 45’ 7 ¼”. 

Race walkers compete at Missouri Valley College Mini Meet

Concordia’s Emily Hanson and Rachel Kettner participated in the 3,000 meter race walk at the Missouri Valley College Mini Meet this past weekend.  Hanson finished in second place and easily set an NAIA qualifying mark with a time of 15:47.13, while Ketter placed fourth with a time of 18:26.62.

Hubbard and Meineke earn GPAC honors

Two Concordia University track and field athletes earned conference honors on Thursday.  Tierra Hubbard and Zach Meineke were each named as GPAC Athletes-of-the-Week for their performances last weekend for the Bulldogs. 

Hubbard was named this week’s field athlete-of-the-week.  A junior from Roanoke, VA, Hubbard won the weight throw at the Doane Field Plus Open with a toss of 54’ 9 ¼”.  The mark set a new Concordia school record and qualifies her for the NAIA National Championships in March. 

Meineke, a senior from Denver, CO, was named track athlete-of-the-week.  He placed second in the 3,000 meters at the Nebraska Holiday Inn Invite.  His time of 8:34.97 is tops in the GPAC.  He also ran the lead leg of the distance medley relay, which qualified for NAIA Nationals with a time of 10:19.83.

Concordia athletes earn GPAC honors

Three Concordia University indoor track and field athletes were selected as Athletes-of-the-Week for their performances in the Nebraska Wesleyan Invite last weekend.  Tierra Hubbard, Jena Schwalenberg and Josh Tonniges all earned conference honors for the Bulldogs. 

Tierra Hubbard is this week’s field athlete-of-the-week for the second straight week.  Hubbard, a junior from Roanoke, VA, won the weight throw at the Nebraska Wesleyan Invite.  Her toss of 58’ 11 ¼” set a new Concordia record (breaking her own record) by over four feet and is the top mark in the GPAC and NAIA so far this season. 

Jena Schwalenberg is this week’s women’s track athlete-of-the-week.  She was a double-winner at the Nebraska Wesleyan Invite last weekend.  Schwalenberg, a freshman from Columbus, NE, won both the 1,000 meter run and the one mile run for the Bulldogs.  Her time of 3:04.58 in the 1,000 meter run is the fastest time in the GPAC and NAIA.  Her time of 5:06.26 in the mile is the fastest in the conference and fourth in the NAIA so far this season. 

Josh Tonniges is this week’s men’s field athlete-of-the-week.  Tonniges, a junior from Cairo, NE, posted a GPAC-leading mark of 15’ 7” to place second in the pole vault at the Nebraska Wesleyan Invite.

The Concordia track and field squads will take part in the Doane College Nicely Invite this weekend.  

Zehnder earns conference honor for performance at Nisely Classic

Charista Zehnder was honored by the GPAC on Feb. 4 for her efforts at the Doane Nisely Memorial Classic.  Zehnder was named women’s field athlete-of-the-week. 

Zehnder, a senior from Omaha, won the triple jump with a leap of 37’ 5”.  The jump was an NAIA qualifying mark as well as a GPAC leading mark.  She also placed second in the long jump with a mark of 18’ 7 ¼”.  That measurement qualified her for nationals and was a GPAC-leading mark. 

She also ran the 55 meter dash at the Nisely Classic, and her time of 7.22 seconds qualified her for nationals.  All three of Zehnder’s marks rank in the top five in the NAIA so far this year.

Bulldog track and field athletes earn GPAC honors

Lauren Eickemeyer and Zach Meineke were honored by the GPAC for their efforts this past weekend for the Bulldogs.  Eickemeyer earned the women’s field athlete-of-the-week award, while Meineke was awarded with the men’s track athlete-of-the-week award. 

Eickemeyer, a sophomore from Houston, TX, finished second in the shot put at the USD John Dalton Classic with a toss of 45’ 10”.  This is the top mark in the Great Plains Athletic Conference and ranks her second in the NAIA this season. 

Meineke, a senior from Denver, CO, finished sixth in the Special Invite 3000 at last weekend’s Husker Invite.  He posted a time of 8:24.37, which is tops in the GPAC and second overall in the NAIA so far this season. 

The Concordia Indoor Invitational takes place Friday and Saturday in the brand new Bulldog Fieldhouse.

GPAC indoor track and field honors announced

The GPAC indoor track and field honors for the 2010 season were announced on Wednesday.  Charista Zehnder, Zach Meineke and head coach Kregg Einspahr all earned conference honors. 

Zehnder, a senior from Omaha, was named the Hauff Mid-America Sports/GPAC indoor track and field women's Athlete-of-the-Year.  She scored 24.25 points in the GPAC Championships last weekend and was the highest individual point scorer in the meet.  Zehnder finished second in the long jump, second in the 60 meter dash, fourth in the 200 meter dash and sixth in the triple jump.

Bulldog senior Zach Meineke earned Most Outstanding Performance-of-the-Meet honors.  Meineke was second overall on the men’s side with 30 individual points at the GPAC Championships.  He set a new meet record and won the mile with a time of 4:14.36.  He also took first place in the 1,000 meter run and the 3,000 meter run.

Concordia head coach Kregg Einspahr was named the Hauff Mid-America Sports/GPAC Women’s Coach-of-the-Year.  The Concordia women won the GPAC Championship and snapped a 19-year run by Doane atop the conference. 

The top Performances-of-the-Meet and the Coach-of-the-Year honors were voted on by the league coaches.  GPAC Athlete-of-the-Year honors went to the highest individual point scorers in the meet.

Bulldog track and field athletes earn GPAC honors

Three Concordia University track and field athletes received conference honors on Wednesday for their performances in the Hastings Bronco Relays this past weekend.  Tierra Hubbard earned field athlete-of-the-week honors, while Sarah Kortze and Colin Morrissey were named track athletes-of-the-week. 

Tierra Hubbard won the shot put and hammer throw at the Bronco Relays.  Her toss of 173’ 3” in the hammer throw set a new Concordia record and is the third best mark in the NAIA so far this year.  Her toss of 46’ ½” in the shot put ranks in the top ten in the NAIA this season. 

Sarah Kortze won the 10,000 meter run at the Bronco Relays.  It was her first-ever 10,000 meter race, and she won the event with a time of 39:50.48. 

Colin Morrissey posted strong showings in both the 5,000 meter run and the 1,500 meter run at the Bronco Relays.  He won the 5,000 with a time of 15:14.90 and placed third in the 1,500 with a time of 3:59.27. 

Concordia is scheduled to host the Concordia Invitational on April 1 beginning at 11 a.m.

Hubbard picks up another conference honor

Concordia University’s Tierra Hubbard is this week’s Hauff Mid-America Sports/GPAC Field Athlete-of-the-Week.  This is the fourth GPAC Athlete-of-the-Week recognition for Hubbard this year. 

Hubbard had another strong performance in the Concordia Invite this past weekend.  She won the shot put with a toss of 48’ 3 ¼”.  That mark leads the NAIA and also set a new Concordia record.  Hubbard also won the hammer throw with a mark of 171’ 11”. 

Concordia will compete at the Doane Relays this weekend in Crete.

Zehnder picks up GPAC honors for performance at Doane Relays

Charista Zehnder was named GPAC women’s field Athlete-of-the-Week on Thursday for her efforts at the Doane Relays last weekend. 

Zehnder, a senior from Omaha, posted two GPAC-leading marks in the long and triple jump.  Her top mark in the long jump was 18’ 8 ½”, and she jumped 38’ 9 ½” in the triple jump.  Both marks qualify her for the NAIA National Championships, and she set a new school record in the triple jump. 

Concordia competes in the Hastings College Invite on April 24.

Thor finishes fifth in the 10,000 at Drake Relays

Two individual competitors and one relay team from the Concordia University men’s track team took part in the Drake Relays on Thursday and Friday. 

Senior Luka Thor took fifth in the 10,000 meter run with a time of 31:32.96.  Hunter Mickow (University of Illinois) won the event at 30:29.72, and Brandon Reed of Baylor University was second at 30:40.12.  Ryan Chastain of Lipscomb University was third with a time of 30:50.17, and Jeff Sadler of Baylor University finished ahead of Thor in fourth place at 31:10.34. 

Senior Zach Meineke competed in the 3,000 meter steeplechase.  Meineke finished 15th with a time of 9:21.54. 

The 4x800 relay team of Matt Trampe, Ben Walnofer, Jared Hoffman and Caleb Egger ran on Friday morning.  Official results of the event have yet to be posted.

Zehnder and Meineke named Athletes-of-the-Year

Concordia University, Nebraska announced that seniors Zach Meineke and Charista Zehnder have been named Concordia’s Athletes-of-the-Year for 2009-10. 

Meineke has been a force in both cross country and track during his career at Concordia.  He has won multiple conference championships and is a four-time NAIA All-American (three indoor, one outdoor)   

In cross country, Zach is a four-time all-conference performer.  He won the Great Plains Athletic Conference Championship, was named GPAC Runner-of-the-Year and finished as an All-American in both 2008 and 2009.  He helped lead the Bulldogs to an NAIA Runner-Up National Champion finish earlier this year.

During his indoor and outdoor track seasons, Meineke has won six Great Plains Athletic Conference championships (two outdoor, four indoor).  He had an impressive triple-win at this year’s GPAC Indoor Championship Meet in Lincoln.  Meineke set a new meet record to win the mile.  He also took first in the 1,000-meter run and the 3,000-meter run.  For his efforts, he earned Most Outstanding Performance-of-the-Meet honors. 

Charista Zehnder has been a model of consistency during her career at Concordia.  Just like Meineke, Zehnder has earned several conference championships.  She is also a three-time NAIA All-American (one indoor and two outdoor).

Zehnder was an indoor conference champ in the 60-meter dash in 2007 and 2008.  She was the indoor champion in the long jump in 2009 and was also a member of two conference championship 4x400 relay teams. 

Charista is a three-time GPAC Athlete-of-the-Year.  She won the award in both the indoor and outdoor seasons last year.  She was GPAC Indoor Athlete-of-the-Year again this year and helped Concordia to the conference championship.  The title snapped a 19-year run by Doane atop the conference.  

During her career, Zehnder earned All-American honors in the long jump during her junior year indoor season.  She was also an All-American in the long jump and was a member of an All-American 4x400 relay team in 2009 during the outdoor season.  Charista lays claim to four Concordia records: outdoor 4x400 relay, indoor 4x400 relay, indoor triple jump and outdoor triple jump.

Thor picks up GPAC honors for performance at Drake Relays

Concordia’s Luka Thor was named Hauff Mid-America Sports/GPAC Track athlete-of-the-week on Thursday. 

Thor, a senior from Lincoln, placed fifth in the 10,000 meter run at the Drake Relays last week.  His time of 31:32.96 ranks first in the GPAC by nearly 30 seconds, and he is also ranked 18th in the NAIA. 

The Bulldog track and field squads will compete at the GPAC Outdoor Championship meet this weekend in Hastings.

Einspahr earns Coach-of-the-Year honors

Honors for the 2010 Great Plains Athletic Conference outdoor track and field season were announced on Tuesday.  Concordia University’s Kregg Einspahr was named Hauff Mid-America Sports/GPAC Women’s Coach-of-the-Year.  Concordia and Doane tied for the women’s team title last weekend with 158 points each. 

It has been another impressive year for Coach Einspahr and his teams.  Einspahr was named GPAC men’s cross country Coach-of-the-Year.  He was also named GPAC women’s indoor track and field Coach-of-the-Year. 

The Concordia Twilight Meet will be held in Seward on May 7.  Field events begin at 2 p.m. with running events scheduled to begin at 4.