2004 Indoor Track and Field

DECEMBER

Dec. 11 University of South Dakota - Ehret Open Vermillion, S.D.

JANUARY

Jan. 17 Haylett Invite Crete, Neb.
Jan. 23-24 Holiday Inn Classic Lincoln, Neb.
Jan. 31 Nebraska Wesleyan Tri-Meet Lincoln, Neb.

FEBRUARY

Feb. 7 South Dakota Quadrangular Vermillion, S.D.
Feb. 13 Prarie Wolf Invite Lincoln, Neb.
Feb. 21 GPAC Championships Crete, Neb.

MARCH

March 4-6 NAIA Indoor National Championships Johnson City, Tenn.

Engel tops 5000, pole vaulters and relays prevail at pre-season open in Dakota Dome

11 DEC 2004

Molly Engel won the 5000-meter run in 18:00.9 and three of the top four finishers in the race were from Concordia on Dec. 11 at a pre-season open in Vermillion, S.D. Reid Ehrisman topped the men's pole vault at 15 feet and Stephanie Beberniss won the women’s pole vault at 11-5.

The men's 400-meter relay team (Andrew Newton, Josh Gerken, Jose Beaton and Nick Suing) turned in the top time of 3:27.15.

The 800-meter team (Jeremy Koch, Brett Kapels, Curtis Wilson, Andrew Walquist) turned in an NAIA qualifying time of 7:56.30, second best of the day.

Amber Tiedeman placed second in the shot put with a throw of 12.58 meters.

“It was a promising start,” Coach Kregg Einspahr said. “We took about half our squad. Most of the individuals that participated in cross country did not go and we had a number of individuals who had night class.”

The Robinson Ehret Open women's 5000 found Kelly Waterman third at 19:10.76 and Jamie Hansen fourth at 19:33.74. On the men's side, Suing was second in the 400-meter dash at 50.85 with Gerken sixth at 51.94 and Newton seventh at 52.03.

Deb Kroese at 9.63 qualified for the 60-meter hurdle finals. “A tremendous improvement over last year,” the coach said.

Seth Clemmer’s 13.07-meter toss was seventh in the shot put. Jake Schmidt came in sixth in the 5000-meter run with Chris Mizel eighth at 16:47.08 and Tim Thurber finishing in 17:42.79.

Suzanne Weeder Einspahr, assistant coach who was running unattached, won the mile in 4:58.85.

Concordia performances included: Brandy Zarek, 14.68 meters, and Tiedeman, 11.28 meters, weight throw; Tommy Moll, 1:11.92, 500-meter run; Mark Samuels, 1:59.49, 800-meter run; Dustin Nelson, 12.97 meters, weight throw; Amy Warneke, 4.46 meters in the long jump and 9.77 meters in the triple jump; Stephanie Kohlwey, 4.43 meters, long jump; Rebecca Rusnak, 9.47 meters, triple jump; Beaton, 6.18 meters, long jump, and 7.23 in the 60-meter dash; Michelle Anderson, 9 feet, and Lindsay Aurich, 8-66, in the pole vault; Allison Raders, 4-10 in the high jump and 9.93 meters in the long jump; Kaleb White, 9.17, 60-meter hurdles, and 58.23, 400-meter dash; Heather Olson, 8.27, and Kroese, 8.44, in the 60-meter dash; Rebecca Proud, 1:02.74, 400-meter dash; Jamie Burmeister, 2:42.16, 800-meter run; Kayla Thole, 21:54.74, 5000-meter run.

Five qualify for national in meet at Doane

17 JAN 2004

Five Concordia indoor track athletes posted national qualifying marks at the Ward Haylett Invitational on Jan. 17 at Doane College in Crete. The Bulldogs took first place in five events.

Steph Beberniss won the pole vault at 11-3, Mark Samuels, 600 meters at 1:22.98, Andrew Walquist, 1000 meters at 2:38.46; Tim Thurber, mile walk at 8:48.74, and the 4x800 relay team of Brett Kapels, Samuels, Jeremy Koch and Walquist finished first at 8:09.02.

Beberniss’ vault advanced her to the NAIA meet on March 4-6 at Johnson City, Tenn. Also qualifying were Reid Ehrisman, 15-0 in the pole vault; Amber Tiedeman, 44-1.5 in the shot put; Brandy Zarek, 49-6.5 in the weight throw; and Curtis Wilson, 8:47.23 in the 3000-meter run.

“We had some other very promising results from Heather Olson and Deb Farhnbruch in the sprints and hurdles,” Coach Kregg Einspahr said. “In the middle distances it was apparent that Jennifer Nikkila (second in mile at 5:17.21), Curtis Wilson, Andrew Walquist and Brett Kapels had a good winter break of training on their own.”

Samuels’ 600 time set a new Haylett record, which was close to the NAIA national qualifying standard.

“However, overall I thought we were a little rusty,” Einspahr said. “We have a number of athletes who were held out of competition for minor aches and pains that need to heal.”

Up next for the Bulldogs is outstanding competition on Friday and Saturday in the Holiday Inn Meet at the University of Nebraska’s Bob Devaney Sports Center, described as one of the finest track and field facilities in North America. “We are looking forward to some very good races and very good events,” the coach said.

Both field and running events start at noon on Saturday after a 3 p.m. start for field events on Friday and 4 p.m. runners.

Michelle Quinlan finished second in the 3000-meter run at the Doane meet with a time of 10:47.35. Also finishing second with a time of 10:08.29 was the 4x800 relay team of Nikkila, Micah Dubbs, Tanya Kanengieter and Angela Matthews.

On the men's side, Brett Kapel's 4:27.25 was second in the mile with Jeremy Koch in the next place with 4:29.80. Issac Wagner's 2:01.18 earned second place in the 800. Cameron Nelson was second to Walquist in the 1000 at 2:40.54.
Other Concordia performances included:

WOMEN:
55-meter dash: Olson 7.77
200-meter dash: Olson 28.56; Fahrnbruch 28.83
400-meter dash: Rebecca Proud 1:03.78; Stephanie Kohlwey 1:06.09
Mile run: Kelly Waterman 5:33.85; Melissa Weeder 5:52.36; Jennifer Henderson 6:01.72
600-meter run: Kanengieter 1:44.73; Matthews 1:50.35
800-meter run: Jamie Burmeister 2:39.60
1000-meter run: Dubbs 3:14.66
3000-meter run: Emily Ronning 12:31.95; Kayla Thole 12:49.03
55-meter hurdles: Fahrnbruch 9.13
High jump: Kristina Anderson 5-0; Allison Raders 4-10
Pole vault: Michelle Anderson 9-6; Katie Wright 9-0
Triple jump: Laura Skerjanc 33-0; Kristina Anderson 32-8.25; Amy Warneke 30-8; Raders 30-5
Shot put: Zarek 40-4.5

MEN:
55-meter dash: Jose Beaton 6.8; Kurt Earl 7.03; Lee DeWald 7.3
200-meter dash: Beaton 24.12; Chris Doroh 25.40; Kaleb White 25.95
400-meter dash: Kurt Jostes 56.16
600-meter run: Josh Gerken 1:24.71; Billy Newell 1:40.01
800-meter run: Kyle Johnson 2:04.13; Jon Krenz 2:09.95
3000-meter run: Chris Mizel 9:34.67; Ryan Carlson 9:41.69
Mile race walk: Jon Ripke 9:33.41
55-meter hurdles: Doroh 8.49; 12 White 8.50
4x400 meter relay: 3:35.95 (Beaton, Isaac Wagner, Johnson, Gerken)
Pole vault: Stephen Anderson 13-6
Long jump: DeWald 20-1.5; Beaton 19-10.75
Triple jump: DeWald 41-3
Weight throw: Seth Clemmer 46-5.5

Distance medley excels in invitational at UNL

23-24 JAN 2004

The Concordia men's distance medley team of Brett Kapels, Matt Luevano, Jeremy Koch and Curtis Wilson finished second to the University of Nebraska in a time of 10:14.03 on Jan. 24 at the Holiday Inn Invitational at the Bob Devaney Sports Complex. The Bulldogs competed both Friday and Saturday at the University of Nebraska event that included athletes from larger NCAA schools.

“We had a good meet,” Coach Kregg Einspahr said, “particularly from our men’s middle distance crew, which took advantage of the excellent competition and facilities to post some good early-season marks.”

Concordia on Saturday will compete in the Tri-Meet at Nebraska Wesleyan. It starts at noon at the Knight Field House, located within the Weary Center for Health and Fitness at 53rd Street and Huntington Avenue in Lincoln. “It will be a little more low-key before an excellent meet at the University of South Dakota on Feb. 7,” Einspahr said. Also participating will be Northwest Missouri State and Baker.

“Kapels (4:17.71) and Wilson (4:14.99) both had good mile races Friday,” the coach said, “and came back Saturday with excellent effort on the relay.” Kapels ran the opening 1200-meter leg and Wilson the 1600-meter anchor.
Other Concordia performances at the Lincoln meet included:

WOMEN:

60 hurdles: Deb Fahrnbruch 9.77
400: Stephanie Kohlwey 1:04.10; Rebecca Proud 1:04.81
600: Tanya Kanengieter 1:33.61; Angela Matthews 1:37.60; Jamie Burmeister 1:45.97
800: Molly Engel 2:23.71; Kanengieter 2:27.41; Matthews 2:33.86; Burmeister 2:42.52
1000: Micah Dubbs 3:11.28
3000: Kelly Waterman 10:48.47; Jennifer Henderson 4:49.44; Emily Ronning 12:14.55
5000: Michelle Quinlan 18:58.60; Kayla Thole 20:48.43
Mile: Melissa Weeder 5:43.09; Jamie Hanson 5:46.05
4x400 relay: 4:21.10 (Proud, Matthews, Kanengieter, Kohlwey)
High jump: Kristin Anderson 5-1; Allison Raders 4-9
MS'">Pole vault: Stephanie Beberniss 11-6.5; Katie Wright 9-6.25; Lindsey Aurich 9-0.25
Long jump: Amy Warneke 13-1.5
Triple jump: Laura Skerjanc 31-5.75
Weight throw: Brandy Zarek 49-7.75
Shot put: Amber Tiedeman 41-0.25; Zarek 40-4.75

MEN:

60: Kurt Earl 7.49; Lee DeWald 7.87
60 hurdles: Earl 8.49; Jose Beaton 8.55; Kaleb White 9.07; Chris Doroh 9:27
200: Nick Suing 22.97: Beaton 23.70
400: Suing 49.91; Andrew Newton 52.11; Doroh 55.25; Kurt Jostes 55.65
600: Mark Samuels 1:12.10; Josh Gerken 1:15.27; Kyle Johnson 1:16.96;
Cameron Nelson 1:20.01; Jon Krenz 1:22.14; Tommy Moll 1:23.21; Billy Newell 1:25.50
800: Matt Luevano 1:59.87; Issac Wagner 2:04.17; Jon Krenz 2:05.7
1000: Johnson 2:38.66; Nelson 2:39.11; Greg Schroll 3:12.92
3000: Chris Mizell 9:15.14; Ryan Carlson 9:30.27; Tim Thurber 10:15.72; Jon Ripke 10:42.63
5000: Heath Trampe 8:11.46.48; Matt Haden 8:12:17.35
4x400 relay: 3:25.15 (Beaton, Gerken, Luevano, Newton); 3:38.33
(Wagner, Jostes, Krenz, Moll)
Mile: Jeremy Koch 4:19.58; Andrew Walquist 4:22.05
Triple jump: DeWald 39-2.25
Long jump: DeWald 19-4.25, Beaton 18-10.75
Pole vault: Reid Ehrisman 15-1
Shot put: Seth Clemmer 41-7; Dustin Nelson 26-1.5
Weight throw: Clemmer 45-9.25; Nelson 41-9.25

Women dominate 1000, mile at NWU quad

31 JAN 2004

Kelly Waterman (2:54.87), Micah Dubbs (2:56.8) and Angela Matthews (3:00.74) finished 1-2-3 in the 1000-yard run on Saturday at the Nebraska Wesleyan Quad Meet at Knight Field House in Lincoln.

Concordia runners grabbed four of the top five spots in the women's mile run with Jennifer Nikkila first at 5:18.60, Dubbs third at 5:25.20, Waterman fourth at 5:29.70 and Melissa Weeder fifth at 5:38.90.

Four teams participated in the meet with Nebraska Wesleyan earning the most points in both divisions, 209 in the men's and 173 in the women’s. Concordia’s 156 was second on the women's, followed by Northwest Missouri State with 183.5 and Baker 24. The Bulldog men with 100 compared to 153 for Northwest Missouri State and 21 for Baker.

“We are looking forward to the meet this weekend,” Coach Kregg Einspahr said of the quadrangular at the Dakota Dome at Vermillion, S.D., sponsored by the University of South Dakota. “This will be excellent competition on a good track.” The Bulldogs will complete against USD, Emporia State, Chadron State and the University of Nebraska-Omaha's women's team.

“We had some good performances and some big improvements from some of our athletes,” Einspahr said of the NWU meet. “Most notable would be the six-foot improvement by Dustin Nelson in the weight throw (51-1).”

Deb Fahrnbruch's 8.70 earned first place in the 55-meter hurdles and Stephanie Beberniss topped the pole vault at 10-7. Mark Samuels won the 600-yard run in 1:15.82 and Kurt Earl was best in the 55-meter hurdles at 7.83. Nick Bartlett had the best mile walk time of 7:25.5
“Brandy Zarek and Amber Tiedeman both had very good days in the throwing events,” he said. Tiedeman's 44-2 and Zarek's 40-1 were good for the first two places in the shot put with Zarek topping the weight throw at 51-4.5 and Tiedeman third at 45-9.5.

“Kelly Waterman (1000, mile) and Lindsay Aurich (pole vault) also had a good meet,” he said.

“I thought our men’s middle distance and distance crew looked a little tired,” he added. “Despite the very snowy and bitterly cold weather, we had an outstanding week of training and were still sore and tired from our practices.”

Results of the Concordia competitors:

Women 

55: Deb Fahrnbruch 7.84
200: Fahrnbruch 29.78; Stephanie Kohlwey 29.78
440: Rebecca Proud 1:05.93; Kohlwey 1:06.52
Mile: Jennifer Nikkila 5:18.6; Micah Dubbs 5:25.2; Kelly Waterman 5:29.7;Melissa Weeder 5:38.9; Angela Matthews 5:46.6; Jamie Hansen 5:50.1
Two-mile: Michelle Quinlan 11:50.5
600: Matthews 1:43.01
880: Nikkila 2:25.61; Tanya Kanengieter 2:26.88;Jamie Burmeister 2:40.1; Weeder 2:46.5
1000: Waterman 2:54.87; Dubbs 2:56.84; Matthews 3:00.74; Hansen 3:06.95
55 hurdles: Fahrnbruch 8.7
4x400 relay: Concordia A 4:27.9; Concordia B 4:44.2
High jump: Kristina Anderson 5-1; Allison Raders 4-11; Laura Skerjanc 4-9
Pole vault: Stephanie Beberniss 10-7; Lindsey Aurich 10-7; Katie Wright 9-7; Michelle Anderson 9-1; Jamie Fritz 8-1
Long jump: Amy Warneke 15-5.5
Triple jump: Skerjanc 32-3.5; Raders 31-9.5; Warneke 30-10.75; Kristina Anderson 30-6
Shot put: Amber Tiedeman 44-2; Brandy Zarek 40-1; Kristina Lark 29-4.5; Tasha Osten 28-11
Weight throw: Zarek 51-4.5; Tiedeman 45-9.5;Lauren James 31-8; Osten 26-6.75

Men

55: Jose Beaton 6.84; Kurt Earl 6.98; Lee DeWald 7.23
200: Beaton 24.1; Andrew Newton 24.3; Josh Gerken 25.1; Chris Doroh 25.34; Kurt Jostes 25.87
440: Gerken 53.03; Newton 53.81; Jostes 56.64; Billy Newell 1:00.58
Mile: Andrew Walquist 4:27; Heath Trampe 4:39.8; Ryan Carlson 4:43.8; Cameron Nelson 4:48.2
Two-mile: Jeremy Koch 9:50.7; Matt Haden 9:52.7; Trampe 9:58.9; Ryan Carlson 10:25.4; Chris Mizel 10:28.7
600: Mark Samuels 1:14.82; Tommy Moll 1:24.6
880: Matt Luevano 2:02.06; Kyle Johnson 2:03.96; Greg Schroll 2:27.6
1000: Brett Kapels 2:17; Walquist 2:23; Jon Krenz 2:26
Mile race walk: Nick Bartlett 7:25.5; Tim Thurber 7:35.2; Jon Ripke 7:43.3
55 hurdles: Earl 7.83; Kaleb White 8.35
4 x 440 relay: Concordia A 3:32; Concordia B 3:41.7; Concordia C 3:54.8
Pole vault: Reid Ehrisman 14-9
Long jump: DeWald 19-7.75
Triple jump: DeWald 42-1; Nate Hagge 39-11
shot put: Seth Clemmer 42-0; Dustin Nelson 29-3
Weight throw: Nelson 51-1; Clemmer 46-6.25

Men, Women both 3rd at USD on Saturday

7 FEB 2004

The Concordia indoor track team came up with three first-place finishes as it competed in a quadrangular on Saturday at the Dakota Dome in Vermillion, S.D.

Stephanie Beberniss took the pole vault title at 11-6 while Brett Kapels won the 1000 in 3:2.51 and Curtis Wilson the 3000 in 8:31.23.

The women's team finished third to the University of South Dakota and the University of Nebraska-Omaha while the men trailed South Dakota and Emporia State.

“I thought our men looked strong in the track events,” Coach Kregg Einspahr said. “This was clearly a very good caliber meet with excellent competition.”

The Prairie Wolf Invitational on Friday is the last competition for the teams before the Great Plains Athletic Conference championships at Doane on Feb. 21. Many teams from throughout the Midwest will be at the Nebraska Wesleyan meet. Events start at 2 p.m. at the Bob Devaney Sports Center.

“Steph Beberniss continues to vault well,” Einspahr said of the Dakota quadrangular, “and Jennifer Nikkila had a very good meet.”

Nikkila was second in the 1000 at 3:05.56 and third in the mile at 5:15.39. Kelly Waterman finished second in the 3000 at 10:36.25. Second-place finishes for the men's team include Reid Ehrisman at 15-0 in the pole vault, Andrew Walquist at 4:21.75 in the mile and Josh Gerken at 1:08.02 in the 500.
Complete results of Concordia participants:

Women

60: Deb Fahrnbruch 8.57
200: Rebecca Proud 27.6
400: Rebecca Proud 1:03.44; Stephanie Kohlwey 1:04.01
600: Matthews 1:43.01
800: Tanya Kanengieter 2:24.81; Angela Matthews 2:27.08; Jamie Burmeister 2:27.08
1000: Nikkila 3:05.56; Dubbs 3:11.03; Hillary Powell 3:41.87
Mile: Jennifer Nikkila 5:15.39; Micah Dubbs 5:22.99; Jamie Hansen 5:37.06
3000: Kelly Waterman 10:20.85; Michelle Quinlan 10:46.63
60 hurdles: Fahrnbruch 9.63
4x400 relay: Concordia (Kanengieter, Kohlwey, Fahrnbruch, Burmeister) 4:27.32
Distance medley: Concordia (Nikkila, Proud, Matthews, Dubbs) 13:19.79
High jump: Allison Raders 4-11
Pole vault: Stephanie Beberniss 11-6; Katie Wright 10-6
Long jump: Amy Warneke 14-3.75
Triple jump: Laura Skerjanc 33-6; Raders 31-7
Shot put: Brandy Zarek 40-2.25; Amber Tiedeman 31-11.25; Christina Lark 30-4.75
Weight throw: Zarek 51-11; Tasha Osten 30-9.75

Men

60: Jose Beaton 7.35; Kurt Earl 7.58; Chris Doroh 7.64
200: Nick Suing 22.94; Beaton 23.28; Andrew Newton 23.57
400: Suing 50.01; Newton 51.7; Billy Newell 58.63
500: Josh Gerken 1:08.02; Kurt Jostes 1:11.57
800: Matt Luevano 1:58.51; Kyle Johnson 1:58.55; Isaac Wagner 2:07.54
1000: Brett Kapels 2:32.51; Cameron Nelson 2:36.20; Jon Krenz 2:43.86
Mile: Andrew Walquist 4:21.75; Matt Haden 4:27.07; Chris Mizel 4:48.17
3000: Curtis Wilson 8:39.23; Jeremy Koch 8:53.88; Heath Trampe 9:03.98
60 hurdles: Beaton 8:46; Earl 8:53; Kaleb White 9:04
4 x 400 relay: Concordia (Newton, Luevano, Gerken, Suing ) 3:29.41
Distance medley: Concordia (Walquist, Beaton, Johnson, Kapels) 10:38.7
Pole vault: Reid Ehrisman 15-0
Long jump: Lee DeWald 19-11.5; Nate Hagge 18-10
Triple jump: Hagge 40-5.5; DeWald 40-2.75
Shot put: Seth Clemmer 40-11.75
Weight throw: Dustin Nelson 46-5.5; Clemmer 46-3.25

Nikkila in mile, distance medleys win at NWU

13 FEB 2004

Jennifer Nikkila’s 5:10.52 mile was good for first place for Concordia on Friday at the Prairie Wolf Invitational. Many teams from throughout the Midwest, including seven other GPAC schools, competed in the Lincoln indoor track meet at the Bob Devaney Sports Complex, sponsored by Nebraska Wesleyan.

The invitational helped the Bulldogs tune up for Saturday’s Great Plains Athletic Conference championship meet at Doane College in Crete. Doane appears to be the favorite on the women’s side of the GPAC while Nebraska Wesleyan has made the strongest showing in men’s competition. “We will make a push to challenge,” said Dr. Kregg Einspahr, the Concordia coach.

Field events open at 9 a.m. at Fuhrer Fieldhouse while running events continue from 1 to 7:30 p.m.

“We had a great meet at the Prairie Wolf,” he said. “Our men and women milers looked very good. Brett Kapels had a huge breakthrough and our vaulters with Steph Beberniss and Katie Wright also had good meets.”

Both the Bulldog men's and women's distance medley teams earned first-place finishes. The men’s team of Kapels, Jose Beaton, Kyle Johnson and Curtis Wilson turned in a time of 10:17.64 while the women’s team of Nikkila, Rebecca Proud, Tanya Kanengieter and Micah Dubbs finished in 12:48.34.

“I was particularly impressed with Nick Suing,” Einspahr said, “who continues to post very good times in the 200 (22.64), 400 (49.69)and 4x400 relay. Kelly Waterman and Michelle Quinlan also had very good races to qualify for the NAIA national championships.”

Amber Tiedeman's throw of 44-7 earned second place in the shot put. Beberniss with a season's best 11-9 in the pole vault was second to a UNL vaulter, while Katie Wright came in third at 10-9. Waterman was second in the 3000 with a time of 10:28.63 and Dubbs placed third in the mile at 5:18.39.

On the men's side, Concordia milers came in 3-4-5 with Kapels at 4:13.19, Wilson 4:14.28 and Andrew Walquist at 4:15.12, season's best times for each. Walquist also was third in the 1000 with a time of 2:33.14.
Complete results of Concordia participants:

Women

60: Heather Olson 8.15
200: Olson 27.66; Rebecca Proud 27.74
400: Proud 1:02.11;Stephanie Kohlwey 1:03.64
800: Tanya Kanengieter 2:21.68; Angela Matthews 2:29.63; Jamie Burmeister 2:42.88
Mile: Jennifer Nikkila 5:10.52; Micah Dubbs 5:18.39; Melissa Weeder 5:38.85; Jamie Hansen 5:42.59
3000: Kelly Waterman 10:28.63; Hansen 11:23.77; Melissa Weeder 11:36.66; Emily Ronning 11:39.91; Hillary Powell 12:37.65
5000: Michelle Quinlan, 18:21.07; Kayla Thole 21:1.84; Jennifer Henderson 22:19.07
Distance medley: Concordia (Nikkila, Proud, Kanengieter, Dubbs) 12:48.34
Weight throw: Brandy Zarek 52-1.25; Amber Tiedeman 42-2.25; Lauren James 31-4.75; Tasha Osten 28-11.75
Shot put: Tiedeman 44-7; Zarek 40-3.25; Osten 32-7.5; James 30-2.25
Triple jump: Laura Skerjanc 33-5.25; Amy Warneke 32-11.75
Pole vault: Stephanie Beberniss 11-9; Katie Wright 10-9; Michelle Anderson, Lindsey Aurich, both 9-9

Men

60: Jose Beaton 7.32
60 hurdles: Kurt Earl 8.49; Kaleb White, Kaleb 8.97
200: Nick Suing 22.64; Beaton 22.86; Andrew Newton 23.16 3
400: Suing 49.69; Newton 50.93; Kurt Jostes 54.19
600: Josh Gerken 1:14.37; Billy Newell 1:25.38
800: Matt Luevano 1:55.44; Kyle Johnson 1:59.44; Isaac Wagner 2:01.77
1000: Walquist 2:33.14; Cameron Nelson 2:36.18; Jon Krenz 2:44.98; Greg Schroll 3:14.31
Mile: Brett Kapels 4:13.19; Curtis Wilson 4:14.28; Andrew Walquist 4:15.12
3000: Jeremy Koch 8:51.33; Matt Haden 9:04.76;Chris Mizel 9:33.01; Jon Ripke 10:18.89
5000: Ryan Carlson 16:12.35; Heath Trampe 17:40.59
Distance medley: Concordia (Kapels, Beaton, Johnson, Wilson) 10:17.64
Weight throw: Dustin Nelson 50-6; Seth Clemmer 48-7.5
Shot put: Clemmer 42-5.5
Long jump: Nate Hagge 18-11.75
Triple jump: Hagge 41-1.5
Pole vault: Luke Meyers 13-11

 

Teams finish third at GPAC championships

21 FEB 2004

The Concordia indoor track teams finished in third place on Feb. 21 in the Great Plains Athletic Conference men’s and women’s meet at Doane Fuhrer Fieldhouse.

The men’s team scored 125 points in a tightly contested race with Doane, which had 128 points. Nebraska Wesleyan won its 14th conference title in 16 years with 142 points. The Doane women with 160.75 points won its 14th straight conference title, outdistancing Nebraska Wesleyan with 85 and Concordia with 79.75.

“While we were clearly disappointed to finish only a few points out of second place,” Coach Kregg Einspahr said, “in both the men’s and women’s team scoring we had some tremendous individual performances.”

Concordia came up with a 1-2-3 finish in the women’s pole vault with Stephanie Beberniss (11-9), Katie Wright (11-3) and Lindsay Aurich 10-9. Reid Ehrisman won the men’s vault at 15-6. Kurt Earl (7.69) and Jose Beaton (7.72) were 1-2 in the 55-meter hurdles. Andrew Walquist’s 4:17.93 was the best in the mile and he was third in the 1000. Curtis Wilson, who won the 3000 in 8:49.13, was second in the mile.

Jennifer Nikkila took first place in the mile at 5:17.54 as well as third in the 1000. Brett Kapels at 2:31.43 took the men’s 1000 title. The women’s field events found Brandy Zarek’s school-record 53-1 in the weight throw earned second place. Amber Tiedeman’s 45-2.5 was second in the shot put. Isaac Wagner turned in a career-best leg in the 4x800 relay, won by the Bulldog team that also included Kyle Johnson, Dustin Nelson and Jon Krenz.
The Concordia results at the GPAC included:

Women
:
55: Heather Olson, 7.69
200: Olson 28.08
400: Rebecca Proud 1:02.28; Stephanie Kohlwey 1:06.42
Mile: Jennifer Nikkila 5:17.54; Micah Dubbs 5:31.92; Melissa Weeder 5:53.47; Jennifer Henderson 6:00.16
600: Jamie Burmeister 1:57.46
800: Tanya Kanengieter 2:26.46; Angela Matthews 2:32.39; Burmeister 2:49.45
1000: Nikkila 3:06.90; Dubbs 3:12.60; Hilary Powell 3:34.92
3000: Kelly Waterman 10:54.95; Michelle Quinlan 11:19.94; Jamie Hansen 11:52.29
5000: Quinlan 18:56.77; Waterman 19:13.38; Hansen 21:05.88; Kayla Thole 21:34.23
55 hurdles: Deb Fahrnbruch 8.83
4x400 relay: Concordia 4:25.70 (Proud, Olson, Kohlwey, Nikkila)
4x800 relay: Concordia 10:08 (Kanengieter, Matthews, Weeder, Nikkila)
High jump: Kristina Anderson 5-0; Laura Skerjanc 4-10; Allison Raders NH
Pole vault: Stephanie Beberniss 11-9; Katie Wright 11-3; Lindsay Aurich 10-9; Michelle Anderson 9-9
Long jump: Amy Warneke15-6
Triple jump: Skerjanc 34-9.75
Shot put: Amber Tiedeman 45-2.5; Brandy Zarek 40-6
Weight throw: Zarek 53-1; Tiedeman 45-5.5

Men:
200: Nick Suing 22.97; Jose Beaton 23.58
400: Suing 51.28; Andrew Newton 52.08; Beaton 54.24
Mile: Andrew Walquist 4:17.93; Curtis Wilson 4:19.87; Jeremy Koch 4:34.97; Matt Haden 4:37.09
600: Mark Samuels 1:24.69; Tommy Moll 1:29.70
800: Matt Luevano 1:58.71; Kyle Johnson 2:00.47; Isaac Wagner 2:03.90
1000: Brett Kapels 2:31.43; Walquist 2:34.67; Cameron Nelson 2:38.97; Jon Krenz 2:46.39
3000: Wilson 8:49.13; Koch 9:06.82; Haden 9:07.99; Ryan Carlson 9:29.36; Heath Trampe 9:55.73; Chris Mizel 9:59.11
5000: Trampe 15:47.60; Carlson 16:38.30; Mizel 17:07.05; Jake Schmidt DNF
55 hurdles: Kurt Earl 7.69; Beaton 7.72; Kaleb White 8.33
4x400 relay: Concordia 3:26.40 (Newton, Luevano, Josh Gerken, Suing)
4x800 relay: Concordia 8:06.56 (Johnson, Nelson, Krenz, Wagner)
Pole vault: Reid Ehrisman 15-6; Luke Meyers 15-0
Long jump: Lee DeWald 20-2.5
Triple jump: DeWald 41-2.50
Shot put: Seth Clemmer 42-3.5
Weight throw: Clemmer 50-5.5; Nelson 47-4

Men finish seventh at NAIA championships

4-6 MAR 2004

The Concordia men's indoor track team finished in seventh place with 22.33 points at the NAIA national championships while the women's team picked up five points to end 27th.

“We had some very good individual performances,” Coach Kregg Einspahr said of the March 4-6 meet at Johnson City, Tenn. “We competed very well, but the breaks did not necessarily fall our way and we ended up a little on the short end of the point scoring.” The men’s point total was the best among teams from the Great Plains Athletic Conference.
Nick Suing was fifth at 400 meters with a sprint of 48.9 and ran the distance four times in the three days in time faster than 49 seconds. “He had a tremendous meet,” the coach said of the Crofton, Neb., sophomore. “He had a 47.2 relay leg on the 4x400 relay that did not advance to the finals.”

Senior pole vaulter Katie Wright at 10-11.75 finished her last indoor season as an All-American, placing fourth in the event. Stephanie Beberniss failed in her attempt to defend her national title.

Two Concordia sophomore milers scored points with Brett Kapels fourth in 4:15.74 and Andrew Walquist sixth at 4:17.91. “They made it quite a race as the field was content to let the pace go our at a very slow clip,” Einspahr said. The first 800 meters was covered in a slow 2:11 minutes before both pushed the pace in the middle of the race. “Brett had the lead with 50 meters to go,” he said, “but just got edged out in the final 10 meters.” Both ran the last 800 meters between 2:03 to 2:05. “They competed very well.”


Mark Samuels came back from a mid-season muscle strain to finish fourth in the 600 at 1:20.16. Matt Luevano turned in four good 800-meter relay legs in the three days, the coach said..
“We found a tremendous competitor in freshman Kyle Johnson, Einspahr said, “who had superb first-runner legs on the 4x800 relay.” The men's distance medley team of Walquist, Josh Gerken, Luevano and Curtis Wilson finished in 10:15.04 for fifth place. The men's 4x800 relay team (Johnson, Issac Wagner, Jeremy Koch and Luevano) finished fifth in 7:45.27. Luke Meyer's vault of 15-5 was sixth best. Amber Tiedeman's 43-11.75 was good for sixth place in the shot put while Kelly Waterman in the 3000 placed 10th with a time of 10:50.04. Concordia picked up seven points with 4-5-6 finishes in the finals of the men's 3000 race walk with Nick Bartlett at 16:18.33, Tim Thurber 18:37.40 and Jon Ripke 18:44.97. Kurt Earl missed the finals of the 55 hurdles by 0.03 second at 7.80. It wasn't the only "near miss" of the day -- Wilson missed the cut in the mile by 0.1 second and Jennifer Nikkila was 0.36 seconds off in the women's mile at 5:14.56.
The Concordia performances:

Men:
55 hurdles: Earl (semifinals) 7.80; Jose Beaton 8.06
400: Suing (5th) 48.90
600: Samuels (4th) 1:20.16
Mile: Kapels (4th) 4:15.74; Walquist (6th) 4:17.91; Wilson 4:20.07; Jeremy Koch 4:37.81
3000: Heath Trampe DNF
3000 race walk: Nick Bartlett (4th) 16:18.33; Tim Thurber (5th)18:37.40; Jon Ripke (6th) 18:44.97
4x400 relay: Concordia 3:16.85 (Samuels, Gerken, Andrew Newton, Suing)
4x800 relay: Concordia (5th) 7:45.27 (Johnson, Wagner, Koch, Luevano)
Distance medley relay: Concordia (5th) 10:15.04 (Kapels, Suing, Luevano, Wilson) 10:13.94 in prelims
Pole vault: Meyers (tie for 6th) 15-5; Reid Ehrisman NH

Women:
800: Tanya Kanengieter 2:22.33
Mile: Jennifer Nikkila 5:14.56
3000: Waterman (10th) 10:50.04
5000: Michelle Quinlan 19:19.14
Pole vault: Wright (4th) 10-11.75; Beberniss, Lindsey Aurich, NH
Shot put: Tiedemann (6th) 43-11.75; Brandy Zarek 41-6
Weight throw: Zarek 48-6.25