Bulldog track and field tops the nation in men's and women's scholar-athletes

Bulldog track and field tops the nation in men’s and women’s scholar-athletes

M track & field scholar-athletes
W track & field scholar-athletes

SEWARD, Neb. – A total of 38 (20 women, 18 men) Concordia University track and field athletes have been named Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athletes, as announced by the NAIA on Friday. Seventeen of those honorees are repeat award winners (view complete list below). Both the Bulldog men and women led the nation in scholar-athletes.

In order to be nominated by an institution’s head coach or sports information director, a student-athlete must maintain a minimum grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and must have achieved a junior academic status.

Concordia ranks as the NAIA’s all-time leader in number of Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athletes with 1,011 (first in the NAIA to reach 1,000 scholar-athletes) and counting. (This figure includes all 92 Concordia scholar-athletes announced so far for 2013-14). During the 2012-13 academic year, Concordia had 71 Scholar-Athletes and 17 NAIA Scholar-Teams.

A total of 233 NAIA men’s track and field student-athletes across the nation were named 2013-14 scholar-athletes by the NAIA. On the women’s side, 337 were named scholar-athletes.

Concordia University, Nebraska, founded in 1894, is a fully accredited, coeducational university located in Seward, Neb., that currently serves over 2,200 students. Concordia offers more than 50 professional and liberal arts programs in an excellent academic and Christ-centered community that equips men and women for lives of learning, service and leadership in the church and world.

2014 Concordia track and field Daktronics-NAIA Scholar-Athletes

MEN (18):

  • Joshua Allwardt ● Jr. ● Frederick, Md. ● Biology/Chemistry; Pre-Med
  • Beau Billings ● Sr. ● Valentine, Neb. ● Marketing
  • John Cartier ● Sr. ● Las Vegas, Nev. ● Pre-Law
  • Matthew Chapa ● Jr. ● Buffalo, Minn. ● Middle Level Education - Math & History
  • Trey Farmer ● Jr. ● Seward, Neb. ● Biology and Chemistry
  • Garrett Golke ● Sr. ● Gowan, Mich. ● Environmental Science
  • Benjamin Hinckfoot ● Sr. ● Colorado Springs, Colo. ● Secondary Education - History and ESL
  • Hayden Hohnholt ● Sr. ● Gillette, Wyo. ● Middle Level Education - Math and Health/Physical Ed.
  • Andrew Malan ● Sr. ● Lincoln, Neb. ● Marketing, Journalism and Graphic Design
  • Creighton Pearse ● Jr. ● Kearney, Neb. ● Secondary Education - Math and PE (Sports Management Minor)
  • Jacob Polk ● So. ● Clarkson, Neb. ● Elementary Education
  • Jacob Riefenrath ● Jr. ● Hartington, Neb. ● Biology
  • Casey Roberts ● Jr. ● Wamego, Kan. ● Director of Christian Education
  • Benjamin Schulteis ● So. ● Greenfield, Iowa ● Secondary Education
  • Benjamin Sievert ● Jr. ● Frankenmuth, Mich. ● Middle Level Education - History and Physical Education
  • Blake Vajgrt ● Jr. ● Seward, Neb. ● Exercise Science
  • Timothy von Behren ● Sr. ● Falls City, Neb. ● Biology, Chemistry and Exercise Science
  • Spencer Zysset ● Sr. ● Hastings, Neb. ● Middle Level Education

WOMEN (20):

  • Stephanie Aurich ● Sr. ● Mayer, Minn. ● Early Childhood Education
  • Tanel Baehr ● Jr. ● Mesa, Ariz. ● Community Health & Gerontology
  • Jamie Crouse ● Sr. ● Belgrade, Neb. ● Pre-Physical Therapy, Exercise Science
  • Brittany Erdmann ● Jr. ● Chanhassen, Minn. ● Secondary Education - Math and Theology
  • Kellie Fegter ● Sr. ● Holdredge, Neb. ● Exercise Science
  • Rianne Gross ● Jr. ● Riverside, Calif. ● Elementary Education
  • Montana Hayes ● Jr. ● Superior, Neb. ● Middle Level Education
  • Paige Hemmer ● Sr. ● Dell Rapids, S.D. ● TESOL; World and Intercultural Studies
  • Shelby Hohnholt ● Jr. ● Saratoga, Wyo. ● Health and Human Performance
  • Myria Knapp ● Jr. ● North Platte, Neb. ● Elementary Education - Special Education
  • Sarah Kortze ● Sr. ● Rockford, Ill. ● Biology and Physical Science; BSED in Secondary Education
  • Megan Letts ● Sr. ● Lakewood, Colo. ● Spanish
  • Tracy Peitz ● Jr. ● Hartington, Neb. ● Biology; Pre-Dentistry
  • Lydia Pomerenke ● Sr. ● Seward, Neb. ● Elementary Education
  • Jena Schwalenberg ● Sr. ● Columbus, Neb. ● Elementary Education
  • Theresa Staley ● Jr. ● Lincoln, Neb. ● Exercise Science; Pre-Physical Therapy
  • Cassandra Starks ● Jr. ● Haigler, Neb. ● Biology
  • Jenean Williams ● Sr. ● North Mankato, Minn. ● Elementary Education - Early Childhood
  • Renee Williams ● Jr. ● Lincoln, Neb. ● Elementary Education with Early Childhood and ESL
  • Shelby Yelden ● Sr. ● Seward, Neb. ● Middle Level Education - Math & Art

24 May 2014