2006 - Men's Soccer schedule/results

4-11-3 Overall, 2-8-2 GPAC -Season Statistics

AUGUST

Aug. 19

Alumni Game 

Seward, Neb.

 

Aug. 26

Calumet College-St. Joseph 

Seward, Neb..

L 5-0

Aug. 29

York College

Seward

L 3-1

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 1

St. Mary-Kansas

Leavenworth, Kan.

W 1-0

Sept. 2

Ottawa University

Ottawa, Kan.

T 2-2 (2OT)

Sept. 6

Kansas Wesleyan

Salina, Kan.

L 5-1

Sept. 9

Mount Marty College*

Yankton, S.D.

W 5-0

Sept. 14

Avila University*

Seward, Neb.

W 3-1

Sept. 16

Dordt College*

Seward, Neb.

L 3-2

Sept. 20

Midland Lutheran*

Fremont, Neb.

L 3-2

Sept. 23

Northwestern College*

Seward, Neb.

W 2-1

Sept. 27

Nebraska Wesleyan*

Seward, Neb.

L 3-2 OT

Sept. 30

Dakota Wesleyan*

Mitchell, S.D.

L 4-0

OCTOBER

Oct. 3

Hastings College*

Hastings, Neb.

L 6-1

Oct. 7

University of Sioux Falls*

Seward, Neb.

L 3-2

Oct. 11

Doane College*

Crete, Neb.

T 0-0 (2OT)

Oct. 14

Briar Cliff University*

Seward, Neb.

T 1-1 (2OT)

Oct. 21

Morningside College*

Sioux City, Iowa

L 8-1

Oct. 26

Dana College*

Seward, Neb.

L 1-0 

NOVEMBER

NAIA Region Tournament:

Nov. 1

vs. TBA

TBA

TBA

Nov. 7

vs. TBA (Second Round)

TBA

TBA

Nov. 8

vs. TBA (Finals)

TBA

TBA

NAIA National Tournament:

Nov. 15-21

vs. TBA

Olathe, Kan.

TBA

*Great Plains Athletic Conference Games

All Home Games in BOLD

686_IMG_6786.jpg

2006 - Men's Soccer roster

No.

Name

Pos.

Ht.

Yr.

Hometown

00

Noah Enke

GK

5-10

Jr.

Bunker Hill, Ill.

2

Bryan Schranz

F

5-7

So.

Seward, Neb.

3

Joel Sattgast

MF

6-4

Jr.

Huron, S.D.

4

Ben Bruns

MF/D

5-9

So.

Columbus, Neb.

5

Alex Jorgensen

F

6-0

Fr.

Lincoln, Neb.

6

Andrew Nelson

MF

5-5

Jr.

Overland Park, Kan.

7

Matt Thomasson

MF

5-8

Fr.

Tucson, Ariz.

8

Joel Neihardt

D

6-1

Fr.

Lincoln, Neb.

9

Jason Ashburn

MF

 

Fr.

Reddick, Ill.

10

Michael Walker

F

 

Fr.

Sand, Utah

11

Kyle Neumann

MF

 

Fr.

Collinsville, Okla.

12

Paul Endorf

MF

5-8

Sr.

St. Louis, Mo.

13

Luke Busha

D

6-4

Jr.

Longview, Texas

14

Kraig Hein

MF/F

5-7

Fr.

Lincoln, Neb.

15

Dan Graumann

MF

5-11

Jr.

Rapid City, S.D.

16

Joe Yakobe

MF

5-10

Sr.

Blantyre, Malaui

17

Theron Jenkins, Jr.

MF

5-9

So.

Owings Mills, Md.

18

Tyler Barry

D

6-0

Jr.

Lincoln, Neb.

19

Jeff Weides

MF

6-0

Jr.

Kearney, Neb.

20

Matt Elmshauser

D

5-9

So.

Littleton, Colo.

21

Brett Kapels

F

5-10

Sr.

Creston, Neb.

22

Evan Gahan

F

 

Fr.

Lincoln, Neb.

24

Nick Holmes

MF/D

6-0

So.

Southampton, England