Previous alumni award recipients

Concordia Alumni Award Honorees

Church Worker Alumnus of the Year: An Alumnus currently serving in or retired from a professional church work vocation of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

1988: Al Senske ’51
1989: +Edna Grotelueschen ‘38 Pieper+
1990: +Robert Nieting+ ’42
1991: Herman Holste ’51
1992: +David Mannigel+ ’67
1993: +Ben Eggers+ ’40
1994: Wallace Schulz ’67
1995: +William Nielsen+ ’20
1996: David Dittberner ’55
1997: +Harold Leimer+ ’33
1998: +Lenore Bek ’46 Diek
1999: Rollin C. Cattau ’54
2000: Marvin Plamann ’56
2001: Norma Hartner ’61 Cholcher
2002: Ben Freudenburg ’72
2004: Ben Herbrich ’64
2005: +Hugh McGhghy+ ’65
2006: Dennis Hintz ’71
2007: Gordon Bredow ’64
2008: Robert Burger ’64
2009: Virginia R. Kohtz ’61
2010: Leland P. Jackson ’80
2011: Henry “Hank” Aschbrenner ‘60
2012: Ronald Royuk ‘63
2013: Eldon Neben ‘57
2014: Michael Held '66 

Lay Worker of the Year: An alumnus reflecting outstanding, dedicated Christian Leadership in the church and world.

1988: Wilbur Tewes ’56
1989: +LaVada Duensing ’59 Harnapp+
1990: Julia Stein ’32 Machula
1991: Arthur Geisert ’63
1992: Carl Brandhorst ’55
1993: Herman Hiesterman ’43
1994: James Holste ’66
1995: Mark Anschutz ’77
1997: John Blomenberg ’71
1998: Douglas P. Tewes ’83
1999: +Reuben A. Osten+ ’33
2000: Dennis L. Meyer ’70
2004: Corine Schleif ’71
2005: Edwin Gerler ’67
2006: Linda Marquardt ’72 Witham
2007: +Paul F. Kleine+ ’58
2008: K. Luke Reiner ’86
2009: James M. Miller ’74
2010: Carl D. Langefeld ’83
2011: Timothy Moll ‘89
2012: Gerrod Lambrecht ‘97
2013: Gale Suhr ‘87 
2014: Chad Thies '00 

Partners in Mission and Ministry Award: Alumni currently serving in or retired from a mission field as partners of professional church work or related vocations of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

1994: William ’79 & Theresa Travis ’79 Reagan
1995: Steven ’72 & Kathy Kamprath ’73 Sirek
1996: Ray ’66 & Joann Dahme ’66 Mirly
1997: Dan ’74 & Marji Reppenhagen ’74 Cloeter
1998: Stanley ’64 & Paula Mueller ’63 Wehling
1999: +Terry+ ’70 & Ruth Mehl ’70 Timm
2000: Lonnie ’70 & Beverly Johnson ’70 Duensing
2001: Eldor ’51 & Delores Garberding ’51 Kaiser
2002: +Steve+ ’72 & Julia ’74 Lutz
2003: Lloyd & Ruth Wemer ‘97 Probasco
2005: Mark ’74 & +Ruth+ ’74 Kempff
2006: David ’98 & Rachel Selle ’98 Baker
2008: Ralph ’60 & Anita Hemmingson ’60 Geisler
2009: Martin E. ’90, ’91 & Zella Schmidt
2010: Spencer R. ’77 & Rhonda Apple ’78 Peregoy
2011: Ivan ’91 & Jennifer Loudenback ’91 Rasch
2012: Duane ’74, ‘89 & Mary Cash ’73,’89 Hilgendorf
2013: Glenn ’95 & Susen Ebel ’95 Fluegge
& Dalton ’59 & Deanne Kappler ’60 Noack
2014: Martin '00 & Christin Maxson '00 Senechal 

Lifetime Service Award: An alumnus or friend of Concordia who reflects outstanding Christian loyalty to support Concordia, the church and the world through volunteer service.

1992: +Herbert Meyer+ ’32
1993: +Reinhold Marxhausen+
1994: +Martin Maehr+ ’30
1995: Martin Stork ’41
1996: +Gilbert Heine+ ’50
1997: Vance Hinrichs ’53
1998: +Iddo C. Heinicke, Jr.+ ’43
1999: +Arthur M. Bangert+ ’42
2000: Glenn Einspahr ’47
2001: Larry Baack ’62
2002: +Elmer Ohlmann+ ’34
2003: Jack Duensing ’53
2004: +Melvin+ ’53 & Arlene Lillich
2005: Fritzie Juergensen and Norma Meyer
2006: Allan & Sandra Stockhaus ‘95 Schmidt
2007: Raymond ’63 & Dorothea Koepp ’62 Huebschman
2008: William Hodgson ’72
2009: Gerald W. & Judith A. Werth ‘63 Roggow
2010: Eugene R. ’58 & Marian E. Faszholz
2011: Michael P. Meyer
2012: Charles Ore ‘58, Leah Serck ’58 & Theodore von Fange ’38, ‘41
2013: Vern Harnapp ‘58
2014: Luther '68 & Nancy Klenke & Richard '62 & Mira Roeder '69 Wiegmann 

Church Leadership in Outreach Award: An alumnus currently serving inThe Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod in a unique and challenging ministry,which reaches out to share the Gospel with a world in need.

1999: Chris J. Reinke ’65
2000: Julius Jenkins ’68
2001: Glenn ’83 & Donna Lucas ’83
2002: Dr. Lesa Maria Covington Clarkson ’80
2003: Roger Mailand ’63
2004: Lois Voeltz ’69
2005: Moses Ngirailab ’81
2006: Scott Schmieding ’87
2007: Duane ’70 & Rosemary ’70 Miller
2008: Kenneth Reiner ’60
2009: Eric J. ’94 & Karin Semler
2010: Bruce M. Wall ’04
2011: Patrick ‘88, ’95 & Susan Frerking
2012: Jerold ’70, ‘77 & Karen Fredericks ‘84 Markin
2013: Larry & Sally Stewart ’78 Krueger
2014: Chara Sype '99 '04 


Friends of Concordia Award:
An alumnus or friend reflecting outstanding Christian leadership in their profession and exemplary services to Concordia though alumni advancement, student recruitment and/or university support and promotion.

1996: Brent Pohlman ’88
1997: Walter C. Beck ’55
1998: Neal Koch ’72
2000: +Robert Garmatz+ ’41
2004 :+Robert Reuter+ ’31
2005: Lloyd ’70 & Ann Herrmann ’70 Pooker
2006: William ’60 & Judith Walter’60 Preuss
2007: Marguerite Fruendt ‘67 Christman
2008: James Sanft ’85
2009: Mike D. Pomerenke ’81
2010: Benjamin F. “Corky” Markin ’58
2011: Bruce Koeller ‘82
2012: Fred Schmidt
2013: Henry ’47 & Leona Oppel
2014: Donald '70 & Cheryl Kahle '70 Klein 

Honorary Alumni Award: A friend of Concordia who is not an alumnus, who supports Concordia through giving of time, talent, financial contributions and other gifts, including business and professional proficiency.

1997: Orlando R. Gober (first award given)
1998: Rhoda A. Bredow
1999: +Lester J. Pieper+
2000: William & Doris Hartmann
2001: +Orval+ & Charlotte Jans
2002: Lyle & Nancy Middendorf
2003: Frank & Ruth Spiva
2004: +C.W.+ & Ellie Allerheiligen
2005: Mark & Suzanne Kolterman
2006: Sharon Mason and Anthony Rainey
2007: +Raymond Becker+ and Hugh Siek Jr.
2008: Joyce Kaldahl
2009: Edward G. & Marilyn Bertram
2010: +Marie T. Bader+
2010: Shirley A. Liesener
2011: Brian L. Friedrich
2012: Jeffrey Craig-Meyer
2013: Jean Gardner
2014: Duane & Doris Clatanoff 

Young Alumnus of the Year: An alumnus who has graduated within the last 15 year who has shown outstanding service and leadership in the church and world.

2002: Philip Droege ’89
2003: Jeffrey ’96 & Erin Ziegler ’94 Heubschman
2004: Jeffery Stout ’89
2005: Christina Buehring ’96 Hergenrader
2006: Andrew Knudten ’89
2007: Timothy Huntington ’02
2008: Damian Wolske ’02
2009: Tasha E. Obermueller ’97 Fingerlin
2010: Gretchen M. Staude ’97 Jameson
2011: Margaret Ingerslew ’04 Lange
2012: Kurt Jostes ‘07
2013: Paul Soulek ‘07
2014: Sarah Trinklein '07 Salzberg 

Alumnus of the Year:

1968: +Walter Hellwege+ ’19
1969: +Gus W. Wesch+ ’34
1970: +Alwin Wied+ ’38
1971: +Theodore+ ’25 & +Dorthea Rex ’28 Kollmorgen+
1972: +Willis W. Bredehoft+ ’39
1973: +Arnold Lohse+ ’38
1974: Gerald Brommer ’48
1975: +Martin J. Maehr+ ’30
1976: +Herbert Rathe+ ’34
1977: David Held ’60
1978: Gordon Beckler ’65
1979: +Willa Koenig+ ’28
1980: Gerald Seevers ’50
1981: +Truman Leuthauser+ ’34
1982: +Raymond Maag+ ’32
1983: +Gerhard F. Bode+ ’34
1984: Mel Zoch ’58
1985: Rollin Cattau ’54
1986: +Erna Werth ’25 Fischer+
1987: Richard Wenz ’56
2001: Carolyn Bergt ’67
2003: Brian Mueller ’76 & Charlyne Radke ’67 Berens

Alumni Hospitality of the Year:

1994: Marilyn Walz ’76