University Symphonic Band

University Symphonic Band

The Symphonic Band was formed in 1906 and is the oldest continuing musical organization at Concordia. The ensemble has undertaken vigorous concert programs emphasizing sacred, multicultural and contemporary literature in addition to the traditional concert band repertoire. The Symphonic Band, Concordia’s premier instrumental organization, tours throughout the United States. A tour to China was made in the summer of 2007. The Symphonic Band is open to all students by audition.

Director

Andrew Schultz

Ensemble Members

FLUTE 
Emily Barz, Junior, Dubuque, Iowa
Rachel Bohnoff, Sophomore, Plymouth, Wisconsin
Emily Brandt, Senior, Loveland, Colorado
Rachell Dewell, Senior, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Leah Maag, Freshman, Waterloo, Illinois
Tabitha Richters, Freshman, Utica, Nebraska
Serena Weber, Senior, Sioux City, Iowa

OBOE 
Todd Brueckner, Freshman, Farrar, Missouri

BASSOON 
Andy Hammes, Junior, Colorado Springs, Colorado
Kelly Jacob, Junior, Winnebago, Nebraska
Karen Weber, Sophomore, Olathe, Kansas

CLARINET 
Abigail Connick, Sophomore, Salida, California
Rachel Dahlke, Sophomore, Derby, Kansas
Jennifer Erickson, Sophomore, Germantown, Iowa
Hannah Hester, Sophomore, Walnut, Iowa
Emily Letcher, Junior, Polk, Nebraska
Hillary Snyder, Senior, Dodge City, Kansas
Justin Tayon, Senior, Belleville, Illinois

BASS CLARINET 
Joseph Koenig, Junior, Orlando, Florida
Luke Wohlgemuth, Sophomore, Alton, Iowa

ALTO SAXOPHONE 
Ellen Franzmeier, Sophomore, Newell, Iowa
Sydnee Kiesel, Junior, Wilber, Nebraska
Sarah Lohmeyer, Junior, Lincoln, Nebraska
Andrew Malan, Junior, Lincoln, Nebraska
Julie Marquardt, Junior, Janesville, Minnesota

TENOR SAXOPHONE 
Johnathan Carnoali, Sophomore, Hampton, Nebraska
Sarah Langness, Junior, Larned, Kansas

BARITONE SAXOPHONE 
Paul Gaschler, Sophomore, Imperial, Nebraska

TRUMPET 
Robert Cody, Senior, Alamosa, Colorado
Douglas Erickson, Senior, Germantown, Iowa
Andrew Hatesohl, Senior, Clay Center, Kansas
Daniel Heiser, Sophomore, Aurora, Nebraska
Zachary Klatt, Sophomore, Overland Park, Kansas
Jennifer Reynolds, Freshman, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Karl Rovey, Freshman, Springfield, Missouri
Ben Sievert, Sophomore, Frankenmuth, Michigan

FRENCH HORN 
Trent Jewell, Junior, Atchinson, Kansas
Erin Kelley, Junior, Danbury, Nebraska
Jessica Krome, Junior, Fairmont, Minnesota
Andrew Schwartz, Senior, Kersey, Colorado
Renee Williams, Sophomore, Lincoln, Nebraska

TROMBONE 
Malissa Carey, Junior, Princeton, Kansas
Olivia Oetting, Junior, Seward, Nebraska
Zach Reynolds, Junior, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Hannah Weber, Sophomore, Manchester, Iowa

EUPHONIUM 
Nicolas Harding, Sophomore, Yerington, Nevada
Sarah Mahnken, Senior, Schelswig, Iowa

TUBA 
Zach Hagenson, Junior, Bellevue, Nebraska
Andrew Van Velson, Junior, North Platte, Nebraska

PERCUSSION 
John Chatwell, Senior, Lincoln, Nebraska
Isaiah Garza, Sophomore, Hailey, Idaho
Thomas Hatesohl, Sophomore, Clay Center, Kansas
Andrew Metcalf, Senior, St. Louis, Missouri
Bethany Osberg, Senior, Norfolk, Nebraska
Emily Taylor, Sophomore, Pierce, Nebraska