News & Events

High school honor ensembles perform at Concordia’s Musical Arts Day

High school students from across the country performed in an honor choir and honor band as part of Musical Arts Day, Friday, Nov. 1, on the Concordia campus. The day culminated in a public concert at 7 p.m. in the Walz Human Performance Complex arena.

The honor ensembles included 159 students who were selected by audition. While on campus the high school students were introduced to the music department and prepared for the evening concert. Members of the University Chamber Choir and University Symphonic Band served as section leaders for the honor groups, helping with rehearsals and performing with the groups at the concert.

The honor choir performed four selections: "Great and Marvelous are Thy Works" by Henry Smart, "Hidden in Light" by Standford Scriven "Great is Thy Faithfulness" by Joseph M. Martin and "Great Our Joy!" by Joel Raney.

Concordia’s University A Cappella Choir performed two songs as well: “God Is Gone Up” by Gerald Finzi and "Skylark" arranged by Norman Luboff.

The two choirs then combined for “Shall We Gather at the River” by Nebraska composer David von Kampen.

The high school honor band members performed three pieces: “On an American Spiritual” by David R. Holsinger,  “Jungle Dance” by Brian Balmages and “Rough Riders” by Karl L. King.

The University Symphonic Band joined in the concert with “Rushmore” by Alfred Reed and “Noisy Wheels of Joy” by Eric Whitacre.

Honor band members:

FLUTE

Jordyn Brandt, Exeter, Neb.

Sydney Erickson, Seward, Neb.

Laurel Hagge, Round Rock, Texas

Rebecca Hoffschneider, Utica, Neb.

Grace Kohnke, Lincoln, Neb.

Sarah Tiner, Elgin, Texas

Christine Vavra, Gresham, Neb.

OBOE

Megan Runyan, Seward, Neb.

Joel Scott, Belgrade, Neb.

CLARINET

Michaela Brown, Seward, Neb.

Rebekeh Couch, Seward, Neb.

Siana Dyell, Seward, Neb.

Emily Siebrandt, Seward, Neb.

Riley Souchek, Seward, Neb.

Dacota Vaughn, Omaha, Neb.

Samantha Williams, Lincoln, Neb.

BASS CLARINET

Kacee Hurford, Round Rock, Texas

ALTO SAXOPHONE

Hunter Richters, Utica, Neb.

Noah Urkoski, Seward, Neb.

Chris Warneke, Hastings, Neb.

BARI SAXOPHONE

Caleb Staehr, Grand Island, Neb.

TENOR SAXOPHONE

Elsie Bohning, Seward, Neb.

Jake Hain, Seward, Neb

Matthew Moritz, Austin, Texas

Rebecca Onnen, Lincoln, Neb.

TRUMPET

Trystan Brandt, Exeter, Neb.

Dakota Fernau, Staplehurst, Neb.

Nathan Gebers, Lincoln, Neb.

Jacob Liston, Austin, Texas

Jake Marshall, Seward, Neb.

Chase Nissen, Seward, Neb.

Austin Peterson, Lincoln, Neb.

Shiloh Richters, Utica, Neb.

Emily Steensma, Blue Springs, Neb.

Hannah Watson, Austin, Texas

Paul Weber, Cedar Bluffs, Neb.

Andrew Wendland, Raymond, Neb.

HORN

Amber Armatys, Cedar Rapids, Neb.

Cheyenna Simmerman, Utica, Neb.

TROMBONE

Tyler Filber, Seward, Neb.

Emma Orwen, Seward, Neb.

Zachary Staehr, Grand Island, Neb.

EUPHONIUM

Morgan Elder, Ulysses, Neb.

TUBA

Wyatt Elder, Ulysses, Neb.

Joshua Wendland, Raymond, Neb.

PERCUSSION

Noah Lange, Green Bay, Wis.

Kevin Lyon, Seward, Neb.

Elizabeth Schroeder, Austin, Texas

Jackson Stoneman, Lincoln, Neb.

 

Honor choir members:

SOPRANO I

Delainy Baker, Seward, Neb.

Katie Burke, LaGrange, Ill.

Colleen Catania, Spring, Texas

Claire Fuhler, Des Peres, Mo.

Madeline Galaska, Omaha, Neb.

Emily Hayes, Superior, Neb.

Nicole Knudsen, Lincoln, Neb.

Sarah Krause, Rockford, Ill.

Emily Lehl, Overland Park, Kan.

Meredith Locke, Winter Haven, Fla.

Courtney Meyer, Seward, Neb.

Sarah Morales, Ogallala, Neb.

Kayleah Moravec, Seward, Neb.

Melody Niemoth, South Bend, Neb.

Haley Newburn, Seward, Neb.

Claire Penn, Austin, Texas

Emily Picard, Tomball, Texas

Elisha Scheiber, Seward, Neb.

SOPRANO II

Jadyn Agee, Lincoln, Neb.

Victoria Baston, Austin, Texas

Carolyn Bergdolt, Grand Island, Neb.

Olivia Blair, Aliso Viejo, Calif.

Katrina Brayshaw, Spring, Texas

Hailey Brown, Seward, Neb.

Mackenzie Crowder, Waco, Neb.

Emily Eberspacher, Beaver Crossing, Neb.

Holly Fitterer, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Hayli Frosheiser, Seward, Neb.

Margaret Gibbs, Spring, Texas

Monreau Gorsch, Irvine, Calif.

Emma Gremmer, New Braunfels, Texas

Emmi Moll, Seward, Neb.

Hannah Niemeier, St. Libory, Neb.

Mallory Parrish, Auburn, Neb.

J Tayler Quinn, Tomball, Texas

Lauren Wilcox, Seward, Neb.

ALTO I

Alexandria Belitz, Fullterton, Neb.

Alana Benner, Austin, Texas

Morgan Brumm, Seward, Neb.

Ciara Cook, Houston, Texas

Rosie Hall, Leawood, Kan.

Celie Knudsen, Ogallala, Neb.

Shianne Kolts, Beaver Crossing, Neb.

Eri Koyamatsu, Aliso Viejo, Calif.

Laurel Nelson, Norfolk, Neb.

Milan Nolen, The Woodlands, Texas

Krystin Oborny, Garland, Neb.

Heidi Rathjen, Auburn, Neb.

Audrey Rich, Lincoln, Neb.

Shelbi Sloup, Seward, Neb.

Shelby Todd, Staplehurst, Neb.

Rachel Wheeler, Waverly, Neb.

Ann Wilton, Gresham, Neb.

ALTO II

Shelby Bauer, Waverly, Neb.

Grace Eaton, Santa Ana, Calif.

Maggie Harrigan, Magnolia, Texas

Makenzie Hemphill, Seward, Neb.

Montana Hill, Malcom, Neb.

Tessa Hincker, Lincoln, Neb.

Marissa Johns, Milford, Neb.

Jessica Lawrence, The Woodlands, Texas

Addison Pauley, Milford, Neb.

Tori Tetrick, Auburn, Neb.

Cacey Vavra, Beaver Crossing, Neb.

Madeleine Willson, Dana Point, Calif.

TENOR I

Sean Frisbie, Seward, Neb.

Milton Guerrero, The Woodlands, Texas

Zach Kunz, Lincoln, Neb.

Micah Most, Ogallala, Neb.

Brooks O’Hea, Newport Beach, Calif.

Brodie Oshel, Seward, Neb.

Jordan Snyder, Seward, Neb.

Shane Welter, Slinger, Wis.

TENOR II

Joshua Brumm, Seward, Neb.

Aaron Davis, Tomball, Texas

Miller Ekas, Houston, Texas

Elijah Elmshaeuser, Ogallala, Neb.

Kyle Goedecke, Spring, Texas

Braden Hobbs, The Woodlands, Texas

Tyler Hoyt, Tyngsborough, Mass.

Austin Hunte, Stafford, Va.

Luke Lee, Irvine, Calif.

Adrian Parra, Tomball, Texas

Daniel Petersen, Garland, Neb.

Nickolas Shearer, Seward, Neb.

Thomas Tewes, Lincoln, Neb.

BASS I

Carter Hiegel, Grand Island, Neb.

Seth Hincker, Lincoln, Neb.

Caleb Kromminga, Seward, Neb.

Noah Messersmith, Grand Island, Neb.

James Moulden, Magnolia, Texas

Braxton Parde, Lincoln, Neb.

Trent Park, Green Bay, Wis.

Alex Quinones, Spring, Texas

Todd Rakow, Lohman, Mo.

Joshua Rolfsmeyer, Seward, Neb.

John Simpson, Bee, Neb.

Jack VonKampen, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Aaron Wenzel, Beaver Dam, Wis.

BASS II

Joshua Broussard, Spring, Texas

Nicholas Garig, Conroe, Texas

Shane Goedecke, Spring, Texas

Kyler Nolan, Seward, Neb.

Will Powers, Malcolm, Neb.

Joel Ramsey, Utica, Neb.

Jose Rueda, Magnolia, Texas

Payton Schake, Amherst, Neb.

James Swanson, Houston, Texas

Chris Urkoski, Seward, Neb.

Austin Van Velson, Seward, Neb.