News & Events

Concordia names spring 2014 term honors students

Concordia named 223 students to its honors list for the spring 2014 semester.

The top 25 percent of all undergraduate students who complete at least 12 credit hours qualify for the honors list.

The list of students includes (listed by state, then alphabetically by last name; international students are listed after all states):

Arizona

Tara Larsen, freshman, Chandler, Ariz. 

California

Rianne Gross, senior, Riverside, Calif.

Ryan Gross, freshman, Riverside, Calif.

Rachel Jones, senior, Goleta, Calif.

Amy McDaniel, junior, Cypress, Calif.

Nicole Perry, senior, Menifee, Calif.

Rachel Zumbek, freshman, Yorba Linda, Calif.

Colorado

Heath Benker, senior, Florence, Colo.

Brendan Buchanan, junior, Broomfield, Colo.

Andrew Hammes, senior, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Benjamin Hinckfoot, senior, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Kelsey Holden, junior, Elizabeth, Colo.

Zachary Holden, junior, Elizabeth, Colo.

Grace Hollenbeck, junior, Parker, Colo.

Brady Laib, sophomore, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Megan Letts, senior, Lakewood, Colo.

David T. Lindeman, junior, Arvada, Colo.

Kelsey Livingston, senior, Littleton, Colo.

Mariah Schamp, senior, Arvada, Colo.

Florida

Natalie Lehenbauer, junior, Winter Springs, Fla.

Illinois

Jacob Belvery, senior, East Peoria, Ill.

Leah Hoffmann, freshman, North Aurora, Ill.

Sarah Kortze, senior, Rockford, Ill.

Hannah Miller, junior, Morton, Ill.

Katrina Muther, senior, Rockford, Ill.

Alyssa Newton, junior, Rockford, Ill.

Jacob Toensing, senior, Beecher, Ill.

Christine Young, freshman, Lisle, Ill.

Indiana

Karlie May, junior, Avon, Ind.

Grace Stange, freshman, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

Brook Zarick, junior, Seymour, Ind.

Iowa

Clarissa Beving, senior, Hartley, Iowa

Naomi Greder, sophomore, Sloan, Iowa

Naomi Iltis, junior, Le Claire, Iowa

Emily Jensen, sophomore, Sioux City, Iowa

Hannah Keuning, senior, Dexter, Iowa

Peter Klinge, junior, State Center, Iowa

Kelly Murray, Honey Creek, Iowa

David Schmidt, sophomore, Alta, Iowa

Benjamin Schulteis, senior, Greenfield, Iowa

Katherine Vogel, freshman, Manning, Iowa

Carolina VonKampen, sophomore, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Hannah Weber, senior, Manchester, Iowa

Jay Weideman, sophomore, Anamosa, Iowa

Kenzie Woltemath, sophomore, Atkins, Iowa

Kansas

Jordan Donohoue, senior, Manhattan, Kan.

Thomas Hatesohl, senior, Clay Center, Kan.

Taylor Johnson, senior, Wichita, Kan.

Zachary Klatt, junior, Shawnee Mission, Kan.

Nehemiah Langness, sophomore, Larned, Kan.

Sarah Langness, senior, Larned, Kan.

Madeline Osborne, freshman, Overland Park, Kan.

Karen Webber, junior, Olathe, Kan.

Maryland

Joshua Allwardt, junior, Frederick, Md.

Michigan

Crystal Bauer, senior, Sebewaing, Mich.

Nicholas Butcher, senior, Saginaw, Mich.

Minnesota

Logan Carver, sophomore, Faribault, Minn.

Brittany Erdmann, junior, Chanhassen, Minn.

Jessica Klaustermeier, junior, Waconia, Minn.

Mason Koeritz, sophomore, Northrop, Minn.

Anna Krueger, freshman, Saint Paul, Minn.

Julie Marquardt, senior, Janesville, Minn.

Rachel Mussell, senior, Buffalo, Minn.

Izaak Wendorff, freshman, Winthrop, Minn.

Micah Witt, sophomore, Faribault, Minn. 

Mississippi

Jonathan Kettler, junior, Madison, Miss.

Missouri

Sylvia Braun, junior, Jefferson City, Mo.

Christian Taylor, freshman, Hazelwood, Mo.

Jonathan Douglas, junior, Fenton, Mo.

Hannah Fortna, sophomore, Macon, Mo.

Rebekah Grass, junior, Emma, Mo.

Benjamin Hayter, freshman, Concordia, Mo.

Nicole Hemmann, junior, Jackson, Mo.

John Jostes, junior, Saint Louis, Mo.

Caitlin Kruse, senior, Concordia, Mo.

Madelyn Lane, sophomore, Springfield, Mo.

Katherine Lemmons, junior, Emma, Mo.

Kaellyn Marrs, senior, Saint Louis, Mo.

Emmalynn Rodriguez, junior, Kansas City, Mo.

Jeremy Rodriguez, freshman, Kansas City, Mo.

Angela Steinbacher, sophomore, Saint Louis, Mo.

Cenedra White, senior, Fulton, Mo.

Montana

Rachel Cutler, junior, Kalispell, Mont.

Danielle Jarvis, senior, Hamilton, Mont.

Nebraska

Amanda Abbott, junior, Lincoln, Neb.

Amy Ahlers, sophomore, Albion, Neb.

Thomas Beebe, sophomore, Blair, Neb.

Lara Bergdolt, senior, Grand Island, Neb.

Garrett Blomstedt, junior, Sutherland, Neb.

Samantha Boardman, freshman, Henderson, Neb.

Brittany Bohaty, senior, Seward, Neb.

Gretyl Bremer, senior, Grand Island, Neb.

Breanna Brockhaus, sophomore, Humphrey, Neb.

Megan Brunssen, sophomore, Omaha, Neb.

Hayley Buchholz, senior, Seward, Neb.

Courtney Burma, junior, Columbus, Neb.

Ashley Canfield, freshman, Crete, Neb.

Ryan Carsten, junior, Milford, Neb.

Stephanie Coley, sophomore, Mitchell, Neb.

Jamie Crouse, senior, Fullerton, Neb.

Michaela Curran, junior, Wahoo, Neb.

Alayna Daberkow, freshman, Madison, Neb.

Kara Einspahr, senior, Seward, Neb.

Colin Elley, senior, Hastings, Neb.

Madison Euse, sophomore, Osceola, Neb.

Trey Farmer, senior, Seward, Neb.

Emily Fleming, senior, Gretna, Neb.

Chandler Folkerts, freshman, Milford, Neb.

Jenelle Hallaert, senior, Omaha, Neb.

Madison Hawkins, junior, Omaha, Neb.

Terence Heiser, senior, Lynch, Neb.

Joshua Herrick, senior, Norfolk, Neb.

Courtney Hiegel, freshman, Grand Island, Neb.

Tanner Hill Bloyd, freshman, Lincoln, Neb.

Thomas Hinrichs, junior, Auburn, Neb.

Veronica Hotovy, junior, David City, Neb.

Brett James, freshman, Kearney, Neb.

Kayla James, junior, Kearney, Neb.

Nicole Jensen, sophomore, Omaha, Neb.

Tonya Johnson, senior, Mason City, Neb.

Jenna Karlin, senior, Lincoln, Neb.

Erin Kelley, senior, Danbury, Neb.

Natalie Kesar, senior, Omaha, Neb.

Cristina King, junior, Newman Grove, Neb.

Jared Knoepfel, freshman, Fremont, Neb.

Fallon Kostbahn, junior, Grand Island, Neb.

Laura Kresha, senior, Omaha, Neb.

Laurel Krohn, freshman, Osmond, Neb.

Adrienne Langewisch, senior, Seward, Neb.

Hallick Lehmann, freshman, Albion, Neb.

Paula Leibbrandt, senior, Imperial, Neb.

Barbara Leising, junior, Arapahoe, Neb.

Mary Leising, junior, Arapahoe, Neb.

Sarah Lohmeyer, senior, Lincoln, Neb.

Kelli Mack, freshman, Kenesaw, Neb.

Kristin Manley, freshman, Omaha, Neb.

Mary Masur, senior, David City, Neb.

Michala Maurer, senior, Columbus, Neb.

Alyssa McAfee, senior, Dannebrog, Neb.

Johanna Meyer, freshman, Shelton, Neb.

Trevor Miller, junior, Lincoln, Neb.

Jordan Miller, senior, Norfolk, Neb.

Rebecca Monnier, senior, Bellevue, Neb.

Rebecca Mueller, freshman, Elkhorn, Neb.

Emily Muench, junior, Chapman, Neb.

Elyse Muhle, sophomore, Richland, Neb.

Christof Muller, freshman, Omaha, Neb.

Erika Neugebauer, senior, Gering, Neb.

Candace Norman-Kolling, sophomore, Crawford, Neb.

Olivia Oetting, senior, Seward, Neb.

Drew Oswald, senior, Madison, Neb.

Mark Peetzke, senior, Omaha, Neb.

Katelyn Peterson, junior, Ord, Neb.

Zach Pilfold, senior, Seward, Neb.

Makenzie Polacek, freshman, Howells, Neb.

Allyson Porath, senior, Malcolm, Neb.

Elizabeth Rasmussen, freshman, Omaha, Neb.

Jacob Reifenrath, senior, Wynot, Neb.

Kristin Remm, sophomore, Doniphan, Neb.

Clara Rich, freshman, Lincoln, Neb.

Kassidy Rixstine, junior, Seward, Neb.

Alicia Royuk, sophomore, Seward, Neb.

Alexander Scheiber, senior, Seward, Neb.

Bradley Schick, senior, Meadow Grove, Neb.

Kendall Schick, sophomore, Meadow Grove, Neb.

Erika Schroeder, senior, Davenport, Neb.

Jordan Schut, freshman, Scribner, Neb.

Jena Schwalenberg, senior, Columbus, Neb.

Stephanie Shearer, sophomore, Arapahoe, Neb.

Emily Sheets, senior, Lincoln, Neb.

Chelsea Sherman, sophomore, Omaha, Neb.

Katelyn Shoup, junior, Clarks, Neb.

Sophie Simonsen, freshman, Omaha, Neb.

Marcie Sindt, junior, Scottsbluff, Neb.

Kelly Slattery, sophomore, Grand Island, Neb.

Sarah Smith, senior, Unadilla, Neb.

Lauren Staehr, junior, Grand Island, Neb.

Dane Stahr, senior, Lincoln, Neb.

Theresa Staley, senior, Lincoln, Neb.

Jaimi Stelk, junior, Grand Island, Neb.

Melissa Stine, junior, Omaha, Neb.

Morgan Stover, senior, Columbus, Neb.

Garrett Suchanek, junior, Grand Island, Neb.

Emily Taylor, junior, Pierce, Neb.

Drew ten Bensel, junior, Seward, Neb.

Courtney Trampe, senior, Ord, Neb.

Jacob Tuma, sophomore, Cordova, Neb.

Hannah Uden, senior, Kenesaw, Neb.

Rebekah Uden, junior, Kenesaw, Neb.

Titus Utecht, junior, Valentine, Neb.

Blake Vajgrt, senior, Seward, Neb.

Stephanie Van Blair, sophomore, Omaha, Neb.

Morgan Vitosh, senior, Wymore, Neb.

Marti Vlasin, freshman, Seward, Neb.

Adam Vogt, senior, Syracuse, Neb.

Luke Watt, senior, Seward, Neb.

Renee Williams, senior, Lincoln, Neb.

Taylor Wissing, junior, Seward, Neb.

Kimberly Wood, junior, Greeley, Neb.

New Mexico

Talitha Elbert, junior, Albuquerque, N.M.

New York

Madeline Kronau, senior, Delmar, N.Y.

Allison Parkhurst, junior, Camden, N.Y.

North Carolina

Joel Marquardt, junior, Denver, N.C.

Ohio

Leah Saylor, junior, Convoy, Ohio

Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Holle, freshman, Stewartstown, Pa.

South Dakota

Emily Fetzer, sophomore, Rapid City, S.D.

Paige Hemmer, senior, Dell Rapids, S.D.

Nicole Phelps, senior, Black Hawk, S.D.

Texas

Megan Burgdorf, senior, Arlington, Texas

Megan Thornburg, senior, Harlingen, Texas

Lindsey Warneke, freshman, Plano, Texas

Philip Yox, sophomore, Mount Pleasant, Texas

Washington

Rachel Dahlke, junior, Everett, Wash.

Wisconsin

Lindsey Duerr, junior, Granton, Wis.

Thomas Forke, senior, Mequon, Wis.

Lauren Pankow, junior, Milwaukee, Wis.

Rebecca Schutt, senior, Sayner, Wis.

Nathan Wingfield, senior, Greendale, Wis.

Wyoming

Shelby Hohnholt, senior, Saratoga, Wyo.

International Students

Nathan Douglas, senior, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Rajan Kooner, junior, Surrey, British Columbia, Canada

Justin Lawrie, sophomore, Headingley, Manitoba, Canada

Nathan Northcutt, sophomore, Swords, Ireland