News & Events

Concordia awards graduate and undergraduate degrees

Concordia awarded more than 240 degrees to May graduates during its 2014 commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 10. Graduates from August and December 2013 were also invited to participate in the commencement ceremony. 

“My advice, quite simply, is to act. Lead according to the great education and training you received here, with a strong bias for action,” said Arne M. Sorenson, president and chief executive officer of Marriott International Inc. during his commencement address. “Don't let life happen to you. Grab it with both hands and embrace it. By acting, you not only can achieve more, but you will enjoy more, and by acting, you can change the world.”

Sorenson also received the honorary Doctor of Laws degree from Concordia Nebraska.

Four other individuals received honorary degrees and awards this year: Dr. Kenneth A. Follett of Omaha, Neb., Doctor of Laws degree; Dr. Ellwood Ziegler Jr. of Waco, Neb., Doctor of Letters degree; Randal Gast of Bronx, N.Y., Master Educator Award; Kristi Matus of West Hartford, Conn., Distinguished Service Award.

Concordia Nebraska graduates earning their degree in May include the students below. Students from Nebraska are listed first. Other states are then listed in alphabetical order, followed by international locations. Appearance of a name in this posting is not official acknowledgement of completion of the degree, certificate or diploma indicated.

Nebraska

Kendra Lynn Alberts, St. Paul, Neb., B.S.

Tellina R. Alvord, Bayard, Neb., M.Ed.

Clinton J. Anderson, Stromsburg, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Joan I. Arnold, Fremont, Neb., M.B.A

Kayla Marie Asche, Lincoln, Neb., B.A.

Lauren Ann Aufdembrink, Norfolk, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Megan Elizabeth Schimek, North Platte, Neb., M.Ed.

Amanda Michelle Baldwin, Wilber, Neb., B.S.

Jeffrey Thomas Balz, Elkhorn, Neb., B.A./B.S.Ed.

Jonathon M. Becker, Hartington, Neb., B.A.

Jacquelyn A. Beeson, Waverly, Neb., B.F.A.

Amanda L. Beeson, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.

Moriah D. Bess, Omaha, Neb., B.A.

Beau Dylan Billings, Valentine, Neb., B.S.

Kelsey Rebecca Bohling, Hooper, Neb., M.Ed.

Thomas M. Borders, Leigh, Neb., M.Ed.

Amanda Jo Braun, Atikinson, Neb., M.Ed.

Emma Leigh Bray, Omaha, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Daniel H. Brown, Omaha, Neb., B.A.

Elle Lynn Bruns, Waco, Neb., B.A.

Carolyn Marie Campbell, Bayard, Neb., M.Ed.

Anna Christine Carreon, Scottsbluff, Neb., M.Ed.

Mackenzie Lee Carstens, North Platte, Neb., M.Ed.

Stephanie Elizabeth Christensen, Kearney, Neb., B.A.

Mark P. Clatanoff, Omaha, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Kristen N. Conahan, Omaha, Neb., B.S.

Thomas J. Cooper, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Jamie Lynn Crouse, Belgrade, Neb., B.S.

Gretchen Ann David, Brady, Neb., M.Ed.

Melissa S. Dinkel, Norfolk, Neb., M.Ed.

Faith R. Doerr, Osmond, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Joshua James Drake, Hastings, Neb., M.Ed.

Kara Janice Dunn, Grand Island, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Micayla Kay Dunn, Aurora, Neb., M.Ed.

Erik R. Ellison, Bennington, Neb., B.S.

Emily Austen Fleming, Gretna, Neb., B.A.

Jami Christine Fowler, Hastings, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Dean A. Franzen, Superior, Neb., M.Ed.

Andrew Lee Fugett, Beemer, Neb., B.A.

Carla Jane Gardner, Arapahoe, Neb., M.Ed.

Mark P. Gaschler, Imperial, Neb., B.A.

Jacob Paul Gieselman, Malcolm, Neb., B.S.

Ted A. Glover, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Theresa K. Grove, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Daniel Bernard Hassler, Dodge, Neb., B.S.

Cody A. Hawk, Dodge, Neb., B.S.

Alex N. Heiden, Lincoln, Neb., B.F.A

Dylan R. Heithoff, Elgin, Neb., B.S.

Emily Marie Hemphill, Utica, Neb., B.A.

Sophie Louise Hermelbracht, David, City, Neb., M.Ed.

Joshua Kaleb Hood, Central City, Neb., M.Ed.

Faith Katherine Hoppen, Omaha, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Kelly Rae Jacob, Winnebago, Neb., B.A.

Jillian A. Jensen, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.

Tonya Nichole Johnson, Mason City, Neb., B.A.

Kelly Lee Jording, Syracuse, Neb., M.Ed.

Steven Paul Jostes, Seward, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Alyssa Ann Kirby, Ravenna, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Dylan G. Klassen, Humphrey, Neb., B.A.

Derek James Klaus, Beatrice, Neb., B.A.

Jenifer Tara Klement, Ulysses, Neb., M.Ed.

Myria Ann Knapp, North Platte, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Jordan Blake Knoepfel, Fremont, Neb., B.S.

Kent A. Koehn, Gothenburg, Neb., M.Ed.

Katelyn M. Koll, Wilber, Neb., B.S.

Jayne Marie Kreifels, Bellevue, Neb., M.Ed.

Laura Elizabeth Kresha, Omaha, Neb., B.F.A.

Jacob W. Krings, Milford, Neb., B.S.

Jordan Dale Larrington, Elm Creek, Neb., B.A.

Kim S. Larsen, Lincoln, Neb., B.A.

Elise Geneva Lee, Beemer, Neb., B.A.

Kassandra Lynn Lower, Valentine, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Sarah N. Mack, Kenesaw, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Joseph K. Marshall, Malcolm, Neb., B.A.

Mary Kathryn Masur, David City, Neb., B.F.A

Gem Marie Mertz, La Vista, Neb., M.Ed.

Jacie Annette Milius, Fairbury, Neb., M.Ed.

LeAnn J. Miller, Battle Creek, Neb., B.A.

Mallory S. Mohr, Bennington, Neb., M.Ed.

Rebecca Renee Monnier, Bellevue, Neb., B.S.

Jacob L. Moore, Seward, Neb., B.A.

Kara B. Morehead, Utica, Neb., B.S.

Nathan Christopher Mueller, Lincoln, Neb., M.B.A

Nicole L. Mueller, Lincoln, Neb., M.B.A

Andrew Ronald Nevius, Pleasant Dale, Neb., B.S.

Olivia M. Oetting, Seward, Neb., B.A.

Christina M. Payne, Utica, Neb., M.P.H.

Zachary Jordan Pilfold, Seward, Neb., B.A.

Emily Mae Pishny, Fairbury, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Jessica Nichelle Polk, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Trenten A. Pollman, Fairbury, Neb., B.A.

Matthew Luke Porath, Lincoln, Neb., B.Mus.

Christi Sue Rademacher, Grand Island, Neb., M.Ed.

Joshua Peter Ramsey, Seward, Neb., B.A.

Shannon Rene' Rankin, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Mitch Walter Reed, Silver Creek, Neb., B.A.

Jacob Donald Reifenrath, Wynot, Neb., B.S.

Jon E. Richters, Utica, Neb., B.S.

Stephanie Kei Rippstein, Seward, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Edwin L. Rowse, Minden, Neb., M.Ed.

Michael Joel Scheer, Lincoln, Neb., B.F.A

Bradley Duane Schick, Meadow Grove, Neb., B.S.

Jena Marie Schwalenberg, Columbus, Neb., M.Ed.

Michael Andrew Seidl, Lincoln, Neb., M.B.A

April Mae Seiler, Columbus, Neb., M.Ed.

Emily Suzanne Sheets, Lincoln, Neb., B.A.

Sara E. Simmons, Sumner, Neb., B.A.

Jennifer Robyn Smith, Grafton, Neb., B.F.A

Lacey Jo Smola, Dwight, Neb., B.S.

Theresa A. Staley, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.

Kim R. Standerford, Humboldt, Neb., M.Ed.

Kasandra Jo Stoltz, Elgin, Neb., B.A.

Morgan Lee Stover, Columbus, Neb., B.S.

Justina Marie Strecker, Falls City, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Jessica Lyn Sullivan, Lexington, Neb., M.Ed.

Deborah Dianne Surber, Scottsbluff, Neb., M.Ed.

Patricia Tello, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Amber Louise Topil, Seward, Neb., B.S.

Georgia Gail Tucker, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Ethan Emil Utecht, Valentine, Neb., B.S.

Blake T. Vajgrt, Seward, Neb., B.S.

Connie Kay Voss, Grand Island, Neb., M.Ed.

Luke John Watt, Wood River, Neb., B.A./B.S.Ed.

Dustin Lane Weber, Seward, Neb., M.Ed.

Brian Allan Werner, Unadilla, Neb., M.B.A.

Rachel B. Werner, Davenport, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Derrick Jacob Wiebe, Malcolm, Neb., B.A.

Amanda Lynne Wigginton, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.

Leah J. Williams, Madison, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Erin Elizabeth Wineman, Walton, Neb., B.F.A.

Shelby Rochelle Winn, McCool Junction, Neb., B.A.

Sandy Lee Wolfe, Norfolk, Neb., B.A.

Blake R. Woodburn, York, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Morganne Andrea Woodburn, York, Neb., B.S.

Shelby Sue Yelden, Seward, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Denise Cheryl Young, Bellevue, Neb., M.Ed.

Spencer Carl Zysset, Hastings, Neb., B.S.Ed.

Arkansas

Jacob Dalton Hawthorne, Van Buren, Ark., B.S.

California

Todd D. Pennington, Apple Valley, Calif., M.Ed.

Alyssa Leigh Wilson, Fremont, Calif., B.A./B.F.A.

Colorado

Mary Elizabeth Aitken, Aurora, Colo., B.A./B.S.Ed.

Tasha Marie Burrill, Loveland, Colo., B.F.A.

Robert Dale Cody, Alamosa, Colo., B.Mus.

Joel C. Duensing, Denver, Colo., B.S.

Andrew S. Hammes, Colorado Springs, Colo., B.A./B.S.

Benjamin Taylor Hinckfoot, Colorado Springs, Colo., B.S.Ed.

Nicholas Jon Hoffmann, Westminster, Colo., B.A.

Langston Oma Jones, Loveland, Colo., B.S.

Lori H. Laboda, Parker, Colo., B.S.Ed.

Megan Elizabeth Letts, Lakewood, Colo., B.A.

Christa Michall Lindeman, Arvada, Colo., B.S.Ed.

Kelsey Leigh Livingston, Lone Tree, Colo., B.A.

Stephanie Anne Lund, Parker, Colo., B.A.

Melissa E. Ray, Parker, Colo., B.S.Ed.

Jory Lynn Schweers, Castle Rock, Colo., B.A.

Nicholas William Sheppard, Englewood, Colo., B.A.

Heidi Anne Steinmetz, Parker, Colo., B.F.A.

Nathan Jon Von Rentzell, Arvada, Colo., B.S.

Florida

William Tracy Sanders, Panama City, Fla., M.H.S.

Nathan Allen Sielk, Miami, Fla., B.S.Ed.

Noah William Smith, Palm Harbor, Fla., B.A.

Ronda Reynolds Taylor, Oviedo, Fla., M.Ed.

Illinois

Martin A. Dobler, Rockford, Ill., B.S.

Sarah Elizabeth Kortze, Rockford, Ill., B.S.

Joel L. Newton, Rockford, Ill., B.S.

Daisha L. Sorensen, Crystal Lake, Ill., B.S.Ed.

Chelsea Susan Volk, Chicago, Ill., B.S.Ed.

Indiana

Matthew James Dauss, Anderson, Ind., B.S.

Iowa

Emily Rachel Barz, Dubuque, Iowa, B.S.Ed.

Douglas J. Erickson, Germantown, Iowa, B.A./B.S.Ed.

Kayla Janel Kightlinger, Urbandale, Iowa, B.S.Ed.

Jonathon T. Geitz, Le Mars, Iowa, B.S.

Matthew A. Gustafson, Aurelia, Iowa, M.Ed.

Stacey Rae Holt, Auburn, Iowa, B.A.

Joy Christine Johnson, Clare, Iowa, M.Ed.

Joel Andrew Kaldahl, Spencer, Iowa, B.S.

Troy Joseph Malone, Knoxville, Iowa, M.Ed.

Michael Scott McCartney, Davenport, Iowa, B.S.Ed.

Nathanael J. Pfeil, Hiawatha, Iowa, B.Mus.

Cayde T. Sprecker, Woodbine, Iowa, B.A.

Christian N. Wacker, Albion, Iowa, B.S.Ed.

Kansas

Hannah Jeanne Betten, Olathe, Kan., B.S.Ed.

Malissa Ann Carey, Princeton, Kan., B.S.Ed.

Jordan Noel Donohoue, Manhattan, Kan., B.S.

Robyn Renae Meyer, Linn, Kan., B.S.Ed.

Bryson Lloyd Pond, Arkansas City, Kan., B.A.

Jacob A. Rielle, Hays, Kan., B.S.Ed.

Caitlin Marie Saving, Lenexa, Kan., B.S.Ed.

Rebecca Anne Snow, Wichita, Kan., B.S.Ed.

Craig Wayne Wamsley, Oakley, Kan., M.Ed.

Hannah Elizabeth Wolff, Wellington, Kan., B.S.Ed.

Maryland

Ruth Anne Krc, Frederick, Md., B.A.

Michigan

Crystal Dawn Bauer, Sebewaing, Mich., B.F.A.

Garrett P. Golke, Gowen, Mich., B.A.

Rebecca Marie Wittig, Sagniaw, Mich., B.A./B.S.Ed.

Minnesota

Benjamin P. Anderson, Mountain Lake, Minn., M.S.F.L.

Stephanie R. Aurich, Mayer, Minn., B.S.Ed.

Mitchell Sean Cherney, Burnsville, Minn., B.S.

Lise Ann Harwell, Glencoe, Minn., M.Ed.

Rebecca Joy Jahr, Roseville, Minn., B.S.Ed.

Jennifer Ann Jurgensen, Plainview, Minn., M.Ed.

Ryan D. Lane, Cologne, Minn., B.A.

HillieRe Lilah Otto, Watertown, Minn., B.S.Ed.

Joshua Eric Schultz, Mapleton, Minn., B.S.Ed.

Derek Ian Wendland, Winona, Minn., B.S.

Steven Bryan Whitney, Kenyon, Minn., B.A.

Jenean Joy Williams, North Mankato, Minn., B.S.Ed.

Missouri

Chelsea Elizabeth Barnes, Columbia, Mo., B.S.Ed.

Adam Joshua Faulstich, Sedalia, Mo., B.A./B.S.Ed.

Joshua Caleb Grass, Emma, Mo., B.A./B.S.Ed.

Elizabeth A. Hanson, St. Louis, Mo., B.A.

Sarah Lillian Heins, Higginsville, Mo., B.A.

Nicole Ashley Hill, Kansas City, Mo., B.A./B.S.Ed.

Meredith Lee Marsh, Concordia, Mo., M.Ed.

Brandon William Metcalf, St. Louis, Mo., B.A.

Adam Daniel Prahlow, St. Louis, Mo., B.S.

Kristin Rachel Schultz, St. Louis, Mo., B.A.

Adam Louis Tanney, St. Louis, Mo., B.S.Ed.

Jessica Jean Wagner, Ballwin, Mo., B.F.A.

Dana Marie Keller Zluticky, Lee's Summit, Mo., B.S.Ed.

New Mexico

Megan Nicole Duree, Alamo, N.M., M.Ed.

Nevada

John David Cartier, Las Vegas, Nev., B.S.

Ohio

Sara L. Tackett, Ashtabular, Ohio, M.A.

Shawna M. Westrick, Stryker, Ohio, M.H.S.

Oklahoma

Jennifer Morgan Lutz, Collinsville, Okla., B.S.Ed.

Austin Tylor Mogg, El Reno, Okla., B.A.

Shelby Diana Morose, Claremore, Okla., B.A.

South Dakota

Ryan Harrison Baney, Sioux Falls, S.D., B.A.

Brienna Lue Hirsch, Sioux Falls, S.D., B.S.Ed.

Brenda Lee Leader, Yankton, S.D., M.Ed.

Texas

Micah Joseph May, Corsicana, Texas, M.B.A

Hilary K. Murray, Houston, Texas, B.A.

Erich Lawrence Schmidt, Giddings, Texas, B.S.Ed.

Megan Lea Thornburg, Harlingen, Texas, B.A.

Washington

Matthew Michael Chambers, Lakewood, Wash., B.A.

Wisconsin

Timothy S. Bain, Milwaukee, Wis., B.A.

Rachel Darlene Benning, Milwaukee, Wis., M.A.

Wyoming

Timothy James Fosmo, Douglas, Wyo., B.S.

Hayden John Hohnholt, Saratoga, Wyo., B.S.Ed.

International

Colton K. Schneider, Millarville, Alberta, Canada, B.S.

Nathan Aron Douglas, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, B.S.

Kerrick Paul Sawyer, Hong Kong, B.S.Ed.

Delilah Biyanke' Kond, Mt. Hagen, Papua New Guinea, B.A.