News & Events at Concordia

University Symphonic Band performs spring concert

Thursday, Apr. 6, 2017
The University Symphonic Band will perform its spring concert at St. John Lutheran Church at 7 p.m. on April 11, 2017.
The University Symphonic Band will perform its spring concert at St. John Lutheran Church at 7 p.m. on April 11, 2017.

The University Symphonic Band of Concordia University, Nebraska, will perform its spring concert at 7 p.m. on April 11, 2017, at St. John Lutheran Church in Seward, Nebraska.

The concert is based on music that is linked with stories. The first half of the program is a four-movement work titled “The Divine Comedy” by Robert W. Smith, based on Dante Alighieri’s literacy classic of the same name. The four movements are titled “The Inferno,” “Purgatorio,” “The Ascension” and “Paradiso.”

The music for the second half of the program is music from well-known story lines that have been made into major Hollywood films. The band will be performing music from the “The Wizard of Oz,” “Aladdin” and “Pocahontas.”

“In all of the music for this concert, the music presents an opportunity to connect with a story line,” said Andrew Schultz, conductor of the Symphonic Band. “We think that from an audience perspective, this concert should be an interesting and enjoyable musical journey into each of the stories represented.”

The University Symphonic Band was formed in 1906 and is the oldest continuing musical organization at Concordia. The ensemble places emphasis on sacred, multicultural and contemporary literature, as well as traditional concert band repertoire.

Members of the 2016–17 University Symphonic Band include:

  • Janelle Adams, junior, Andover, Kan., flute
  • Kelsey Adcock, junior, Wamego, Kan., clarinet
  • Alberto Barrientos, junior, El Paso, Texas, tuba
  • Naomi Bauer, sophomore, Cascade, Colo., oboe
  • Cole Berry, senior, Seward, Neb., trombone
  • Shelby Betterton, freshman, Omaha, Neb., flute
  • Cassie Boeka, senior, Seward, Neb., trumpet
  • Erika Borslien, senior, Seward, Neb., clarinet
  • Brianna Bossle, senior, Coral Springs, Fla., percussion
  • Sonja Brandt, freshman, Knob Noster, Mo., clarinet
  • Todd Brueckner, senior, Seward, Neb., oboe
  • Sarah Brutlag, senior, St. Louis, Mo., flute
  • Alexis Burrow, sophomore, Concordia, Mo., trumpet
  • Cara Colligan, junior, Norfolk, Neb., clarinet
  • Andrew Daughton, freshman, Norfolk, Neb., flute
  • Delaney Doremus, sophomore, Grimes, Iowa, flute
  • Dorian Doremus, senior, Seward, Neb., percussion
  • Rachel Dorn, sophomore, Houston, Texas, percussion
  • Katherine Drauckner, sophomore, Ogallala, Neb., flute
  • Mikayla Eifert, junior, Houston, Texas, trombone
  • Charity Espinosa, junior, Clarinda, Iowa, euphonium
  • Britnee Fear, sophomore, Hershey, Neb., tuba
  • Elizabeth Frakes, sophomore, Ellinwood, Kan., flute
  • Molly Goltl, junior, Wichita, Kan., alto sax
  • Matthew Goltl, freshman, Wichita, Kan., percussion
  • Jonathan Grant, sophomore, Waterloo, Ill., trumpet
  • Ryan Gross, senior, Seward, Neb., trumpet
  • Emma Haas, sophomore, Lincoln, Neb., percussion
  • Paul Hammes, sophomore, Colorado Springs, Colo., bassoon
  • Seth Hart, freshman, Fairbury, Neb., trombone
  • Erik Hart, junior, Fairbury, Neb., trumpet
  • Josh Hendrickson, freshman, Seward, Neb., euphonium
  • Rebecca Hoffschneider, freshman, Utica, Neb., flute
  • Anna Holle, freshman, Stewartstown, Pa., percussion
  • Brandon Holmes, freshman, Waconia, Minn., trumpet
  • Aaron Huesmann, freshman, Jackson, Wis., trumpet
  • Micah Jeppesen, sophomore, Pleasant Dale, Neb., trombone
  • Lydia Jeppesen, sophomore, Pleasant Dale, Neb., trumpet
  • Karina Keating, sophomore, Woodstock, Ill., flute
  • Nathan Klaumann, sophomore, Fairbury, Neb., percussion
  • Macey Kroeger, freshman, Dannebrog, Neb., clarinet
  • Rachel Krome, freshman, Fairmont, Minn., trombone
  • David Krueger, freshman, Aurora, Colo., alto sax
  • Miriam Lipke, freshman, Alamosa, Colo., clarinet
  • Madeline Luehr, sophomore, Wood River, Neb., alto sax
  • Brooke McNiel, junior, Holdrege, Neb., euphomium
  • Jacob Mikkelson, freshman, Bellevue, Neb., horn
  • Charlotte Mueller, senior, Frankenmuth, Mich., alto sax
  • Dane Pedersen, sophomore, Columbus, Neb., tuba
  • Whitney Pottschmidt, sophomore, Seymour, Ind., oboe
  • Katelyn Rankin, freshman, Concordia, Mo., flute
  • Heather Rasch, senior, Denton, Texas, horn
  • Colin Renkert, freshman, Sidney, Neb., percussion
  • Jennifer Reynolds, senior, Fort Wayne, Ind., trumpet
  • Clara Rich, senior, Lincoln, Neb., alto sax
  • Audrey Rich, junior, Lincoln, Neb., horn
  • Joel Ristvedt, junior, Utica, Neb., horn
  • Caleb Ristvedt, sophomore, Utica, Neb., trombone
  • Valery Rostek, freshman, Norton, Kan., tenor sax
  • Karl Rovey, senior, Springfield, Mo., trumpet
  • Micah Schalow, sophomore, Rockford, Ill., trombone
  • Lindee Schultz, freshman, Hastings, Neb., clarinet
  • Josiah Schultz, sophomore, Bay City, Mich., euphonium
  • Jordan Schut, senior, Scribner, Neb., tenor sax
  • Allison Seeliger, junior, Edmond, Okla., clarinet
  • Megan Seim, senior, Chapman, Neb., clarinet
  • Adrianna Shaw, freshman, Bassett, Neb., trumpet
  • Samuel Smith, freshman, Broadlands, Ill., tuba
  • Paige Stadler, sophomore, Columbus, Neb., trombone
  • Caleb Staehr, sophomore, Grand, Island, Neb., bari sax
  • Megan Suter, senior, Owatonna, Minn., percussion
  • Paul Symes, sophomore, Woodland Park, Colo., clarinet
  • Giffen Walters, freshman, Bedford, Va., horn
  • Chris Warneke, freshman, Hastings, Neb., alto sax
  • Katherine Wehling, sophomore, Liberal, Kan., flute
  • Caleb Wehling, senior, Liberal, Kan., percussion
  • Kaleb Weinkauf, sophomore, Basehor, Kan., alto sax
  • Leah Werling, sophomore, Solomon, Kan., clarinet
  • Cole Wohlgemuth, junior, Alton, Iowa, euphonium
  • Joshua Wudtke, senior, Collinsville, Ill., percussion