News & Events at Concordia

University Symphonic Band performs spring concert in Seward

Friday, Apr. 8, 2016
The University Symphonic Band will perform its spring concert at St. John Lutheran Church at 7 p.m. on April 19, 2016.
The University Symphonic Band will perform its spring concert at St. John Lutheran Church at 7 p.m. on April 19, 2016.

The University Symphonic Band of Concordia University, Nebraska will perform its spring concert April 19, 2016, at 7 p.m. at St. John Lutheran Church in Seward, Nebraska.

The University Symphonic Band formed in 1906 and is the oldest continuing musical organization at Concordia. The ensemble places emphasis on sacred, multicultural and contemporary literature, as well as traditional concert band repertoire.

Participants include (alphabetical by state, city, last name): 

Ryan Gross, senior, Riverside, Calif., trumpet

David Krueger, freshman, Aurora, Colo., alto saxophone

Naomi Bauer, freshman, Cascade, Colo., oboe

Paul Hammes, freshman, Colorado Springs, Colo., bassoon

Cassie Nagel, junior, Lafayette, Colo., flute

Paul symes, freshman, Woodland Park, Colo., clarinet

Brianna Bossle, junior, Coral Springs, Fla., percussion

Sydney Heimann, junior, Galesburg, Ill., trombone

Micah Schalow, freshman, Rockford, Ill., trombone

Jonathan Grant, freshman, Waterloo, Ill., trumpet

Josh Wudtke, senior, Collinsville, Ill., percussion

Karina Keating, junior, Woodstock, Ill., flute

Jennifer Reynolds, senior, Fort Wayne, Ind., trumpet

Cole Wohlgemuth, sophomore, Alton, Iowa, euphonium

Charity Espinosa, sophomore, Clarinda, Iowa, euphonium

Dorian Doremus, junior, Grimes, Iowa, percussion

Amanda Segebart, freshman, Sioux City, Iowa, clarinet

Janelle Adams, sophomore, Andover, Kan., flute

Kaleb Weinkauf, freshman, Basehor, Kan., alto saxophone

Elizabeth Frakes, freshman, Ellinwood, Kan., flute

Katie Wehling, freshman, Liberal, Kan.

Caleb Wehling, junior, Liberal, Kan., flute and percussion

Leah Werling, freshman, Solomon, Kan., clarinet

Kelsey Adcock, sophomore Wamego, Kan., clarinet

Christian Schultz, senior, Wamego, Kan., percussion

Molly Goltl, sophomore, Wichita, Kan., alto saxophone

Josiah Schultz, freshman, Bay City, Mich., euphonium

Charlotte Mueller, junior, Frankenmuth, Mich., alto saxophone

Megan Suter, junior, Owatonna, Minn., percussion

Alexis Burrow, freshman, Concordia, Mo., trumpet

Derek Theiss, senior, Farrar, Mo., tenor saxophone

Todd Brueckner, junior, Perryville, Mo., oboe

Karl Rovey, senior, Springfield, Mo., trumpet

Sarah Brutlag, junior, St. Louis, Mo., flute

Joel Marquardt, senior, Denver, N.C., percussion

Erika Borslien, junior, West Fargo, N.D., clarinet

Andrea Leising, senior, Arapahoe, Neb., bass clarinet

Megan Seim, junior, Chapman, Neb., clarinet

Courtney Burma, senior, Columbus, Neb., clarinet

Dane Pedersen, freshman, Columbus, Neb., tuba

Naomi Ristvedt, senior, Crete, Neb., flute

Erik Hart, sophomore, Fairbury, Neb., trumpet

Nathan Klaumann, freshman, Fairbury, Neb., percussion

Caleb Staehr, freshman, Grand Island, Neb., baritone saxophone

Britnee Fear, freshman, Hershey, Neb., tuba

Brooke McNiel, sophomore, Holdrege, Neb., euphonium

Kara Blasé, junior, Hordville, Neb., flute

Emma Haas, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., percussion

Audrey Rich, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., horn

Hannah Rose, junior, Louisville, Neb., clarinet

Angelica Blomenberg, junior, Norfolk, Neb., oboe

Cara Colligan, sophomore, Norfolk, Neb., clarinet

Cassie Boeka, junior, North Platte, Neb., trumpet

Katherine Draucker, freshman, Ogallala, Neb., flute

Micah Most, freshman, Ogallala, Neb., clarinet

Jazmyn Yates, freshman, Omaha, Neb., flute

Lydia Jeppesen, freshman, Pleasant Dale, Neb., trumpet

Joshua Wendland, freshman, Raymond, Neb., tuba

Jordan Schut, junior, Scribner, Neb., tenor saxophone

Cole Berry, junior, Seward, Neb., trombone

Annie Wunderlich, freshman, Seward, Neb., flute

Melody Niemoth, freshman, South Bend, Neb., clarinet

Joel Ristvedt, sophomore, Utica, Neb., horn

Caleb Ristvedt, freshman, Utica, Neb., trombone

Madeline Luehr, freshman, Wood River, Neb., alto saxophone

Allison Seeliger, sophomore, Edmond, Okla., clarinet

Alberto Barrientos, freshman, Austin, Texas, tuba

Krista Schmidt, sophomore, Giddings, Texas, string bass

Rachel Dorn, freshman, Houston, Texas, percussion

Mikayla Eifert, sophomore, Houston, Texas, trombone

Garion Consier, freshman, Churdan, Iowa, trumpet

Hannah Weber, senior, Manchester, Iowa, trombone

Paige Stadler, freshman, Columbus, Neb., trombone

Micah Jeppesen, sophomore, Pleasant Dale, Neb., trombone

Nicolas Harding, senior, Yerington, Nev., euphonium