News & Events at Concordia

University Symphonic Band performs fall concert

Friday, Oct. 5, 2018
The University Symphonic Band will perform its fall concert in the Cattle Conference Room in Janzow Campus Center at 7 p.m. on Tuesday, Oct. 9.
The University Symphonic Band will perform its fall concert in the Cattle Conference Room in Janzow Campus Center at 7 p.m. on Tuesday, Oct. 9.

Concordia's Symphonic Band will perform its fall concert at 7 p.m., Tuesday, Oct. 9, in the Cattle Conference Room in Janzow Campus Center on Concordia’s campus.

The Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Band will both be playing throughout the evening. At times, the group will be performing a large scale piece, such as “Olympiada” by Samuel Hazo, and at other times, the ensemble will play more intimate works, such as “Ye Banks and Braes O’bonnie Doon” by Percy Grainger. 

Along with scaling the group to fit the musical intent of each composer, four student conductors will be assisting with conducting the ensemble.  The four student conductors are Sarah Brutlag, Stephanie Barry, Jacob Roggow and Brandon Holmes.

“This concert has a broad spectrum of music written and arranged for concert bands and will hopefully be an enjoyable evening for audience members and performers alike,” said Dr. Andrew Schultz, conductor of the Symphonic Band.

The University Symphonic Band was formed in 1906 and is the oldest continuing musical organization at Concordia. The ensemble places emphasis on sacred, multicultural and contemporary literature, as well as traditional concert band repertoire. The concert is free and open to the public.

Members of the 2018–19 University Symphonic Band (listed by home state, home city and then last name in alphabetical order):

Nebraska

Bar-Lee Klein, freshman, Arapahoe, Neb., flute

Danae Welling, senior, Ashland, Neb., tuba

Rebekah Henschen, freshman, Bancroft, Neb., trombone

Jacob Mikkelson, junior, Bellevue, Neb., horn

Jonathan Deardoff, junior, Bennington, Neb., percussion

Dane Pedersen, senior, Columbus, Neb., tuba

Paige Stadler, senior, Columbus, Neb., trombone

Macey Kroeger, junior, Dannebrog, Neb., clarinet

Seth Hart, junior, Fairbury, Neb., trombone

Nathan Klaumann, senior, Fairbury, Neb., percussion

Autumn Johnson, freshman, Fremont, Neb., alto sax

Abigail Huggins, sophomore, Grand Island, Neb., clarinet

Caleb Staehr, senior, Grand, Island, Neb., baritone sax

Zachary Staehr, sophomore, Grand Island, Neb., trombone

Jonathan Rippe, senior, Gretna, Neb., euphonium

Trenton Bruntz, freshman, Hastings, Neb., trumpet

Chris Warneke, junior, Hastings, Neb., alto sax

Megan Kroeker, sophomore, Henderson, Neb., flute

Britnee Fear, senior, Hershey, Neb., tuba

Hannah Birtell, sophomore, Holdrege, Neb., horn

Brooke McNiel, senior, Holdrege, Neb., euphonium

Rebekah Guilford, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., trumpet

Emma Smith, senior, Lincoln, Neb., percussion

Lukas Sollberger, sophomore, Louisville, Neb., trumpet

Amelia Schlichting, sophomore, Lyons, Neb., clarinet

Elizabeth Kelley, sophomore, McCook, Neb., percussion

Dylan Cookus, freshman, Milford, Neb., percussion

Luke Blomenberg, sophomore, Norfolk, Neb., trumpet

Katherine Draucker, senior, Ogallala, Neb., flute

Stephanie Barry, junior, Omaha, Neb., student conductor

Shelby Betterton, junior, Omaha, Neb., flute

Thomas Johnson, senior, Omaha, Neb., clarinet

Avery Kesar, sophomore, Omaha, Neb., trumpet

Rose Nigh, freshman, Omaha, Neb., tenor sax

Abigail Jeppesen, sophomore, Pleasant Dale, Neb., clarinet

Lydia Jeppesen, senior, Pleasant Dale, Neb., trumpet

Kyra Kennedy, sophomore, Purdum, Neb., bass clarinet

Josh Hendrickson, junior, Seward, Neb., euphonium

Nolan Homp, sophomore, Seward, Neb., trombone

Brittan Taylor, sophomore, Seward, Neb., percussion

Shelby Todd, sophomore, Staplehurst, Neb., clarinet

Sara Kettelhake, sophomore, Tecumseh, Neb., alto sax

Rebecca Hoffschneider, junior, Utica, Neb., flute

Shiloh Richters, sophomore, Utica, Neb., trumpet

Caleb Ristvedt, senior, Utica, Neb., trombone

Tabitha Ristvedt, freshman, Utica, Neb., alto sax

Keziah Bruns, sophomore, Waco, Neb., horn

Elizabeth Gierke, freshman, Waverly, Neb., flute

Madeline Smith, senior, Wood River, Neb., alto sax

Colorado

David Krueger, senior, Aurora, Colo., tenor sax

Naomi Bauer-Moon, senior, Cascade, Colo., oboe

Paul Hammes, senior, Colorado Springs, Colo., bassoon

Gabriel Jofre, junior, Sterling, Colo., clarinet

Paul Symes, senior, Woodland Park, Colo., clarinet

Illinois

Samuel Smith, junior, Broadlands, Ill., tuba

Emma Odorico, senior, Brookfield, Ill.., alto sax

Jacob Roggow, senior, Cottage Hills, Ill., student conductor

Hayden Rensner, sophomore, Effingham, Ill., trumpet

Jonathan Grant, senior, Waterloo, Ill., trumpet

Indiana

Bethany Zeckzer, freshman, New Haven, Ind., alto sax

Whitney Pottschmidt, junior, Seymour, Ind., oboe

Iowa

Delaney Doremus, junior, Grimes, Iowa, flute

Kansas

Elizabeth Frakes, senior, Ellinwood, Kan., flute

Katherine Wehling, senior, Liberal, Kan., flute

Valery Rostek, junior, Norton, Kan., tenor sax

Leah Werling, senior, Solomon, Kan., clarinet

Matthew Goltl, junior, Wichita, Kan., percussion

Michigan

Josiah Schultz, senior, Bay City, Mich., euphonium

Minnesota

Emma Holthus, freshman, Dayton, Minn., clarinet

Hannah Watt, sophomore, Fairmont, Minn., bass clarinet

Lauren Holmlund, freshman, Maple Grove, Minn., flute

Joshua Marlatt, freshman, Mound, Minn., trumpet

Cora Olson, freshman, Trimont, Minn., clarinet

Brandon Holmes, junior, Waconia, Minn., trumpet and student conductor

Missouri

Sarah Armbrust, freshman, Ballwin, Mo., percussion

Alexis Burrow, senior, Concordia, Mo., trumpet

Sonja Brandt, junior, Knob Noster, Mo., bass clarinet

Elizabeth Bergdolt, sophomore, St. Joseph, Mo., horn

Sarah Brutlag, senior, St. Louis, Mo., flute and student conductor

Vinh Pham, freshman, St. Louis, Mo., euphonium

Montana

Malia Ebel, sophomore, Billings, Mont., clarinet

North Dakota

Dane Wolfgram, sophomore, Bismarck, N.D., percussion

South Dakota

Jessica Berg, sophomore, Brandon, S.D., horn

Erik Fuerniss, freshman, Delmont, S.D., trombone

Tatianna Fuerniss, sophomore, Delmont, S.D. tenor sax

Hannah Wiedebush, sophomore, Mansfield, S.D., trumpet

Karissa Ternus, freshman, Valley Springs, S.D., trombone

Texas

Rachel Dorn, senior, Houston, Texas, percussion

Wisconsin

Sarah Benz, sophomore, Campbellsport, Wis., alto sax

Aaron Huesmann, junior, Jackson, Wis., trumpet