News & Events at Concordia

High school honor ensembles perform at Concordia

Tuesday, Nov. 11, 2014
Concordia Professor Andrew Schultz directs the honor band as part of Musical Arts Day Nov. 7 at Concordia.
Concordia Professor Andrew Schultz directs the honor band as part of Musical Arts Day Nov. 7 at Concordia.

High school students from across the country performed in an honor choir and honor band as part of Musical Arts Day, Friday, Nov. 7, on the Concordia campus. The day culminated in an evening concert in the Physical Education Building.

The honor ensembles included 182 students who were selected by audition. Dr. Kurt von Kampen directed the honor choir, and Professor Andrew Schultz directed the honor band in practices throughout the day. Members of the University A Cappella Choir and University Symphonic Band helped with rehearsals and performed with the groups at the concert.

“Musical Arts Day is a great way to introduce Concordia University to high school students,” said Schultz. “The chance for the high school students to be on our campus for the day and interact with faculty and students alike is hopefully an uplifting and inspiring opportunity for those students.”

The honor choir performed “It Is Well With My Soul” by John Ness Beck, “Tomorrow Shall Be My Dancing Day” by John Gardner, “Go To Dark Gethsemane” by David von Kampen and “God Is Our Refuge and Strength” by K. Lee Scott.

Concordia’s University A Cappella Choir then sang “O Sing Unto the Lord a New Song” by Jan Bender, “The Road Home” by Stephen Paulus and “Exultate, Justi” by Lodovico Viadana.

The two choirs combined to perform “Come Thou Fount of Every Blessing” by René Clausen. The Concordia Brass Ensemble, conducted by Dr. Wendy Schultz, joined in the song.

The high school honor band members performed three pieces: “Alamo March” by Karl King, the traditional hymn “Precious Lord, Take My Hand” and “Blue Ridge Reel” by Brian Balmages.

The University Symphonic Band joined the concert with “Yorkshire Ballad” by James Barnes and “Commando March” by Samuel Barber.

The two bands closed the concert with “In Heaven’s Air” by Samuel R. Hazo and “Instant Concert” by Harold L. Walters.

Musical Arts Day high school participants include (in alphabetical order by state and then city):

Arkansas

  • Laura Pierson, Van Buren, Ark., Honor Choir, Soprano II

California

  • Erin Koyamtsu, Aliso Viejo, Calif., Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Stephanie Tokarzewski, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Andrew Benson, Foothill Ranch, Calif., Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Collin Welsh, Fountain Valley, Calif., Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Micki Paugh, Irvine, Calif., Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Kevin (Licheng) Yuan, Lake Forest, Calif., Honor Choir, Tenor II
  • Briahna Reichenbach, Mission Viejo, Calif., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • McKinna Morris, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., Honor Choir, Alto II

Illinois

  • Katie Burke, Lagrange, Ill., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Michelle Hennig, Springfield, Ill., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Sarah Crowe, Wheaton, Ill., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Sarah Mueller, Wheaton, Ill., Honor Choir, Alto I

Iowa

  • Jack VonKampen, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Ashley Mohling, Glenwood, Iowa, Honor Band, clarinet
  • Isaac Golke, Milford, Iowa, Honor Choir, Tenor II

Kansas

  • Katie Wehling, Liberal, Kan., Honor Band, flute

Massachusetts

  • Jacob Gierke, Billerica, Mass., Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Zachary Hoyt, Tyngsboro, Mass., Honor Choir, Tenor II

Nebraska

  • Payton Schake, Amherst, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Shianne Kolts, Beaver Crossing, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Jensen Schulz, Beaver Crossing, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Casey Vavra, Beaver Crossing, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Morgan Kavulak, Bee, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Joel Scott, Belgrade, Neb., Honor Band, oboe
  • Tabitha Ristvedt, Crete, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Kylie Hascall, David City, Neb. , Honor Band, trumpet
  • Bethany Tebbe, David City, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Tristen Baker, Elmwood, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Jordyn Brandt, Exeter, Neb., Honor Band, flute
  • Trystan Brandt, Exeter, Neb., Honor Band, trumpet
  • Hannah Horne, Exeter, Neb., Honor Band, bari saxophone
  • Samantha Horne, Exeter, Neb., Honor Band, horn
  • Krystin Oborny, Garland, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Daniel Petersen, Garland, Neb., Honor Choir, Tenor II
  • Elizabeth Bergdolt, Grand Island, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Abigail Huggins, Grand Island, Neb., Honor Band, clarinet
  • Caleb Staehr, Grand Island, Neb., Honor Band, bari saxophone
  • Zachary Staehr, Grand Island, Neb., Honor Band, trombone
  • Chris Warneke, Hastings, Neb., Honor Band, alto saxophone
  • Andrew Riley, Hickman, Neb., Honor Choir, Tenor II
  • Alexa Obermier, Holdrege, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Bethanie Pafford, Holdrege, Neb., Honor Band, alto saxophone
  • Jadyn Agee, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Hailey Bottoms, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Mary Dowd, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Nathan Gebers, Lincoln, Neb. , Honor Band, trumpet
  • Evan Hernandez, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Hallie Hohbein, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Grace Kohnke, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Band, tenor saxophone
  • Zach Kunz, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Tenor I
  • Aine Lambrecht, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Band, percussion
  • Sydney Looper, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Band, flute
  • Maren Miller, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • John Morton, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Tenor II
  • Zoe Nash, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Mackenzy Navratil, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Rebecca Onnen, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Band, alto saxophone
  • Thomas Otte, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Austin Peterson, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Band, trumpet
  • Lara Quiring, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Audrey Rich, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Gavin Terrano, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Samantha Williams, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Band, clarinet
  • Stephanie Wisthoff, Lincoln, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Treianne Park, Loomis, Neb., Honor Band, tenor saxophone
  • Thomas Johnson, Louisville, Neb., Honor Band, alto saxophone
  • Ryan Lane, Louisville, Neb., Honor Choir, Tenor II
  • Samantha Weideman, Louisville, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Montana Hill, Malcolm, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Bridget Christensen, Ogallala, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Caroline Draucker, Ogallala, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Elijah Elmshaeuser, Ogallala, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Celie Knudsen, Ogallala, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Sarah Morales, Ogallala, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Amanda Most, Ogallala, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Micah Most, Ogallala, Neb., Honor Choir, Tenor I
  • Byron Nelson, Ogallala, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Abigail Nguyen, Ogallala, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Abigail Tschetter, Ogallala, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Karin Berg, Omaha, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Madeline Galaska, Omaha, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Aubrey Grasz, Omaha, Neb., Honor Band, flute
  • Cameron Holtzen, Omaha, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Avery Kesar, Omaha, Neb. , Honor Band, trumpet
  • Daphne Lucero, Omaha, Neb., Honor Band, clarinet
  • Dacota Schwarte, Omaha, Neb., Honor Band, clarinet
  • Christian Pavelka, Oxford, Neb., Honor Choir, Tenor I
  • Lydia Jeppesen, Pleasant Dale, Neb., Honor Band, trumpet
  • Jacob Rath, Randolph, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Josh Wendland, Raymond, Neb., Honor Band, tuba
  • Delainy Baker, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Dalton Berry, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, trumpet
  • Nathan Bierbaum, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Elise Bohning, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, tenor saxophone
  • Hailey Brown, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Michaela Brown, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, clarinet
  • Joshua Brumm, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Morgan Brumm, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Rebekah Couch, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, clarinet
  • Faith Davidson, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, flute
  • Sydney Erickson, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, flute
  • Tyler Filbert, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, trombone
  • Grant Hartman, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Makenzie Hemphill, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Joshua Hendrickson, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, euphonium
  • Nolan Homp, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, trombone
  • Lena Hughes, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Samuel Kophamer, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, trumpet
  • Caleb Kromminga, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Jennifer Liska, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, clarinet
  • Kevin Lyon, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, percussion
  • Evan Marshall, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Tenor I
  • Jake Marshall, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, trumpet
  • Evan Mettenbrink, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Tenor I
  • Courtney Meyer, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Kayleah Moravec, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Kyler Nolan, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Emma Orwen, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, trombone
  • Brodie Oshel, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Tenor II
  • Eric Robbins, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Tim Rolfsmeyer, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Kyle Rojewski, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Megan Runyan, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Adam Schmersal, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, bari saxophone
  • Riley Souchek, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, clarinet
  • Noah Urkoski, Seward, Neb., Honor Band, alto saxophone
  • Austin Van Velson, Seward, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Melody Niemoth, South Bend, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Morgan Mortimer, Spalding, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Fina Choat, St. Edward, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Shelby Todd, Staplehurst, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Morgan Elder, Ulysses, Neb., Honor Band, tuba
  • Wyatt Elder, Ulysses, Neb., Honor Band, tuba
  • Lindsay Tamasi, Ulysses, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Rebecca Hoffschneider, Utica, Neb., Honor Band, flute
  • Hunter Richters, Utica, Neb. , Honor Band, alto saxophone
  • Shiloh Richters, Utica, Neb., Honor Band, trumpet
  • Cheyenna Simmerman, Utica, Neb., Honor Band, horn
  • Caleb Utter, Utica, Neb., Honor Choir, Tenor II
  • Amos Utecht, Valentine, Neb., Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Shelby Bauer, Waverly, Neb., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Rachel Wheeler, Waverly, Neb., Honor Choir, Soprano I

South Dakota

  • Holly Fitterer, Sioux Falls, S.D., Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Kailtyn Ternus, Valley Springs, S.D., Honor Choir, Alto I

Texas

  • Laura Pascual, Austin, Texas, Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Claire Penn, Austin, Texas, Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Abby Horswell, Cypress, Texas, Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Zach Cook, Houston, Texas, Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Miller Ekas, Houston, Texas, Honor Choir, Tenor II
  • Darby Baker, Magnolia, Texas, Honor Choir, Alto II
  • James Moulden, Magnolia, Texas, Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Emma Gremmer, New Braunfels, Texas, Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Kenya Bonitto, Spring, Texas, Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Katrina Brayshaw, Spring, Texas, Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Rhyne Brisbin, Spring, Texas, Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Michelle Privette, Spring, Texas, Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Alex Quinones, Spring, Texas, Honor Choir, Bass II
  • Hanah Singer, Spring, Texas, Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Lois Ann Suter, Spring, Texas, Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Tico Guerrero, The Woodlands, Texas, Honor Choir, Tenor II
  • Braden Hobbs, The Woodlands, Texas, Honor Choir, Tenor II
  • Lewis Kasparek, The Woodlands, Texas, Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Jessica Lawrence, The Woodlands, Texas, Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Milan Nolen, The Woodlands, Texas, Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Aaron Davis, Tomball, Texas, Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Josh Frerking, Tomball, Texas, Honor Choir, Bass I
  • Adrian Parra, Tomball, Texas, Honor Choir, Tenor II

Wisconsin

  • Aaron Wenzel, Beaver Dam, Wis., Honor Choir, Tenor II
  • Makayla Wenzel, Beaver Dam, Wis., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Sarah Benz, Campbellsport, Wis., Honor Band, alto saxophone
  • Corrianne Cain, Cedarburg, Wis., Honor Choir, Soprano I
  • Jessie Juergensen, Cedarburg, Wis., Honor Choir, Alto II
  • Atira Boyce, Grafton, Wis., Honor Choir, Alto I
  • Michael Button, Grafton, Wis., Honor Band, trumpet
  • Lauren Kruse, Grafton, Wis., Honor Choir, Soprano II
  • Dylan Haley, Hartford, Wis., Honor Band, clarinet
  • Chase Uden, Jackson, Wis., Honor Band, trumpet
  • Alyssa Liebenow, Mayville, Wis., Honor Band, percussion
  • Shane Welter, Slinger, Wis., Honor Choir, Tenor I
  • Joel Komurka, West Bend, Wis., Honor Band, trombone
  • Joshua Senkbeil, West Bend, Wis., Honor Choir, Bass I