News & Events at Concordia

Degrees awarded to 134 Concordia students in December 2016

Thursday, Jan. 12, 2017
Concordia University, Nebraska awarded degrees to 134 students in December 2016.
Concordia University, Nebraska awarded degrees to 134 students in December 2016.

Undergraduate and graduate degrees were awarded to 134 students in December 2016 at Concordia University, Nebraska in Seward.

Undergraduates earning a degree from Concordia were eligible for distinction or high distinction honors. The top 10 percent of graduates with the highest GPA in their respective colleges were designated as graduating with high distinction. An additional 15 percent were designated as graduating with distinction. 

Concordia University, Nebraska graduates earning their degree in December 2016 include (listed in alphabetical order by state, city and last name):

Arizona

  • Nancy Gray, Fort Mohave, Ariz., Master of Science
  • Christopher Bennett, Glendale, Ariz., Master of Education

California

  • Ascary Lule, Blythe, Calif., Bachelor of Arts
  • Christopher Wilson, Crescent City, Calif., Lutheran Teacher’s Diploma
  • Deanna Mack, Cypress, Calif., Master of Education
  • Sabina Mauricio, Lynwood, Calif., Master of Education
  • Rosaline Harris, Rancho Cucamo, Calif., Master of Science

Colorado

  • Stacy Stapp, Aurora, Colo., Master of Public Health
  • Jo-Ann Gallagher, Castle Rock, Colo., Master of Public Health
  • Melissa Carver, Cortez, Colo., Master of Education
  • Aaron Anderson, Fort Morgan, Colo., Bachelor of Arts
  • Matthew White, Lakewood, Colo., Bachelor of Science
  • Daniel Hampton, Loveland, Colo., Master of Science
  • Sabrina Hoffman, Parker, Colo., Master of Business Administration

Florida

  • Tamara Nelson, Tampa, Fla., Master of Public Health

Georgia

  • Elsa Arellano, Athens, Ga., Master of Education
  • Monica Benderman, Hinesville, Ga., Master of Human Services
  • Christian Williams, Riverdale, Ga., Master of Education

Iowa

  • Paul Rempfer, Blairstown, Iowa, Lutheran Teacher’s Diploma
  • Nicole Ruchotzke, Dubuque, Iowa, Master of Public Health
  • Makenze West, Glenwood, Iowa, Master of Education

Idaho

  • Brandy Selover, Boise, Idaho, Master of Public Health
  • Jacob Chandler, Caldwell, Idaho, Master of Education

Illinois

  • Nicole Medina, Carpentersville, Ill., Master of Education
  • Russell McConnell, Chicago, Ill., Master of Business Administration
  • Laura Schaub, Greenville, Ill., Master of Education
  • Diana Maanum, Lansing, Ill., Master of Education
  • Hannah Miller, Morton, Ill., Bachelor of Fine Arts
  • Leah Hoffmann, North Aurora, Ill., Bachelor of Science
  • Veronica Horton, North Aurora, Ill., Master of Human Services

Indiana

  • Vanessa Dunham, Avon, Ind., Master of Education
  • Christina Nedrow, Fort Wayne, Ind., Master of Education

Kansas

  • Katherine Melton, Leawood, Kan., Master of Public Health
  • Stephen Llewellyn, Oakley, Kan., Bachelor of Science
  • Sara Grein, Olathe, Kan., Master of Education

Kentucky

  • Andrea Autry, Independence, Ky., Master of Public Health
  • Talitha Elbert, Shepherdsville, Ky., Lutheran Teacher’s Diploma

Massachusetts

  • Cassandra Hill, North Attleboro, Mass., Master of Science
  • Michelle Sears, Springfield, Mass., Master of Education

Maryland

  • Gretchen Paris, Chesapeake City, Md., Master of Education

Michigan

  • Kathy Sanday, North Brand, Mich., Master of Education
  • Michelle Allen, Shelby Township, Mich., Master of Education
  • Eric Ferrell, Shelby Township, Mich., Master of Science

Minnesota

  • Stephanie Wilde, Parkers Prairie, Minn., Bachelor of Arts

Missouri

  • Rebekah Grass, Emma, Mo., Lutheran Teacher’s Diploma
  • Benita Buckner, Florissant, Mo., Master of Human Services
  • Taylor Christian, Hazelwood, Mo., Bachelor of Arts
  • Lauren Choate, Mount Vernon, Mo., Master of Education
  • Kristen Owen, Saint James, Mo., Master of Education
  • Maxwell Wegener, Saint Louis, Mo., Bachelor of Science

Nebraska

  • Elizabeth Larson, Aurora, Neb., Bachelor of Arts
  • Leanne Blanchard, Central City, Neb., Master of Education
  • Taylor Niemann, Columbus, Neb., Bachelor of Arts
  • Jennifer Endres-Flores, Eagle, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Chase Murman, Glenvil, Neb., Bachelor of Arts
  • Christopher Ladwig, Grand Island, Neb., Master of Education
  • Janelle Nielsen, Gretna, Neb., Master of Education
  • Emily Gartner, Hastings, Neb., Bachelor of Arts
  • Kara Blase, Hordville, Neb., Bachelor of Science
  • Jerad Leifeld, Humphrey, Neb., Bachelor of Science
  • Jeffrey Avey, Lincoln, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Amanda Bauman, Lincoln, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Brent Daugherty, Lincoln, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Elizabeth Goldsmith, Lincoln, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • James Herrold, Lincoln, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Randall Lube, Lincoln, Neb., Bachelor of Arts
  • Kirk Miller, Lincoln, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • David O’Neill, Lincoln, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Robin Peterson, Lincoln, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Sara Rush, Lincoln, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Tyler Schik, Lincoln, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Matthew Spartz, Lincoln, Neb., Bachelor of Science
  • Lauren Troester, Lincoln, Neb., Lutheran Teacher’s Diploma
  • Cynthia Troyer, Lincoln, Neb., Lutheran Teacher’s Diploma
  • Lois Wies, Lincoln, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Chelsea Wagner, Niobara, Neb., Master of Education
  • Meagan Bourke, North Platte, Neb., Master of Education
  • Morgan Jarabe, Omaha, Neb., Master of Education
  • Alan Nesbitt, Omaha, Neb., Master of Education
  • Kathryn Scannell, Omaha, Neb., Master of Education
  • Madison Euse, Osceola, Neb., Bachelor of Arts
  • Bruce Wall, Schuyler, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Dakota Coon, Seward, Neb., Bachelor of Arts
  • Matthew Kristalyn, Seward, Neb., Master of Education
  • Kelley Limback, Seward, Neb., Master of Education
  • Michelle Meyer, Seward, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Joelle Paulsen, Seward, Neb., Lutheran Teacher’s Diploma
  • Laura Peterson, Seward, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Mark Robb, Seward, Neb., Bachelor of Arts
  • Victoria Taibemal, Seward, Neb., Bachelor of Arts
  • Tamara Wissing, Seward, Neb., Master of Business Administration
  • Alison Timoney, Ulysses, Neb., Bachelor of Science
  • Michaela Curran, Wahoo, Neb., Lutheran Teacher’s Diploma
  • Brooke Vogt, Wayne, Neb., Bachelor of Science

New Brunswick

  • Diane Beaulieu, Quispamsis, N.B., Master of Science

New Jersey

  • Megan Goblirsch, Hammonton, N.J., Master of Education
  • Colleen Repoli, Hillsborough, N.J., Master of Education
  • Kelli Zicha, Manalapan, N.J., Master of Education
  • Maureen Botti, Medford Lakes, N.J., Master of Education
  • Daniel Coffin, Turnersville, N.J., Master of Education

Nevada

  • Clay Mauro, Ely, Nev., Bachelor of Science
  • Kortney Hill, Henderson, Nev., Master of Education
  • Stephanie Sandusky, Henderson, Nev., Master of Education
  • Charles Freeman, Las Vegas, Nev., Master of Education

New York

  • Jessica Roberts, Brooklyn, N.Y., Master of Education
  • Angel Gilliam, Brooklyn, N.Y., Master of Education
  • Rumana Rahman, Deer Park, N.Y., Master of Education

Ohio

  • Andrea Eden-Shingleton, Cincinnati, Ohio, Master of Public Health

Oklahoma

  • Jennifer Bose, Clinton, Okla., Bachelor of Arts
  • Jared Armer, Muldrow, Okla., Master of Education

Oregon

  • Matthew Derosa, Portland, Ore., Master of Education
  • Nicholas Anthony, The Dalles, Ore., Master of Education

Pennsylvania

  • Megan Pepple, Chambersburg, Pa., Master of Human Services
  • Kelli Bobby, Dillsburg, Pa., Master of Education

Puerto Rico

  • Cynthia Roman, Anasco, P.R., Master of Education

South Carolina

  • Engrid Brooker, Columbia, S.C., Master of Education
  • Bryan Jefferson, Hardeeville, S.C., Master of Education
  • Ogla Loaiza, Simpsonville, S.C., Master of Education
  • Brittany Brum, Sumter, S.C., Master of Education

South Dakota

  • Nancy Winker, Lake Andes, S.D., Master of Education
  • Matthew Lagerstrom, White, S.D., Master of Education

Texas

  • Raymundo Villegas, El Paso, Texas., Bachelor of Arts

Utah

  • Janey Luck, Salt Lake City, Utah, Master of Science

Virginia

  • Patrick Shay, Keysville, Va., Master of Education
  • Hannah Barton, Poquoson, Va., Master of Science
  • Jacqueline Conley, Strasburg, Va., Master of Education

Virgin Islands

  • Erika Samuel, St. Thomas, V.I., Master of Education

Vermont

  • Allen Cook, Underhill, Vt., Master of Education

Washington

  • Chelsea Ginder, Bellingham, Wash., Master of Education
  • Anthony Ferrer-Bethenco, Mill Creek, Wash., Master of Public Health

Wisconsin

  • Amber Van Hale, Black River Falls, Wis., Master of Education
  • Anna Hirssig, Manitowoc, Wis., Lutheran Teacher’s Diploma
  • Michael Gartzke, Oconomowoc, Wis., Bachelor of Arts