News & Events at Concordia

Degrees awarded to 117 Concordia students in December 2014

Friday, Jan. 16, 2015
One hundred seventeen students graduated in December 2014, ready to learn, serve and lead in the church and world.
One hundred seventeen students graduated in December 2014, ready to learn, serve and lead in the church and world.

Undergraduate and graduate degrees were awarded to 117 students in December 2014 at Concordia in Seward.

Undergraduates earning a degree from Concordia were eligible for distinction or high distinction honors. Up to 10 percent of those who earned, at minimum, a 3.75 GPA were designated as graduating with high distinction. An additional 15 percent of those who earned a degree with at least a 3.5 GPA graduated with distinction. 

Concordia University, Nebraska graduates earning their degree in December 2014 include (listed in alphabetical order by state, city and student):


California
Esther Nickelson, Oakland, Calif., M.P.H.
Deborah Madnick, Pleasanton, Calif., M.A.
Marlee Compton, San Diego, Calif., B.A.
Frank Ayala, West Covina, Calif., B.S.Ed.

Colorado
Angelique Feemster, Northglenn, Colo., B.A., B.S.Ed.
Brittany Bruening, Thornton, Colo., M.P.H.

Florida
Dahlia Brown, Jacksonville, Fla., M.P.H.
Von Thomas, Miami, Fla., B.A.
Amanda Fox, Palm Bay, Fla., M.P.H.

Georgia
Leah Robinson, Evans, Ga., M.P.H.

Hawaii
Lindsay Abrigo, Waipahu, Hawaii, M.P.H.

Iowa
Matthew Gustafson, Aurelia, Iowa, M.Ed.
Stacy Kramer, Hawarden, Iowa, M.P.H.
Stacie Denning, Neola, Iowa, M.Ed.
Glenn Rhees, Urbandale, Iowa, M.H.S.

Idaho
Isaiah Garza, Hailey, Idaho, B.A.
Kimberly Matulonis, Meridian, Idaho, M.P.H.

Illinois
Jacob Belvery, East Peoria, Ill., B.S.Ed.
Sarah Kortze, Rockford, Ill., B.S.Ed.

Kansas
Trent Jewell, Atchison, Kan., B.A.
Ashley Rengstorf, Bremen, Kan., B.S.Ed.
Sarah Langness, Larned, Kan., B.Mus., With Distinction
Rory Wendelin, Oberlin, Kan., B.S.Ed.
Christian Huesers, Overland Park, Kan., B.S.
Adaku Otuonye, Wichita, Kan., M.P.H.

Kentucky
Falashah Carroll, Rineyville, Ky., M.Ed.
Rebecca Stephens, Williamsburg, Ky., M.S.

Louisiana
Joshua Ardoin, Baton Rouge, La., B.S.

Michigan
Cheryl Doyle, Clio, Mich., M.H.S.
Winonah Krug, Monroe, Mich., B.S.Ed.

Minnesota
Pamela Bierbaum, Glencoe, Minn., M.H.S.
Julie Klenz, Janesville, Minn., B.S.Ed.
Shannon Mikrut, Minneapolis, Minn., M.P.H.
Megan Bothwell, Moose Lake, Minn., B.A., B.S.
Allison Erickson, Saint Paul, Minn., M.P.H.

Missouri
Tara Sheets, Columbia, Mo., M.P.H.
Cenedra White, Columbia, Mo., B.A., B.F.A.
Caitlin Kruse, Concordia, Mo., B.S.Ed.
Louisa Mehl, Concordia, Mo., B.S.Ed., With High Distinction
Alyssa Lehenbauer, Lake Ozark, Mo., B.A.
Tyler Mattlin, Odessa, Mo., B.S.Ed.
Carol Martin, Saint Charles, Mo., M.Ed.
Rebecca Burt, Saint Louis, Mo., B.S.

Nebraska
Emily Leising, Arapahoe, Neb., B.S.Ed.
Anthony Sigler, Aurora, Neb., M.Ed.
Deborah Borgelt, Battle Creek, Neb., M.Ed.
Kelly Jashinske, Bellevue, Neb., M.Ed.
Becky Romshek, Bellwood, Neb., M.A.
April Grinbergs, Blair, Neb., M.Ed.
Julia Kaup, Blair, Neb., M.Ed.
Damany Rahn, Boystown, Neb., M.S.F.L.
Jimmie Bunting, Brock, Neb., B.A.
Ryan Coffey, Columbus, Neb., B.S.Ed.
Megan Givens, Columbus, Neb., M.Ed.
Sandra Krings, Columbus, Neb., B.A.
Hayley Buchholz, Curtis, Neb., B.A.
Erin Kelley, Danbury, Neb., Mus.B.
Cindy Friese, Elkhorn, Neb., M.Ed.
Sophia Loseke, Elkhorn, Neb., B.S.Ed.
Amy Swanson, Exeter, Neb., B.A.
Mary Shada, Fairbury, Neb., M.H.S.
Allison Schieffer, Fordyce, Neb., B.S.
Kelly Sund, Fremont, Neb., M.Ed.
Gretyl Bremer, Grand Island, Neb., B.S.Ed.
Jaime Olson, Greenwood, Neb., M.Ed.
Nicklaus Drake, Hastings, Neb., M.Ed.
Paula Leibbrandt, Imperial, Neb., B.A., With Distinction
Lisa Steele, Kearney, Neb., M.P.H.
Joshua Powell, Kenesaw, Neb., B.S.
Hannah Uden, Kenesaw, Neb., B.S.Ed., With Distinction
Isaiah Bockelman, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.
Ryan Dale, Lincoln, Neb., B.A.
Stephanie Drake, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.
Melissa Green, Lincoln, Neb., M.Ed.
Preston Harris, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.Ed.
Jaydee Jurgensen, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.
Joshua Lehn, Lincoln, Neb., M.B.A.
Sarah Lohmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.Ed., With Distinction
Andrew Malan, Lincoln, Neb., B.S., With Distinction
Hannah Newberry, Lincoln, Neb., M.B.A.
Tyler Nicholas, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.Ed.
Guowei Pan, Lincoln, Neb., M.B.A.
Kipp Utemark, Lincoln, Neb., M.B.A.
Cynthia Zelt, Lincoln, Neb., B.S.Ed.
Britney Birtell, Madison, Neb., B.S.Ed.
Drew Oswald, Madison, Neb., B.S.Ed., With High Distinction
Tanya Brabec, Malmo, Neb., M.Ed.
Cody Lehmann, Norfolk, Neb., B.S.
Andrew Van Velson, North Platte, Neb., B.A.
Derek Blessing, Ogallala, Neb., B.A., B.S.Ed.
James Bailey, Omaha, Neb., B.A.
Monica Burkholder, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.
Kris Kahlandt, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.
Amber Leifeld, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.
Jacquelyn Scebold, Omaha, Neb., M.Ed.
Elizabeth Kapke, Pleasant Dale, Neb., M.B.A.
Brittany Bohaty, Seward, Neb., B.S., With Distinction
Alyssa Kumm, Seward, Neb., B.A.
Jenny Pinkall, Seward, Neb., M.Ed.
Lydia Pomerenke, Seward, Neb., B.S.Ed.
Adam Vogt, Syracuse, Neb., B.S.Ed.

New Jersey
Mofoluwake Adeniyi, South Orange, N.J., M.P.H.

New Mexico
Rebekah Dorn, Albuquerque, N.M., M.Ed.

North Carolina
Michele Mabry, Eden, N.C., M.H.S.
Mazalo Looky, High Point, N.C., M.P.H.

Oklahoma
Barry Porter, Moore, Okla., M.H.S.

Oregon
Shelly Houska, Gresham, Ore., M.H.S.

Texas
Andrew Baxter, Heath, Texas, B.S.
Miracle Okoye, Houston, Texas, M.P.H.

Virginia
Mark Thompson, Richmond, Va., M.P.H.

Washington
Rachel Franklin, Auburn, Wash., M.P.H.
Diana Pinney, Bellingham, Wash., M.P.H.

Wisconsin
Nathan Wingfield, Greendale, Wis., B.S.
Lauren Hashberger, Marshfield, Wis., B.A.
Thomas Forke, Mequon, Wis., B.S.Ed., With Distinction
Jessie McCarty, Middleton, Wis., M.P.H.
Michelle Smith, Waukesha, Wis., B.S.Ed.