News & Events at Concordia

Concordia University, Nebraska names spring term honors students

Thursday, May. 25, 2017
Alayna Daberkow of Madison, Nebraska, is one of 241 students to be named to Concordia’s honors list for the spring semester of 2017.
Alayna Daberkow of Madison, Nebraska, is one of 241 students to be named to Concordia’s honors list for the spring semester of 2017.

Concordia University, Nebraska named 241 students to its honors list for the spring 2017 semester.

 The top 25 percent of all undergraduate students who complete at least 12 credit hours qualify for the honors list.

The list of students includes (listed alphabetically by state [exception: Nebraska first]:

Nebraska

Andrea Anderson, Omaha, Neb., Senior

April Bayer, Leigh, Neb., Senior

Jennifer Behrendt, Omaha, Neb., Senior

Samantha Bessey, Omaha, Neb., Senior

Christine Beune, Dodge, Neb., Senior

Rebecca Blank, Madison, Neb., Senior

Aaron Blersch, Seward, Neb., Junior

Samantha Boardman, Henderson, Neb., Senior

Gage Boehm, Ames, Neb., Sophomore

Faith Bohaty, Seward, Neb., Senior

Paige Borcherding, Lincoln, Neb., Sophomore

Taylor Brockhaus, Lincoln, Neb., Senior

Sydney Brown, Raymond, Neb., Sophomore

Cynthia Campbell, Columbus, Neb., Senior

Lauren Cope, Lincoln, Neb., Sophomore

Andrew Courtright, David City, Neb., Senior

Alayna Daberkow, Madison, Neb., Senior

Maria Deeter, Seward, Neb., Junior

Colby Duvel, Max, Neb., Sophomore

Tyler Ehresman, Omaha, Neb., Senior

Kristi Einspahr, Seward, Neb., Junior

Derek Eitzmann, Lincoln, Neb., Junior

Brady Fehlhafer, Utica, Neb., Sophomore

Walker Fisher, Ashland, Neb., Junior

Chandler Folkerts, Milford, Neb., Senior

Madalynn Fousek, Saint Paul, Neb., Junior

Hayli Frosheiser, Seward, Neb., Senior

Marissa Fuchser, Malcolm, Neb., Junior

Kennedy Garner, Ashland, Neb., Junior

Brooke Gettman, Norfolk, Neb., Senior

Maggie Goltz, Falls City, Neb., Sophomore

Jesse Grotelueschen, David City, Neb., Sophomore

Jason Gutz, Osmond, Neb., Sophomore

Kordell Hamer, Central City, Neb., Sophomore

Seth Hart, Fairbury, Neb., Sophomore

Erik Hart, Fairbury, Neb., Senior

Kelsey Higgins, Valentine, Neb., Junior

Jadyn High, Bertrand, Neb., Junior

Harlie Himmelberg, Lawrence, Neb., Sophomore

Rachel Hinrichs, Auburn, Neb., Junior

Dillon Hixson, Holdrege, Neb., Senior

Rachel Hoarty, Geneva, Neb., Senior

Madison Horne, Exeter, Neb., Junior

Lauren Horras, York, Neb., Sophomore

Sierra Jacob, Winnebago, Neb., Junior

Caden Jameson, Thedford, Neb., Junior

Tabatha Jones, Seward, Neb., Junior

Alayna Kavanaugh, Roca, Neb., Senior

Marissa Kroft, Seward, Neb., Sophomore

Laurel Krohn, Osmond, Neb., Senior

Philomena Lammers, Omaha, Neb., Sophomore

Lindsey LaMountain, Gretna, Neb., Senior

Hallick Lehmann, Albion, Neb., Senior

Neleigh Lehr, Duncan, Neb., Junior

Samantha Liermann, Wisner, Neb., Senior

Jessica Luebbe, Gresham, Neb., Senior

Madeline Luehr, Wood River, Neb., Junior

Allison Mackie, Columbus, Neb., Senior

Mayra Martinez, Omaha, Neb., Senior

Josiah McAllister, West Point, Neb., Junior

Benjamin Middendorf, Scotia, Neb., Senior

Emmiline Moll, Seward, Neb., Senior

Susie Moll, Seward, Neb. Senior

Zachary Moll, Seward, Neb., Senior

Tristen Mosier, Strang, Neb., Sophomore

Micah Most, Ogallala, Neb., Junior

Christof Muller, Omaha, Neb., Senior

Sarah Niemeier, Saint Libory, Neb., Sophomore

Kelli Niemeier, Beatrice, Neb., Senior

Jamie Nikodym, Red Cloud, Neb., Junior

Samuel Otte, Lincoln, Neb., Senior

Danielle Peartree, North Platte, Neb., Sophomore

Makenzie Polacek, Howells, Neb., Senior

Shelby Quinn, Bellevue, Neb., Senior

Miranda Rathjen, Osceola, Neb., Sophomore

Arianna Rathke, Norfolk, Neb., Junior

Abigail Reitz, Milford, Neb., Sophomore

Audrey Rich, Lincoln, Neb., Senior

Clara Rich, Lincoln, Neb., Senior

Sarah Rogge, Pleasant Dale, Neb., Junior

Samuel Rose, Louisville, Neb., Junior

Hannah Rose, Louisville, Neb., Senior

Jade Rowe, Cozad, Neb., Junior

Amanda Ruether, Fremont, Neb., Senior

Megan Ruppert, McCook, Neb., Senior

Carly Rushman, Gurley, Neb., Senior

Sarah Scamehorn, Lincoln, Neb., Senior

Brisco Schaefer, Gretna, Neb., Senior

Mckenna Schardt, Davenport, Neb., Sophomore

Jennifer Schenaman, Lincoln, Neb., Senior

Lindee Schultz, Hastings, Neb., Sophomore

Ethan Shotkoski, Fullerton, Neb., Senior

Tanner Shuck, Grand Island, Neb., Senior

Stephanie Sparling, Columbus, Neb., Sophomore

Ann Spilker, Ashland, Neb., Senior

Lauren Staehr, Grand Island, Neb., Senior

Miranda Stamm, Seward, Neb., Junior

Daniel Stephens, Seward, Neb., Senior

Kari Stirtz, Gretna, Neb., Senior

Grant Suchanek, Grand Island, Neb., Junior

Hannah Sugita, Grand Island, Neb., Junior

Riley Tegtmeier, Davenport, Neb., Sophomore

Drew ten Bensel, Seward, Neb., Post Baccalaureate

Jerrica Tietz, Bancroft, Neb., Junior

Miranda Unverferth, Raymond, Neb., Sophomore

Haley Urwin, Ashland, Neb., Senior

Christopher Warneke, Hastings, Neb., Sophomore

Wyatt Weller, Bennington, Neb., Senior

Allison Wiebe, Malcolm, Neb., Senior

Lauren Wilcox, Seward, Neb., Senior

Victoria Woodburn, York, Neb., Junior

Jenny Wright, Bradshaw, Neb., Senior

Alabama

Sophie Thorsen, Huntsville, Ala., Junior

Alaska

Adam Christiansen, Palmer, Alaska, Junior

Arizona

Annemarie Pico, Mesa, Ariz., Junior

California

Sarah Huhn, Valley Center, Calif., Senior

Patricia Tripp, Simi Valley, Calif., Sophomore

Laura Wiederrich, Lodi, Calif., Senior

Colorado

Naomi Bauer, Cascade, Colo., Junior

McKayla Besel, Broomfield, Colo., Junior

Kaylee Brown, Fort Collins, Colo., Junior

Taylor Coulson, Aurora, Colo., Senior

Jessica Knedler, Colorado Springs, Colo., Sophomore

Daniel Langewisch, Lakewood, Colo., Senior

Aidan Moon, Clark, Colo., Junior

Thomas Sautel, Littleton, Colo., Junior

Annie Schmidt, Rifle, Colo., Junior

Grace Stults, Monte Vista, Colo., Senior

Florida

Nicholas Little, Lithia, Fla., Junior

Illinois

Jonathan Grant, Waterloo, Ill., Junior

Eric Henson, Herrin, Ill., Junior

Jacob Henson, Herrin, Ill., Senior

Karina Keating, Woodstock, Ill., Senior

Naomi Quigg, Springfield, Ill., Senior

Josiah Rensner, Effingham, Ill., Junior

Lauren Sperry, Oneida, Ill., Senior

Kaitlyn Stradtmann, Belvidere, Ill., Junior

Indiana

Jennifer Reynolds, Fort Wayne, Ind., Senior

Iowa

Isaiah Armbrecht, Williamsburg, Iowa, Junior

Megan Barz, Dubuque, Iowa, Senior

Zachary Barz, Dubuque, Iowa, Senior

Harlee Bauman, Sioux City, Iowa, Senior

Christine Bennett, Ida Grove, Iowa, Senior

Dorian Doremus, Grimes, Iowa, Senior

Morgan Eggert, Atkins, Iowa, Senior

Casey Hall, Mason City, Iowa, Senior

Emily Jensen, Sioux City, Iowa, Senior

Grace Lozier, Boone, Iowa, Senior

Lindsey Carley, Urbandale, Iowa, Sophomore

Delaney Doremus, Grimes, Iowa, Junior

Jacy Embray, Glenwood, Iowa, Junior

David Epperson, Panora, Iowa, Junior

Morgan German, Holstein, Iowa, Junior

Alex Kaldahl, Spencer, Iowa, Junior

Mark Schmidt, Alta, Iowa, Junior

Chelsea Wohlgemuth, Alton, Iowa, Senior

Kansas

Kelsey Adcock, Wamego, Kan., Senior

Paige Getz, Spring Hill, Kan., Senior

Molly Goltl, Wichita, Kan., Senior

Matthew Goltl, Wichita, Kan., Sophomore

Daria Heuer, Hanover, Kan., Sophomore

Mariah Huneke, Sabetha, Kan., Sophomore

Jacob Jennings, Shawnee, Kan., Junior

Olivia Johnson, Kansas City, Kan., Sophomore

Scott Johnson, Kansas City, Kan., Senior

Jacy Johnston, Westmoreland, Kan., Junior

Makayla Kosberg, Spring Hill, Kan., Sophomore

Elizabeth Lange, Topeka, Kan., Sophomore

Jayme Lowe, Atchison, Kan., Junior

Taryn Thomas, Overland Park, Kan., Sophomore

Leah Werling, Solomon, Kan., Junior

Lucas Zoller, Lenexa, Kan., Sophomore

Courtney Roberts, Wamego, Kan., Senior

Caleb Wehling, Liberal, Kan., Senior

Kentucky

Curtis Byal, Louisville, Ky., Senior

Michigan

Emily Fehn, Freeland, Mich., Senior

Emily Sievert, Frankenmuth, Mich., Senior

Minnesota

Aubrey Akerson, Pennock, Minn., Senior

Matthew Boll, Ham Lake, Minn., Sophomore

Hannah Davis, Coon Rapids, Minn., Senior

Alyssa Hanson, Faribault, Minn., Senior

Laura Hedstrom, Lakefield, Minn., Senior

Olivia Hunt, Big Lake, Minn., Junior

Cadence Klemp, Winona, Minn., Senior

Mason Koeritz, Northrop, Minn., Senior

Rachel Krome, Fairmont, Minn., Sophomore

Anna Marie Meyer, Trimont, Minn., Junior

Leah Mussell, Buffalo, Minn., Junior

Morgan Nitz, Bemidji, Minn., Sophomore

Julia O'Laughlin, Winona, Minn., Sophomore

Rebekah Rusert, Truman, Minn., Junior

Rebecca Souer, Moorhead, Minn., Senior

Micah Symmank, Saint Paul, Minn., Junior

Samantha Welch, Glencoe, Minn., Junior

Missouri

Anna Armbrust, Ballwin, Mo., Junior

Emma Brand, Springfield, Mo., Sophomore

Sonja Brandt, Knob Noster, Mo., Sophomore

Bethany Brown, Concordia, Mo., Junior

Mark Buchholz, Kansas City, Mo., Sophomore

Alexis Burrow, Concordia, Mo., Senior

Alison Coomer, Wentzville, Mo., Sophomore

Samantha Coomer, Wentzville, Mo., Senior

Claire Fuhler, Saint Louis, Mo., Senior

Rebekah Hinrichs, Gladstone, Mo., Sophomore

Emily Kollbaum, Concordia, Mo., Senior

Andrea McClanahan, Farmington, Mo., Junior

Amanda McDowell, Columbia, Mo., Sophomore

Samuel Moore, Saint Joseph, Mo., Sophomore

Vincent Otto, Lees Summit, Mo., Sophomore

Madison Pitsch, Concordia, Mo., Junior

Jeremy Rodriguez, Kansas City, Mo., Senior

Erin Rowland, Saint Peters, Mo., Senior

Dana Simpkin, Saint Peters, Mo., Sophomore

Jessica Skerston, Saint Charles, Mo., Senior

Krista Stanford, Jefferson City, Mo., Junior

Jordyne Vanselow, Greenwood, Mo., Senior

Meghan Woodruff, High Ridge, Mo., Senior

Montana

Benjamin Browne, Billings, Mont., Senior

Taylor Grove, Billings, Mont., Junior

Kaitlin Hertz, Billings, Mont., Senior

North Dakota

Faith Osborn, Oakes, N.D., Junior

Caleb Worral, Fargo, N.D., Senior

New Mexico

Sarah Groeling, Albuquerque, N.M., Sophomore

New York

Peter Deberny, North Tonawanda, N.Y., Senior

Alyssa Montana, Centereach, N.Y., Freshman

Ohio

Emilia Mugnolo Brunswick Ohio Senior

Kacy Meyer Jenks Ohio Sophomore

Oklahoma

Allison Seeliger Edmond Okla. Senior

Ross Rodriquez Purcell Okla. Sophomore

Pennsylvania

Elizabeth Hayter Stewartstown Pa. Senior

South Dakota

Ryan Olson Yankton S.D. Senior

Tia Pawlowski Gann Valley S.D. Sophomore

Texas

Alexandra La Plant Cypress Texas Sophomore

Liliana Barrientos El Paso Texas Sophomore

Philip Yox Mount Pleasant Texas Senior

Rachel Dorn Houston Texas Junior

Utah

Brennan Deforest West Jordan Utah Junior

Washington

Victoria Cameron Kent Wash. Junior

Wisconsin

Corrianne Cain Cedarburg Wis. Sophomore

David Schrampfer Appleton Wis. Junior

Michael Leapley New Berlin Wis. Sophomore