News & Events at Concordia

Concordia celebrates Commencement weekend with events for classes of 1968 and 2018

Saturday, May. 5, 2018
Graduating senior, Justus Thompson of Parker, Colorado, gave a heartfelt thank you message to Concordia University faculty and staff for their support and encouragement.
Graduating senior, Justus Thompson of Parker, Colorado, gave a heartfelt thank you message to Concordia University faculty and staff for their support and encouragement.

The class of 1968 came together for its 50th anniversary, May 3-6 as part of the Concordia University, Nebraska, commencement activities and will lead the graduation processional on May 5, 2018. 

“The class of 1968 is excited to be back together and reminisce regarding their time when they were in school here at Concordia Teachers College,” said director of alumni and university relations, Jennifer Furr.

Class members were honored at a luncheon along with current graduates on Friday. Speaking on behalf of the class of 1968 was Sandy (Miller) Hardies of Garden City, Michigan, followed by a representative from the class of 2018, Justus Thompson of Parker, Colorado. Representing the graduate class of 2018 was Terry Eklund of Lincoln.

“It’s the people that make it special here at Concordia,” said Justus Thompson, class of 2018. “The coaches, professors, staff and alumni who make this place – not the facilities and the ‘things.’”

Other reunion events include a dinner with Concordia President Rev. Dr. Brian Friedrich prior to the baccalaureate service on Friday night and a Sunday morning brunch.  

Registered attendees include (alphabetical by last name):

Janice (Prante) Alexander, Lodi, Calif.

Betty (Wiese) Amey, Bel Aire, Kan.

Helen (Jacobson) Banzhaf, Seward, Neb.

Cherlyne Beck, Franklin Square, N.Y.

Paula Blomenberg, Seward, Neb.

Judy (Cummings) Eckert, Waukesha, Wis.

Vernon Ermeling, Litchfield Park, Ariz.

Ronald Fandrick, Elma, Wash.

Carolyn (Eppich) Fittje, Humphrey, Neb.

Helen (Lovercamp) Fliege, Lincoln, Neb.

Ernie Freudenburg, Rochester, Minn.

William Gasau, Sweet Springs, Mo.

Sandy (Miller) Hardies, Garden City, Mich.

Carol (Walter) Hoesly, Columbus, Neb.

Deanna Hollrah, Mount Clemens, Mich.

Cathleen (Haring) Holste, Bryan, Texas

Robert Jessen, Elgin, Ill.

Barbara Johnson, Elma, Wash.

Wayne Karcher, The Woodlands, Texas

Peggy (Fries) Kirchner, Blue Eye, Mo.

Luther Klenke, Seward, Neb.

Jackie (Elliot) Kosewick, Mission Viejo, Calif.

Rachel Kurpgeweit, Battle Creek, Neb.

Jo (Coine) Lambrecht, Lincoln, Neb.

Neil Lohmeyer, Lincoln, Neb.

Lois (Reeb) Mannigel, Lincoln, Neb.

Elaine (Giro) McKinney, Springdale, Ark.

Julie Meseck, Omaha, Neb.

John Meyer, Seward, Neb.

Marcia (Woerman) Moeller, La Mesa, Calif.

Carol (Teinert) Moravec, Axtell, Texas

Joan (Hafeman) Nakama, Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Paul Neukirch, Seward, Neb.

Stan Obermueller, Seward, Neb.

Karen (Henning) Peters, Bloomfield, Neb.

Rodney Riese, Wausau, Wis.

Ron Schlegelmilch, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Lee Schluckebier, Seward, Neb.

Candace (Mueller) Shaw, Florence, Mont.

Neil Skov, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Judith (Barton) Sonntag, Forest Lake, Minn.

Mary Ann (Schmieding) Steinbeck, Seward, Neb.

Delton Stohs, Perham, Minn.

Ross Stueber, Yorkville, Ill.

Garry Stuhr, Spring, Texas

Marcia (Brandt) Swift, Livermore, Calif.

Robert Timm, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Michael Tonn, Haven, Kan.

Dennis Uecker, Overland Park, Kan.

Darrell Van Luchene, Bozeman, Mont.

Ronald Vorpahl, Random Lake, Wis.

Lois (Schmidt) Wagoner, Clarinda, Iowa

James Welch, Davenport, Iowa

Judy (Ring) Wissner, McKinney, Texas

Janice (Kamtz) Wright, Lone Tree, Colo.

Allan, Zeitz, Fairmont, Minn.