News & Events at Concordia

Christmas spirit fills the air during Christmas at Concordia weekend

Thursday, Dec. 7, 2017
Professor of Music Dr. Kurt von Kampen conducted the choir during Christmas at Concordia concert the weekend of Dec. 1–3.
Professor of Music Dr. Kurt von Kampen conducted the choir during Christmas at Concordia concert the weekend of Dec. 1–3.

Christmas at Concordia weekend Dec. 1–3 included three events as part of Concordia University, Nebraska’s annual Christmas celebration: Christmas at Concordia concerts, a community open house and Christmas tree lighting, and the Scholarship Parade of Homes.

Four Christmas at Concordia concerts brought more than 3,000 Concordia students, faculty and staff, alumni and community members to St. John Lutheran Church near campus. The concerts featured the Cantamus Women’s Choir, Male Chorus, Concordia Handbell Choir, University Brass Ensemble, University A Cappella Choir and University Symphonic Band.

Scripture readings, original music from Concordia faculty and traditional hymns that invited congregation participation were part of the celebration. Songs included “Hark! The Herald Angels Sing,” “Angels We Have Heard on High,” “O Savior of Our Fallen Race,” and “A Stable Lamp is Lighted,” among others. 

Concordia hosted the annual community Christmas open house, made possible through the generous support of Cattle National Bank & Trust Co., on Dec. 3 in the Cattle Conference Room of the Janzow Campus Center. The reception included Christmas music and decorations and holiday-inspired refreshments.

The open house also included the traditional Christmas tree lighting near the university’s Holthus Family Plaza just north of the Janzow Campus Center. The lighting of the tree was sponsored by Concordia University, Nebraska, and Cattle National Bank & Trust Company. Community members are invited to visit the Christmas tree in the plaza at any time.

The 22nd annual Scholarship Parade of Homes featured homes owned by Mark and Christine Blanke, Jim Neuberger and Nicky Engel, David and Amber Fiala, Mike and Jeanie Hecker and Scott and Tammy Kocian. All homes have unique structural and design elements and are decorated in celebration of Christmas. The Scholarship Parade of Homes has raised more than $65,000 in cumulative scholarship funds since it began in 1995.

Members of the Cantamus Women’s Choir, conducted by Dr. Jeffrey Blersch and accompanied by Dr. Elizabeth Grimpo, include (in alphabetical order by state, city and then last name):

Annie Pico, sophomore, Mesa, Ariz., soprano I

Grace Stults, senior, Monte Vista, Colo., soprano II

Alaina Ruszkowski, senior, Orlando, Fla., alto II

Morgan German, junior, Holstein, Iowa, soprano I

Elizabeth Ericksen, junior, Le Mars, Iowa, soprano I

Jayme Lowe, junior, Atchison, Kan., alto I

Jenna Fredrickson, freshman, Concordia, Kan., alto II

Elizabeth Frakes, junior, Ellinwood, Kan., alto I

Olivia Johnson, sophomore, Kansas City, Kan., alto I

Molly Goltl, senior, Wichita, Kan., soprano II

Emily Fehn, senior, Freeland, Mich., soprano II

Rachel Krome, sophomore, Fairmont, Minn., soprano I

Rebekah Rusert, junior, Truman, Minn., alto II

Shannon O’Brien, senior, Winona, Minn., alto II

Rachel Eaton, freshman, Carl Junction, Mo., soprano II

Amanda McDowell, sophomore, Columbia, Mo., soprano I

Emma Gottschamer, senior, Lees Summit, Mo., alto I

Erin Rowland, junior, St. Peters, Mo., soprano I

Alison Coomer, sophomore, Wentzville, Mo., soprano I

Samantha Coomer, senior, Wentzville, Mo., soprano II

Erika Borslien-Dukes, senior, West Fargo, N.D., alto II

Jensen Anderson, sophomore, Beaver Crossing, Neb., alto II

Amanda Ruether, senior, Fremont, Neb., soprano I

McKenna Kaskie, freshman, Grand Island, Neb., alto II

Carly Rushman, senior, Gurley, Neb., alto I

Brooke McNiel, senior, Holdrege, Neb., soprano II

Beth Shaw, sophomore, Kearney, Neb., soprano I

Kristen Schmitt, freshman, Lavista, Neb., soprano II

April Bayer, junior, Leigh, Neb., alto I

Allana Blakeman, sophomore, Lincoln, Neb., soprano II

Amy Guenther, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., alto I

Chelsea Irwin, junior, Lincoln, Neb., alto I

Megan Barz, senior, Seward, Neb., alto I

Morgan Brumm, freshman, Seward, Neb., alto II

Sarah Brutlag, senior, Seward, Neb., soprano II

Emily Hayes, senior, Seward, Neb., soprano I

Melody Niemoth, junior, South Bend, Neb., soprano II

Shelby Todd, freshman, Staplehurst, Neb., alto II

Cassie Lopez-Flores, freshman, Sutton, Neb., soprano II

Emma Heidorn, junior, Utica, Neb., soprano II

Rebecca Hoffschneider, sophomore, Utica, Neb., alto I

Sierra Jacob, junior, Winnebago, Neb., alto I

Sarah Groeling, sophomore, Albuquerque, N.M., alto I

Alyssa Montana, sophomore, Centereach, N.Y., soprano II

Kiera Morgan, junior, Hilton, N.Y., soprano II

Kacy Meyer, sophomore, Jenks, Okla., soprano I

Allison Taylor, sophomore, Oklahoma City, Okla., alto I

Megan Clift, junior, Bend, Ore., alto II

Katerina Fuller, sophomore, Dallas, Texas, alto I

Cristina Sanchez, freshman, La Grange, Texas, alto II

Victoria Cameron, sophomore, Kent, Wash., soprano II

Abigail Wisniewski, junior, Withee, Wis., alto I

 

Members of the Male Chorus, conducted by Paul Soulek, include:

Devin Brackin, sophomore, Tampa, Fla., bass I

Kaleb Busche, post-baccalaureate, Fort Wayne, Ind, tenor I

Garion Consier, junior, Churdan, Iowa, tenor II

Isaac Golke, junior, Okoboji, Iowa, tenor II

David Epperson, junior, Panora, Iowa, tenor II

Kaleb Weinkauf, junior, Basehor, Kan., bass II

John Palmer, freshman, Offerle, Kan., bass I

Ethan Symmank, junior, Woodbury, Minn., tenor I

Dane Wolfgram, freshman, Bismarck, N.D., bass I

Dane Pedersen, junior, Columbus, Neb., bass II

Zachary Staehr, freshman, Grand Island, Neb., bass I

Aaron Ferguson, sophomore, Hyannis, Neb., bass I

Michael Duffy, senior, Kenesaw, Neb., bass II

Joel Ristvedt, senior, Seward, Neb., tenor II

Colin Renkert, sophomore, Sidney, Neb., bass I

Peter Deberny, senior, Buffalo, N.Y., tenor I

Alexander Goodwin, senior, Rochester, N.Y., tenor II

Justus Utecht, junior, Rosebud, S.D., bass I

Lewis Kasparek, sophomore, The Woodlands, Texas, bass I

Evan Bohman, sophomore, Appleton, Wis., tenor II

Zeb Uden, freshman, Cedarburg, Wis., bass II

Ivan Landmark, junior, Kenosha, Wis., bass I

Joel Prince, senior, West Allis, Wis., tenor I

 

Members of the Concordia Handbell Choir, conducted by Jessica Kite, include:

Breann Huber, sophomore, Arvada, Colo.

Grace Stults, senior, Monte Vista, Colo.

Elizabeth Lange, sophomore, Topeka, Kan.

Kelsey Adcock, junior, Wamego, Kan.

Sarah Mueller, junior, Hemlock, Mich.

Emma Gottschamer, senior, Lees Summit, Mo.

Allison Mackie, senior, Columbus, Neb.

Nathan Klaumann, junior, Fairbury, Neb.

Caleb Staehr, junior, Grand Island, Neb.

Jonathan Rippe, junior, Gretna, Neb.

Stephanie Barry, sophomore, Omaha, Neb.

Emily Meisinger, senior, York, Neb.

David Woelmer, sophomore, Allen, Texas

Rachel Dorn, junior, Houston, Texas

 

Members of the University Brass Ensemble, conducted by Wendy Schultz, include:

Cole Wohlgemuth, junior, Alton, Iowa, euphonium

Jonathan Grant, junior, Waterloo, Ill., trumpet

Josiah Schultz, junior, Bay City, Mich., euphonium

Joel Ristvedt, senior, Crete, Neb., horn

Nathan Klaumann, junior, Fairbury, Neb., percussion

Britnee Fear, junior, Hershey, Neb., tuba

Lydia Jeppesen, junior, Pleasant Dale, Neb., trumpet

Heather Rasch, senior, Denton, Texas, horn

 

Members of the University A Cappella Choir, conducted by Dr. Kurt von Kampen, include:

Jacob Fink, senior, Long Beach, Calif., bass I

Samantha Pietanza, sophomore, San Diego, Calif., alto II

Lindsay Sampson, senior, Tustin, Calif., alto I

Miriam Lipke, sophomore, Alamosa, Colo., alto I

Breann Huber, sophomore, Arvada, Colo., alto II

David Krueger, junior, Aurora, Colo., bass II

Abby Schellpfeffer, senior, Centennial, Colo., alto II

Bethany Schilling, sophomore, Denver, Colo., soprano I

Benjamin Leeper, senior, Thornton, Colo., bass I

Meredith Wohlgemuth, senior, Winter Haven, Fla., soprano I

Jacob Roggow, junior, Cottage Hills, Ill., bass II

Eric Henson, sophomore, Herrin, Ill., tenor II,

Jacob Henson, senior, Herrin, Ill., bass I

Matthew Kortze, senior, Rockford, Ill., bass II

Sarah Krause, senior, Rockford Ill., soprano II

Matthew Gerhold, junior, Atkins, Iowa, tenor I

Jeramy Willis, senior, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, tenor I

Ruth Alliger, sophomore, Marshalltown, Iowa, soprano II

Alex Kaldahl, sophomore, Spencer, Iowa, bass I

Isaiah Armbrecht, junior, Williamsburg, Iowa, bass I

Nathanael Patron, junior, North Newton, Kan., tenor I

Christopher James Jr., sophomore, Topeka, Kan., tenor I

Elizabeth Lange, junior, Topeka, Kan., alto II

Nathan Elbert, senior, Shepherdsville, Ky., bass II

Austin Theriot, senior, Lake Charles, La., bass II

Daniel Spaulding, senior, Armada, Mich., bass II

Josiah Schultz, junior, Bay City, Mich., tenor II

Charlotte Eberhard, senior, Frankenmuth, Mich., alto II

Emily Sievert-Deschaine, senior, Frankenmuth, Mich., soprano I

Sarah Mueller, sophomore, Hemlock, Mich., soprano II

Hannah Davis, junior, Coon Rapids, Minn., alto I

Laura Hedstrom, senior, Lakefield, Minn., alto II

Mason Koeritz, senior, Northrop, Minn., bass I

Brandon Holmes, freshman, Waconia, Minn., bass I

Cadence Klemp, senior, Winona, Minn., soprano II

Vanessa Marsh, junior, Concordia, Mo., soprano I

Caleb Fischer, freshman, Jefferson City, Mo., bass II

Charlotte Lines, freshman, Marshall, Mo., soprano II

Elizabeth Bergdolt, freshman, St. Joseph, Mo., alto I

Evan Johnson, freshman, Sweet Springs, Mo., bass I

Alison Ebel, senior, Billings, Mont., soprano II

Caleb Worral, senior, Fargo, N.D., bass II

Ann Spilker, senior, Ashland, Neb., alto I

Mallory Parrish, senior, Auburn, Neb., soprano II

Alexandra Ryks, freshman, Bellevue, Neb., alto I

Allison Mackie, senior, Columbus, Neb., soprano I

Paige Stadler, junior, Columbus, Neb., soprano II

Erik Hart, senior, Fairbury, Neb., tenor II

Nathan Klaumann, junior, Fairbury, Neb., tenor II

Jonathan Rippe, junior, Gretna, Neb., tenor II

Megan Kroeker, freshman, Henderson, Neb., soprano I

Audrey Rich, junior, Lincoln, Neb., alto II

Clara Rich, senior, Lincoln, Neb., alto I

Sarah Rogge, junior, Milford, Neb., alto II

Shanda Fujan, freshman, Oakland, Neb., soprano I

Avery Kesar, freshman, Omaha, Neb., bass I

Jazmyn Yates, junior, Omaha, Neb., soprano II

Christian Watters, freshman, Panama, Neb., tenor I

David Dieckhoff, junior, Seward, Neb., tenor II

Kayleah Moravec, junior, Seward, Neb., soprano I

Elisha Scheiber, senior, Seward, Neb., alto I

Lauren Wilcox, senior, Seward, Neb., soprano II

Keziah Bruns, freshman, Waco, Neb., alto I

Noah Freeman, freshman, Bend, Ore., tenor I

Amos Utecht, freshman, Rosebud, S.D., bass II

David Woelmer, junior, Allen, Texas, bass I

Heather Rasch, senior, Denton, Texas, soprano II

Timothy Rasch, junior, Denton, Texas, bass II

Emma Gremmer, junior, New Braunfels, Texas, alto II

Aaron Strackbein, senior, San Antonio, Texas, bass II

Joshua Frerking, freshman, Tomball, Texas, bass II

Sarah Benz, freshman, Campbellsport, Wis., alto II

Corrianne Cain, sophomore, Cedarburg, Wis., alto I

Kaitlyn Christensen, junior, Kenosha, Wis., alto I

Sophia Hoelz, sophomore, Milwaukee, Wis., alto II

 

Members of the University Symphonic Band, conducted by Andrew Schultz, include:

Miriam Lipke, sophomore, Alamosa, Colo., clarinet

David Krueger, junior, Aurora, Colo., tenor sax

Naomi Bauer, junior, Cascade, Colo., oboe

Paul Hammes, junior, Colorado Springs, Colo., bassoon

Paul Symes, junior, Woodland Park, Colo., clarinet

Samuel Smith, sophomore, Broadlands, Ill., tuba

Emma Odorico, junior, Brookfield, Ill., alto sax

Hayden Rensner, freshman, Effingham, Ill., trumpet

Jonathan Grant, junior, Waterloo, Ill., trumpet

Whitney Pottschmidt, junior, Seymour, Ind., oboe

Cole Wohlgemuth, senior, Alton, Iowa, euphonium

Charity Espinosa-Schafer, senior, Clarinda, Iowa, euphonium

Delaney Doremus, sophomore, Grimes, Iowa, flute

Janelle List, senior, Andover, Kan., flute

Elizabeth Frakes, junior, Ellinwood, Kan., flute

Katherine Wehling, junior, Liberal, Kan., flute

Valery Rostek, sophomore, Norton, Kan., tenor sax

Leah Werling, junior, Solomon, Kan., clarinet

Kelsey Adcock, senior, Wamego, Kan., clarinet

Matthew Goltl, sophomore, Wichita, Kan., percussion

Molly Goltl, senior, Wichita, Kan., alto sax

Josiah Schultz, junior, Bay City, Mich., euphonium

Benjamin Vallin, junior, Eagan, Minn., trumpet

Rachel Krome, sophomore, Fairmont, Minn., trombone

Hannah Watt, freshman, Fairmont, Minn., bass clarinet

Brandon Holmes, sophomore, Waconia, Minn., trumpet

Alexis Burrow, junior, Concordia, Mo., trumpet

Sonja Brandt, sophomore, Knob Noster, Mo., bass clarinet

Elizabeth Bergdolt, freshman, St. Joseph, Mo., horn

Sarah Brutlag, senior, St. Louis, Mo., flute

Sarah Schryver, freshman, St. Louis, Mo., clarinet

Malia Ebel, freshman, Billings, Mont., clarinet

Dane Wolfgram, freshman, Bismarck, N.D., percussion

Jacob Mikkelson, sophomore, Bellevue, Neb., horn

Megan Seim, senior, Chapman, Neb., clarinet

Dane Pedersen, junior, Columbus, Neb., tuba

Macey Kroeger, sophomore, Dannebrog, Neb., clarinet

Seth Hart, sophomore, Fairbury, Neb., trombone

Nathan Klaumann, junior, Fairbury, Neb., percussion

Abigail Huggins, freshman, Grand Island, Neb., clarinet

Caleb Staehr, junior, Grand, Island, Neb., baritone sax

Zachary Staehr, freshman, Grand Island, Neb., trombone

Jonathan Rippe, junior, Gretna, Neb., euphonium

Chris Warneke, sophomore, Hastings, Neb., alto sax

Britnee Fear, junior, Hershey, Neb., tuba

Hannah Birtell, freshman, Holdrege, Neb., horn

Brooke McNiel, senior, Holdrege, Neb., euphonium

Trenton Dorton, freshman, Lincoln, Neb., alto sax

Emma Haas, junior, Lincoln, Neb., percussion

Clara Rich, junior, Lincoln, Neb., alto sax

Lukas Sollberger, freshman, Louisville, Neb., trumpet

Amelia Schlichting, freshman, Lyons, Neb., clarinet

Elizabeth Kelley, freshman, McCook, Neb., percussion

Luke Blomenberg, freshman, Norfolk, Neb., trumpet

Katherine Draucker, junior, Ogallala, Neb., flute

Shelby Betterton, sophomore, Omaha, Neb., flute

Avery Kesar, freshman, Omaha, Neb., trumpet

Abigail Jeppesen, freshman, Pleasant Dale, Neb., clarinet

Lydia Jeppesen, junior, Pleasant Dale, Neb., trumpet

Micah Jeppesen, senior, Pleasant Dale, Neb., trombone

Kyra Kennedy, freshman, Purdum, Neb., bass clarinet

Cole Berry, senior, Seward, Neb., trombone

Dalton Berry, freshman, Seward, Neb., trumpet

Erika Borslien-Dukes, senior, Seward, Neb., clarinet

Charlotte Eberhard, senior, Seward, Neb., alto sax

Josh Hendrickson, sophomore, Seward, Neb., euphonium

Nolan Homp, freshman, Seward, Neb., trombone

Matthew Kortze, senior, Seward, Neb., percussion

Brittan Taylor, freshman, Seward, Neb., percussion

Colin Renkert, sophomore, Sidney, Neb., percussion

Jacob Sumpter, sophomore, Superior, Neb., percussion

Sara Kettelhake, freshman, Tecumseh, Neb., alto sax

Rebecca Hoffschneider, sophomore, Utica, Neb., flute

Shiloh Richters, freshman, Utica, Neb., trumpet

Caleb Ristvedt, junior, Utica, Neb., trombone

Joel Ristvedt, senior, Utica, Neb., horn

Keziah Bruns, freshman, Waco, Neb., horn

Madeline Smith, junior, Wood River, Neb., alto sax

Allison Seeliger, senior, Edmond, Okla., clarinet

Anna Holle, sophomore, Stewartstown, Pa., percussion

Tatianna Fuerniss, freshman, Delmont, S.D. tenor sax

Hannah Wiedebush, freshman, Mansfield, S.D., trumpet

Heather Rasch, senior, Denton, Texas, horn

Rachel Dorn, junior, Houston, Texas, percussion

Mikayla Eifert, senior, Houston, Texas, trombone

Sarah Benz, freshman, Campbellsport, Wis., alto sax